Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:59:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 [384] 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4820079 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 04:13:34 AM
 #7661

check it out. cgminer on android   Grin

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c9hBRljvZPI


Very cool, now if you can get it to support a USB hub and 5 or 6 ASICs when they start shipping.  Grin
Are you mining over 3G/4G or WiFi?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054378
Reply with quote  #2

1481054378
Report to moderator
dietwice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 04:21:08 AM
 #7662

2.8.4 on Win7 x64 still crashes on network failures.

Being on Wi-Fi it survived switching to another network just by switching to backup pool and then reconnecting to the main one (Slush).
But on switching network back it crashed.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   507f309d
  Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   6f43203a
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:   1058
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


Donations appreciated at 1DZ6PVjnV8zRdvtgKSqzpAYhifxP1XKhwM
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2012, 04:42:15 AM
 #7663

Very cool, now if you can get it to support a USB hub and 5 or 6 ASICs when they start shipping.  Grin
Are you mining over 3G/4G or WiFi?
The phone is on wifi in the video. Wink

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 11:31:40 AM
 #7664

again 2.8.4 doesn't compile on Windows with opencl enabled Smiley
Commenting this code in configure.ac solves the problem  Smiley
Code:
if test "x$AMDAPPSDKROOT" != x; then
OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$AMDAPPSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
OPENCL_LIBS="-L$AMDAPPSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
fi

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Karasur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 02:07:50 PM
 #7665

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.
BlackPrapor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 02:28:24 PM
 #7666

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.

dunno about getting sick, but my 6950 now able to run with I=12, whereas in 2.7.x and all previous versions anything above 9 was causing cgminer to use 100% of CPU. So, now I'm able to squeeze 400Mhs from 6950 with AMD APP 2.4 and catalyst 12.8 drivers, running at 965Mhz  Grin and almost 440Mhs from 6970.

There is no place like 127.0.0.1
In blockchain we trust
Nite69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 04:21:01 PM
 #7667

Nope. Any time you change 1 bit on the input, you change all bits on the output hash (SHA-256). If it were like you said above, it would be a pretty crappy cryptographic function in the first place! Grin

Not all. If it would be so, changing 2 or any even number of bits would result in the same hash. Optimally one bit changes about half of the result hash.
Bt the real problem is that changing a bit affets on that what other bits affect. Anyway, I also think it would not work. Just a stupid idea.
No, a good hash function, and sha256 is that, will make the results have absolutely nothing in common even if only 1 bit is changed. This is called the avalanche effect and is a most desirable property.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalanche_effect

That's what I practically told. But if one input bit allways changes *all* the output bits, then the function is not a hash, but it is binary "NOT". And that means they (inputs with 1bit difference) would practically have almost all in common with the results. So optimally (as your link also noted), about half of the output bits are changed when one input bit changes.
But this conversation is quite stupid. We all agree, but are still arguing. And quite much off-topic.

Sync: ShiSKnx4W6zrp69YEFQyWk5TkpnfKLA8wx
Bitcoin: 17gNvfoD2FDqTfESUxNEmTukGbGVAiJhXp
Litecoin: LhbDew4s9wbV8xeNkrdFcLK5u78APSGLrR
AuroraCoin: AXVoGgYtSVkPv96JLL7CiwcyVvPxXHXRK9
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 06:37:45 PM
 #7668

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.

I have the same probs, ckolivas told me it's from stratum use.
You will have to use non-stratum pools (or disable stratum with the option, see help) or reduce engine clock.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 06:39:56 PM
 #7669

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.

I have the same probs, ckolivas told me it's from stratum use.
You will have to use non-stratum pools (or disable stratum with the option, see help) or reduce engine clock.

isn't aggressiveness tied to intensity?  lower the intensity

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 07:22:23 PM
 #7670

Nope. Any time you change 1 bit on the input, you change all bits on the output hash (SHA-256). If it were like you said above, it would be a pretty crappy cryptographic function in the first place! Grin

Not all. If it would be so, changing 2 or any even number of bits would result in the same hash. Optimally one bit changes about half of the result hash.
Bt the real problem is that changing a bit affets on that what other bits affect. Anyway, I also think it would not work. Just a stupid idea.
No, a good hash function, and sha256 is that, will make the results have absolutely nothing in common even if only 1 bit is changed. This is called the avalanche effect and is a most desirable property.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalanche_effect

That's what I practically told. But if one input bit allways changes *all* the output bits, then the function is not a hash, but it is binary "NOT". And that means they (inputs with 1bit difference) would practically have almost all in common with the results. So optimally (as your link also noted), about half of the output bits are changed when one input bit changes.
But this conversation is quite stupid. We all agree, but are still arguing. And quite much off-topic.

