Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:29:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 [346] 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825428 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 10:05:00 AM
 #6901

what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley
i do that in batch every restart from cgminer.

It seems cgminer use the newest *.cl

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
1481333373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333373
Reply with quote  #2

1481333373
Report to moderator
1481333373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333373
Reply with quote  #2

1481333373
Report to moderator
1481333373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333373
Reply with quote  #2

1481333373
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333373
Reply with quote  #2

1481333373
Report to moderator
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 10:17:15 AM
 #6902

what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley
i do that in batch every restart from cgminer.

It seems cgminer use the newest *.cl
It uses the CL it was programmed to use.  If you delete that one, it will not use the other.  Same is true for bin files, so if you don't delete them, and you upgrade, but don't rename them, it will still create new ones from the new CL file (or fail if you have deleted it, and possibly fail if you rename the bin files to the new version depending on what has changed).

ETA:  Note that there isn't a new CL version (and hence isn't a new bin version) very often.  Only when mining kernel changes are made.  Typically an older version can be used with renaming because cgminer hasn't changed how it interfaces with them, but it did at least once some number of versions ago.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 12:26:35 PM
 #6903

what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley

Yes, you can delete them and they will/should be recreated on next start.

That said I usually create a new directory for each version of CGMiner, just in case I want to roll back to an older version.

If you don't want to do that I would rename the old ones just so that you have a fallback in case CGMiner can't create a new set for some reason.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 03:34:32 PM
 #6904

cut/paste ...

2.7.5
An Xubuntu 11.04 x86_64 executable is in my github downloads called cgminer-2.7.5a
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/downloads
(oh and it also works on Fedora 16 and 17)

For anyone who didn't realise, it's just the executable file to put in place of 'cgminer'
Nothing else needs changing
First get and extract the full binary release from ckolivas and then copy my file in place of 'cgminer'

No problems so far on my BFL (my '2xGPU+2xIcarus' is still busy testing HW: code)

The same configure options as cvolivas' binary version
In case anyone was wondering:
CFLAGS="-O2 -W -Wall" ./configure --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-ztex --enable-modminer --enable-scrypt

---

No more windows FPGA binaries needed from me for now, since ckolivas now has cgminer-fpga.exe in his 2.7.5 windows 7zip file

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 06:26:16 PM
 #6905

2.7.5 test update:

Has been running for about 6 hours now and no sign of the -10 intensity bug so far.  This is a good sign, it usually showed up within 30 minutes of CGminer starting previously.

Running one card at intensity 8, and one on dynamic, dynamic card is hooked to a monitor.
Test rig is a WIN7 x64 with 2 5870s not in crossfire, it is a daily use desktop, not a dedicated mining rig.
Connecting to a LAN P2Pool server.

I will let it run for a full 24 hours and do a follow up post.  So far it looks good Con, here's hoping that bug is squashed for good this time.


12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 09:49:30 PM
 #6906

So far 2.7.5 has been working for me for 16 hours. No real troubles to report.

Would my high expiry cause a whole work unit worth of work after a LP is recieved on my end to stale (Prev-BLK) on me? I don't mean one share worth I mean 10-15 in a row because of RollNtime. As I understood it at the LP request all my old work that isn't done yet is dumped (Garbage anyways) and the next work started should be from the pool that requested the LP. Did I misunderstand how it works? Using failover of course, I expect load balance could work differently but shouldn't be much.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2012, 10:51:08 PM
 #6907

So far 2.7.5 has been working for me for 16 hours. No real troubles to report.

Would my high expiry cause a whole work unit worth of work after a LP is recieved on my end to stale (Prev-BLK) on me? I don't mean one share worth I mean 10-15 in a row because of RollNtime. As I understood it at the LP request all my old work that isn't done yet is dumped (Garbage anyways) and the next work started should be from the pool that requested the LP. Did I misunderstand how it works? Using failover of course, I expect load balance could work differently but shouldn't be much.
No.

If you get a pause of no accepted shares before longpoll followed by big run of stales after a longpoll that is delays with your pool that is holding off processing the last shares and taking its time to get the longpoll out. I see this with mtred which struggles under the load, but not with other pools.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 03:36:36 AM
 #6908

I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.

I have 6 threads, 3 x2 each gpu. For the last few weeks thread 1 always shows as "paused". I notice on reboot it will log "enabled", "disabled", "enabled" a few times but after it stabilizes the result on the GPU info screen is that Thread 1 is Alive, paused. So it works ok with thread 0 doing all the work but why? Rebooting doesn't fix it. No settings in conf that indicate it should be paused.

Here is the log of startup where this business goes on:
Code:
Pool 0 http://pool.50btc.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Pool 1 http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Accepted 5d93fd77.124c0eca GPU 2 pool 0
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Pool 2 http://de.btcguild.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:06] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:08] API running in IP access mode
 [2012-09-01 10:28:12] Accepted 8cc6641d.ad99151c GPU 0 pool 0
After this it doesn't change and thread 1 shows as:
Code:
Last initialised: [2012-09-01 10:28:01]
Intensity: 8
Thread 0: 317.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused
Any ideas?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 03:43:50 AM
 #6909

I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.

I have 6 threads, 3 x2 each gpu. For the last few weeks thread 1 always shows as "paused". I notice on reboot it will log "enabled", "disabled", "enabled" a few times but after it stabilizes the result on the GPU info screen is that Thread 1 is Alive, paused. So it works ok with thread 0 doing all the work but why? Rebooting doesn't fix it. No settings in conf that indicate it should be paused.

Here is the log of startup where this business goes on:
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
After this it doesn't change and thread 1 shows as:
Code:
Last initialised: [2012-09-01 10:28:01]
Intensity: 8
Thread 0: 317.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused
Any ideas?
Set an intensity

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 01, 2012, 04:21:12 AM
 #6910

Some questions about Dynamic Intensity.

