Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2021, 11:02:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 [764] 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802934 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 03:38:20 AM
 #15261

Yes! I think that might have done it....thanks!
Good. Here's a special build of 4.4.2 for you without the checksum code as well:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Just drop that file into a cgminer 4.4.2 folder overwriting the cgminer.exe

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638918126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638918126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638918126
Reply with quote  #2

1638918126
Report to moderator
1638918126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638918126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638918126
Reply with quote  #2

1638918126
Report to moderator
Grayson5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 04:27:55 AM
 #15262

Thanks! Appreciate all the help.
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 09:03:26 AM
 #15263

hello, do you know how to setup logging on cgminer with GNU Screen (linux)?

I'm trying redirecting the stderr but cause of screen that won't work.

This doesn't work:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2>cgminer.log


Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 18, 2014, 09:46:18 AM
 #15264

hello, do you know how to setup logging on cgminer with GNU Screen (linux)?

I'm trying redirecting the stderr but cause of screen that won't work.

This doesn't work:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2>cgminer.log



Try
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2 | tee cgminer.log

Instead Cheesy

If you want to append the log file, use "tee -a".

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 10:23:04 AM
 #15265

hello, do you know how to setup logging on cgminer with GNU Screen (linux)?

I'm trying redirecting the stderr but cause of screen that won't work.

This doesn't work:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2>cgminer.log



Try
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2 | tee cgminer.log

Instead Cheesy

If you want to append the log file, use "tee -a".

No way with tee too.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 10:32:03 AM
 #15266

hello, do you know how to setup logging on cgminer with GNU Screen (linux)?

I'm trying redirecting the stderr but cause of screen that won't work.

This doesn't work:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2>cgminer.log


Create a script with the redirect in it and call that from screen.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 10:47:16 AM
Last edit: July 18, 2014, 12:12:52 PM by michelem
 #15267

hello, do you know how to setup logging on cgminer with GNU Screen (linux)?

I'm trying redirecting the stderr but cause of screen that won't work.

This doesn't work:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer bin/cgminer -c miner_conf.json 2>cgminer.log


Create a script with the redirect in it and call that from screen.

Yes that could be an option but what about using the --monitor option? How could I use it?

PS
adding to cgminer a --log-file option could be really useful

EDIT: solved with the script thanks

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
quickbits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2014, 11:21:33 AM
 #15268

how does all this work? CGMiner, CGU, etc..
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2014, 07:59:46 PM
 #15269

Making some progress with the Terraminer. I hooked up both boards directly to my PC, installed WinUSB, and then started up version 4.3.5 using the --ps-load 80 parameter since I used to run it at power step 8.

Cgminer recognizes the boards and they get an initial hash rate of about 200g for a second on each board and the over about a minute it goes down to 0.

I get a constant output of checksum bad for each board.

The miner registers on my pool for about 2 minutes and then nothing

Is there a parameter I am missing?

Any suggestions?
Sorry try 4.3.4 as 4.3.5 had the checksum code which is for newer firmware.
I'm sure its what you think it is but if thats avalon chip in that terraminer the one time I saw that was a technobit using its software in a multi coin site (switch pool).

Just make sure that doesn't end up being the reason.

In other news I'd hope they put a check in place for version control like drillbit so you either lock the older device out or use an older code function.  I was still in hope newer devices would have a push so they get firmware update on load like my cable card device.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 01:54:58 AM
 #15270

Good Night
Mr CKOLIVAS
Are there Changes for TERRAMINER ASICS?
Shoud I change from 4.3.4 to New CGMINER released July 17th?
Please
Thanks
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 01:55:33 AM
 #15271

Good Night
Mr CKOLIVAS
Are there Changes for TERRAMINER ASICS?
Shoud I change from 4.3.4 to New CGMINER released July 17th?
Please
Thanks

No.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LARTAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 02:01:50 AM
 #15272

Good Night
Mr CKOLIVAS
Are there Changes for TERRAMINER ASICS?
Shoud I change from 4.3.4 to New CGMINER released July 17th?
Please
Thanks

No.

THANKS for advice¡¡¡¡¡¡
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2014, 03:45:35 AM
 #15273

Greetings,

I've been using cgminer since bitcoins were about $15 and it has always worked fine.

However, after not having used it in some time I attempted to use it once more using my previous working config and version and the newest version with new config and it does not detect any devices.

