Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:49:50 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 [373] 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4820063 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 12:18:23 AM
 #7441

cgminer will add http:// if it can't connect to whatever url you gave it. Yes it does look like it shouldn't have done it in this case Tongue The stratum+tcp:// is optional and it will always try stratum on that port first. If it did that then perhaps there was something wrong with the url/port put in or the pool was not responsive at the time.

perhaps an additional field for "pool-type" with "stratum, http, both" as options, to allow the user the option to control, including following the x-stratum header?


Can you think of a reason you wouldn't want to use stratum mining?

I can come up with a couple, I'm sure others could as well. Mine was more of a question of choice. Maybe I don't want to automatically promote to stratum?

  • if multiple servers return a single IP address for statum server
  • if you're working around/through a proxy and you want to not use stratum?
  • if you'd like to treat stratum and http as different options from a pool-handling standpoint


btw, if I haven't said it lately, I appreciate VERY much both the product (cgminer) and the author (you).. and your commitment to listening to users like I, asking for changes in a free product! Smiley
1481053790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053790
Reply with quote  #2

1481053790
Report to moderator
1481053790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053790
Reply with quote  #2

1481053790
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
October 09, 2012, 01:32:35 AM
 #7442

Having problems with cgminer on a couple windows 7 machines. One that is running Win7 64 Hd7770. Whenever you q to quit the miner it reboots the computer instantly. No messages or anything. On all the other machines they are win 7 64 with HD58xx cards. After a random number of hours the miner keeps saying it is mining but no shares are submitted. I have to exit then restart. These are stratum connections to BTCGuild (no proxy). I did not have these problems on 2.7.6 when pointed to a stratum local proxy. Thanks for any help!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 02:56:33 AM
 #7443

Can you think of a reason you wouldn't want to use stratum mining?

I can come up with a couple, I'm sure others could as well. Mine was more of a question of choice. Maybe I don't want to automatically promote to stratum?

  • if multiple servers return a single IP address for statum server
  • if you're working around/through a proxy and you want to not use stratum?
  • if you'd like to treat stratum and http as different options from a pool-handling standpoint


btw, if I haven't said it lately, I appreciate VERY much both the product (cgminer) and the author (you).. and your commitment to listening to users like I, asking for changes in a free product! Smiley

1. That issue is only transient while pools migrate over to stratum more aggressively, and indeed in btcguild's case, they have now put 3 stratum servers online to match their 3 http servers.
2. If the proxy does not work, cgminer already detects that it has not worked and falls back to http getwork.
3. I'm hoping everyone just moves to stratum long term Tongue but it sorta kinda makes sense.

I can't imagine a pool would want people to mine http getwork if they can help it since it likely reduces the pool load 1000 fold by moving to stratum.

Anyway these are not absolute refusal of the idea, but at this stage I'm not sure I see the benefit. The only current issue, as far as I can see, is that cgminer did not do well to detect something that really was stratum and tried to make it http getwork.

You're most welcome.  Grin

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 02:59:39 AM
 #7444

Having problems with cgminer on a couple windows 7 machines. One that is running Win7 64 Hd7770. Whenever you q to quit the miner it reboots the computer instantly. No messages or anything. On all the other machines they are win 7 64 with HD58xx cards. After a random number of hours the miner keeps saying it is mining but no shares are submitted. I have to exit then restart. These are stratum connections to BTCGuild (no proxy). I did not have these problems on 2.7.6 when pointed to a stratum local proxy. Thanks for any help!
Computer rebooting I can't do anything about. It's clearly the driver crashing spectacularly since I couldn't write code that made computers blow up if I actually wanted to. You could try just closing the window instead of pressing q to quit.

Which version had the continuous hashing problem? That was a bug in 2.8.0 which is why I released 2.8.1 so soon after, fixing that precise bug.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 08:45:48 AM
 #7445

I've just downloaded 2.8.1 tar.bz2 and configured it.
It doesn't even check for ADL_SDK files, and so it obviously doesn't find monitoring support - despite the three files have been copied to their directory.

