Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:13:43 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 [334] 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827861 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
farfie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 19, 2012, 04:03:46 PM
 #6661

On second thought, there may be a bug here... will investigate tomorrow.

I suppose I'll start integrity checking some of my equipment. The route from this single to my bitcoind is windows client -> router -> switch -> windows host. I am thinking the switch is perhaps seeing the end of its days if it does not result as a bug. But I never really noticed any performance problems with anything... I could perhaps try downloading something that would max my bandwidth on the bitcoind machine, or comparing speedtest results between it and my machine that's not behind the switch.

Sorry, not related to cgminer, but my fingers are moving on their own...
1481436823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436823
Reply with quote  #2

1481436823
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481436823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436823
Reply with quote  #2

1481436823
Report to moderator
1481436823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436823
Reply with quote  #2

1481436823
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 19, 2012, 04:56:49 PM
 #6662

My E: went from ~175% to 1200% after about 10k shares. Is that what you were expecting?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
August 19, 2012, 05:14:05 PM
 #6663

My E: went from ~175% to 1200% after about 10k shares. Is that what you were expecting?

My efficiency is through the roof with this new version.

miner with one GPU after 13k shares: 5316%
miner with three GPUs after 40k shares: 50336%
miner with four GPUs after 56k shares: 4516%

the 2nd one looks funny to me, but it's what cgminer is reporting.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Nite69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
August 19, 2012, 07:26:30 PM
 #6664

Hi!

Testing version 2.6.4 on Ubuntu 12.04, found a (minor) bug, but I think it could be an older one. Yesterday I configured my system to use the onboard GPU (3300) for display and the PCIe card (5770) for mining only. Unfortunately, ADL and CL GPU mapping does not seem to work.


---
Nite69
WalletId: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp

Much appreciated, thanks!

Hi!

Unfortunately, this problem reappears on 2.7.0. I think the problem is on line (see the patch)
Code:
gpus[gpu].virtual_gpu = vadapters[gpu].virtual_gpu;
Same index should not be used on both tables. In my case gpus[0] refers to 5770 (mining GPU) and vadapters[0] refers to 3300 (cannot mine). This line connects 5770 ADL device to be 3300, regardless of the --gpu-map configuration. gpus[0] *should* be conected to vadapters[1] as mapped with --gpu-map.

Git log tells me there was some problem with the patch I submitted. Can you (or someone) clarify where the problem was?
---
Nite69
WalletId: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp

Sync: ShiSKnx4W6zrp69YEFQyWk5TkpnfKLA8wx
Bitcoin: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp
Litecoin: LhbDew4s9wbV8xeNkrdFcLK5u78APSGLrR
AuroraCoin: AXVoGgYtSVkPv96JLL7CiwcyVvPxXHXRK9
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 09:57:09 PM
 #6665


Git log tells me there was some problem with the patch I submitted. Can you (or someone) clarify where the problem was?
It crashes other rigs completely. Presumably the -lack- of a gpumap breaks it completely and tries to tie everything to device 0. I'll look into re-importing your patch and making it work.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 09:59:54 PM
 #6666

My E: went from ~175% to 1200% after about 10k shares. Is that what you were expecting?

My efficiency is through the roof with this new version.

miner with one GPU after 13k shares: 5316%
miner with three GPUs after 40k shares: 50336%
miner with four GPUs after 56k shares: 4516%

the 2nd one looks funny to me, but it's what cgminer is reporting.

M
Yes this is precisely what's expected in anticipation of much faster hardware (if asics ever appear). If you mine solidly on one reliable efficient pool, the efficiency can reach legendary proportions.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2012, 10:48:54 PM
 #6667

Nicely done Con, I'm averaging over 5100% efficiency Smiley
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 01:09:57 PM
 #6668

