Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 11:58:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 [383] 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776902 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2012, 12:21:08 PM
Last edit: October 20, 2012, 12:41:40 PM by ckolivas
 #7641

Cgminer 2.8.4 crashes again on windows 7.

Same here.

2.8.3 and 2.8.4 crash after approx 2 days.

Have only tried Stratum (on BTCGuild) so far.

Host: OS: Win7x64, GPU: 1 x 6970.

@ckolivas: what information can I provide to help you fix this bug?
This is painful since the mode of failure on windows is really a mystery. The best thing you can do for now is run in debug mode to give me even more indication of where the problem lies. Run it with "--verbose -D -T -P" and see what the last messages are before it crashes.

Even better would be a custom debug build running in gdb but I doubt any of you are up for that  Undecided I'm trying that on my laptop which is the only thing that has windows. Hopefully I don't fry it in the process, but at 10MH/s I also doubt it will recreate the problem.

Sigh. I wish it were only linux...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1550879890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550879890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550879890
Reply with quote  #2

1550879890
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550879890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550879890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550879890
Reply with quote  #2

1550879890
Report to moderator
1550879890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550879890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550879890
Reply with quote  #2

1550879890
Report to moderator
1550879890
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550879890

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550879890
Reply with quote  #2

1550879890
Report to moderator
Rjb82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 04:57:39 PM
 #7642

"Scrypt will now not fail when setting high thread concurrency values that still return some ram even if opencl returns an error on that ram allocation."

what exactly is considered "high"? I still cant get 2.8.4 to run on a 7950 with anything over 8192 (look-up gap2) unless i raise the look-up gap to 3 and go to 12224 (which i could do pre-2.8.4). Which allows intensity of 20 without HW errors. 3 vs 2 makes you lose some performance at the same concurrencies, but high intensities MORE than makes up for it. ( 3 @ 12224 @ 19 = ~400kh/s vs 2 @ 8192 @ 13 ~330kh/s)

Also... would you know why starting Cgminer @ 12 and raising to 13 gives HW errors, and using the -I 13 flag in my shortcut doesnt?

Thanks for your time.
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 20, 2012, 06:54:44 PM
 #7643

it seems that 2.8.4 uses gpu more aggressive...
Some of my radeon 7970 (1170/1050/65C) work well with 2.7.7 but with 2.8.4 are sick after 2-3 min btc mining.

dunno about getting sick, but my 6950 now able to run with I=12, whereas in 2.7.x and all previous versions anything above 9 was causing cgminer to use 100% of CPU. So, now I'm able to squeeze 400Mhs from 6950 with AMD APP 2.4 and catalyst 12.8 drivers, running at 965Mhz  Grin and almost 440Mhs from 6970.

Holy shit thanks for telling me this! I hated that 100% CPU problem, and now in 2.8 its gone! I'm pulling 220Mh/s out of a 5770 now.
hashalfahalve
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 10

Support the bitcoin economy, use BTC merchants


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 07:02:49 PM
 #7644

Can anyone offer a suggestion for why a BFL single in the same physical environment (cooling, etc) is only getting ~430MH on cgminer but when plugged into a windows box with bitminter it gets >800?

It doesn't appear to be throttling and the operating temperature is the same on both platforms.

 BFL 0:  48.3C         | 429.2/425.7Mh/s | A:11393 R:54 HW:0 U: 11.69/m
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1021


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 08:03:36 PM
 #7645


Even better would be a custom debug build running in gdb but I doubt any of you are up for that  Undecided I'm trying that on my laptop which is the only thing that has windows. Hopefully I don't fry it in the process, but at 10MH/s I also doubt it will recreate the problem.

Sigh. I wish it were only linux...

How do you do that? I tried something a while back but didn't get it working.

