Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:26:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 [764] 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819686 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 02:06:09 PM
 #15261

Kano before you build could you check something for the antminer s1 for me. I was recommended to try multiminer so I didn't have to change my api but the current kano version or whatever's been tweaked elsewhere leaves me with an access denied message in the program. I'm not sure exactly what it uses to communicate with the antminer but I'm hoping its a easy fix to make.

Thanks
My S1 build is standard cgminer API with the extra fields the S1 web interface wants.
If some other program can't talk to that, then that program is broken.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481041593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041593
Reply with quote  #2

1481041593
Report to moderator
1481041593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041593
Reply with quote  #2

1481041593
Report to moderator
1481041593
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041593

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041593
Reply with quote  #2

1481041593
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 02:13:14 PM
 #15262

Just a little point about cgminer Cheesy

ckolivas 10hr remote work on the Mofarch driver:

(click for a bigger pic)

My duplo setup Smiley

(click for a bigger pic)

Edit: it's in git of course
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/tree/bflsc28

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 01, 2014, 02:16:25 PM
 #15263

...
The problem is that I am using an already written Makefile so don't really want to mess around with it.  I have yet to find out how to pass any switches to the build, if it is actually possible, when cross compiling.
The Makefile is in the feed.
Did you not look in there when I pointed it out?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg7462671#msg7462671
Quote
...
The cgminer feed that I change each time:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-openwrt-packages

I'll do a new S1 tonight ... and put it up for testing (and run it myself as well of course)
FYI it's broken - I've added some fixes but more work is required - will get to it soon..ish.
I'm wondering if the S1 break is related to the S2 break also ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2014, 03:07:43 PM
 #15264

Ain't Lego brilliant?  Cheesy

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:55:53 AM
 #15265

Please Mr Olivas
If I buy that
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000GHUIF4/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A1KCADVMHMIO7S
and I conect in ASIC Terraminer. Windows will get me  like USB or like COM?. I want to erase that Mixer, for me that is the problem, that mixer 2 USB In One.
Please
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 04:03:17 AM
 #15266

Please Mr Olivas
If I buy that
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000GHUIF4/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A1KCADVMHMIO7S
and I conect in ASIC Terraminer. Windows will get me  like USB or like COM?. I want to erase that Mixer, for me that is the problem, that mixer 2 USB In One.
Please

If you're asking about using the cointerra Terraminer you have to open the sealed case to get to the USB slots. The outside USB slot isn't for mining.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 04:09:29 AM
 #15267

Yes I did before but
Booth ASICS are conected to Mixer USB.
I want each ASIC to computer
Can I connect 2 Printer cables to each one ASIC to Computer?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 06:06:50 PM
 #15268

Sort of cross posted from p2pool.  I'm posting it here because Ants use some version of cgminer, so maybe the authors have an idea as to what can be done, if anything, on the Ant side.

I built a proxy that works with p2pool.  Through the proxy I pointed my S2s at p2pool to see if I could solve the "decreased hash rate" problem.  By watching the traffic I concluded that a proxy isn't going to help getting S2s working with p2pool.

I believe the problem is the constant "drop EVERYTHING you are doing and restart" messages that p2pool sends every 30 seconds.  Then it rejects all the old work coming p2pool leading to large DOA.  The Ants simply don't change to the new job ID in a timely manner.  (They also don't respond to change work requests very quickly.)

I pointed my ants to Eligius via my proxy, and observed the same problem, the Ants don't change jobs in a timely manner.  The two huge differences are:

1 - Eligius doesn't send the "clean jobs" = true every single time like p2pool does.  Yes it changes the job id, but doesn't request a clean restart.
2 - Eligius accepts work from old jobs for a period of time while the Ants switch gears.

For interest, I put code in my proxy to always set the submitted share job_id to the current job.  That stopped the ridiculous reject rate, and interestingly enough p2pool doesn't complain about it.  However I still had the "decreased hash rate" problem.

I also noticed p2pool would complain a little bit about shares being submitted over difficulty every time p2pool changed the pseudo share size.  It even did this when I had the psuedo share size forced to the highest value (1000) by appending +1000 to my address!  This could be a p2pool problem.

Any thoughts?  Kano?


M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2014, 05:20:15 AM
 #15269

Mdude, the problem is multifactorial with the S2s based on what I know about it (I don't have one and haven't looked at the code).

p2pool has to send a clean jobs message otherwise its own pseudo block chain becomes invalid as the only way it can perpetuate shares (the "found share" message) is by starting what is the equivalent of a new block in the bitcoin block chain which means it has to send the clean jobs message. If you force your miner to keep submitting work from the old share on p2pool then you may still be just as likely to find a block but your work is pretty much all going to be seen as DOA by p2pool so you won't earn anything.

Then the S2 is woeful slow at aborting work on a clean jobs (i.e. it probably doesn't stop them at all) and that's a common asic manufacturer error/limitation and it takes a while to get enough work to get itself going again.

All of these together mean the frequent restarts + s2 current code are dead in the water.

