Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 11:24:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 [343] 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 ... 832 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5018488 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 01:45:31 AM
 #6841

Thank You!
Any chance of a binary of it? MingW seems to disagree with me in the past. If not I will try building one later tonight.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490786654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490786654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490786654
Reply with quote  #2

1490786654
Report to moderator
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:08:42 AM
 #6842

So anyone else crashing when they try to write the config?

But now there's another issue, no keypresses will go to to the window, or the cgminer doesn't respond to any.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2044


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:33:56 AM
 #6843

On network delays 2.7.4 seems to not bleed shares to my backup pool. I am showing 600Mhahs on pool 0 with pool not providing work fast enough. Using a BFL single with 864 bitstream. Not throttling and no HW errors. If the pool it is on is able to handle the load then it will hit 860 and stay at greater then or equal to 859.
...
Just a small note about BFLs
The actual MH/s value is slightly affected by difficulty change.
The change is very small, but it is big enough to see in the screen display (and the API)

Firstly as everyone probably knows, you lose on average 1/2 a nonce range per LP.
With an LP average time of 10mins, on the 864MH/s bitstream:
Nonce range time is ~4.971 seconds so on average you lose (half that) ~2.4855 seconds per LP or ~2.4855 / 600 = ~0.414%
So 864 - 0.414% = 864 - 3.58MH/s or a max expected average hash rate of 860.4MH/s

However, if the difficulty is increasing - e.g. last difficulty increased 11.4% - that means you got the LP's 11.4% faster, on average, for the entire 2016 blocks (almost 2 weeks)
Thus the above ~0.414% increases to ~2.4855 / ~531.6 = ~0.468% which is 4.04MH/s
So the maximum average expected hash rate was actually 860.0MH/s for those 2016 blocks.

Now that's not much different, but it is enough to actually see the difference on the screen and in the API and also explain where that tiny 0.4 MH/s disappeared to Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 02:37:50 AM
 #6844

What OS?
On windows I did experience an issue where the command window was unable to be selected. When Clicked on there is a generic windows "bing" as though a popup was called for but was not in the foreground like if you on IE right click and on the options click print preview and before the print preview came up tried selecting a different tab or to click refresh button. I am unsure what happened. CGMiner did keep functioning. I did kill it manually and restart giving me access to the options again. This happened to me once about 6 hours maybe into my second run. It did not happen in the 12 hour first run and has not happened in my 30 plus hours on the current run.
Crashing when trying to write a config file seems odd. I have 0 idea why it would happen. If the user didn't have write access a 0 byte file shouldn't even show up. You could use a previous config file. I am using one written by 2.6.5 and running 2.7.4. You could write one by hand or change some parts by hand from an older CGMiner. You may not be able to write one for 2.7.4. I have just tried on my win7 64bit machine and created with no crash test.conf. It is 1 KB in size and CGminer is still running. Possibly I could set one up by hand for you if you would like.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 27, 2012, 07:05:41 AM
 #6845

What are you guys using when there is more then one COM in the double digits? This was my best idea and it's not working

-S COM8 -S COM9 -S \\.\COM10 -S \\.\COM11
farfie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 27, 2012, 07:40:45 AM
 #6846

What are you guys using when there is more then one COM in the double digits? This was my best idea and it's not working

-S COM8 -S COM9 -S \\.\COM10 -S \\.\COM11

cgminer should automatically see BFL devices by itself now, unless you're using something else.

Also, I think 2.6.5 is in the spot for 2.6.6 @ "cgminer-2.6.6-x86_64-built.tar.bz2".
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 27, 2012, 08:25:03 AM
 #6847

What are you guys using when there is more then one COM in the double digits? This was my best idea and it's not working

-S COM8 -S COM9 -S \\.\COM10 -S \\.\COM11

cgminer should automatically see BFL devices by itself now, unless you're using something else.

Also, I think 2.6.5 is in the spot for 2.6.6 @ "cgminer-2.6.6-x86_64-built.tar.bz2".

Thanks,
I stopped upgrading when the new version started picking up my gpu's in the same window. I could probably use the "device" command to get around it.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 09:22:15 AM
 #6848

or the flag --disable-gpu when you start cgminer.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
ydenys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 11:18:57 PM
 #6849

Hi, sorry for being stupid – What do I put if I don’t want to touch a rather finicky GPU?

Like 5850/5830/5770 with 5830 being faulty – 750,???,900 core, 250,???,250 memory 100,???,100 fan?

I cannot touch any of those without a forced restart. Setting defaults does not work either. Auto gpu/fan restarts as well.

The card works okay with no modification on any kernel/vectors/aggression setting, the only thing is, I cannot overclock the stable cards on the same machine. Or can i (without afterburner's/etc's manual set up)?

TIA.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 11:21:38 PM
 #6850

Hi, sorry for being stupid – What do I put if I don’t want to touch a rather finicky GPU?

Like 5850/5830/5770 with 5830 being faulty – 750,???,900 core, 250,???,250 memory 100,???,100 fan?

I cannot touch any of those without a forced restart. Setting defaults does not work either. Auto gpu/fan restarts as well.

The card works okay with no modification on any kernel/vectors/aggression setting, the only thing is, I cannot overclock the stable cards on the same machine. Or can i (without afterburner's/etc's manual set up)?

TIA.
Just don't give it any gpu parameters and it won't try to set anything. Or if you want to disable all the gpu monitoring entirely, start it with --no-adl

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2044


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 11:28:55 PM
 #6851

What are you guys using when there is more then one COM in the double digits? This was my best idea and it's not working

-S COM8 -S COM9 -S \\.\COM10 -S \\.\COM11

cgminer should automatically see BFL devices by itself now, unless you're using something else.