With 2.8.1:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for yasm... false

With previuos versions:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for ADL_SDK/adl_sdk.h... yes
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for yasm... false

--
Bye
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 09:58:08 AM
 #7446

WTF is going on with the packaging script? This is nuts  Undecided I guess I have to repackage it again.
Seems to happen if I build the windows binaries first... well I would upload them again but my server has decided to belly up again   Tongue
Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 10:08:31 AM
 #7447

How do you add a stratum only pool?

Quote
Input server details.
URL:
stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/
Username:
miner-name
Password:
miner-pass
 [2012-10-08 14:27:13] Pool 5 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
<snip>
5: Enabled Dead Priority 5: http://stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/  User:miner-name

Not what I typed..




Ah now I see what the issue is - the trailing slash. There should be no slash after the port number or my code gets confused trying to guess what it is...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 10:40:21 AM
 #7448

Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Thanks a lot. Up and running. Smiley

There's just a little thing I've noticed with previous versions too.
I have some pools in my configuration. At cgminer startup, it starts contacting pools.
If it finds a dead pool, it locks for quite a while (minutes) before trying with next pools.
The worst case is when the first pool is dead, beacuse cgminer doesn't mine for minutes.

I've noticed this thing since I have as my second and third (backup) pools two mtred servers:
Code:
1: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
2: Enabled Dead Priority 3: http://pa.mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
One of them is often dead, so I'm used to see that cgminer waits long before contacting next pools.

--
Bye
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 10:42:56 AM
 #7449

Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Thanks a lot. Up and running. Smiley

There's just a little thing I've noticed with previous versions too.
I have some pools in my configuration. At cgminer startup, it starts contacting pools.
If it finds a dead pool, it locks for quite a while (minutes) before trying with next pools.
The worst case is when the first pool is dead, beacuse cgminer doesn't mine for minutes.

I've noticed this thing since I have as my second and third (backup) pools two mtred servers:
Code:
1: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
2: Enabled Dead Priority 3: http://pa.mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
One of them is often dead, so I'm used to see that cgminer waits long before contacting next pools.
Yes that's intentional. It is real hard to know if a pool is absolutely down unless you give it enough time. Some just refuse the connection immediately and it's easy to tell it's down. Others will wait 60 seconds and then abort if there's no response. It tries them in order and mines as soon as one is alive, and then tries contacting the other pools at its leisure, waiting 60 seconds at most before moving on to the next pool.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 10:53:41 AM
 #7450

I've noticed this thing since I have as my second and third (backup) pools two mtred servers:
Code:
1: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
2: Enabled Dead Priority 3: http://pa.mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
One of them is often dead, so I'm used to see that cgminer waits long before contacting next pools.
Yes that's intentional.

Ah, OK.

I think I will move those two pools to the last positions in my configuration file "pools" section: it should be pretty enough. Smiley

--
Bye
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
October 09, 2012, 11:24:28 AM
 #7451

Having problems with cgminer on a couple windows 7 machines. One that is running Win7 64 Hd7770. Whenever you q to quit the miner it reboots the computer instantly. No messages or anything. On all the other machines they are win 7 64 with HD58xx cards. After a random number of hours the miner keeps saying it is mining but no shares are submitted. I have to exit then restart. These are stratum connections to BTCGuild (no proxy). I did not have these problems on 2.7.6 when pointed to a stratum local proxy. Thanks for any help!
Computer rebooting I can't do anything about. It's clearly the driver crashing spectacularly since I couldn't write code that made computers blow up if I actually wanted to. You could try just closing the window instead of pressing q to quit.