Shares over diff message after diff changes implies there is a lot of work in the queue that is still being done and it's taking ages to catch up with the diff change. If the shares over diff message doesn't go away (and some of the cheap fork Chinese miners do this) then the driver is basically borked and doesn't support frequent diff changes and probably only supports certain values.

The slush proxy won't help you with p2pool because all it does is add another layer of latency and filters out messages so you don't see the rejects upstream. It doesn't really serve any purpose using it unless you are combining miners' work to one worker upstream.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 10:45:12 AM
 #15270

Mdude, the problem is multifactorial with the S2s based on what I know about it (I don't have one and haven't looked at the code).

p2pool has to send a clean jobs message otherwise its own pseudo block chain becomes invalid as the only way it can perpetuate shares (the "found share" message) is by starting what is the equivalent of a new block in the bitcoin block chain which means it has to send the clean jobs message. If you force your miner to keep submitting work from the old share on p2pool then you may still be just as likely to find a block but your work is pretty much all going to be seen as DOA by p2pool so you won't earn anything.

Then the S2 is woeful slow at aborting work on a clean jobs (i.e. it probably doesn't stop them at all) and that's a common asic manufacturer error/limitation and it takes a while to get enough work to get itself going again.

All of these together mean the frequent restarts + s2 current code are dead in the water.

Shares over diff message after diff changes implies there is a lot of work in the queue that is still being done and it's taking ages to catch up with the diff change. If the shares over diff message doesn't go away (and some of the cheap fork Chinese miners do this) then the driver is basically borked and doesn't support frequent diff changes and probably only supports certain values.

The slush proxy won't help you with p2pool because all it does is add another layer of latency and filters out messages so you don't see the rejects upstream. It doesn't really serve any purpose using it unless you are combining miners' work to one worker upstream.

Thank you.  That confirmed most of my conclusions as well.

Slush's proxy doesn't work with p2pool.  I made my own for that purpose. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 06:19:48 AM
 #15271

Yes I did before but
Booth ASICS are conected to Mixer USB.
I want each ASIC to computer
Can I connect 2 Printer cables to each one ASIC to Computer?

I'm not sure I understand the question sorry. You can open your cointerra terraminer up and plug in two usb printer cables to your PC. Each card is seen as a separate device on cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 05:10:57 PM
 #15272

Hi
Wit TERRACOIN ASICS Can I regulate power like beaglebone?.
I want to put level 7 because it breakdown the light in house each time
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 05:20:29 PM
 #15273

Hi
Wit TERRACOIN ASICS Can I regulate power like beaglebone?.
I want to put level 7 because it breakdown the light in house each time
--ps-load
Use a number from 1-100 probably 70 for level 7

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 05:24:07 PM
 #15274

I put that in shortcut? After put Pool and user?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 04:19:17 AM
 #15275

I can't find this anywhere but what are the difficulty units?
I think G is billions? What's T?

I know this isn't cgminer but http://imgur.com/JjfqI91

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 04:20:26 AM
 #15276

I put that in shortcut? After put Pool and user?

I'd put it last

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 04:23:20 AM
 #15277

I can't find this anywhere but what are the difficulty units?
I think G is billions? What's T?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metric_prefix

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 04:56:24 PM
 #15278

Hi
Wit TERRACOIN ASICS Can I regulate power like beaglebone?.
I want to put level 7 because it breakdown the light in house each time
--ps-load
Use a number from 1-100 probably 70 for level 7

Where I should put that?

if i Put in shortcur, does it work?
"C:\Documents and Settings\LARTAS\Escritorio\Minning ASIC\cgminer-4.3.4-windows\cgminer.exe" -o us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u LARTAS_luis4 -p xxxx --ps-load  70

CGMINER Opened AND i CAN SEE 0.70V,
is that right and showing that is working or not?

Value is in % then I would believe is not 70, perhaps 77

Please
JoseSan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 06:58:08 PM
 #15279

--ps-load
Use a number from 1-100 probably 70 for level 7

Where I should put that?
As a command line argument, as you've done below

Quote
if i Put in shortcur, does it work?
"C:\Documents and Settings\LARTAS\Escritorio\Minning ASIC\cgminer-4.3.4-windows\cgminer.exe" -o us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u LARTAS_luis4 -p xxxx --ps-load  70
Yup, just like that

Quote
CGMINER Opened AND i CAN SEE 0.70V,
is that right and showing that is working or not?

Value is in % then I would believe is not 70, perhaps 77

Please

There is no explicit display in cgminer of the power stepping (i.e. the value of ps-load). The default is 100.

The 0.7V is the voltage, which is very indirectly related to the power stepping. There's not necessarily a linear relationship between the two, so I wouldn't worry about that particular number.
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 09:19:34 AM
 #15280

Might be a stupid question, but does anyone know here how to update cgminer in my antminer S2 to the latest from kanoi https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries with ssh? (I already installed his latests firmware with cgminer v 4.3.5) but this doesnt really work with p2pool)

Thanks!

~ Luc
Pages: « 1 ... 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 [764] 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!