2.7 is not counting getworks properly:
Code:
cgminer version 2.7.0 - Started: [2012-08-20 14:30:15]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):16.5 (avg):14.4 Kh/s | Q:1  A:750  R:47  HW:0  E:75000%  U:20.7/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 1  NB: 10  LW: 450  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 22.0
 Connected to http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9327 with LP as user toy.gpu
 Block: d4168a8f77630bea179cbdd61dde162a...  Started: [15:06:26]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  66.5C  85%    |  14.4/ 14.4Kh/s | A:751 R:47 HW:1 U:20.72/m I:10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-08-20 15:06:25] Accepted 431632d4.dd42f9df GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:25] Accepted f37d0edb.290d0d52 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:26] LONGPOLL from pool 0 detected new block
 [2012-08-20 15:06:27] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:29] Accepted 6f40a714.8354c7a0 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] Accepted 2c0bf299.1591375f GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] Accepted a2b07c82.28faaba6 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:35] Accepted 8fe2907d.0c4422b2 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:37] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:38] Accepted 0373a844.56d60ca2 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:39] Accepted 3f2bbd00.b33561ed GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:46] Accepted b97e91c0.ec9b8b93 GPU 0
After every new block and longpool Q should incerase.

(Edited typo)

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 01:42:40 PM
 #6669

2.7 is not counting getworks properly:
Code:
cgminer version 2.7.0 - Started: [2012-08-20 14:30:15]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):16.5 (avg):14.4 Kh/s | Q:1  A:750  R:47  HW:0  E:75000%  U:20.7/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 1  NB: 10  LW: 450  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 22.0
 Connected to http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9327 with LP as user toy.gpu
 Block: d4168a8f77630bea179cbdd61dde162a...  Started: [15:06:26]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  66.5C  85%    |  14.4/ 14.4Kh/s | A:751 R:47 HW:1 U:20.72/m I:10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-08-20 15:06:25] Accepted 431632d4.dd42f9df GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:25] Accepted f37d0edb.290d0d52 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:26] LONGPOLL from pool 0 detected new block
 [2012-08-20 15:06:27] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:29] Accepted 6f40a714.8354c7a0 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] Accepted 2c0bf299.1591375f GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] Accepted a2b07c82.28faaba6 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:30] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:35] Accepted 8fe2907d.0c4422b2 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:37] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-08-20 15:06:38] Accepted 0373a844.56d60ca2 GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:39] Accepted 3f2bbd00.b33561ed GPU 0
 [2012-08-20 15:06:46] Accepted b97e91c0.ec9b8b93 GPU 0
After every new block and longpool A sould incerase.
I assume you mean Q, and that does look odd, but my Q is much higher, which may mean my pool doesn't support nrolltime.  That said, m Q starts at 4 (gets work from the main pool and 3 backups).  That is even with --failover-only specified.  Are you mining with only one pool?  If not, did you compile, or download a binary?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 02:22:52 PM
 #6670

I`m mining LTC on my P2pool node. Binary downloaded form #1 post.

Edit: Yes, ofc i mean Q not A Smiley

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 02:31:33 PM
 #6671

I`m mining LTC on my P2pool node. Binary downloaded form #1 post.
Linux or Windows.  I'm not going to be able to help you, but hopefully having all of this information already here will be beneficial to Con/Kano sholud they get to this issue.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 02:46:47 PM
 #6672

I`m mining LTC on my P2pool node. Binary downloaded form #1 post.
Linux or Windows.  I'm not going to be able to help you, but hopefully having all of this information already here will be beneficial to Con/Kano sholud they get to this issue.
Ah, forgot add: Win7 32 Smiley
It is not some tragic error for me, just pointing taht it not works correctly Smiley For me only U and mean rate is need Smiley

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 02:56:06 PM
 #6673

Does anyone know why CGminer (fresh copy) Keeps changing my clocks?!!
When i open/close the program it changes my clocks to a different OC setting...

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 03:03:32 PM
 #6674

Does anyone know why CGminer (fresh copy) Keeps changing my clocks?!!
When i open/close the program it changes my clocks to a different OC setting...
Sounds like there is a config file somewhere.  I haven't messed with config files, but presumably you didn't delete the directory where the fresh copy was placed or the config file is stored in you working directory, outside of the directory where the fresh copy of cgminer has been place.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 03:38:28 PM
 #6675

