Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 06:27:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 [398] 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 ... 841 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5658297 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1253


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2012, 02:07:29 PM
 #7941

Hi.
Small reminder: "Q:" is still very wrong.
(...)
It is p2pool, so longpool every 10sec, 21 new blocks in mean time but Q is only 4 and E is hitting roof on this small MH/s

Don't know what's wrong with that.  Seems to me to be a good thing if P2pool is using rolltime.

But I have a question, why is P2pool sending a LP every 10 seconds?

Sorry to be off topic, again, but this seems to be a huge waste of work.
1. Even if it is using rolltime Q should be at lease eqal to NB (in 1000% it is different work)
2. Read about p2pool Smiley we are mining payuout blockchain which have 10sec blocks.
3. Waste of work only if miner config is wrong or you have FPGA that cant handle quick longpools. Works fine on all GPUs.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
1511288836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511288836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511288836
Reply with quote  #2

1511288836
Report to moderator
1511288836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511288836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511288836
Reply with quote  #2

1511288836
Report to moderator
1511288836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511288836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511288836
Reply with quote  #2

1511288836
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511288836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511288836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511288836
Reply with quote  #2

1511288836
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 12, 2012, 02:14:05 PM
 #7942

1. Even if it is using rolltime Q should be at lease eqal to NB (in 1000% it is different work)
2. Read about p2pool Smiley we are mining payuout blockchain which have 10sec blocks.

Ah, will do,
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
November 12, 2012, 04:44:23 PM
 #7943

Code:
cgminer version 2.9.3 - Started: [2012-11-11 09:58:17]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1.861G (avg):1.977Gh/s | Q:10541  A:41716  R:30  HW:0  E:396%  U:27.3/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 7  SS: 0  DW: 10073  NB: 147  LW: 45606  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 27.4
 Connected to stratum.ozco.in with stratum as user xxxxxxxxxx
 Block: 03e59dea4a91e310f7d9b4e0...  Started: [11:03:55]  Best share: 80.3K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  73.0C 3040RPM | 660.1M/660.9Mh/s | A:13923 R:13 HW:0 U:  9.12/m I: 9
 GPU 1:  73.0C 2754RPM | 655.5M/654.2Mh/s | A:13892 R: 6 HW:0 U:  9.10/m I: 9
 GPU 2:  73.0C 2518RPM | 661.7M/662.5Mh/s | A:13901 R:11 HW:0 U:  9.11/m I: 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Lost 15 shares due to stratum disconnect on pool 0
 [2012-11-12 11:24:59] Failed to submit stratum share to pool 0

Windows doesn't tell me much other than it stopped working and to click close.

M

I'm X-Fueled.  Are you? 
Tip for NiceHash: use their wallet to decrease fees!  Check out Helium!  Referral for Cryptopia.
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508



View Profile
November 12, 2012, 08:32:53 PM
 #7944

Someone please tell me I'm not the only one that haves CGMiner crashed when internet connection is down. As soon as I unplug my ethernet cable, cgminer crashes. Turn off ADSL modem, CGMiner crashes.
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 12, 2012, 09:09:44 PM
 #7945

Someone please tell me I'm not the only one that haves CGMiner crashed when internet connection is down. As soon as I unplug my ethernet cable, cgminer crashes. Turn off ADSL modem, CGMiner crashes.

Looks like you may be it has not happened recently but any time in the past when I have had to reboot my cable modem cgminer just tells me it has lost connection with pool when the modem comes back up the miner sees the connection gets work then starts mining, last time I rebooted it was couple weeks ago.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2012, 09:10:31 PM
 #7946

I cannot reproduce the windows crashes as the only machine I have that can run windows can barely mine at all.

If you are having windows crashes, I need your help to debug the issues.

See here for how you can help:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/

If you have a reliable test case that crashes cgminer then you are the person most likely to be able to help me fix it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268



View Profile
November 12, 2012, 09:14:14 PM
 #7947

I've had some safeguards against the "lost connection" crash in BFGMiner for a while. If anyone wants to tell Con (he likes to ignore me), the problem is that the submission threads pile up (as they sit around trying to retry) and Windows doesn't like having a lot of threads.

SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
November 12, 2012, 09:17:06 PM
 #7948

I've had some safeguards against the "lost connection" crash in BFGMiner for a while. If anyone wants to tell Con (he likes to ignore me), the problem is that the submission threads pile up (as they sit around trying to retry) and Windows doesn't like having a lot of threads.

Figures it would be windows problem, no wonder I have never seen it. And there you are quoted so he sees it..
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2012, 11:13:09 PM
 #7949

I've had some safeguards against the "lost connection" crash in BFGMiner for a while. If anyone wants to tell Con (he likes to ignore me), the problem is that the submission threads pile up (as they sit around trying to retry) and Windows doesn't like having a lot of threads.

Figures it would be windows problem, no wonder I have never seen it. And there you are quoted so he sees it..
That's helpful indeed.

However it does not change the fact that I'd really appreciate it if at least *one* of the users out there getting crashes at least tried to help me get debugging info.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
November 12, 2012, 11:23:45 PM
 #7950

I've had some safeguards against the "lost connection" crash in BFGMiner for a while. If anyone wants to tell Con (he likes to ignore me), the problem is that the submission threads pile up (as they sit around trying to retry) and Windows doesn't like having a lot of threads.
Figures it would be windows problem, no wonder I have never seen it. And there you are quoted so he sees it..
That's helpful indeed.

However it does not change the fact that I'd really appreciate it if at least *one* of the users out there getting crashes at least tried to help me get debugging info.
I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2012, 11:34:19 PM
 #7951

I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.
Much appreciated! Occasionally nothing useful comes from the information, or windows decides to disable the debugger, but at least we have tried.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
November 13, 2012, 12:32:19 AM
 #7952

I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.
Much appreciated! Occasionally nothing useful comes from the information, or windows decides to disable the debugger, but at least we have tried.
Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=070fd26c ecx=070fd72d edx=070fd72e esi=6f43203a edi=070fd77c
eip=772015de esp=070fd258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
772015DE  ntdll.dll:772015DE  ZwRaiseException
771F014E  ntdll.dll:771F014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
070FD26C
070FD2BC

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 12:40:22 AM
 #7953

I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.
Much appreciated! Occasionally nothing useful comes from the information, or windows decides to disable the debugger, but at least we have tried.
Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=070fd26c ecx=070fd72d edx=070fd72e esi=6f43203a edi=070fd77c
eip=772015de esp=070fd258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
772015DE  ntdll.dll:772015DE  ZwRaiseException
771F014E  ntdll.dll:771F014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
070FD26C
070FD2BC
Did it not give you the option to debug it when it crashed?  Huh

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414



View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 02:25:55 AM
 #7954

I've been getting this a lot with 2.9.3. It seems to be mistakenly marking pools as down now. This is also the case with us1.ozco.in, but that one isn't showing as alive at all now.

Code:
[2012-11-12 21:21:30] Pool 2 http://mtred.com:8337 not responding!
[2012-11-12 21:21:31] Accepted 7e2684c5 Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:21:43] Accepted 066a52b0 Diff 39/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:21:58] Accepted bcddcf15 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:00] Accepted f9598f8b Diff 1/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:05] Accepted b7fda617 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:05] Accepted 1f56781f Diff 8/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:07] Accepted e80c0acb Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:09] Accepted 5bc7ca5d Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:19] Accepted 680e27ba Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:20] Accepted 39c4a74f Diff 4/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:29] Accepted 8fbc63d7 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:34] Pool 2 http://mtred.com:8337 alive

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 02:30:08 AM
 #7955

I've been getting this a lot with 2.9.3. It seems to be mistakenly marking pools as down now. This is also the case with us1.ozco.in, but that one isn't showing as alive at all now.

