Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:36:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 [422] 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814435 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 12:37:54 AM
 #8421

cgminer times how long it takes for the gpu code to "return" after it's been given work. Unfortunately with windows, the timer resolution is so shithouse at 15ms that I have to sample many many iterations of the GPU code and then average them to see how long it took. This means that between giving the GPU code, there are short periods dependent on CPU code, and windows' scheduler does not seem to give this CPU code priority even though folding@home should be idle priority. So it ends up counting delays of the CPU scheduling as though the GPU had spent more time on its work. So it's a combination of the shit windows timer resolution and the shit windows scheduling that makes dynamic not work that well for your test case.

No prob. I can live with it, just curious.

so, best senario: linux! Wink  'cept the gaming part, which keeps me in windows. ah well..

I LOVE the stratum support! dunno how you do it but cgminer just keeps getting better!
Quote from: ckolivas
Thanks  Cheesy

youre welcome. donation coming your way, check your PM. make sure it goes onto the stratum side of the scoreboard if youre still keeping count Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725390
Reply with quote  #2

1480725390
Report to moderator
1480725390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725390
Reply with quote  #2

1480725390
Report to moderator
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2012, 07:21:59 AM
 #8422

Having trouble compiling it for mips.
I updated curl, as It was missing some references, but now it's missing even more with version 7.28.1.
Not sure what's going on.

EDIT:
So it seems that -lcurl isn't being included!
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 09:09:12 AM
 #8423

I gave 2.9.10 a quick try yesterday on OpenWRT (MIPSBE) and when mining with ztex fpgas on deepbit the hashrate drops to 1/5 of what it should be. On bitminter I would dare say it is faster than it was on 2.9.7.

Going back to 2.9.7 on deepbit works fine. It might be another endianess issue, I have not debugged this yet, but just thought I'd report in case someone gets a 'doh!' moment and immediately knows what's wrong Wink
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 09:17:38 AM
 #8424

I gave 2.9.10 a quick try yesterday on OpenWRT (MIPSBE) and when mining with ztex fpgas on deepbit the hashrate drops to 1/5 of what it should be. On bitminter I would dare say it is faster than it was on 2.9.7.

Going back to 2.9.7 on deepbit works fine. It might be another endianess issue, I have not debugged this yet, but just thought I'd report in case someone gets a 'doh!' moment and immediately knows what's wrong Wink
A couple of people who are usually in the #cgminer IRC (as per the commit names) are the origin of the latest ztex code changes.
One is also the author of the libusb code.
Since you dropped ztex and left it hanging, it's been nice that others have taken an interest in working on it.
If you have any help for them, then come visit #cgminer and discuss with them.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
nelisky
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 09:36:30 AM
 #8425

A couple of people who are usually in the #cgminer IRC (as per the commit names) are the origin of the latest ztex code changes.
One is also the author of the libusb code.
Since you dropped ztex and left it hanging, it's been nice that others have taken an interest in working on it.
If you have any help for them, then come visit #cgminer and discuss with them.

Ok, so I 'left it hanging' Smiley nice... still keeping it civil, I see.

I don't think this is ztex specific, but I humbly appreciate the invitation.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
December 11, 2012, 04:26:57 PM
 #8426

I upgraded to Win8 this past weekend, but haven't been mining since. I DL 2.9.7 last night, and tried it with my Single. It froze about 30 min after I started it. I restarted it this morning before I left for work, and now that worker is already offline, so I'm assuming it did it again.

I'm running a .bat file with a loop to restart if it freezes, but it's weird cuz nothing happens when it freezes. It just stops, it doesn't exit, give any warning messages, error codes, etc.

I'm assuming this has something to do with Win8 rather than cgminer, but any ideas?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
December 11, 2012, 04:32:08 PM
 #8427

I upgraded to Win8 this past weekend, but haven't been mining since. I DL 2.9.7 last night, and tried it with my Single. It froze about 30 min after I started it. I restarted it this morning before I left for work, and now that worker is already offline, so I'm assuming it did it again.

I'm running a .bat file with a loop to restart if it freezes, but it's weird cuz nothing happens when it freezes. It just stops, it doesn't exit, give any warning messages, error codes, etc.

I'm assuming this has something to do with Win8 rather than cgminer, but any ideas?

