Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 02:40:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 [342] 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761193 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
farfie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 07:03:58 PM
 #6821

Hard lock. Where the thing just locks at whatever it was doing and stops accepting input. Monitor continues to output video, but nothing is animated of course.

It's a video card freeze.
Are your video cards overclocked or undervolted?

If it happens again, try to ssh from another box if you can.

Quote
Have to hold down the power button to reset.

Didn't you try the magic sysrq keys (in Linux, of course)?
Sync first (S), then remount ro (U), then reboot (B).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magic_SysRq_key
--
Bye

I guess your post does reveal my vagueness.

First off I don't GPU mine, and while I definitely expect Linux's GPU drivers to be flaky, I've never had a problem on my Windows machine... ever. And even with knowing that Linux has crap for GPU drivers, I've never had a problem on that machine before either. But then both freeze soon after 2.7.4?

Either way, both cards are on stock settings and are not being used to mine either. I have only BFL devices. Again, not trying to point fingers but it does seem pretty coincidental.

About your magic keys, no I didn't do that. I know nothing about Linux, and maybe a little more about coding. Took C, C++, Java, VB back in college, never went anywhere with it. But I do know that code gets extremely complex, and when you have someone (like ck here) that loves to hack at his code, I try to bring any possibility of problem along in here because it's a rare opportunity to have such a close, ongoing communication between the main developer of -any- widely used software. This is because that even if your problem doesn't bring any bug kill to fruition, you never quite know how you're poking his brain with your words Smiley

..not that I don't think you know all of this. But some here might find this useful.
I will wait for both machines to freeze in a similar manner, and if it happens go back to 2.6.6 and wait for another freeze.
1534862422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534862422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534862422
Reply with quote  #2

1534862422
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534862422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534862422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534862422
Reply with quote  #2

1534862422
Report to moderator
1534862422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534862422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534862422
Reply with quote  #2

1534862422
Report to moderator
1534862422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534862422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534862422
Reply with quote  #2

1534862422
Report to moderator
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 07:30:18 PM
 #6822

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my mac.  My card is a 6750M so I don't expect much performance.  I'm just doing this to see if I can.

I have MacOS 10.8.  I installed XCode, XCode command line tools, MacPorts and the following from MacPorts: git yasm curl ncurses automake autoconf autogen.

I copied adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h and adl_structures.h from one of my linux machines into cgminer/ADL_SDK/.  I had to modify adl_sdk.h to remove the #if defined (LINUX) condition.

I was able to compile the code but it fails on the final linking of the executable, this command:

Code:
gcc  -g -O2   -o cgminer cgminer-cgminer.o cgminer-util.o cgminer-sha2.o cgminer-api.o cgminer-logging.o cgminer-driver-opencl.o cgminer-ocl.o cgminer-findnonce.o cgminer-adl.o        -ldl -L/opt/local/lib -lcurl   compat/jansson/libjansson.a -lpthread -framework OpenCL -lm lib/libgnu.a ccan/libccan.a   -lncurses -lpthread

with this error:

Code:
imac:cgminer sgravina$ make
make  all-recursive
Making all in lib
make  all-recursive
make[4]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
Making all in compat
Making all in jansson
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
make[3]: Nothing to be done for `all-am'.
Making all in ccan
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
  CCLD     cgminer
Undefined symbols for architecture x86_64:
  "_change_gpusettings", referenced from:
      _manage_gpu in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_clear_adl", referenced from:
      _clean_up in cgminer-cgminer.o
      _print_ndevs_and_exit in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_gpu_activity", referenced from:
      _watchdog_thread in cgminer-cgminer.o
  "_gpu_autotune", referenced from:
      _watchdog_thread in cgminer-cgminer.o
  "_gpu_fanpercent", referenced from:
      _get_opencl_statline_before in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_gpu_fanspeed", referenced from:
      _get_opencl_statline_before in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_gpu_stats", referenced from:
      _watchdog_thread in cgminer-cgminer.o
      _gpustatus in cgminer-api.o
      _manage_gpu in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_gpu_temp", referenced from:
      _get_opencl_statline_before in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_init_adl", referenced from:
      _opencl_detect in cgminer-driver-opencl.o
  "_set_engineclock", referenced from:
      _gpuengine in cgminer-api.o
  "_set_fanspeed", referenced from:
      _gpufan in cgminer-api.o
  "_set_memoryclock", referenced from:
      _gpumem in cgminer-api.o
  "_set_vddc", referenced from:
      _gpuvddc in cgminer-api.o
ld: symbol(s) not found for architecture x86_64
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cgminer] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2