Of course, if you use a binary system for representing something, at the bit-level there can only be 0's or 1's. So, even if the bits don't seem to change much at a low level between the hashes of 2 different data, the hashes themselves are quite different because they can only be interpreted at the word level, and they are built to minimize the correlation with original data.

Think of a hash like a "random" function. Although not all bits change between runs of random trials, at a higher level the numbers are still random, and follow no predictable pattern. Smiley
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 08:00:56 PM
 #7671

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.

you must have free electricity or something...  1170!  The other guy was right, lower your clock for stability.  if you run at 950 you can lower the volt to 0.949 and cut your electricity usage in half and only go down about 70Mh


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2012, 08:05:28 PM
 #7672

Interesting failure state today.

I have some (2.8.3) miners behind stratum 1.1.1 proxy.. primary pool stratum was pointed at failed. (stratum crashed). cgminer stayed connected to proxy, which stayed up. proxy couldn't get work from primary pool, stayed idle, all miners went idle, cgminer never failed down to next pools in the chain.

It would be nice to be able to set some sort of threshold.. (And shoot me conman if you already do this and I just missed it)..in cgminer.  If I don't get any work from a pool in {threshold} minutes, in spite of being TCP/UDP/etc up, I should mark it dead.  (I swear cgminer already does this for getwork.. I see messages about "pool not providing work fast enough")

(FWIW, I'm going to post something over in Slush's proxy thread, because I think his proxy should have marked itself dead, but somehow cgminer should know a pool is "starving", shouldn't it?)


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2012, 08:28:32 PM
 #7673

Interesting failure state today.

I have some (2.8.3) miners behind stratum 1.1.1 proxy.. primary pool stratum was pointed at failed. (stratum crashed). cgminer stayed connected to proxy, which stayed up. proxy couldn't get work from primary pool, stayed idle, all miners went idle, cgminer never failed down to next pools in the chain.

It would be nice to be able to set some sort of threshold.. (And shoot me conman if you already do this and I just missed it)..in cgminer.  If I don't get any work from a pool in {threshold} minutes, in spite of being TCP/UDP/etc up, I should mark it dead.  (I swear cgminer already does this for getwork.. I see messages about "pool not providing work fast enough")

(FWIW, I'm going to post something over in Slush's proxy thread, because I think his proxy should have marked itself dead, but somehow cgminer should know a pool is "starving", shouldn't it?)



2 minutes. It's there already.

EDIT: The problem is the proxy may have been lying and continuing to send what looked like fresh work to cgminer. It's time to stop  using the proxy Wink

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2012, 08:33:52 PM
 #7674

Interesting failure state today.

<snip>

2 minutes. It's there already.

Hmmm... I wonder what went wrong then.. I'll have to go back and look at logs again, see if I can dig anything up. In the mean time, I updated all the 2.8.3's to 2.8.4, hope there's magic in the upgrade. Smiley

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2012, 10:46:51 AM
 #7675

I'm upgrading the status of cgminer 2.8.4 to stable status and removing 2.7.7 from the top directory. Even if some stratum bug does show up in the future, disabling stratum with --fix-protocol will still make it more stable than 2.7.7 is, and it's time to move on.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 12:58:24 PM
 #7676

I'm upgrading the status of cgminer 2.8.4 to stable status and removing 2.7.7 from the top directory. Even if some stratum bug does show up in the future, disabling stratum with --fix-protocol will still make it more stable than 2.7.7 is, and it's time to move on.
Good, but Q: is still counting in some odd way Smiley
Code:
cgminer version 2.8.4 - Started: [2012-10-19 09:35:35]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):5.353M (avg):14.46Mh/s | Q:12  A:63  R:0  HW:0  E:525%  U:0.2/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 11  NB: 1  LW: 3816  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 0.2
 Connected to http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9332 with LP as user toy.gpu
 Block: 0000005defaf82b794f28a67e56e7482...  Started: [09:35:35]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  66.0C  56%    | 14.57M/14.47Mh/s | A:63 R:0 HW:0 U:0.20/m I: 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-10-19 14:54:24] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:28] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:29] Accepted 89346c22 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2012-10-19 14:54:29] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:33] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:34] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:41] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:50] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:51] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:54:56] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:55:24] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:55:33] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2012-10-19 14:55:43] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart
It is running about 6 hrs on p2pool so Q should be over 360/hour.
Where was more than 12 blocks too...