Did you download 2.9.7 or 2.9.7-1? The latter has a Windows crashing bug fixed.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
December 11, 2012, 04:46:35 PM
 #8428

I upgraded to Win8 this past weekend, but haven't been mining since. I DL 2.9.7 last night, and tried it with my Single. It froze about 30 min after I started it. I restarted it this morning before I left for work, and now that worker is already offline, so I'm assuming it did it again.

I'm running a .bat file with a loop to restart if it freezes, but it's weird cuz nothing happens when it freezes. It just stops, it doesn't exit, give any warning messages, error codes, etc.

I'm assuming this has something to do with Win8 rather than cgminer, but any ideas?
Did you download 2.9.7 or 2.9.7-1? The latter has a Windows crashing bug fixed.
I believe it was 2.9.7-1, as that's the one right at the top of conman's dl site, but I could be mistaken. I can double check when I get home.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 07:40:54 PM
 #8429

It is intended, when set "failover" but not "failover only" that work is split to 2 pools? I have set 3 backup p2pool nodes in my config and I just realized that half of my work is sent to another node O_o. My node is fast enough to keep 170MH worker ;] ... lol
See my worker "toy.gpu"
http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9332/static/graphs.html?Hour
and backup 1KurD1za... on
http://bitpoppool.geekgalaxy.com:9332/static/graphs.html?Day

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 01:20:43 AM
 #8430

why would i get a "all devices disabled, cannot mine" error?

win 7 geforce gtx 260

installed amd app sdk v2.8 windows 64 bit, ati 11.12

thanks
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 01:32:22 AM
 #8431

why would i get a "all devices disabled, cannot mine" error?

win 7 geforce gtx 260

installed amd app sdk v2.8 windows 64 bit, ati 11.12

thanks

Well helps if you use the right drivers geforce uses nvidia drivers not ati, btw those cards suck at mining.

SiegeBreaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 03:16:22 AM
 #8432

...
cgminer times how long it takes for the gpu code to "return" after it's been given work. Unfortunately with windows, the timer resolution is so shithouse at 15ms that I have to sample many many iterations of the GPU code and then average them to see how long it took.
...

cklovias, there are several ways to overcome this drawback of the simple windows time functions. Probably the two easiest ways are using the code from this explanation http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163996.aspx, or by using the .Net stopwatch class (for your code, you would have to call into a c++/cli dll wrapper around the class, then you have to deal with people needing the .Net framework installed too...maybe make it optional?)

I like using dynamic on my main windows computer, but I have been sticking with 2.7.5 because it has better dynamic behaviour for me. I have just been thinking, 'oh well, make it until the ASICs come out and that's good enough!'
DiCE1904
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 914


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 04:29:40 AM
 #8433

upgraded to 2.10.0 on my BAMT
in my config was I suppose to switch

Code:
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
to something else now? Im guessing this might have changed since 2.6.1   Huh

ExchangeD.I2p  First Ever Darknet CryptoCurrency Exchange. Trade altcoins anonymously.
http://ylmulgfskl6uiwac4hw4ecwqdzd3oxtwaemzj25zc6k5q4rkexra.b32.i2p
Official Thead: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1092682.0
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 05:28:47 AM
 #8434

...
cgminer times how long it takes for the gpu code to "return" after it's been given work. Unfortunately with windows, the timer resolution is so shithouse at 15ms that I have to sample many many iterations of the GPU code and then average them to see how long it took.
...

cklovias, there are several ways to overcome this drawback of the simple windows time functions. Probably the two easiest ways are using the code from this explanation http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163996.aspx, or by using the .Net stopwatch class (for your code, you would have to call into a c++/cli dll wrapper around the class, then you have to deal with people needing the .Net framework installed too...maybe make it optional?)

I like using dynamic on my main windows computer, but I have been sticking with 2.7.5 because it has better dynamic behaviour for me. I have just been thinking, 'oh well, make it until the ASICs come out and that's good enough!'
I've already found issues with USB and the fact that the clock is so unreliable on windows (XP).
This is where I've found more useful info (than msdn) to solve the problem - since MS themselves really don't seem to care, it seems pointless looking at msdn Tongue
http://www.geisswerks.com/ryan/FAQS/timing.html

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2012, 05:42:08 AM
 #8435

...
cgminer times how long it takes for the gpu code to "return" after it's been given work. Unfortunately with windows, the timer resolution is so shithouse at 15ms that I have to sample many many iterations of the GPU code and then average them to see how long it took.
...

cklovias, there are several ways to overcome this drawback of the simple windows time functions. Probably the two easiest ways are using the code from this explanation http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163996.aspx, or by using the .Net stopwatch class (for your code, you would have to call into a c++/cli dll wrapper around the class, then you have to deal with people needing the .Net framework installed too...maybe make it optional?)