"No devices detected" is what it says, and it refuses to mine. Other miners pick up my devices ok, but I like CGMiner, I would like cgminer to also pick them up. I'm using Radeon 7970 with the 14.7 RC driver and Windows 8.1 x64 system.
Read the opening post of this thread and the readme. GPU mining was removed a year ago from cgminer, it is only ASIC mining software now.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Fuglie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 03:12:31 PM
 #15274

Antminer U1 Help

Hey guys and girls,

Using CGMINER 4.0.0

Using a Jalapeno and also a U1. 

On USB [L]ist devices both will show up.

Bus 1 Device 5 ID: 10c4:ea60 Silicon Labs CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller inactive
Bus 1 Device 8 ID: 0403:6014 FTDI BitFORCE SHA256 SC active

However I am having trouble activating the U1 (assuming that is what is showing up as device 5).  When it ask for Device number, am I supposed to put Bus 1 Device 5 (the listed one for U1)?  Sorry for the newb question but can't seem to find out why it will not activate and have tried the normal google search, etc.

Thanks,

Fuglie
JoseSan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 07:23:40 PM
 #15275

Hey Con (since I think you've done most of the work for Cointerra devices) - what's up with the 'hidden' command line arguments for Cointerra:

Code:
OPT_WITH_ARG("--cta-load",
set_int_0_to_255, opt_show_intval, &opt_cta_load,
"Set load for CTA devices, 0-255 range"),
OPT_WITH_ARG("--ps-load",
set_int_0_to_100, opt_show_intval, &opt_ps_load,
"Set power supply load for CTA devices, 0-100 range"),


.. later sent in the reset message buffer:

Code:
buf[CTA_RESET_LOAD] = opt_cta_load ? opt_cta_load : 255;
buf[CTA_RESET_PSLOAD] = opt_ps_load

In the ASIC-README, there's a note:

Quote
Cointerra devices come up as CTA devices and currently take no command line arguments.

Is there a reason for the contradictory note in ASIC-README? I noticed they *are* sent in Cointerra's own firmware version of the cgminer startup script.

I feel like I might be giving crap advice over in this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=641998.msg7974265#msg7974265
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 09:03:21 PM
 #15276

Hey Con (since I think you've done most of the work for Cointerra devices) - what's up with the 'hidden' command line arguments for Cointerra:

Code:
OPT_WITH_ARG("--cta-load",
set_int_0_to_255, opt_show_intval, &opt_cta_load,
"Set load for CTA devices, 0-255 range"),
OPT_WITH_ARG("--ps-load",
set_int_0_to_100, opt_show_intval, &opt_ps_load,
"Set power supply load for CTA devices, 0-100 range"),


.. later sent in the reset message buffer:

Code:
buf[CTA_RESET_LOAD] = opt_cta_load ? opt_cta_load : 255;
buf[CTA_RESET_PSLOAD] = opt_ps_load

In the ASIC-README, there's a note:

Quote
Cointerra devices come up as CTA devices and currently take no command line arguments.

Is there a reason for the contradictory note in ASIC-README? I noticed they *are* sent in Cointerra's own firmware version of the cgminer startup script.

I feel like I might be giving crap advice over in this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=641998.msg7974265#msg7974265
The details of them were never explained even to me although their requirement was, so I left them as hidden undocumented until cointerra wanted to document them. However they never did. One is the cta device load and the other is the power supply load. They appear to be intuitive in use though what their numbers actually mean is still not described anywhere, even to me.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 09:06:06 PM
 #15277

Tell your friend to go on amazon if they want eroupters. I had someone buy off a bunch of my set a short while ago though I didn't ask why. I kept hoping there was life after bitcoin for eroupters but nothing ever passed my way (like folding at home support or bonzi gpu applications [which do seti and a bunch of other group processing programs]

Ankers work for most but they are 3.0 and will cause pain if you plug in a 3.0 port (zombies and disappearing devices. I'm hoping 3.0 will be bitcoin friendly if people start building on its spec though.

Post again once you get your hubs. I'd hope that'll be the issue and your friend will get their free eroupter.

Got the hubs and they're working great!
The Ants even got recognized without the BE's!!!
BTW, they are 3.0 but I've kept the cables in the box and plugged 2.0 cables, since I have no 3.0 USB ports on this computer.

