Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:18:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 [354] 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823869 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Liquid
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


Bitcoin - The Future Is Now


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:29:05 PM
 #7061

How can you use this software over remote desktop connection ?

it just seems to close and i have to do it locally (cannot detect GPU or something)

Lifetime Member of the Bitcoin Foundation | Member of the Bitcoin Association of Australia
1481242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242714
Reply with quote  #2

1481242714
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242714
Reply with quote  #2

1481242714
Report to moderator
1481242714
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242714

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242714
Reply with quote  #2

1481242714
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:33:46 PM
 #7062

How can you use this software over remote desktop connection ?

it just seems to close and i have to do it locally (cannot detect GPU or something)
You can't. Windows won't let you.
Try TightVNC or some other such remote display tool.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
SiegeBreaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 07:59:52 PM
 #7063

Did anybody talk to cklovias before he left, and might now what time frame he was expecting to be gone?
Hope things are going well for him, at least as much as possible with whatever emergency he is dealing with.

Anybody else still trying to use dynamic intensity figure out what is triggering it to turn to negative intensity after running for a while? When I see it happen I seem to be able to fix it by manually using the keyboard controls to set intensity to a fixed number and back to dynamic. When I do that it seems to stay running properly thereafter, but when I renable dynamic I see this in the output:
Code:
[2012-09-16 13:51:11] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:11] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:12] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:12] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:13] Thread 1 being disabled
Kind of weird it shuts down three times, plus I only seem to see this after re-enabling dynamic mode after it drops to negative. Can anyone else seeing this confirm?
ditchmagnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 03:33:09 AM
 #7064

What is the first and second mhash being displaying in cgminer?  I don't know what one is the actual speed.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2012, 03:41:14 AM
 #7065

What is the first and second mhash being displaying in cgminer?  I don't know what one is the actual speed.
The first one is a ~5 second average. The second one is the average speed since starting cgminer.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
ditchmagnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 03:57:41 AM
 #7066

Thanks, I haven't used cgminer before, but thought I would try it out.

What kind of flags should I run for a 6950?  I am trying -I 9 -k diablo -v 2 -w 128 right now and it looks good, but wondering if there is something better.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 06:59:36 AM
 #7067

Did anybody talk to cklovias before he left, and might now what time frame he was expecting to be gone?
Hope things are going well for him, at least as much as possible with whatever emergency he is dealing with.

Anybody else still trying to use dynamic intensity figure out what is triggering it to turn to negative intensity after running for a while? When I see it happen I seem to be able to fix it by manually using the keyboard controls to set intensity to a fixed number and back to dynamic. When I do that it seems to stay running properly thereafter, but when I renable dynamic I see this in the output:
Code:
[2012-09-16 13:51:11] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:11] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:12] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:12] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-16 13:51:13] Thread 1 being disabled
Kind of weird it shuts down three times, plus I only seem to see this after re-enabling dynamic mode after it drops to negative. Can anyone else seeing this confirm?


I had the same issue in the past, I was waiting for Con to get back to discuss it further.  But what I did find in my case was this only happened when I had either one of my two cards set to dynamic, and the other one set to a fixed intensity with more then one thread.  I found if I just set CGminer to only run 1 thread per GPU that I didn't have this problem.  Unfortunately I haven't been able to capture a log of when it would go into maximum negative mode because it seems to happen at random.  I know that there is something triggering it, but I haven't been able to make a connection to anything else that I'm running or doing at the time.

The only other time I have seen it go into negative mode is when I have something else, like ripping a Blu-Ray, using up 100% of the CPU.  This is not a problem with CGminer, it's just a limitation on how much your CPU can deal with at once.

So first off, make sure you aren't using up 100% of your CPU for something.  If that doesn't work, try setting CGminer to only run 1 thread per GPU.  If neither of those work for you, either you have a different problem then I have/had, or you have the same issue I do, and what I used to "fix" it, wasn't really what fixed it.

Regardless, please report back if you got this issue solved, and what you did if so.  Any more information you can add will help track down the issue faster.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 08:02:21 AM
 #7068

Thanks, I haven't used cgminer before, but thought I would try it out.

