Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 01:19:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 [378] 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756474 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 04:24:58 PM
 #7541

Now i got CGminer 2.8.3 with Stratum running on my ARM Hardware.

on my patched version are the lines different, because i have implemented my own driver.

Well done, thanks. These are trivial enough to become part of the cgminer codebase. It does seem ARM wants things aligned to 4 byte boundaries.

Any chance your "own driver" is something other people would like and could become part of cgminer?

My GPU Miners with 2.8.3 and running stratum died also ~6hours ago. (20 Machines running all with the win32 build)

Not so good. I don't know what's plaguing windows builds now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1529889559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889559
Reply with quote  #2

1529889559
Report to moderator
1529889559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889559
Reply with quote  #2

1529889559
Report to moderator
1529889559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889559
Reply with quote  #2

1529889559
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AxelMi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 04:33:10 PM
 #7542

My Driver is only usefull for my self build Hardware.
so i think it doesn't make sense.

But if you wanna have it. you can get it.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 04:38:35 PM
 #7543

My Driver is only usefull for my self build Hardware.
so i think it doesn't make sense.

But if you wanna have it. you can get it.

If it's one of a kind, it's okay there is no point merging the code. Thanks though.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 05:13:30 PM
 #7544

I was using 2.7.6 on my dual 7970 (Club 3D and Sapphire with AMD cooling) rigs for as long as it was out now, with 1125MHz core & 1000 mem, no voltage change, power setting at -20%, all Win7 32, 1250Mh per rig.
I have noticed all 2.8 builds have the problem of declaring the GPUs sick with that clock rate.
They work with the stock 925 and a little bit more, but above 1000 i get sick fast.
I have not modded the cards in any way, just plugged them in, installed latest AMD driver and started CGM.
It (or the driver?) itself set the clock up to 1125, the maximum, more is not allowed by the bios.
I have to manually reduce engine clock to below 1000 to have it run a few hours, but then it inevitably dies with GPU declared sick, and a windows pops up "CGMiner.exe has stopped working".
What is going on here?

I better stick to 2.7.6 and use the proxy, that does work for days now.
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 05:22:51 PM
 #7545

ckolivas, your miner is great for my scrypt mining.

There's just one thing that bothers me, and only me I believe.  I mine on working computers, and I find myself changing intensities a lot.  I wish that cgminer could use the "enter" key on the 10-key as well as the regular "enter" key.

Lol, in the early days, i would press: "G U 0", then go to the 10-key and finish with "1 2 enter" but that enter never worked!

Maybe include that in the next full release? It's not that big a deal tho.

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1212



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 05:25:09 PM
 #7546

Is there a possibility to stop a ICA/ZTX worker/thread ?

I'd like to "Disable" ICA2 i.e. and let the others running.. like with GPU's


No.

Is it planned to be possible some day?

As this way I can very easy identify a particular FPGA Board and debug it further/reflash it and so on..

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Plazzman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 05:34:14 PM
 #7547

@Kano have you had any success with getting the Modminer driver working?

OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1276


nastyfans.org/mint


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 06:35:50 PM
 #7548

Perhaps I'm doing doing something right...  But it seems like when a pool goes down, cgminer just keeps submitting stale shares to the pool instead of switching to a backup, despite having it set to do so. 

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 07:58:57 PM
 #7549

@Kano have you had any success with getting the Modminer driver working?


Nothing working yet.
I've been 'non-BTC work' busy for a few days, with 1 or 2 still to go Sad

Thanks to TheSeven for MPBM Smiley
I've actually been running MPBM, since on my linux (Xubu 11.04 and Fedora 17) the current MMQ code doesn't even work ...
(and also been getting rather annoyed at not having the time to do it)
I guess the current code may actually work on windows since the I/O is done differently, but I didn't get to trying that out

After spending some effort working out what was wrong with the current code on linux and deciding what to do about it - I just need a couple of days to rewrite all the linux I/O code which should be done this week - and yes decision made with help from ckolivas also Smiley
I'll put up a pull once I get the basics done, then get to optimising and chasing bugs anyone finds in it after that.

This will also be in preparation for the up coming bASIC of course - so once I've changed/rewritten the MMQ code, the design should be ready also for a hopefully quick bASIC implementation once we get the dev devices.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 08:42:03 PM
 #7550

I am not sure if this is the expected result but on 2.7.7 (I think it was) when most of eclipse died a while back (bad data center) one of the servers (good data center) kept working. The falling back to a lower pool happened. The good eclipse server was marked dead or sick, so the hashing fell back to my last backup. So far all is expected. When the one that would live seemed to be not dead cgminer switched to that pool. I was actually watching it work so I was really impressed. The next day I noticed something strange, cgminer was still mining on pool 3. I checked and pools 0, 1, and 2 all where alive and enabled but the priority was not in the order I had them set. Pool 3 was now priority 0. I expect that since switching pools manually does alter priority (thats how I got back to the priority I wanted) that the automated switching does the same.