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 11:44:27 PM
Last edit: July 22, 2014, 11:57:58 PM by tolip_wen
 #15278

Please forgive if this has been posted here before.
I admit it is a drive by post, I did not read the whole thread.
I did search, I know similar exists, I blunder on anyways!

How to build cgminer on a KnCMiner Neptune while it hashes Smiley

My directory tree is as follows

/config
/config/opkg.cache
/config/other
/config/other/cgminer
/config/other/jansson-2.5

If ya dosent likes it season to taste...

First you need a build environment.
I save the downloaded opkg files for faster reconfig.
(better ways exist but I have not implimented yet, I just wait for reinstall of opkg files)

Code:
mkdir /config/opkg.cache

cat >/etc/opkg/feeds.conf <<\EOF
src/gz noarch http://feeds.angstrom-distribution.org/feeds/v2013.06/ipk/eglibc/all/
src/gz base http://feeds.angstrom-distribution.org/feeds/v2013.06/ipk/eglibc/armv7ahf-vfp-neon/base/
src/gz beaglebone http://feeds.angstrom-distribution.org/feeds/v2013.06/ipk/eglibc/armv7ahf-vfp-neon/machine/beaglebone/
EOF

opkg --cache /config/opkg.cache install update-alternatives
opkg --cache /config/opkg.cache install automake autoconf make gcc cpp binutils git less pkgconfig-dev ncurses-dev libtool nano bash i2c-tools-dev
while ! opkg --cache /config/opkg.cache install libcurl-dev; do true; done

ln -s /usr/bin/arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-gcc /usr/bin/gcc
ln -s /usr/bin/arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-ar /usr/bin/ar
ln -s /usr/bin/arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-nm /usr/bin/nm

At this point most compile stuff kinda works.
You can skip the symlinks if you want to modify every Makefile and ./config you will probably ever use Wink
You may need more symlinks  to default program names for other build projects.

The following scripts do not assume symlinks exist

I struggled with errors compiling the jansson-2.5 that comes with the KnC cgminer git.
Operator error is suspected! Smiley
I forced my intentions Smiley
Code:
mkdir /config/other
cd /config/other
curl http://www.digip.org/jansson/releases/jansson-2.5.tar.bz2 | tar -xjvp
cd  /config/other/jansson-2.5
./configure --prefix=/usr CC=arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-gcc  NM=arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-nm
make install && ldconfig
cd /config/other

next need to grab bleeding edge cgminer code from KnC git
Code:
cd /config/other
git clone git://github.com/KnCMiner/cgminer
cd cgminer

Skip this part if my jansson-2.5 challenge was operator error
Code:
cd /config/other/cgminer/compat
mv jansson-2.5 jansson-2.5.orig
cp -r /config/other/jansson-2.5 .
cd ..

finally try and build cgminer

Code:
autoconf
./configure  CC=arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-gcc  NM=arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-nm AR=arm-angstrom-linux-gnueabi-ar --enable-knc
make cgminer
make api-example
ls -alrt

If everything worked you should see new 'cgminer' and 'api-example' at the bottom of dir list.

You can run it in place or copy it over the original.
The following will preserve the original as /usr/bin/cgminer.orig and replace existing with new and run it.
This is also needed after reboot to run new cgminer
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh stop
mv /usr/bin/cgminer /usr/bin/cgminer.orig
cp /config/other/cgminer/cgminer /usr/bin
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart

At this point IF IT WORKS it is running
wait a few for cgminer to start then ....

'screen -r'

same as always
N'Joy!

HUGE disclaimer, above scripts are from memory, cut, and paste.
There may exist errors, I am not gonna rerun it and see until I have too!

YMMV
Smiley

EDIT
The build stuff is swiped from the README.ASIC in bfgminer.
I did not figure out any of it.

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 11:45:07 PM
 #15279

Why does CGMiner keep identifying my Jalapeno as a BXM?  I have to start a CGMiner instance first for my Jalapeno with a --usb bas:1 and then start the other instances for my other miners.  It's not a big deal but 4.2.3 did this and 4.4.2 still does, but if I have to restart it I have to shut all instances down and restart them in the correct order.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 11:48:02 PM
 #15280

I did not read the whole thread.

Oh, come on, read the whole thread.  It's very edifying.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 [764] 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!