Also, I think 2.6.5 is in the spot for 2.6.6 @ "cgminer-2.6.6-x86_64-built.tar.bz2".

Thanks,
I stopped upgrading when the new version started picking up my gpu's in the same window. I could probably use the "device" command to get around it.
Simplest way to avoid picking up any available GPUs is to use -G on the command line or "disable-gpu" : true, in the config file
I use this with my BFL coz I have an old 8600GTS nVidia card in my desktop and I don't want that mining ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 05:38:32 AM
 #6852

Having trouble with mingW.
Windows 7 64 bit.
Followed the directions I believe correctly.
Problem:
No errors on the line with configure
CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --disable-adl --enable-bitforce

Make gives me a bunch of lines that seemed ok. then missing a imp_curl

ending with this
collect2.exe: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cgminer.exe] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/user/ckolivas-cgminer-b768758'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/user/ckolivas-cgminer-b768758'
make: *** [all] Error 2

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 04:23:32 PM
 #6853

Thanks. Plan to once a stable release is out.
2.7.4 gets me ~10% less hashrate than all recent versions (including 2.7.1, 2.7.0 and 2.6.5 for fresh comparisons) on a 5870 with SDK 2.1 (ati-drivers 11.6) on Gentoo amd64.
Didn't test 2.7.2 or 2.7.3.
2.7.2/3 will not even work on sdk2.1. It appears the kernel changes are not so great for sdk2.1. Oh well.
There's a suggestion from IRC that those with ultra low memory clock speeds on sdk2.4/2.5 are seeing this, and going from say 150 to 250 is enough to recover it. Perhaps it's not the SDK at all but the memory speed.

EDIT: Just to further explain why these changes have been made to ALL the kernels. Basically there are some small probability scenarios where some shares are missed by the existing kernel designs. It's not a lot, but given btc mining is entirely a probability game, we need everything on our side.

So there's a chance that previous kernels were hashing just fine, but weren't finding shares. Will this increase U: even by a small amount?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 07:25:53 PM
 #6854

Can anyone give an example of a config file? I still can't get cgminer to make one.

Also, does anyone else have their cgminer.exe start using 100% CPU randomly?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 07:33:22 PM
 #6855

Can anyone give an example of a config file? I still can't get cgminer to make one.

Also, does anyone else have their cgminer.exe start using 100% CPU randomly?

I can post my config when I get home from work.

What is your I: ?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
blksith0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 07:57:03 PM
 #6856

I can post my config when I get home from work.

What is your I: ?

Thanks, it's just on dynamic.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 08:36:10 PM
 #6857

Can anyone give an example of a config file? I still can't get cgminer to make one.

Also, does anyone else have their cgminer.exe start using 100% CPU randomly?

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://gpumax.com:8332",
"user" : "UserName",
"pass" : "Password"
},
{
"url" : "http://us3.eclipsemc.com:8337",
"user" : "UserName",
"pass" : "Password"
},
{
"url" : "http://localhost:8331",
"user" : "UserName",
"pass" : "Password"
}
]
,
"api-port" : "####",
"disable-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "600",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"net-delay" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"protocol-dump" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "90",
"temp-hysteresis" : "1",
"shares" : "0",
"scan-serial" : [ "bitforce:COM5" ],
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


I have never seen CGMiner use 100% CPU.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 08:45:19 PM
 #6858

I have never seen CGMiner use 100% CPU.

Only time I've ever seen it is when my Intensity is set too high. On 12.8 with a 7970, any I > 9 gives me 100% cpu bug.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 08:51:15 PM
 #6859

Thanks. Plan to once a stable release is out.
2.7.4 gets me ~10% less hashrate than all recent versions (including 2.7.1, 2.7.0 and 2.6.5 for fresh comparisons) on a 5870 with SDK 2.1 (ati-drivers 11.6) on Gentoo amd64.
Didn't test 2.7.2 or 2.7.3.
2.7.2/3 will not even work on sdk2.1. It appears the kernel changes are not so great for sdk2.1. Oh well.
There's a suggestion from IRC that those with ultra low memory clock speeds on sdk2.4/2.5 are seeing this, and going from say 150 to 250 is enough to recover it. Perhaps it's not the SDK at all but the memory speed.

EDIT: Just to further explain why these changes have been made to ALL the kernels. Basically there are some small probability scenarios where some shares are missed by the existing kernel designs. It's not a lot, but given btc mining is entirely a probability game, we need everything on our side.

So there's a chance that previous kernels were hashing just fine, but weren't finding shares. Will this increase U: even by a small amount?
Yes, but I haven't done the math to figure out how much. Luck will make it impossible to see on a simple kernel swap since luck's effect on U is greater than the magnitude of increase this may afford.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2044


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 09:44:15 PM
 #6860

Can anyone give an example of a config file? I still can't get cgminer to make one.

Also, does anyone else have their cgminer.exe start using 100% CPU randomly?

Code:
{
...
"disable-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "600",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"net-delay" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"protocol-dump" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "90",
...
}


I have never seen CGMiner use 100% CPU.
Please, no one, follow the above example without understanding the following options he's using:

Do not set "expiry" : "600", without good reason.

That will mean it will hold all shares generated but not able to be submitted for 10 minutes - which is a long time and could cause problems if you have a high hash rate and network instability.

Do not set "no-submit-stale" : true, without good reason.

It will probably mean a reduction of submitted shares, and on p2pool it can mean throwing away valid blocks.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks
Pages: « 1 ... 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 [343] 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 ... 832 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!