Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 01:13:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 [362] 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776337 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 05:38:00 AM
 #7221

Hey guys,

I can't seem to run CGMiner with the --scrypt option.
I always run into the following error, followed by CGMiner disabling all GPUs and the crashing (dialog of the program is not responding comes up).

Anyone know why?
I have 3 5970s.



Umm...
1) What driver/SDK?
2) Why don't you try updating to the newest CGMiner: 2.7.6?
3) A 5970 has 3200 shaders each. Why are you using "--shaders 1792"? Where did you even get that number?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
1550409212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550409212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550409212
Reply with quote  #2

1550409212
Report to moderator
1550409212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550409212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550409212
Reply with quote  #2

1550409212
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550409212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550409212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550409212
Reply with quote  #2

1550409212
Report to moderator
1550409212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550409212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550409212
Reply with quote  #2

1550409212
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 05:40:35 AM
 #7222

Do you still use XP?
I do find XP to be simplistic and comforting, compared to Vista or even 7. That said, I'd never use XP > 7 for my main computer.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 05:43:58 AM
 #7223

Are you kidding me?

It makes sense because it creates an archive 1/3 the size of a .zip file.  Enough said. 

It's about half the size, either way it's a one second download.

A good compression/archival program is not exactly a special piece of software.  If it is too difficult for you maybe you should just turn your computer off and take it back to Wal-Mart.

Seems pretty special to me, What use would a mining rig have for it otherwise? Installing it on your main pc is one thing. If your trying to convince me that installing a secondary program on numerous pc's, to save a 3mb download is a good deal. Give it a rest.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 06:24:52 AM
 #7224

So set up a windows or SMB share depending on what you run. Use a NAS box for it whatever. Just put the uncompressed version on the network they are all on. At least I assume they aren't scattered all over the globe. If they are you could always use a VPN to get to your data. It isn't hard to get to the uncompressed file if you really want to and having 7z on ONE computer to extract it and copy to a NETWORK ACCESSABLE location isn't hard. Remote file access isn't so hard. I suppose sneaker-net is a little slow but it does work too.

Just seems silly to me to complain about a decompression program that doesn't have to be installed on more then one computer to decompress the files. Granted then you couldn't download it directly from Cons server for every mining rig you have.

Still to me it seems trivially simple to do. I don't know how your network is setup but the fastest IP host I have ever personally used was maybe 10% of my network throughput for wired connections. Granted that was a University after hours and I think we could hit 85MB/s downstream. It was also over 15 years ago bu most people don't pay for that kind of dedicated connection. The file is trivially small, decompressing is fast. Copying locally is far faster then extracting several places. At least for me.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 06:44:28 AM
 #7225

Also, that little echo script thing you have goin on is mega cute bro. Mad props.

Yeah, I like it too.  I made an echo notice based on Kano's script.



Code:
@echo off

:Loop
cls
color 0C
REM NOW=YYYY-MM-DD_HHMMSS
REM file name = "miner-session.%NOW%.log"

Set NOW=%date:~10,4%-%date:~4,2%-%date:~7,2%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%

cgminer --scrypt -I 12,16 -g 1 --shaders 800,1120 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --gpu-fan 0-99,20-80 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 800-925,820-900 --gpu-memclock 1050,1000 --temp-target 77,79 --temp-overheat 80,85 --temp-cutoff 90,95 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u Panda.1 -p 12345 --failover-only -o http://notroll.in:6332 -u Panda.failover1 -p 12345  2> "miner-session.%NOW%.log"

REM use these to enable the API stuff...
REM --api-network --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.0.0/24 --api-description DoubleTrouble
cls
@color 02
@echo - - - - - - - - - - - -
@echo    cgMiner has quit.
@echo - - - - - - - - - - - -
@echo Auto restarting in 15 sec
@echo.
@echo If you want to cancel
@echo the restart, press:
@echo.
@echo   Ctrl+C, Y, ENTER

@echo - - - - - - - - - - - -
@echo Waiting for user input
@echo - - - - - - - - - - - -

@ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > NUL
GOTO Loop

It gives me time to quit the endless loop, time to read the notice, etc.  Somehow "@echo off" doesn't work, i keep seeing "echo" in the output, so that's why I also @ the other echos.