Obviously I am not finding some symbols in my link.  Where do I find them on a Mac?  Are they there?  Can I put them there?
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 08:15:34 PM
 #6823

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my Windows 7 Pro 64 bit desktop. I'm at the point where I need to start building cgminer, but I'm getting the following error:
Code:
The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~
$ cd cgminer-2.7.4

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ adl.sh
/mingw/bin/adl.sh: /mingw/bin/adl.sh: cannot execute binary file

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ file adl.sh
adl.sh: ERROR: cannot open `adl.sh' (No such file or directory)

I made the adl.sh file with the following contents:
Code:
cp -av ../ADL_SDK/*.h ADL_SDK
Then I saved it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\bin. I also made the ADL_SDK directory and placed it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\home\The Joey-O\ with adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h & adl_structures.h inside.

Any idea on what I'm doing wrong?
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 08:21:21 PM
 #6824

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my Windows 7 Pro 64 bit desktop. I'm at the point where I need to start building cgminer, but I'm getting the following error:
Code:
The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~
$ cd cgminer-2.7.4

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ adl.sh
/mingw/bin/adl.sh: /mingw/bin/adl.sh: cannot execute binary file

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ file adl.sh
adl.sh: ERROR: cannot open `adl.sh' (No such file or directory)

I made the adl.sh file with the following contents:
Code:
cp -av ../ADL_SDK/*.h ADL_SDK
Then I saved it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\bin. I also made the ADL_SDK directory and placed it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\home\The Joey-O\ with adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h & adl_structures.h inside.

Any idea on what I'm doing wrong?

Make sure you have the adl.sh file there. And the CGMiner source code in there somewhere. Not the CGminer already compiled, but you need the source.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2012, 09:29:42 PM
 #6825

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my mac.  My card is a 6750M so I don't expect much performance.  I'm just doing this to see if I can.

I have MacOS 10.8.  I installed XCode, XCode command line tools, MacPorts and the following from MacPorts: git yasm curl ncurses automake autoconf autogen.

I copied adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h and adl_structures.h from one of my linux machines into cgminer/ADL_SDK/.  I had to modify adl_sdk.h to remove the #if defined (LINUX) condition.
Why did you  do that then? There is no ADL support on macos.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 09:32:58 PM
 #6826

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my mac.  My card is a 6750M so I don't expect much performance.  I'm just doing this to see if I can.

I have MacOS 10.8.  I installed XCode, XCode command line tools, MacPorts and the following from MacPorts: git yasm curl ncurses automake autoconf autogen.

I copied adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h and adl_structures.h from one of my linux machines into cgminer/ADL_SDK/.  I had to modify adl_sdk.h to remove the #if defined (LINUX) condition.
Why did you  do that then? There is no ADL support on macos.

So is cgminer on MacOS possible?  If not I will give up.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2012, 09:34:36 PM
 #6827

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my mac.  My card is a 6750M so I don't expect much performance.  I'm just doing this to see if I can.

I have MacOS 10.8.  I installed XCode, XCode command line tools, MacPorts and the following from MacPorts: git yasm curl ncurses automake autoconf autogen.

I copied adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h and adl_structures.h from one of my linux machines into cgminer/ADL_SDK/.  I had to modify adl_sdk.h to remove the #if defined (LINUX) condition.
Why did you  do that then? There is no ADL support on macos.

So is cgminer on MacOS possible?  If not I will give up.
It is, without the adl support...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 09:36:19 PM
 #6828

What is adl support?  How do I compile without it?
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 09:37:34 PM
 #6829

I just found the --disable-adl switch.  I'll try it.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2012, 09:38:05 PM
 #6830

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my mac.  My card is a 6750M so I don't expect much performance.  I'm just doing this to see if I can.

