Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 11:07:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 [330] 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761110 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 06:49:11 AM
 #6581

cgminer

You can only be getting that error if you're downloading something that needs a library that isn't on your machine when you build it, so I assume you're download my x86_64 built binary.
Doesn't help; I can't get it to mine because it's compiling without OpenCL support.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
1534417672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417672
Reply with quote  #2

1534417672
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534417672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417672
Reply with quote  #2

1534417672
Report to moderator
1534417672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417672
Reply with quote  #2

1534417672
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 07:49:36 AM
 #6582

cgminer

You can only be getting that error if you're downloading something that needs a library that isn't on your machine when you build it, so I assume you're download my x86_64 built binary.
Doesn't help; I can't get it to mine because it's compiling without OpenCL support.
Oh well ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 07:39:22 PM
 #6583

When using the load balance feature between 2 pools, I always have more accepted shares on pool 0 than pool 1. If I switch the pools on my .conf file I get the same result. Pool 0 always has a considerably higher amount of accepted shares than pool 1.

I have a cgminer instance running 2 gpu's of which I can see each gpu is working both pools and the gpu's are both identical as well as the same settings. They both run within 1MH/s of each other. One gpu runs about 4c higher than the other and the hotter one usually always has a slightly higher U value than th other.

On a separate box I run just a single gpu and I get the same result from it in that pool 0 always has a higher amount of shares. Currently I just run one .conf will pools listed one way and on the other .conf I am listing the pools opposite the first. Any idea how I may be able to get a better balance. Also at wat cost is my decision to run the load balance feature possibly negating the efficiency versus just using the failover feature? I should also say my decision to use the load balance is an attempt to lower variance I may see from a single pool.

Thanks for your time

EDIT: Is there a better alternative to the load balancing option to distributing work between 2 pools in attempt to avoid variance of a single pool?

May be a little quick to confirm wat I stated about
"On a separate box I run just a single gpu and I get the same result from it in that pool 0 always has a higher amount of shares."

Have different results on very small sample sizes once I reversed the pools on that miner. Going to check with the pool and see if they are running difficulty 1 shares or something different. I guess this could cause issue with the load balance feature.
Testit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 15, 2012, 07:43:17 PM
 #6584

New version - 2.6.5, 15th August 2012

seems to work great on win7 x64  Cheesy

thanks allot for all your great work  Grin

Regards Testit
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 08:17:37 PM
 #6585

When using the load balance feature between 2 pools, I always have more accepted shares on pool 0 than pool 1. If I switch the pools on my .conf file I get the same result. Pool 0 always has a considerably higher amount of accepted shares than pool 1.

I have noticed a similar behavior too, but with me pool 3 gets almost all of the shares and pools 0, 1 and 2 get starved.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 09:38:55 PM
 #6586

I only noticed the difference with rollNtime. The result was cgMiner ran through the full roll of the work on the rollNtime work before trying a different work from a different pool.
As far as correcting the shares possibly switch every N minutes will work for you. I would set it to maybe every 1 minute then the pool gets work from both for 1 minute switces and repeats. There will likely be some variation because of luck and because of new blocks whatever pool is being used at the time of the most new blocks would likely be a little slow.

Have run 2.6.4 since its release only changing to 2.6.5 last night and I have to say with Win7 64bit and 1 BFL single I have had 0 issues. Failover setting not load balance. The software works great for me!

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 09:41:02 PM
 #6587

Both pools are difficulty 1 shares
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 09:45:36 PM
 #6588

When using the load balance feature between 2 pools, I always have more accepted shares on pool 0 than pool 1. If I switch the pools on my .conf file I get the same result. Pool 0 always has a considerably higher amount of accepted shares than pool 1.

I have noticed a similar behavior too, but with me pool 3 gets almost all of the shares and pools 0, 1 and 2 get starved.
Sam
This is simply that one pool has rolltime and the others do not. It's such an efficient option that it's really a waste of resources to not use it on the one pool since the others have not moved out of the dark ages. But I guess I could add more black magic to cope with that....

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000

฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 10:06:32 PM
 #6589

Sorry if this is a dump question but, is it possible to undervolt my 7970 under Linux?!

I mean, I set it up but I don't see any wattage drop at my kill-a-watt...  :-/

I'm using Ubuntu 12.04 64 bits, Catalyst 12.6 and CGMiner 2.6.5 binary...

Thanks!
Thiago
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 10:09:33 PM
 #6590

Sorry if this is a dump question but, is it possible to undervolt my 7970 under Linux?!
No

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 11:38:35 PM
 #6591

On the 2.6.5 binary;
Seeing the same bug we had a while back again...  Undecided  (Well, may not be the same bug, but it's acting the same)

Intensity pegs to -10 when set to dynamic on a GPU with a display on it.

Windows 7 x64, Catalyst 12.6, SDK 2.6, Two 5870s no crossfire.

Let me know if you need a debug dump or anything else.


12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 11:40:54 PM
 #6592

On the 2.6.5 binary;
Seeing the same bug we had a while back again...  Undecided  (Well, may not be the same bug, but it's acting the same)

Intensity pegs to -10 when set to dynamic on a GPU with a display on it.