What kind of flags should I run for a 6950?  I am trying -I 9 -k diablo -v 2 -w 128 right now and it looks good, but wondering if there is something better.
If you use Driver 11.6 SDK 2.4 (on xubuntu 11.04) then just: -I 9

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Zoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74



View Profile
September 17, 2012, 11:39:55 AM
 #7069

How can you use this software over remote desktop connection ?

it just seems to close and i have to do it locally (cannot detect GPU or something)
You can't. Windows won't let you.
Try TightVNC or some other such remote display tool.

Logmein definitely works.

https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=648-281
The QR code in my picture is not me but a worthwhile software.
LWwhT53CdLsSaenoMy2AqhwsxL5MMFmwWY
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 12:03:21 PM
 #7070

How can you use this software over remote desktop connection ?

it just seems to close and i have to do it locally (cannot detect GPU or something)
You can't. Windows won't let you.
Try TightVNC or some other such remote display tool.

Logmein definitely works.
Yep pretty much anything except for RDP works Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ditchmagnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 05:35:47 PM
 #7071

I changed my driver and sdk and am now getting "All devices disabled"

what can I do to fix this?  Trying sdk 2.1 came from 12.8 cat

EDIT:

I got it working again.  I installed 2.7 SDK.  Does 2.1 not work?  I am using a 6950 and just trying out different settings.

Removed everything with ATIman and just re-installed fresh 12.8 package then just used "-I 14 -k diablo -v 2 -w 128" and after about 10 minutes, the average seems better than I have ever done.  Why is it that cgminer speeds seem to fluctuate so much?  With phoenix/phatk it always seems so steady?  Just wondering.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 09:51:05 PM
 #7072

I changed my driver and sdk and am now getting "All devices disabled"

what can I do to fix this?  Trying sdk 2.1 came from 12.8 cat

EDIT:

I got it working again.  I installed 2.7 SDK.  Does 2.1 not work?  I am using a 6950 and just trying out different settings.

Removed everything with ATIman and just re-installed fresh 12.8 package then just used "-I 14 -k diablo -v 2 -w 128" and after about 10 minutes, the average seems better than I have ever done.  Why is it that cgminer speeds seem to fluctuate so much?  With phoenix/phatk it always seems so steady?  Just wondering.
No idea, I don't use their software.
There are a number of difficulties comparing software.
The main one being that the U: value is what actually matters when comparing, but U: is random and takes a long time to converge towards it's expected value.
U: is also affected (minorly) by the bitcoin network performance before large difficulty changes.

Meanwhile, running newer drivers and SDK's will not improve performance on the 6xxx hardware.
In the past this has usually lead to more crashes.
Again, as I said before, with a 6xxx card you will get best performance with the old 11.6 driver with the old 2.4 SDK

Oddly, I recently found that clocking my 2x6950 at 895 instead of 900 improved performance by 2MH/s but also uses a few watts each extra Sad

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ditchmagnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 10:33:16 PM
 #7073

I changed my driver and sdk and am now getting "All devices disabled"

what can I do to fix this?  Trying sdk 2.1 came from 12.8 cat

EDIT:

I got it working again.  I installed 2.7 SDK.  Does 2.1 not work?  I am using a 6950 and just trying out different settings.

Removed everything with ATIman and just re-installed fresh 12.8 package then just used "-I 14 -k diablo -v 2 -w 128" and after about 10 minutes, the average seems better than I have ever done.  Why is it that cgminer speeds seem to fluctuate so much?  With phoenix/phatk it always seems so steady?  Just wondering.
No idea, I don't use their software.
There are a number of difficulties comparing software.
The main one being that the U: value is what actually matters when comparing, but U: is random and takes a long time to converge towards it's expected value.
U: is also affected (minorly) by the bitcoin network performance before large difficulty changes.

Meanwhile, running newer drivers and SDK's will not improve performance on the 6xxx hardware.
In the past this has usually lead to more crashes.
Again, as I said before, with a 6xxx card you will get best performance with the old 11.6 driver with the old 2.4 SDK

Oddly, I recently found that clocking my 2x6950 at 895 instead of 900 improved performance by 2MH/s but also uses a few watts each extra Sad

Ok, I will try to track down 11.6 and 2.4.  I was trying 11.12 and 2.1 (I don't know why, I thought I read something about it).  At 880 core I was averaging around 400mhash/s after about 10 minutes.  What are you getting at 895 core?  I'm trying to gauge what I should be aiming for.