What I want to do is run under gdb, save the environment when it crashes, then continue running so that it's not sitting all day locked up.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2012, 08:54:14 PM
Last edit: October 20, 2012, 09:26:55 PM by ckolivas
 #7646

"Scrypt will now not fail when setting high thread concurrency values that still return some ram even if opencl returns an error on that ram allocation."

what exactly is considered "high"? I still cant get 2.8.4 to run on a 7950 with anything over 8192 (look-up gap2) unless i raise the look-up gap to 3 and go to 12224 (which i could do pre-2.8.4). Which allows intensity of 20 without HW errors. 3 vs 2 makes you lose some performance at the same concurrencies, but high intensities MORE than makes up for it. ( 3 @ 12224 @ 19 = ~400kh/s vs 2 @ 8192 @ 13 ~330kh/s)

Also... would you know why starting Cgminer @ 12 and raising to 13 gives HW errors, and using the -I 13 flag in my shortcut doesnt?

Thanks for your time.
I didn't say it would magically work, just that I relaxed one of the checks. And no I can't answer the second part about HW errors either. The scrypt opencl code remains a mystery to me. EDIT: Actually with the HW error scenario, it might be that because you're setting the kernel/memory size to intensity 13 on the first pass, that it allocates enough pinned system ram for that amount and continues working, whereas it doesn't like being increased after the fact. Magical scrypt pixie dust...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2012, 09:34:10 PM
 #7647


Even better would be a custom debug build running in gdb but I doubt any of you are up for that  Undecided I'm trying that on my laptop which is the only thing that has windows. Hopefully I don't fry it in the process, but at 10MH/s I also doubt it will recreate the problem.

Sigh. I wish it were only linux...

How do you do that? I tried something a while back but didn't get it working.

What I want to do is run under gdb, save the environment when it crashes, then continue running so that it's not sitting all day locked up.
When you build it, build it without optimisations in the CFLAGS and with the -g option, i.e. CFLAGS="-g -Wall -W" only. Then
gdb cgminer
run [usual cgminer parameters] -T
Running it with -T is a good idea cause gdb spews out other information and corrupts the display when you're using the curses display.

Here's a debug build in case someone is willing to try it:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 21, 2012, 03:53:16 AM
 #7648

I feel like an idiot, sorry in advance but...

Where is the scrypt readme ?

please don't hurt me, but I looked on cons page and can only see the cgminer readme.

Thanks.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 04:16:00 AM
 #7649

I feel like an idiot, sorry in advance but...

Where is the scrypt readme ?

please don't hurt me, but I looked on cons page and can only see the cgminer readme.

Thanks.
SCRYPT-README ...

Edit: or in the windows binary release: SCRYPT-README.txt

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 05:48:22 PM
 #7650

I don't seem to be able to see a v2.8.4 tag in git - can I just assume that the tip of the master branch is at 2.8.4?

roy
mezzomix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1164


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 06:47:32 PM
 #7651

I'm using 2.8.4 now but the stratum implementation seems to be broken. I have the same behaviour in all 2.8.x versions (see my post). It seems that stratum+tcp:// URLs in the config file are not working.
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 987
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 21, 2012, 06:53:10 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2012, 07:07:11 PM by Mobius
 #7652

I'm using 2.8.4 now but the stratum implementation seems to be broken. I have the same behaviour in all 2.8.x versions (see my post). It seems that stratum+tcp:// URLs in the config file are not working.


Use the normal address btcguild.com:8332 - it will automatically detect stratum and switch
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2012, 08:33:49 PM
 #7653

Put the stratum URL in without any prefix in the config file.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2012, 08:37:59 PM
 #7654

I don't seem to be able to see a v2.8.4 tag in git - can I just assume that the tip of the master branch is at 2.8.4?

roy
My bad. On this occasion it was at the commit with the version number. Uploaded tag now.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 08:45:37 PM
 #7655

Thanks!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 21, 2012, 11:54:05 PM
 #7656

I keep having problems with 2.8.4 freezing.  It doesn't give any errors, it just stops, like someone hit the pause button.  Sometimes it'll go for days before it happens, sometimes it'll go a few hours.  This one points to p2pool, running on windows 7.  I have two other machines with 2.8.4 on it, and they don't seem to have the problem.  However, one of the machines is unstable (windows 8 preview) and tends to reboot of its own accord.  The other is my main workstation and cgminer gets shut down fairly often there.