1.  Did Dynamic always disable a thread?

2.  Why does it disable a thread?

3.  Why does setting GPU 1 to Dynamic disable a thread on GPU 0?

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 04:28:44 AM
 #6911

Some questions about Dynamic Intensity.

1.  Did Dynamic always disable a thread?

2.  Why does it disable a thread?

3.  Why does setting GPU 1 to Dynamic disable a thread on GPU 0?

Thanks,
Sam
1. no

2. because the dyn interval timing means something when only 1 thread is running otherwise they overlap ... if you want high throughput increase the interval

3. it shouldn't...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 06:05:00 AM
 #6912

I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.
Any ideas?
Set an intensity
That's odd. I have intensity 8 set in the conf file.
Code:
"intensity" : "8,8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-fan" : "40-85,40-85,40-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "250,250",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.161,1.161",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "72,72,72",
But you're right of course. Manually setting intensity 8 after starting made the paused thread go live again.

I do have a script that uses the API to alter settings on GPU #2 after startup because it will crash on startup if I put the same settings in the conf file. See conf file has missing arguments for #2. For some reason maybe that API tweaking is causing GPU #0 to think it's intensity is dynamic...? Or not. IDK.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 06:22:09 AM
 #6913

I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.
Any ideas?
Set an intensity
That's odd. I have intensity 8 set in the conf file.
Code:
"intensity" : "8,8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-fan" : "40-85,40-85,40-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "250,250",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.161,1.161",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "72,72,72",
But you're right of course. Manually setting intensity 8 after starting made the paused thread go live again.

I do have a script that uses the API to alter settings on GPU #2 after startup because it will crash on startup if I put the same settings in the conf file. See conf file has missing arguments for #2. For some reason maybe that API tweaking is causing GPU #0 to think it's intensity is dynamic...? Or not. IDK.
I bet you're loading *2* configuration files...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 06:27:21 AM
 #6914

I bet you're loading *2* configuration files...
I just start it as:

cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log

letting it load the default in .cgminer/cgminer.conf

Excerpt from last reboot,
Code:
[2012-09-01 10:27:57] Started cgminer 2.6.1
 [2012-09-01 10:27:57] Loaded configuration file /home/miner/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2012-09-01 10:27:58] Probing for an alive pool

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 01, 2012, 06:57:43 AM
 #6915

Your log shows 3 GPU's but you are only setting some of the settings for 2 of them ...
"intensity" : "8,8",

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 07:22:30 AM
 #6916

Your log shows 3 GPU's but you are only setting some of the settings for 2 of them ...
"intensity" : "8,8",
Yes. As mentioned above I have a problem with GPU#2 not accepting any start up settings (even very conservative ones). It's fussy and will crash if I add the third intensity,engine,memory values. I have a small script that uses the API to set that GPU after startup. eg.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
export DISPLAY=:0

fixcg&
cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log


and fixcg
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 30
echo -n "gpuintensity|2,8" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null
echo -n "gpumem|2,250" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null
echo -n "gpuengine|2,900" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null

That works and 30 seconds after starting GPU#2 gets fixed and runs fine. But apparently a side effect may be my GPU#0 intensity going dynamic - though I haven't rebooted since manually setting it back to 8, so maybe that's gone away.

Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
September 01, 2012, 11:26:24 AM
 #6917

When It acts up it does this

Proof of work result false booo
block info
BFL waited (time proper varies a little) Line seems to appear when no nonce is found so not if it says rejected.
Pushing work to staged thread
sucessfully rolled work
Repeat

How many repeats depends. If the work was from the previous block would it come in about 5 second submissions? I think no but only because I assume it would try to submit more then one every 5 seconds to the pool to get credit for stales. What I see will repeat until it stops rolling work (at 120 seconds and 5 seconds per work unit that should leave me with 24 possible work units to get rejected before it runs out of work). The pool is disabled at 13 work units or so being rejected. If the units are truely stales that I am submitting would it count expected stales into the pools rejected work in a row? My thought is not as likely. Maybe it is but somewhere in the 70 or so seconds between LP notice and pool change because of excessive rejects I should submit some work from the current pools LP that my single has been working on. If what I am thinking is accurate I am asking for help from the wrong place and really should ask at EclipseMC thread about it. If I am wrong in my thinking I am sure someone will point out what I am missing.

PS: Did anyone else asking for help on this thread get a PM from lukeJR?

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
September 01, 2012, 12:48:53 PM
 #6918

PS: Did anyone else asking for help on this thread get a PM from lukeJR?

As a religious zealot, it is in his nature to try to convert people.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 01, 2012, 12:50:46 PM
 #6919

PS: Did anyone else asking for help on this thread get a PM from lukeJR?

As a religious zealot, it is in his nature to try to convert people.
Come to the dark side ... we have cookies Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
September 01, 2012, 01:04:54 PM
 #6920

2.7.5 test update:

Has been running for about 6 hours now and no sign of the -10 intensity bug so far.  This is a good sign, it usually showed up within 30 minutes of CGminer starting previously.

Running one card at intensity 8, and one on dynamic, dynamic card is hooked to a monitor.
Test rig is a WIN7 x64 with 2 5870s not in crossfire, it is a daily use desktop, not a dedicated mining rig.
Connecting to a LAN P2Pool server.

I will let it run for a full 24 hours and do a follow up post.  So far it looks good Con, here's hoping that bug is squashed for good this time.



And now for something completely different.....
Some good news,

24+ hours running in the background, with the system going under all sorts of other CPU and GPU stresses, and still no sign of the -10 intensity issue.  I'm getting a little bit excited.   Smiley

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
Pages: « 1 ... 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 [346] 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!