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 09:12:45 AM
 #7226

Is it possible to intercept cgminer in some way when it hangs and restart it? Every couple of days, cgminer just hangs...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 09:38:01 AM
 #7227

Is it possible to intercept cgminer in some way when it hangs and restart it? Every couple of days, cgminer just hangs...
Stop and start it daily?
I (and others) have posted a linux script and a windows batch file to run cgminer in a loop over and over again.
You can either have the API on and send a 'quit' to it once a day or work out how many shares you should produce on average per day and get cgminer to exit after generating that many shares (--shares N)

1GH/s should generate on average a bit over 20,000 1-difficulty shares a day.

The current calculation is, however, based on shares, not 1-difficulty shares, so if there's a need to change that to 1-difficulty shares (or a need to not change that) speak up Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 10:57:33 AM
 #7228

You said USB key.  There are inherent dangers with doing that, not to mention it requires walking around. Smiley

M
Yeah, how else are you going to get it onto the other machines? Dangers?

I said network share.  That's assuming you can reach your miners via network.. which may be a false assumption.

There is plenty of malware that is USB key aware.  I'd hesitate to use a USB key anywhere except for absolutely trusted sources. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 11:22:26 AM
 #7229

Mining doesn't do too much without at least some form of reasonable network Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 12:11:47 PM
 #7230

Mining doesn't do too much without at least some form of reasonable network Smiley

That's why I figured you should be able to deploy it all remotely.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 29, 2012, 02:46:41 PM
 #7231

Is there even a normal zip of the new cgminer on here? I feel like throwing my computer through the wall every time I come here, for the new update.
Use 7-zip - it's free and you won't be breaking the winzip license like almost everyone does with winzip ...
http://www.7-zip.org/

Why would you be breaking the license? It's a free download. Installing a new compression software on a dozen computers for no purpose, is absurd.

So wait, you're happy to go to great lengths to set up your hardware to mine, install special software for it to do so, drivers sdk etc and configure them, and then you're happy to download my free software from my website that I pay for for you to have free unrestricted access to, and you're complaining because you have to install 7z?


That's exactly what I'm saying. Installing a special compression software for no purpose, is a waste of time. While I appreciate your efforts, I don't owe you anything. If your looking for compensation put a remote access app in the app store or something. Jumping through hoops just to satisfy someones ego is not on my agenda. It might make sense, if you gained something by using it.

Here's a zip copy. So no need to install 7z on every mining rig.
http://www.fileserve.com/file/9S2RQxa/cgminer-2.7.6-win32.zip



Well, no one here owes you anything either; so STFU and use some other software to mine since obviously it is way too much work for you to handle.

He already answered why he uses 7zip over Zip (better compression).

From what you have typed, I am guessing that you are rather young. Since spankings are not allowed in most countries anymore, you probably need a time out.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 02:55:55 PM
 #7232

Hello,
There might be Hardware error counter bug present

I am running  cgminer 2.7.6

From time to times HW error counter increases in 7K for 5 minutes

The same board was having HW errors like 200-300 After 5 mins it showed 7030. It seems to me that something is looping inside. It is just not possible to Accept 7000 Shares (as of my understanding how cgminer works) for 5 mins. Is that true?

PGA   Name   ID   Enabled   Status   Temperature   MHS av   MHS 5s   Accepted   Rejected   Hardware Errors   Utility   Last Share Pool   Last Share Time   Total MH   Frequency   Diff1 Work   Difficulty Accepted   Difficulty Rejected   Last Share Difficulty


3   ICA   3   Y   Alive   0.00°C   378.59   378.81   10,910   6   7030   5.39/m   0   17:50:04   45,954,053.6439   0.00   17,955   10910.00000000   6.00000000   1.00000000

Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 03:44:00 PM
Last edit: September 29, 2012, 10:38:57 PM by kano
 #7233

Hello,
There might be Hardware error counter bug present

I am running  cgminer 2.7.6

From time to times HW error counter increases in 7K for 5 minutes

The same board was having HW errors like 200-300 After 5 mins it showed 7030. It seems to me that something is looping inside. It is just not possible to Accept 7000 Shares (as of my understanding how cgminer works) for 5 mins. Is that true?