Just a thought for the Litecoin Scrypt OpenCL miner.  Combine the multiple uint4 vectors into uint8 so that the SIMD processors can do their job more efficiently.  It will have the same number of reads and writes, but the instructions should be fewer.  This is just a theory anyway.  I would try it myself, but it requires a modification to almost the entire code that I'm not capable of myself.  There's just too many offsets and the code is designed using the outdated w, x, y and z vectors instead of s0 - s3 so expanding upon it is difficult at best.
I had managed about half of it last night until I got to the bottom where the W and w variables came together.  One of those needs to be changed so that they can be told apart from each other.
But yeah, if the same instructions are going to be used on two (or more) sets of vector 4 types, they need to be combined for simplicity.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Nite69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 04:57:43 PM
 #6676


Git log tells me there was some problem with the patch I submitted. Can you (or someone) clarify where the problem was?
It crashes other rigs completely. Presumably the -lack- of a gpumap breaks it completely and tries to tie everything to device 0. I'll look into re-importing your patch and making it work.

Oh, that's not good..
I think it just needs one
Code:
if (gpus[gpu].mapped)
, but maybe better if you do it.

Sync: ShiSKnx4W6zrp69YEFQyWk5TkpnfKLA8wx
Bitcoin: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp
Litecoin: LhbDew4s9wbV8xeNkrdFcLK5u78APSGLrR
AuroraCoin: AXVoGgYtSVkPv96JLL7CiwcyVvPxXHXRK9
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 04:58:29 PM
 #6677

Does anyone know why CGminer (fresh copy) Keeps changing my clocks?!!
When i open/close the program it changes my clocks to a different OC setting...
Sounds like there is a config file somewhere.  I haven't messed with config files, but presumably you didn't delete the directory where the fresh copy was placed or the config file is stored in you working directory, outside of the directory where the fresh copy of cgminer has been place.
Bingo!
Thanks
Somehow it was running my other cgminers configfile *shrugs* Moved the cgminer folder to it's own and everything was fine

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 05:18:28 PM
 #6678

Does anyone know why CGminer (fresh copy) Keeps changing my clocks?!!
When i open/close the program it changes my clocks to a different OC setting...
Sounds like there is a config file somewhere.  I haven't messed with config files, but presumably you didn't delete the directory where the fresh copy was placed or the config file is stored in you working directory, outside of the directory where the fresh copy of cgminer has been place.
Bingo!
Thanks
Somehow it was running my other cgminers configfile *shrugs* Moved the cgminer folder to it's own and everything was fine

Lord knows why, but cgminer's default behaviour is to load cgminer.conf whether it's specified in the cmd line or not. if you specify a different conf file, it'll load both.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 08:47:37 PM
 #6679

Does anyone know why CGminer (fresh copy) Keeps changing my clocks?!!
When i open/close the program it changes my clocks to a different OC setting...
Sounds like there is a config file somewhere.  I haven't messed with config files, but presumably you didn't delete the directory where the fresh copy was placed or the config file is stored in you working directory, outside of the directory where the fresh copy of cgminer has been place.
Bingo!
Thanks
Somehow it was running my other cgminers configfile *shrugs* Moved the cgminer folder to it's own and everything was fine

Lord knows why, but cgminer's default behaviour is to load cgminer.conf whether it's specified in the cmd line or not. if you specify a different conf file, it'll load both.
The reasoning behind it is quit simple:
If you save your config using the default save file, cgminer will always load it next time.

The problem is of course is if you put a 'cgminer.conf' in the place where it looks for the default it will always load it

Linux: ~/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
Windows: current directory: cgminer.conf

If you saved it using cgminer screen keys to the default location (press S and W), then of course it makes sense.

... and yes this has been explained in this thread a few times.

And is the first paragraph at the beginning of the "EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ON USAGE:" in the README

After saving configuration from the menu, you do not need to give cgminer any
arguments and it will load your configuration.


Though I'm not saying I like it - but it definitely has it's use ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 08:50:58 PM
 #6680

On second thought, there may be a bug here... will investigate tomorrow.
About this, I have confirmed there is a bug in 2.7 where it can get into a situation where it can't queue enough work and continually thinks one pool is not providing enough work. I have fixed this in git but this has introduced a new crash which kano is trying to help me track down. In the meantime, anyone on 2.7.0 should probably enable --failover-only to mitigate its problems.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 [334] 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!