I could now use the API to periodically reorder them. I wonder if there is a way to make the automatic switching not mess with the priority. I have been trying 2.8.x. I don't even have a stratum pool so it's fairly worthless to try. I won't find any bugs. Since eclipse is so reliable I really have not been able to retest the failover.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 08:51:21 PM
 #7551

I could now use the API to periodically reorder them. I wonder if there is a way to make the automatic switching not mess with the priority. I have been trying 2.8.x. I don't even have a stratum pool so it's fairly worthless to try. I won't find any bugs. Since eclipse is so reliable I really have not been able to retest the failover.
I think it would be pretty cool to be able to easily reorder and add pools in miner.php.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 09:17:58 PM
 #7552

I could now use the API to periodically reorder them. I wonder if there is a way to make the automatic switching not mess with the priority. I have been trying 2.8.x. I don't even have a stratum pool so it's fairly worthless to try. I won't find any bugs. Since eclipse is so reliable I really have not been able to retest the failover.
I think it would be pretty cool to be able to easily reorder and add pools in miner.php.

If you can switch pools and switching causes the one switched to, to move in the order to the top you just have to start at lowest priority then switch to increasingly higher priorities. At least the java API it works just fine.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 09:22:35 PM
 #7553

If you can switch pools and switching causes the one switched to, to move in the order to the top you just have to start at lowest priority then switch to increasingly higher priorities. At least I thought you could switch in the API.
Yeah, I'm just saying it would be nice if it was a bit easier. Like have an entry box for priorities and an entry box for adding a pool on the fly.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 09:23:45 PM
 #7554

I could now use the API to periodically reorder them. I wonder if there is a way to make the automatic switching not mess with the priority. I have been trying 2.8.x. I don't even have a stratum pool so it's fairly worthless to try. I won't find any bugs. Since eclipse is so reliable I really have not been able to retest the failover.
I think it would be pretty cool to be able to easily reorder and add pools in miner.php.

If you can switch pools and switching causes the one switched to, to move in the order to the top you just have to start at lowest priority then switch to increasingly higher priorities. At least I thought you could switch in the API.


setup a script to run in reverse order:
echo -n "switchpool|$1" | nc "$ip" "$port"

where $1 is the pool to switch to
$ip is your rig's ip
$port is the api port - default is 4028
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 09:36:05 PM
 #7555

I was using 2.7.6 on my dual 7970 (Club 3D and Sapphire with AMD cooling) rigs for as long as it was out now, with 1125MHz core & 1000 mem, no voltage change, power setting at -20%, all Win7 32, 1250Mh per rig.
I have noticed all 2.8 builds have the problem of declaring the GPUs sick with that clock rate.
They work with the stock 925 and a little bit more, but above 1000 i get sick fast.
I have not modded the cards in any way, just plugged them in, installed latest AMD driver and started CGM.
It (or the driver?) itself set the clock up to 1125, the maximum, more is not allowed by the bios.
I have to manually reduce engine clock to below 1000 to have it run a few hours, but then it inevitably dies with GPU declared sick, and a windows pops up "CGMiner.exe has stopped working".
What is going on here?

I better stick to 2.7.6 and use the proxy, that does work for days now.
This post is the most interesting and do you know why? The GPU code is UNCHANGED between 2.7.6 and 2.8.3. The only thing that is different is the stratum code. Now why would that make your GPUs SICK now when they didn't previously? Because with the stratum code, the device is busier than ever. There is no possible way to keep the device as busy as doing it in the c code internally in cgminer. So your devices are no longer getting any rest between work.

EDIT: This is precisely why stratum was developed by the way; in order to be able to keep much higher hashrate devices busy. If you want to test this theory, use version 2.8.3 and connect to the proxy in http mode by using --fix-protocol.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2012, 01:16:01 AM
 #7556

Dynamic intensity is still messed up in 2.8.3. Now it's going up to 15. Shocked
Eh? I tested it on windows and linux... Tongue
Hmm I dunno then. It took about a minute or two for it to start happening after I started up 2.8.3; it was happening instantly in 2.8.2.

Try this build then please (I'm assuming it's windows?):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 14, 2012, 01:20:55 AM
 #7557

Try this build then please (I'm assuming it's windows?):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe
Nope, I'm running Ubuntu 12.04.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2012, 01:31:26 AM
 #7558

Try this build then please (I'm assuming it's windows?):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe
Nope, I'm running Ubuntu 12.04.
Try git master then please.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
October 14, 2012, 01:39:43 AM
 #7559

@ckolivas
is there any reason to leave 2.7.7 behind if i`m mining on a pool which doesn`t support stratum ?

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1096


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2012, 05:30:17 AM
 #7560

@ckolivas
is there any reason to leave 2.7.7 behind if i`m mining on a pool which doesn`t support stratum ?
There are a few minor changes, but basically no.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 [378] 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!