PGA   Name   ID   Enabled   Status   Temperature   MHS av   MHS 5s   Accepted   Rejected   Hardware Errors   Utility   Last Share Pool   Last Share Time   Total MH   Frequency   Diff1 Work   Difficulty Accepted   Difficulty Rejected   Last Share Difficulty


3   ICA   3   Y   Alive   0.00°C   378.59   378.81   10,910   6   7030   5.39/m   0   17:50:04   45,954,053.6439   0.00   17,955   10910.00000000   6.00000000   1.00000000

Best
Yes I know about this one - it's been there since the beginning.
It's actually almost certainly a hardware issue.

Since Icarus never actually reported HW errors until I changed it leading up to 2.7.6, no one ever noticed it was happening.
You will notice that it doesn't actually cause a problem - the quick spin in the code fixes itself once the Icarus goes back to returning shares properly.

I had thought of a fix for this before but I haven't implemented it coz it didn't seem eloquent - I did think of a much better idea yesterday but have yet to implement it.

Anyway, as you can see - you can ignore it until I get to changing the code to identify the hardware problem (it's simple now that I've thought of a better solution) and hopefully that will fix it
We'll see after that if the problem goes away
Oddly, it happens on both Icarus and CM1 even though it's probably a USB problem and they have different USB UARTs

There is one other unusual (rare - one in 2billion shares) situation I can think of that might be related - so if the fix doesn't solve it, I'll have to read up in detail about how the bitstream handles that other rare issue and see if that can cause the spin

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
wndrbr3d
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 922
Merit: 500


The Premier Digital Asset Management Ecosystem


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 04:46:32 PM
 #7234

I've been running into an error recently with the latest version of CGMiner that has resulted in client crashes on my two boxes. Both are Win32 mining scrypt, one uses a 5870 the other a 6870.

The issue I'm running into is that CGMiner starts to mine successfully for a bit then I start seeing "time-too-old" errors and Hardware Errors start shooting up to the point where cgminer crashes. I don't see this same behavior in 2.6.4, only in the latest 2.7.x branch.

Below is a screen shot of the issue. Any help isolating the problem is greatly appreciated! Smiley

Thanks in advance!

cgminer --scrypt -o http://thepool:8332 -u USER -p PASS --worksize 256 --shaders 1120 -g 1 --intensity 19 -d 1





▄▄           ▄▄▄▄▄▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄           ▄▄         ▄▄        ▄▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄                  ▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ 
██        ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██        ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ███▄       ██        ██          ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄         ██                 ███            ██▀▀▀▀██▄
██       ██▀                ██▀        ▀██       █████▄     ██        ██         ██▀        ▀██        ██                ██ ██           ██     ██
██      ▐█▌                ▐█▌          ▐█▌      ██ ▀███▄   ██        ██        ▐█▌          ▐█▌       ██               ██   ██          ██▄▄▄▄█▀
██      ▐█▌                ▐█▌          ▐█▌      ██   ▀███▄ ██        ██        ▐█▌          ▐█▌       ██              ██     ██         ██▀▀▀▀██▄
██       ██▄                ██▄        ▄██       ██     ▀█████        ██         ██▄      ▄▄  █        ██             ██       ██        ██     ██
██        ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄██        ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀        ██       ▀███        ██          ▀██▄▄▄▄▄ ██          ██▄▄▄▄▄▄      ██         ██       ██▄▄▄▄██▀
▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀         ▀▀        ▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀           ▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
           ▄▄███▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
 ▄▄███████████████████▄▄
███████████▌ ▐███████████
██▌ ▐███████ ███████▌ ▐██
███ ████▀▀██ ██▀▀████ ███
███ ██▀▄████ ████▄▀██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
 ▀▀ ██ █████ █████ ██ ▀▀
     ▀ █████ █████ ▀
         ▀▀█ █▀▀
The Premier   ───────────────────
Digital Asset Management Ecosystem
────────   Powered by the ICNQ Token


▾  Medium
▾  Twitter
▾  LinkedIn
▾  Subscribe


.I C N Q   T O K E N.

The Token for Digital Asset Management
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 06:09:34 PM
Last edit: September 29, 2012, 06:23:12 PM by loshia
 #7235

Yes I know about this one - it's been there since the beginning.
It's actually almost certainly a hardware issue.

Since Icarus never actually reported HW errors until I changed it leading up to 2.7.6, no one ever noticed it was happening.
You will notice that it doesn't actually cause a problem - the quick spin in the code fixes itself once the Icarus goes back to returning shares properly.