Code:
[2012-11-12 21:21:30] Pool 2 http://mtred.com:8337 not responding!
[2012-11-12 21:21:31] Accepted 7e2684c5 Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:21:43] Accepted 066a52b0 Diff 39/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:21:58] Accepted bcddcf15 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:00] Accepted f9598f8b Diff 1/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:05] Accepted b7fda617 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:05] Accepted 1f56781f Diff 8/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:07] Accepted e80c0acb Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:09] Accepted 5bc7ca5d Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:19] Accepted 680e27ba Diff 2/1 GPU 0 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:20] Accepted 39c4a74f Diff 4/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:29] Accepted 8fbc63d7 Diff 1/1 GPU 1 pool 0
[2012-11-12 21:22:34] Pool 2 http://mtred.com:8337 alive

It's not a mistake. Previously cgminer did not check the backup pools were working. Now it does check them even if not mining on them.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414



View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 02:32:50 AM
 #7956

It's not a mistake. Previously cgminer did not check the backup pools were working. Now it does check them even if not mining on them.
I know that, but Mt. Red couldn't possibly be going down as often as cgminer is saying. Also, I'm pretty sure us1.ozco.in is currently running just fine.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 03:44:32 AM
 #7957

It's not a mistake. Previously cgminer did not check the backup pools were working. Now it does check them even if not mining on them.
I know that, but Mt. Red couldn't possibly be going down as often as cgminer is saying. Also, I'm pretty sure us1.ozco.in is currently running just fine.
It is advantageous if a pool goes down for cgminer to not try to switch to another one that hasn't been working. 1 failed getwork is enough to do it. It's the same mechanism it uses on startup to see if a pool is alive. Overkill? Dunno, I wasn't expecting pools to fail sending getworks so often.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
monstrs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473


View Profile
November 13, 2012, 06:33:23 AM
 #7958

Have no more crashes on win7 64bit, but i am using 2.8.7 cgminer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2012, 06:55:44 AM
 #7959

Hi.
Small reminder: "Q:" is still very wrong.

Code:
cgminer version 2.9.3 - Started: [2012-11-12 11:10:19]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):14.55M (avg):14.63Mh/s | Q:4  A:31  R:6  HW:0  E:775%  U:0.2/m
It is p2pool, so longpool every 10sec, 21 new blocks in mean time but Q is only 4 and E is hitting roof on this small MH/s
Still no idea, but the fake "burst" in Q should have gone. It's still a low priority concern but I will investigate at some stage.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Ginsley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177


View Profile
November 13, 2012, 07:21:21 AM
 #7960

Hi,

at the moment i am trying to install CGMiner on a Raspberry Pi. As OS i am using the Wheezy and want to mine with a ZTex 1.15x board.
The problem is, CGMiner isnt recognizing my board - "All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

First i installed all needed packages:

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install autoconf
sudo apt-get install libtool
sudo apt-get install libncurses-dev
sudo apt-get install yasm
sudo apt-get install curl
sudo apt-get install libcurl4-openssl-dev
sudo apt-get install pkg-config
sudo apt-get install libudev-dev
sudo apt-get install libusb-dev
sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev

I tried it with a proposal from another thread too

Code:
sudo apt-get install build-essential git dh-autoreconf libcurl4-gnutls-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-dev libncurses-dev libudev-dev yasm screen

then i loaded CGMiner via git:

Code:
sudo git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
cd cgminer

## Set the flags for the compiler
CFLAGS="-g -O2 -W -Wall"

Next step was autogen with ZTex enabled:

Code:
sudo ./autogen.sh --disable-opencl --enable-ztex

autogen doesnt write out any errors and says use for ztex is enabled after it finished.
So i build CGMiner via

Code:
sudo make clean
sudo make

After that i connect my ZTex to the RPi - but i dont get any ttyUSB* file in the /dev folder - so i do following steps:

Code:
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x211a product=0x0100
sudo chmod a+rw /dev/ttyUSB*

After that i have a ttyUSB* file in /dev - so far it worked as it seems.

Now i try to start cgminer - first without any option:

Code:
cgminer
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

Then i tried to start it with the option -S / --scan-serial

Code:
cgminer -S auto
[2012-11-12 16:56:29] cgminer: -S: unrecognized option

So i ask myself what i am doing wrong, that -S isnt recognized.
Can anyone in here help?

1HYeuyxKHGmFs1ARvAPGgmEW9pW6u8L26U
Pages: « 1 ... 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 [398] 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 ... 841 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!