I have MacOS 10.8.  I installed XCode, XCode command line tools, MacPorts and the following from MacPorts: git yasm curl ncurses automake autoconf autogen.

I copied adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h and adl_structures.h from one of my linux machines into cgminer/ADL_SDK/.  I had to modify adl_sdk.h to remove the #if defined (LINUX) condition.
Why did you  do that then? There is no ADL support on macos.

So is cgminer on MacOS possible?  If not I will give up.
DONT DO THAT.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 09:53:48 PM
 #6831

I got it to work.  I removed the adl headers from ADL_SDK.  The autogen.sh program is redundant with configure.  So I ran autogen.sh, make and it works.

Code:

 cgminer version 2.7.4 - Started: [2012-08-26 17:47:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):79.1 (avg):70.9 Mh/s | Q:16  A:2  R:0  HW:0  E:12%  U:0.6/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 8  NB: 2  LW: 9  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 0.6
 Connected to http://gpumax.com:8332 with LP as user f2e2a6747bcd818146e79c17f3f3112e
 Block: 000005a8796d4d93715005802e064906...  Started: [17:49:30]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                |  71.6/ 71.9Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U:0.65/m I: 8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-08-26 17:47:06] Started cgminer 2.7.4
 [2012-08-26 17:47:06] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-08-26 17:47:06] Long-polling activated for http://gpumax.com:8332/listenChannel
 [2012-08-26 17:47:06] Pool 0 http://gpumax.com:8332 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:47:07] Pool 1 http://us.ozco.in:8332 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:47:07] Pool 2 http://us.eclipsemc.com:8337 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:47:08] Pool 3 http://btcguild.com:8332 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:47:09] Pool 4 http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:47:09] Pool 5 http://localhost:8332 alive
 [2012-08-26 17:48:07] Accepted d32f4f8b.20b20d72 GPU 0 pool 0
 [2012-08-26 17:48:28] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-26 17:49:30] New block detected on network before longpoll
 [2012-08-26 17:49:59] Accepted fdb505b5.72d199e1 GPU 0 pool 0



At these settings it renders my Mac unusable.  Plus it is not fast enough to make money.  But it is faster than an old version of Diablo that I have which does 61 MH/s.
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 10:10:36 PM
 #6832

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my Windows 7 Pro 64 bit desktop. I'm at the point where I need to start building cgminer, but I'm getting the following error:
Code:
The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~
$ cd cgminer-2.7.4

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ adl.sh
/mingw/bin/adl.sh: /mingw/bin/adl.sh: cannot execute binary file

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ file adl.sh
adl.sh: ERROR: cannot open `adl.sh' (No such file or directory)

I made the adl.sh file with the following contents:
Code:
cp -av ../ADL_SDK/*.h ADL_SDK
Then I saved it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\bin. I also made the ADL_SDK directory and placed it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\home\The Joey-O\ with adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h & adl_structures.h inside.

Any idea on what I'm doing wrong?

Make sure you have the adl.sh file there. And the CGMiner source code in there somewhere. Not the CGminer already compiled, but you need the source.

Ok. I definitely have the adl.sh file where it's supposed to be according to the documentation. How do I know if what I downloaded is source or precompiled code?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 10:22:21 PM
 #6833

FWIW, my 5850 (stock settings, SDK 2.1) has a 5 MH/s performance loss with the new kernels.
Looks worse than -5 ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 11:04:39 PM
 #6834

I'm trying to compile cgminer on my Windows 7 Pro 64 bit desktop. I'm at the point where I need to start building cgminer, but I'm getting the following error:
Code:
The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~
$ cd cgminer-2.7.4

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ adl.sh
/mingw/bin/adl.sh: /mingw/bin/adl.sh: cannot execute binary file

The Joey-O@Mr_Compy ~/cgminer-2.7.4
$ file adl.sh
adl.sh: ERROR: cannot open `adl.sh' (No such file or directory)

I made the adl.sh file with the following contents:
Code:
cp -av ../ADL_SDK/*.h ADL_SDK
Then I saved it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\bin. I also made the ADL_SDK directory and placed it in \MinGW\msys\1.0\home\The Joey-O\ with adl_defines.h, adl_sdk.h & adl_structures.h inside.