I had thought of a fix for this before but I haven't implemented it coz it didn't seem eloquent - I did think of a much better idea yesterday but have yet to implement it.

Anyway, as you can see - you can ignore it until I get to changing the code to identify the hardware problem (it's simple now that I've thought of a better solution) and hopefully that will fix it
We'll see after that if the problem goes away
Oddly, it happens on both Icarus and CM1 even though it's probably a USB problem and they have different USB UARTs

There is one other unusual (rare - one in 4billion shares) situation I can think of that might be related - so if the fix doesn't solve it, I'll have to read up in detail about how the bitstream handles that other rare issue and see if that can cause the spin
Thanks Kano!
Yes i have noticed that this is not causing problems. It is not USB issue since dmesg shows nothing about USB unplug/plug events.
By the way this is debug version as you suggested, but still no core dumps:)
Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 06:13:46 PM
 #7236

Are you kidding me?

It makes sense because it creates an archive 1/3 the size of a .zip file.  Enough said. 

It's about half the size, either way it's a one second download.

It's not as much about your download time as it is about the storage space that the author has to pay for.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 06:16:43 PM
 #7237

A good compression/archival program is not exactly a special piece of software.  If it is too difficult for you maybe you should just turn your computer off and take it back to Wal-Mart.

Seems pretty special to me, What use would a mining rig have for it otherwise? Installing it on your main pc is one thing. If your trying to convince me that installing a secondary program on numerous pc's, to save a 3mb download is a good deal. Give it a rest.

Why would you need to do that?  Can't download to the file server, extract it, then copy it to other machines on the LAN?

Resting,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 29, 2012, 10:02:58 PM
 #7238

I've been running into an error recently with the latest version of CGMiner that has resulted in client crashes on my two boxes. Both are Win32 mining scrypt, one uses a 5870 the other a 6870.

The issue I'm running into is that CGMiner starts to mine successfully for a bit then I start seeing "time-too-old" errors and Hardware Errors start shooting up to the point where cgminer crashes. I don't see this same behavior in 2.6.4, only in the latest 2.7.x branch.

Below is a screen shot of the issue. Any help isolating the problem is greatly appreciated! Smiley

Thanks in advance!

cgminer --scrypt -o http://thepool:8332 -u USER -p PASS --worksize 256 --shaders 1120 -g 1 --intensity 19 -d 1

http://i.imgur.com/2uyU5.png

55,378 hardware errors and -I 19 should really have already told you that you need to at LEAST reduce the intensity ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2012, 05:35:14 AM
 #7239

Is there a way to make mining on a PC that has a AMD 7950 and Intel HD Graphics possible?

My Motherboard is a Z68, I would like to connect 1 or 2 Computer Displays to the HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard and 1 or 2 displays to my AMD 7950.

When I start Cgminer it says too many gpus or something along those lines.
Yes there is, but you will need to use a combination of parameters to these options: -d, --remove-disabled, --gpu-platform and --gpu-map. Start with 'cgminer -n' to read  what cgminer finds and then read the advanced section on gpu-map in the readme.

So this allows me to use the 7950 to mining when it's not doing much in windows 7?
I can have 2 displays connected to 7950 and 2 displays connected to Z68 HD3000 and just before I start gaming I just disable 7950 in cgminer?

Obviously primary display in windows 7 needs to be connected to 7950 so that games start on 7950.
If you set the 7950 to dynamic intensity mode, you will be able to game without a problem without needing to disable it.

Just to make sure I have understood correct, this is possible (?):

2 Computer display are connected to HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard (Intel i5 with Intel HD2000 or HD3000).
2 Computer display are connected to HDMI and DVI on AMD 7950 GPU.

I should be able to mine on the 7950 with intensity d and be able to use 4 display in Windows 7 while mining?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2012, 05:37:18 AM
 #7240

Just to make sure I have understood correct, this is possible (?):

2 Computer display are connected to HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard (Intel i5 with Intel HD2000 or HD3000).
2 Computer display are connected to HDMI and DVI on AMD 7950 GPU.

I should be able to mine on the 7950 with intensity d and be able to use 4 display in Windows 7 while mining?

Should yes, but it will take some experimenting to get the parameters correct.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 [362] 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!