Which version had the continuous hashing problem? That was a bug in 2.8.0 which is why I released 2.8.1 so soon after, fixing that precise bug.
I will re-download and try again.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
AxelMi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 01:13:55 PM
 #7452

Code:
[2012-10-09 15:10:46] Rejected ed5dd272 Diff 1 MM 4 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:46] Rejected 1c494208 Diff 1 MM 2 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Rejected c1b3226d Diff 1 MM 3 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Rejected 25398ba3 Diff 1 MM 8 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Rejected 1507a8f3 Diff 1 MM 3 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Pool 0 rejected 11 sequential shares, disabling!
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Switching to stratum+tcp://50.31.149.59:10332
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Rejected 65f05b02 Diff 1 MM 2 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:48] Rejected 454e85fe Diff 1 MM 10 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:49] Rejected e3379b73 Diff 1 MM 6 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:49] Rejected 5ea8c46e Diff 1 MM 0 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:50] Rejected 8bc9d1a6 Diff 1 MM 7 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:50] Rejected a6f05450 Diff 1 MM 1 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:50] Rejected e447138f Diff 1 MM 10 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:52] Rejected df3e89a8 Diff 1 MM 10 pool 0 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:52] Rejected 0c93beef Diff 1 MM 1 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:52] Stratum from pool 1 requested work restart
 [2012-10-09 15:10:53] Rejected 0ba592a1 Diff 1 MM 0 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:53] Rejected 5cedef55 Diff 1 MM 11 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:54] Rejected 29fdaac6 Diff 1 MM 2 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:54] Rejected b41da195 Diff 1 MM 0 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:54] Rejected 2d612681 Diff 1 MM 2 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:55] Rejected 10b690af Diff 1 MM 1 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:56] Rejected ca76b883 Diff 1 MM 11 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:56] Rejected 7d0f83d0 Diff 1 MM 5 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:57] Rejected ff00f1aa Diff 1 MM 8 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:57] Rejected 79b66986 Diff 1 MM 6 pool 1 (lowdifficulty)
 [2012-10-09 15:10:57] Pool 1 rejected 11 sequential shares, disabling!
 [2012-10-09 15:10:57] Switching to http://pool.50btc.com:8332
 [2012-10-09 15:10:57] Long-polling activated for http://pool2.50btc.com:8331/LP
I am using 2.8.1 with an own Driver for my own Mining Hardware. With Stratum i am not able to connect to BTCGuild. My Hardware generates 12GH/sec. Also switching to an other Username on the pool doesn't help. Seems that my Diff is not increasing.
Any Ideas. Going now back to 2.7.5.
mezzomix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 03:43:03 PM
 #7453

I'm running 2.8.1 now. It seems to me that stratum+tcp pools that fail once are marked as dead and never will become alive again.
Code:
cgminer version 2.8.1 - Started: [2012-10-09 22:36:17]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):11.3 (avg):11.1 Mh/s | Q:3376  A:158  R:6  HW:0  E:5%  U:0.1/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 3  SS: 1  DW: 575  NB: 109  LW: 5813  GF: 5  RF: 1  WU: 0.1
 Connected to http://mining.eligius.st:8337 with LP as user <user>
 Block: 000003b4be07550c78f0b88a71d20b77...  Started: [17:32:35]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  71.0C         |  11.2/ 11.1Mh/s | A:158 R:6 HW:0 U:0.14/m I: 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0: Enabled Dead Priority 0: api-stratum.bitcoin.cz  User:<user>
1: Enabled Dead Priority 1: stratum.btcguild.com  User:<user>
2: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mining.eligius.st:8337  User:<user>

Current pool management strategy: Failover
[F]ailover only disabled
[A]dd pool [R]emove pool [D]isable pool [E]nable pool
[C]hange management strategy [S]witch pool [I]nformation
Or press any other key to continue

When I stop cgminer and start it again, the first stratum pool in my list is alive again. The second stratum pool in the list is always dead.
Code:
0: Enabled Alive Priority 0: api-stratum.bitcoin.cz  User:<user>
1: Enabled Dead Priority 1: stratum.btcguild.com  User:<user>
2: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mining.eligius.st:8337  User:<user>
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
October 09, 2012, 03:48:30 PM
 #7454