EDIT:
Some time later O_o
Code:
cgminer version 2.8.4 - Started: [2012-10-19 09:35:35]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):14.57M (avg):13.18Mh/s | Q:66382  A:81  R:5  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.2/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 34  NB: 1  LW: 4852  GF: 18  RF: 0  WU: 0.2
 Connected to http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9332 with LP as user toy.gpu
 Block: 0000005defaf82b794f28a67e56e7482...  Started: [09:35:35]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  65.5C  54%    | 14.56M/13.18Mh/s | A:81 R:5 HW:0 U:0.17/m I: 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-10-19 17:40:57] LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 03:14:22 PM
 #7677

Con, I'll give the new build a whirl tomorrow since I was one of the ones that was having issues with dynamic difficulty.  2.7.6 is what I've been running, and has been rock solid for me, although it seems a few others still had problems.  The only thing I did notice is that if I loose my network, the queued value (Q:) shoots through the roof and then drives the efficiency (E:) down through the floor.  But it doesn't actually effect anything since those are just displayed values, and I know the queued work isn't actually increasing like a rocket ship because it can't get the work if the network is down.   Roll Eyes

Okay, not seeing any issues with dynamic difficulty with 2.8.4, so hopefully that issue is dead and truly buried.  I'm still seeing the weird behavior with queued work after a network loss, though this is clearly a  very minor issue as it does not truly affect anything except displayed stats.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
October 19, 2012, 08:11:03 PM
 #7678

C. Kolivas

I am having trouble compiling cgminer 2.8.4 on MinGW 32 (Windows 7 x64). The last version I compiled was 2.7.5 and that version had no problems.

Compiling from "cgminer-2.8.4.tar.bz2" on your site.

Configure complains about not having any GPU/CL support.

If I remark out the following lines in configure.ac

#if test "x$ATISTREAMSDKROOT" != x; then
#   OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
#   OPENCL_LIBS="-L$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
#fi

#if test "x$AMDAPPSDKROOT" != x; then
#   OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$AMDAPPSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
#   OPENCL_LIBS="-L$AMDAPPSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
#fi

and then type:
autoreconf -fvi
  and then
CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure
  and then
make

And now, cgminer 2.8.4 compiles just fine with AMD GPU support.

$ATISTREAMSDKROOT = Empty; Does not exist on MinGW 32
$AMDAPPSDKROOT = C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\ and is a valid directory.
$ARCH_DIR = Empty; Does not exist on MinGW 32

There is a $PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE environment variable and it is set to "x86" but using this variable could be problematic as the two AMD directories are "x86" and "x86_64" and the possible settings for the variable are "x86", "AMD64", and "IA64".

I'm sure windows users that compile on MinGW will have problems with this and it should probably be fixed.

 Smiley

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
October 19, 2012, 08:46:23 PM
 #7679

something strange whit MULTIPOOL and LOAD BALANCE and BALANCE.

a try to mining on 3 pools whit LOAD BALANCE or BALANCE strategy and the result is the same
first : http://pool.50btc.com
second : http://pool2.50btc.com
third : http://pool.coinlab.com

result for LOAD BALANCE after several hours
first pool : 227 shares
second pool : 168 shares
third pool : 1412 shares

result for BALANCE after several hours
first pool : 213 shares
second pool : 191 shares
third pool : 1624 shares

it is a bug something ?
or i don't get right the value of BALANCE and LOAD BALANCE strategy.
why is there such a big difference between shares count ?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2012, 09:39:14 PM
 #7680

C. Kolivas

I am having trouble compiling cgminer 2.8.4 on MinGW 32 (Windows 7 x64). The last version I compiled was 2.7.5 and that version had no problems.

Compiling from "cgminer-2.8.4.tar.bz2" on your site.

Configure complains about not having any GPU/CL support.

If I remark out the following lines in configure.ac

#if test "x$ATISTREAMSDKROOT" != x; then
#   OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
#   OPENCL_LIBS="-L$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
#fi

#if test "x$AMDAPPSDKROOT" != x; then
#   OPENCL_FLAGS="-I$AMDAPPSDKROOT/include $OPENCL_FLAGS"
#   OPENCL_LIBS="-L$AMDAPPSDKROOT/lib/$ARCH_DIR $OPENCL_LIBS"
#fi

and then type:
autoreconf -fvi
  and then
CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure
  and then
make

And now, cgminer 2.8.4 compiles just fine with AMD GPU support.

$ATISTREAMSDKROOT = Empty; Does not exist on MinGW 32
$AMDAPPSDKROOT = C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\ and is a valid directory.
$ARCH_DIR = Empty; Does not exist on MinGW 32

There is a $PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE environment variable and it is set to "x86" but using this variable could be problematic as the two AMD directories are "x86" and "x86_64" and the possible settings for the variable are "x86", "AMD64", and "IA64".

I'm sure windows users that compile on MinGW will have problems with this and it should probably be fixed.

 Smiley
Yes you're not the only one to report this. Curious. I guess I can just ignore those defines on anything but linux.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 [384] 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!