EDIT:

I've got 11.6 downloaded, but cant find a working 2.4 link.  Someone got a link?

EDIT:

I see it comes in the 11.6 package, so nevermind.  Roll Eyes
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 18, 2012, 12:45:06 AM
 #7074

I was trying 11.12 and 2.1 (I don't know why, I thought I read something about it).

That's probably the best performance for 5xxx series cards.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
September 18, 2012, 05:38:32 AM
 #7075

I was trying 11.12 and 2.1 (I don't know why, I thought I read something about it).

That's probably the best performance for 5xxx series cards.
Sam
I'm running 11.6 and 2.1, underclocking VRAM to 275 and using worksize 256 on my 5850

this seems to be ideal and doesn't have the 100% cpu bug

hahahafr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241



View Profile
September 18, 2012, 02:52:02 PM
 #7076

I was trying 11.12 and 2.1 (I don't know why, I thought I read something about it).

That's probably the best performance for 5xxx series cards.
Sam
I'm running 11.6 and 2.1, underclocking VRAM to 275 and using worksize 256 on my 5850

this seems to be ideal and doesn't have the 100% cpu bug
What 100% cpu bug are you talking about? On the 11.12 + 2.1?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 18, 2012, 03:54:57 PM
 #7077

Meanwhile, anyone bored and looking for some cgminer excitement Smiley
My current git is 2.7.5n (at the moment - but it keeps going up)
It's got 37 commits so far (over the last 3 weeks) awaiting to go into ckolivas git.

The main points of interest are:

Hardware Error detection working and handled the same by all devices except ztex (ztex original code looks like it still works so I'll avoid touching it for now)
Full reporting of variable difficulty shares in the exit summary and the API (no screen change yet)
Debug setting control via the API
API report and change queue,scantime,expiry
A new WorkTime debug option that just displays a LOT of details with every Accepted and Rejected share
BFL throttle counter visible in the API 'notify' command
API FPGA Identify command (only for BFL Single so far) to make the led flash, for those having difficulty identifying which of their 100 BFL Singles is which Smiley
Individual proxy per pool if required
--default-config to define the default configuration file
FPGA - allow long or short device names in detect code (e.g. ICA:/dev/ttyUSB0 or Icarus:/dev/ttyUSB0 - yay)

Source in my git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Pull request to ckolivas: https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/310

Feedback most welcome

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 19, 2012, 12:26:58 AM
 #7078

Ah OK, so you are dramatically increasing the amount of data sent - whenever there is a need to send it - the diagonal line of the merkle tree?

As I mentioned - wouldn't the amount of getworks still not be insignificant?
You want miners to change their work whenever a txn change is appropriate (new transactions or high fee transactions)
Otherwise the result of this will be to slow down transaction confirm times - transactions will increase their chance of missing going into the current block?

So it's either increase transaction times, or dramatically increase the amount of data sent in fewer gerworks?

By default, my pool sends new work once every 60 seconds.  That is not significantly different than how often many miners get new work (especially when nTime rolling is involved).

They payload of new work is ~1 KB.  It's sent over an always-open asynchronous TCP connection.  No HTTP overhead, no opening new connections either.  This is roughly equivalent to a single getwork today.  That 1 KB is enough to include ~1,000 transactions (which only requires 10 merklebranches to be sent), and provides enough work 18 Exahash/s.  Add an extra 65 bytes to the work push to double that to 1,025-2,047 transactions.  Another 65 for 2,048-4,096.  As you can see, this means that even at astronomical network size where a block would contain hundreds of thousands of transactions, the payload for the mining protocol will never exceed 2 KB.

Work submissions take only a few bytes.  The new protocol drastically reduces bandwith to the point that a 56k modem provides enough bandwidth to run a mining farm more than 1 billion times the size of the current network.