Also, I'm confused by the new output on 2.8.4 that shows the difficulty found vs difficult desired.  I'm guessing the pools don't care about it, and they credit you for what's desired, not what's given?  Otherwise if you hit the magic number and found a block, they'd be crediting you a whole lot, which they don't do.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2012, 01:15:20 AM
 #7657

I keep having problems with 2.8.4 freezing.  It doesn't give any errors, it just stops, like someone hit the pause button.  Sometimes it'll go for days before it happens, sometimes it'll go a few hours.  This one points to p2pool, running on windows 7.  I have two other machines with 2.8.4 on it, and they don't seem to have the problem.  However, one of the machines is unstable (windows 8 preview) and tends to reboot of its own accord.  The other is my main workstation and cgminer gets shut down fairly often there.

Also, I'm confused by the new output on 2.8.4 that shows the difficulty found vs difficult desired.  I'm guessing the pools don't care about it, and they credit you for what's desired, not what's given?  Otherwise if you hit the magic number and found a block, they'd be crediting you a whole lot, which they don't do.

M
Are you  using any stratum pool somewhere in backups or otherwise in the cgminer that fails?

The output diff is purely cosmetic.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 22, 2012, 01:45:57 AM
 #7658

I keep having problems with 2.8.4 freezing.  It doesn't give any errors, it just stops, like someone hit the pause button.  Sometimes it'll go for days before it happens, sometimes it'll go a few hours.  This one points to p2pool, running on windows 7.  I have two other machines with 2.8.4 on it, and they don't seem to have the problem.  However, one of the machines is unstable (windows 8 preview) and tends to reboot of its own accord.  The other is my main workstation and cgminer gets shut down fairly often there.

Also, I'm confused by the new output on 2.8.4 that shows the difficulty found vs difficult desired.  I'm guessing the pools don't care about it, and they credit you for what's desired, not what's given?  Otherwise if you hit the magic number and found a block, they'd be crediting you a whole lot, which they don't do.

M
Are you  using any stratum pool somewhere in backups or otherwise in the cgminer that fails?

The output diff is purely cosmetic.

I don't think so.  I have p2pool, ozcoin, emc, and 50btc there.  But I see what you're thinking.  Let me remove emc and 50btc.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2012, 01:48:43 AM
 #7659

I keep having problems with 2.8.4 freezing.  It doesn't give any errors, it just stops, like someone hit the pause button.  Sometimes it'll go for days before it happens, sometimes it'll go a few hours.  This one points to p2pool, running on windows 7.  I have two other machines with 2.8.4 on it, and they don't seem to have the problem.  However, one of the machines is unstable (windows 8 preview) and tends to reboot of its own accord.  The other is my main workstation and cgminer gets shut down fairly often there.

Also, I'm confused by the new output on 2.8.4 that shows the difficulty found vs difficult desired.  I'm guessing the pools don't care about it, and they credit you for what's desired, not what's given?  Otherwise if you hit the magic number and found a block, they'd be crediting you a whole lot, which they don't do.

M
Are you  using any stratum pool somewhere in backups or otherwise in the cgminer that fails?

The output diff is purely cosmetic.

I don't think so.  I have p2pool, ozcoin, emc, and 50btc there.  But I see what you're thinking.  Let me remove emc and 50btc.

M
No, neither of those are stratum pools so should not be affected directly by stratum code.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2012, 01:52:03 AM
 #7660

Just upgrade3d from 2.7.x to 2.8.x   

Can someone please provide a plain english explination of the "Diff" data in the HW mining lines? eg Diff: 100/25

Thanks in advance

Pages: « 1 ... 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 [383] 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!