I like using dynamic on my main windows computer, but I have been sticking with 2.7.5 because it has better dynamic behaviour for me. I have just been thinking, 'oh well, make it until the ASICs come out and that's good enough!'
Thanks for that but for such a convoluted process for the sake of one clock call when GPUs will be redundant in a couple of months seems a waste now - i.e. I'm not interested in developing in any significant fashion for GPUs any more. On the other hand, as you see from Kano's message, there are certainly other clock functions he implemented that suffer under windows that will be relevant to him.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 06:45:43 AM
 #8436

I upgraded to Win8 this past weekend, but haven't been mining since. I DL 2.9.7 last night, and tried it with my Single. It froze about 30 min after I started it. I restarted it this morning before I left for work, and now that worker is already offline, so I'm assuming it did it again.

I'm running a .bat file with a loop to restart if it freezes, but it's weird cuz nothing happens when it freezes. It just stops, it doesn't exit, give any warning messages, error codes, etc.

I'm assuming this has something to do with Win8 rather than cgminer, but any ideas?
Did you download 2.9.7 or 2.9.7-1? The latter has a Windows crashing bug fixed.
I believe it was 2.9.7-1, as that's the one right at the top of conman's dl site, but I could be mistaken. I can double check when I get home.
Yep, I am in fact running 2.9.7-1. I've run the normal one (and just disabled my GPU) and the fpgaonly, and neither one works. It's frozen about 4 times in the past 5-6 hours.

I've tried removing anything having to do with a GPU from my config file, and I realized that while I was using ozcoin's servers, one of my backkup pools was a direct IP for the ozcoin server. They had dns issues a while back, so I set this. Could having a backup pool be the same pool as your main pool cause any issues, if one is set to a typical name, and the other is a direct IP?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 07:57:25 PM
 #8437

I'm also having a similar issue where CGMiner freezes after a certain amount of time.  Sometimes it can go fine for a few days but lately its been crashing more frequently.

I tried a new .conf file, reverting to stock clocks, different video cards, etc.  And this has been happening on all of my rigs, not just one.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 07:59:27 PM
 #8438

i'm at 2.9.7-1 on win 7 with 6970's gpu's and my machines are shutting down completely as well.
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 08:04:25 PM
 #8439

I'm also having a similar issue where CGMiner freezes after a certain amount of time.  Sometimes it can go fine for a few days but lately its been crashing more frequently.

I tried a new .conf file, reverting to stock clocks, different video cards, etc.  And this has been happening on all of my rigs, not just one.



I just had this happen to me on cgminer 2.9.7-1 with 4 BFL singles on it running windows 7 64-bit. It was going strong for 2 days before it crashed.

Not sure if any of this helps:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          12/12/2012 1:58:22 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:     
Description:
Faulting application name: cgminer.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x50c1381c
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x746e6563
Faulting process id: 0x114c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdd7f97143ad35
Faulting application path: C:\Users\~\Desktop\cgminer-2.9.7-1-win32\cgminer.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 479d2843-4496-11e2-b593-bc5ff4351e2e

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 08:13:48 PM
 #8440

I'm also having a similar issue where CGMiner freezes after a certain amount of time.  Sometimes it can go fine for a few days but lately its been crashing more frequently.

I tried a new .conf file, reverting to stock clocks, different video cards, etc.  And this has been happening on all of my rigs, not just one.



I just had this happen to me on cgminer 2.9.7-1 with 4 BFL singles on it running windows 7 64-bit. It was going strong for 2 days before it crashed.

i had it happen before, but i thought it was because i overclocked my GPU too much, so i put the overclock to  a little less and didnt have issues anymore, until just 10 minutes ago, i thought maybe my GPU is too hot or whatever, until i read your post, where you say you only have BFL's and no GPU's... so i don't think it is because i overclocked it too much (it is also on lower settings now) ..,  the few times it happened  I was sitting behind it and doing stuff, so maybe it doesnt like that, gets conflicted or whatever.... but who knows... ,, 2.10.0 here
Pages: « 1 ... 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 [422] 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!