Any idea on what I'm doing wrong?

Make sure you have the adl.sh file there. And the CGMiner source code in there somewhere. Not the CGminer already compiled, but you need the source.

Ok. I definitely have the adl.sh file where it's supposed to be according to the documentation. How do I know if what I downloaded is source or precompiled code?

Pre-Compiled code will have cgminer.exe in the folder.

I wrote that documentation. I just followed it step by step and it still works. Are you sure the adl.sh file does not have .txt on the end?

Make sure you have a cr/lf after "cp -av ../ADL_SDK/*.h ADL_SDK".

You could also try putting the file in \MinGW\bin.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 12:20:01 AM
 #6835

On network delays 2.7.4 seems to not bleed shares to my backup pool. I am showing 600Mhahs on pool 0 with pool not providing work fast enough. Using a BFL single with 864 bitstream. Not throttling and no HW errors. If the pool it is on is able to handle the load then it will hit 860 and stay at greater then or equal to 859. What can I do to help track it down as an issue with eclipsemc seems to be causing it and it will likely get fixed fast enough?
This is confirmed not working in 2.7.4 now. It should be fixed in git.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 01:45:31 AM
 #6836

Thank You!
Any chance of a binary of it? MingW seems to disagree with me in the past. If not I will try building one later tonight.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:08:42 AM
 #6837

So anyone else crashing when they try to write the config?

But now there's another issue, no keypresses will go to to the window, or the cgminer doesn't respond to any.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:33:56 AM
 #6838

On network delays 2.7.4 seems to not bleed shares to my backup pool. I am showing 600Mhahs on pool 0 with pool not providing work fast enough. Using a BFL single with 864 bitstream. Not throttling and no HW errors. If the pool it is on is able to handle the load then it will hit 860 and stay at greater then or equal to 859.
...
Just a small note about BFLs
The actual MH/s value is slightly affected by difficulty change.
The change is very small, but it is big enough to see in the screen display (and the API)

Firstly as everyone probably knows, you lose on average 1/2 a nonce range per LP.
With an LP average time of 10mins, on the 864MH/s bitstream:
Nonce range time is ~4.971 seconds so on average you lose (half that) ~2.4855 seconds per LP or ~2.4855 / 600 = ~0.414%
So 864 - 0.414% = 864 - 3.58MH/s or a max expected average hash rate of 860.4MH/s

However, if the difficulty is increasing - e.g. last difficulty increased 11.4% - that means you got the LP's 11.4% faster, on average, for the entire 2016 blocks (almost 2 weeks)
Thus the above ~0.414% increases to ~2.4855 / ~531.6 = ~0.468% which is 4.04MH/s
So the maximum average expected hash rate was actually 860.0MH/s for those 2016 blocks.

Now that's not much different, but it is enough to actually see the difference on the screen and in the API and also explain where that tiny 0.4 MH/s disappeared to Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:37:50 AM
 #6839

What OS?
On windows I did experience an issue where the command window was unable to be selected. When Clicked on there is a generic windows "bing" as though a popup was called for but was not in the foreground like if you on IE right click and on the options click print preview and before the print preview came up tried selecting a different tab or to click refresh button. I am unsure what happened. CGMiner did keep functioning. I did kill it manually and restart giving me access to the options again. This happened to me once about 6 hours maybe into my second run. It did not happen in the 12 hour first run and has not happened in my 30 plus hours on the current run.
Crashing when trying to write a config file seems odd. I have 0 idea why it would happen. If the user didn't have write access a 0 byte file shouldn't even show up. You could use a previous config file. I am using one written by 2.6.5 and running 2.7.4. You could write one by hand or change some parts by hand from an older CGMiner. You may not be able to write one for 2.7.4. I have just tried on my win7 64bit machine and created with no crash test.conf. It is 1 KB in size and CGminer is still running. Possibly I could set one up by hand for you if you would like.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 07:05:41 AM
 #6840

What are you guys using when there is more then one COM in the double digits? This was my best idea and it's not working

-S COM8 -S COM9 -S \\.\COM10 -S \\.\COM11
Pages: « 1 ... 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 [342] 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!