Additionally, the 18 Exahash uses a local ExtraNonce adjustment size of 4 bytes.  That can be increased to 8 bytes quite easily (the protocol defines the ExtraNonce size as variable, and provided by the pool server).  If the ExtraNonce size was increased to 8 bytes, you can run 4.2 billion times more work per push, and the only increase in bandwidth is it will require 8 more bytes to submit a share to the server.
OK had a think about this over the last week (and still no ckolivas back)

My main disagreement with it (the miner doing the transaction work) is of course wrong as we've already worked out Smiley

That work is only being done by Apollyon's getblocktemplate which most of my argument about pool changes is directed at.
Yeah gotta love the way he tries to steal the show and tries to make it seem like he's the boss - very funny Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=108854.0

Anyway, slush and eleuthria, since this version of the change is indeed for your pools and you two profit from your pools - feel free to contact me via PM or IRC to discuss getting this implemented in cgminer if you want it in the near future ... and be willing to bribe me appropriately if you want it done Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2012, 02:18:14 AM
 #7079

Hello. I tried searching this thread but I don't know how to find what I am seeking. The README doesn't say either. And at the time of this post, there are 357 pages, too long to browse. So here is my question.

Is cgMiner able to solo mine from one computer to another computer in the same home network?

I can solo GPU mine litecoins on PC 1. (which is running litecoin-qt)
I can't solo GPU mine anything on PC 2 w/o freezing, bsod, etc.  The problem is running litecoin in the background.
I am trying to use PC 2 to solo mine, connecting to PC 1.

PC 1's ip address is 192.168.1.27.
PC 1 has 1 GPU, a 6870, and is used during the day by someone, so aggression is 12. At night, I set it to 16.
PC 1's litecoin.conf (in the roaming folder) has two RPCIPALLOW= lines, one for 127.0.0.1, and one for 192.168.1.x.

Just in case, on my Netgear router, I have forwarded port 9332 to PC 1's IP address.  I don't think it is needed for internal routes, but I wanted to be sure.

PC 2 has two physical graphic cards, and I use it for personal things, and I run 3 monitors.  Device 0 is a Radeon 6790 I believe, and device 1 is ATi46xx.

On PC 2, I run cgminer with -o 192.168.1.27:9332, but after finding an "alive" pool, it doesn't do anything. It doesn't necessarily hang, as I can press Ctrl+C and it quits, or clicking the close X button. It doesn't affect the computer in any other way.

Batch file:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o 192.168.1.27:9332 -u panda -p miner --shaders 800 --intensity 12 --worksize 256 -g 1

Code:
[2012-09-18 21:09:31] Started cgminer 2.7.5

[2012-09-18 21:09:31] Started cgminer 2.7.5
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] Probing for an alive pool
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] No suitable long-poll found for pool http://192.168.1.27:9332
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] Pool 0 http://192.168.1.27:9332 alive

If anyone needs to know, with both PC's, I can safely run GUIMiner for bitcoins with a pool.

Running the switch "-n" on PC 2 results with this:

Code:
[...date...] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[...date...] CL Platform 0  name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[...date...] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (831.4)

[...date...] Platform 0 devices: 2
[...date...]  0          Barts
[...date...]  1          ATI RV730
[...date...] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[...date...] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series hardware monitoring enabled
[...date...] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
[...date...] 2 GPU devices max detected

If anyone can help me out, I can donate my first LTC block found (already found one, and it has matured).  Thanks.

Dave

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 19, 2012, 02:57:03 AM
 #7080

...
Batch file:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o 192.168.1.27:9332 -u panda -p miner --shaders 800 --intensity 12 --worksize 256 -g 1

Code:
[2012-09-18 21:09:31] Started cgminer 2.7.5

[2012-09-18 21:09:31] Started cgminer 2.7.5
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] Probing for an alive pool
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] No suitable long-poll found for pool http://192.168.1.27:9332
[2012-09-18 21:09:32] Pool 0 http://192.168.1.27:9332 alive
...
That says it is mining LTC
Since you are mining to litecoind you will not see anything until you find a block.
The 'share' difficulty of litecoind and bitcoind is of course block difficulty
(Currently: LTC: ~8.54)
litecoind also does not supply LP so that message makes sense also.
So ... basically it's working normally Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 [354] 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!