You need to add ":9332" after the stratum.btcguild.com   This might help, just a guess.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
mezzomix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 03:53:08 PM
 #7455

In my pool config the btcguild entry uses this port (see my pool config). It's only the UI, that is not showing the full configuration entries.
SiegeBreaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 04:13:53 PM
 #7456

For me, whatever changes happened to dynamic in 2.7.6 have made it work poorly again. It is back to being really unresponsive to lowering when I am using the gpu for other things. It will lower one intensity or even stay the same as when I am not using the gpu for something else. I am on Windows 7 with two 5870s. What specifically changed with the algorithm in 2.7.6?

(2.7.5 is running smooth, and responds quickly when other programs use the gpu, and all I have to do on that version is set the intensity to fixed then back to dynamic and I never get the negative intensity bug anymore. 2.7.5 is the first version since 2.1.2 that I can get high performance when not using the gpu for other things and still have really responsive backing off of intensity when I do).
RandomQ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
October 09, 2012, 05:30:58 PM
 #7457

Error -6 cl Create Command Queue on winblows

This is usually a bad or corrupted video driver right?

I've had this on a machine in the past, and just did a fresh OS to clean it.

Thanks for your response

Bitcoin To Cash LLC Receive cash in the mail for Bitcoin!
[CryptoStocks] GREEN - GreenBTC - Mining Company on CryptoStocks
Maniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 06:00:20 PM
 #7458

I have problem with mining litecoins on some my rigs.
My 6 rigs mining very great.

For example:

GPU: 6870, 6870, 6770, 6770
Mobo: Asrock 890 FX Deluxe 5
RAM: 2 Gb
OS: Win7 64
Drivers: 11.12 with OCL libs from 11.11 (for mining bitcoins when it more profitable)

cgminer.cmd (I use same copies of cmd's on all my rigs and it works very well)
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --shaders 1280 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --intensity 17 -o http://ltc.xurious.com:9332 -u user -p pass

Screenshot (the picture is clickable):
Хостинг фотографий


But there is one problem rig:

GPU: 6870, 6770
Mobo: Asus P5KPL AM SE
RAM: 1 Gb
OS: Win7 64
Drivers: 11.12 with OCL libs from 11.11

This rig mining bitcoins without any problems (I use phoenix 2.7.5).

But there are problems with mining litecoins. I tried also reaper (it works better on my rig with 7970) but not good too.

When I start cgminer.cmd it does not work:

Хостинг фотографий


If I change cgminer.cmd to
cgminer --scrypt --worksize 256 --shaders 1280 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 2048 --intensity 12 -o http://ltc.xurious.com:9332 -u user -p pass
it work, but hashrate is very very low.

If I up --thread-concurrency, it does not work.

If I up --intensity, it makes HW and not makes accepted shares:

Хостинг фотографий


I tried versions 2.7.4, 2.7.5, 2.7.6 and 2.8.1.

Help me, please.
While my GPU can't mining litecoins I am very unhappy.
Thank you.

Прокуратура запретила использовать криптовалюты, а также денежные суррогаты, заведомо печатаемые преступниками, т. е. рубли. Даёшь натуральное хозяйство!
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 06:54:24 PM
 #7459

After 13 days non-stop operation, cgminer rotate has stopped rotating. Stuck on one pool now.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 07:19:41 PM
 #7460

Last time this happened it was a packaging error on my part. I'll reupload shortly. I've reuploaded it.
ckolivas I've just downloaded the last zipped source from your git but the problem is Sad
Code:
OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
That's a different one and a problem with your installation lacking the AMD APP SDK, or you lack including the directories (with -I) you have the sdk installed into.

ckolivas
Compiling under Win7 x64 is ok after modification of configure.ac
Code:
elif test "x$AMDAPPSDKROOT" != x; then
OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$AMDAPPSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
OPENCL_LIBS="-L$AMDAPPSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
this code was commented and I have no error
What do you say about that?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Pages: « 1 ... 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 [373] 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!