Windows 7 x64, Catalyst 12.6, SDK 2.6, Two 5870s no crossfire.

Let me know if you need a debug dump or anything else.


Hmm I think we had the discussion before, but are you sure the dynamic is set to the correct device?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
August 15, 2012, 11:48:06 PM
 #6593

On the 2.6.5 binary;
Seeing the same bug we had a while back again...  Undecided  (Well, may not be the same bug, but it's acting the same)

Intensity pegs to -10 when set to dynamic on a GPU with a display on it.

Windows 7 x64, Catalyst 12.6, SDK 2.6, Two 5870s no crossfire.

Let me know if you need a debug dump or anything else.


Hmm I think we had the discussion before, but are you sure the dynamic is set to the correct device?

Yeah, we had this discussion before, I'll be damned if I can find it again though.  Worst search function ever.  The per device settings should be okay, I just moved my config file to the newer version and didn't touch anything else.  Let me try it with a clean config, be right back.

Edit: Seems to be working as expected with no config file.  Now I have to find out what is borked up in my old config file.  Sad
       At least I didn't go "OMG, I'm geeting less Mh/s with new version, you broke something!!!11!!"   Grin

Edit#2:  Okay, I spoke to soon, after running a few minutes, the display GPU pegs down to -10 still.  It doesn't happen right after starting.

Edit#3:  Okay, further "testing" shows that it it happening when my display GPU is set to dynamic, and the other GPU is set to a fixed intensity.  Also seeing a massive jump in CPU usage when it happens, using 50% CPU, one whole core when it goes to -10 I.  Going to let it run for a bit with both GPUs set to dynamic and see if it happens.

Edit#4:  After running with both GPUs set to dynamic, now the GPU with no monitor connected has pegged to -10 I.  Going to have to use the older version I have for the time being.  :/

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 01:50:16 AM
 #6594

When using the load balance feature between 2 pools, I always have more accepted shares on pool 0 than pool 1. If I switch the pools on my .conf file I get the same result. Pool 0 always has a considerably higher amount of accepted shares than pool 1.

I have noticed a similar behavior too, but with me pool 3 gets almost all of the shares and pools 0, 1 and 2 get starved.
Sam
This is simply that one pool has rolltime and the others do not. It's such an efficient option that it's really a waste of resources to not use it on the one pool since the others have not moved out of the dark ages. But I guess I could add more black magic to cope with that....

I'm not worried about it, especially with the explanation's of the probable cause.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
niooron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 05:01:16 AM
 #6595

CGMINER crashes when using Switch User on Windows. This is the only miner that does this, all other miners continue happily mining in the background.
When the crash happens, the mining kernel continues to run on the gpus but no shares are submitted, and the cgminer interface just hangs and doesnt respond.

I tried all versions back to 2.0.4, they all crash when switching user.

My machine:
Windows 7 x64
Catalyst 12.6, APP 2.7
Radeon 7950 and 5850
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2012, 06:28:19 AM
 #6596

On the 2.6.5 binary;
Seeing the same bug we had a while back again...  Undecided  (Well, may not be the same bug, but it's acting the same)

Intensity pegs to -10 when set to dynamic on a GPU with a display on it.
Hmm I think we had the discussion before, but are you sure the dynamic is set to the correct device?
Have only one GPU 6770, same thing there.
On LTC mining I have I=11, I change it to dynamic, it jumps to 9 for a second or two then falls to -10 and stays there.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 561
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2012, 10:14:58 AM
 #6597

I have found a bug that is reproducible. It seems cgminer always declares 1 ztex board dead after a while (1h or so). Interestingly enough this does not happen on my other rigs that are x86 based, and have also GPU's connected to them. Very weird indeed. Reproducible also in BFGMiner.

Also, if 1 board is declared dead and is kept connected to the computer, no more boards will be decalred dead. If I disconnect the dead board, soon another one will get sick and dead.

System setup:
CGMiner 2.6.4 running on Raspberry Pi
14-18 ztex 1.15x

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 16, 2012, 01:34:05 PM
 #6598

Quick question: Can someone tell me why the fan output on my 2nd card looks all wonky? Top card is a Gigabyte 7970, and bottom card is a Gigabyte 7770.


Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2012, 01:36:53 PM
 #6599

Quick question: Can someone tell me why the fan output on my 2nd card looks all wonky? Top card is a Gigabyte 7970, and bottom card is a Gigabyte 7770.


Not all GPUs support fanspeed monitoring by RPM; only the set percentage. You can see that from status line at the top. cgminer shouldn't be trying to show you the rpm below as it's completely invalid.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 571
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 16, 2012, 01:46:51 PM
 #6600

For some reason when I try to run cgminer with 2 GPUs and 4 BFLs it crashes. I have to run 2 separate instances, one with -S noauto for GPUs and other with all the BFLs. I can run 2 GPUs and 2 BFLs on same cgminer instance, but not all 6 at once. It happens on all versions of cgminer. Any idea why this is?

Not sure if this helps at all, but here is the windows log:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   502b065b
  Fault Module Name:   cgminer.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   502b065b
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   0000a74d
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
Pages: « 1 ... 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 [330] 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!