Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 01:21:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 [404] 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776367 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 04:27:32 AM
 #8061

Yup, tried that too - still disappears too quickly to read it....even with the -T flag.  Been a few years since I used DOS, but I'm sure this is right:

START Users\<User>\Desktop\Mining\cgminer-2.9.4-win32\cgminer.exe

The miner starts, then I get a very fast error message and it closes......

I'm doing something stupidly wrong here......... Huh

Run:  cmd

A black window with a prompt will pop up and not go away.  At that prompt, run cgminer. 

Hi Twmz,

Yes, that's exactly what I'm doing......as administrator too.....UAC is off etc. The black window will not go away UNTIL I run cgminer - then phoom! Gone.

This ain't normal......lol

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
1550452902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452902
Reply with quote  #2

1550452902
Report to moderator
1550452902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452902
Reply with quote  #2

1550452902
Report to moderator
1550452902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452902
Reply with quote  #2

1550452902
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550452902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452902
Reply with quote  #2

1550452902
Report to moderator
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 04:33:37 AM
 #8062

Is there any way to keep the cgminer window open long enough for me to read it? It's strange, as the very first time I set cgminer up it worked a treat, but after a reboot it's never been the same. I'm quite new to this game, and very new to cgminer, so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.
Start cgminer from a dos prompt instead of a bat file or clicking on it and the dos prompt wont disappear... Also add -T and it will just scroll the text output instead of formatting it.

Thanks for the reply ckolivas,

Yup, tried that too - still disappears too quickly to read it....even with the -T flag.  Been a few years since I used DOS, but I'm sure this is right:

START Users\<User>\Desktop\Mining\cgminer-2.9.4-win32\cgminer.exe

The miner starts, then I get a very fast error message and it closes......

I'm doing something stupidly wrong here......... Huh

I  had this happen in the past when my AV software removed some cgminer files. It happened while cgminer was running. After that I setup the AV software to ignore the entire directory and re-downloaded cgminer and extracted into that directory. Funny thing is cgminer ran for weeks prior to that, so the definitions must have gotten updated and a scan got me. False positive of course...

Edit: Look for missing files in your cgminer folder (check against the archived file contents).

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 04:39:23 AM
 #8063

Is there any way to keep the cgminer window open long enough for me to read it? It's strange, as the very first time I set cgminer up it worked a treat, but after a reboot it's never been the same. I'm quite new to this game, and very new to cgminer, so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.
Start cgminer from a dos prompt instead of a bat file or clicking on it and the dos prompt wont disappear... Also add -T and it will just scroll the text output instead of formatting it.

Thanks for the reply ckolivas,

Yup, tried that too - still disappears too quickly to read it....even with the -T flag.  Been a few years since I used DOS, but I'm sure this is right:

START Users\<User>\Desktop\Mining\cgminer-2.9.4-win32\cgminer.exe

The miner starts, then I get a very fast error message and it closes......

I'm doing something stupidly wrong here......... Huh

I  had this happen in the past when my AV software removed some cgminer files. It happened while cgminer was running. After that I setup the AV software to ignore the entire directory and re-downloaded cgminer and extracted into that directory. Funny thing is cgminer ran for weeks prior to that, so the definitions must have gotten updated and a scan got me. False positive of course...

Yeah, I thought that, but I've already set my AV to ignore all my mining bits & bobs as I'd heard they can cause some problems. So far I've reinstalled my AMD stuff after completely wiping it all with driver sweeper, reinstalled cgminer, reconfigured my conf file - but still the disappearing cmd window continues......

I'm flumoxed man.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 382
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 04:49:48 AM
 #8064

Is there any way to keep the cgminer window open long enough for me to read it? It's strange, as the very first time I set cgminer up it worked a treat, but after a reboot it's never been the same. I'm quite new to this game, and very new to cgminer, so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.
Start cgminer from a dos prompt instead of a bat file or clicking on it and the dos prompt wont disappear... Also add -T and it will just scroll the text output instead of formatting it.

Thanks for the reply ckolivas,

Yup, tried that too - still disappears too quickly to read it....even with the -T flag.  Been a few years since I used DOS, but I'm sure this is right:

START Users\<User>\Desktop\Mining\cgminer-2.9.4-win32\cgminer.exe

The miner starts, then I get a very fast error message and it closes......

I'm doing something stupidly wrong here......... Huh

I  had this happen in the past when my AV software removed some cgminer files. It happened while cgminer was running. After that I setup the AV software to ignore the entire directory and re-downloaded cgminer and extracted into that directory. Funny thing is cgminer ran for weeks prior to that, so the definitions must have gotten updated and a scan got me. False positive of course...

Yeah, I thought that, but I've already set my AV to ignore all my mining bits & bobs as I'd heard they can cause some problems. So far I've reinstalled my AMD stuff after completely wiping it all with driver sweeper, reinstalled cgminer, reconfigured my conf file - but still the disappearing cmd window continues......

I'm flumoxed man.

Still might be worth it to check your cgminer folder against the cgminer archive file you downloaded.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 05:08:27 AM
 #8065

Is there any way to keep the cgminer window open long enough for me to read it? It's strange, as the very first time I set cgminer up it worked a treat, but after a reboot it's never been the same. I'm quite new to this game, and very new to cgminer, so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.
Start cgminer from a dos prompt instead of a bat file or clicking on it and the dos prompt wont disappear... Also add -T and it will just scroll the text output instead of formatting it.

Thanks for the reply ckolivas,

Yup, tried that too - still disappears too quickly to read it....even with the -T flag.  Been a few years since I used DOS, but I'm sure this is right:

START Users\<User>\Desktop\Mining\cgminer-2.9.4-win32\cgminer.exe

The miner starts, then I get a very fast error message and it closes......

I'm doing something stupidly wrong here......... Huh

I  had this happen in the past when my AV software removed some cgminer files. It happened while cgminer was running. After that I setup the AV software to ignore the entire directory and re-downloaded cgminer and extracted into that directory. Funny thing is cgminer ran for weeks prior to that, so the definitions must have gotten updated and a scan got me. False positive of course...

Yeah, I thought that, but I've already set my AV to ignore all my mining bits & bobs as I'd heard they can cause some problems. So far I've reinstalled my AMD stuff after completely wiping it all with driver sweeper, reinstalled cgminer, reconfigured my conf file - but still the disappearing cmd window continues......

I'm flumoxed man.

Still might be worth it to check your cgminer folder against the cgminer archive file you downloaded.

Yup, checked and double checked. Erased and replaced - still the same. Just ran sfc too - no problems......

Might try going back to the latest AMD drivers again, but I had the same problem with those too.....

Weird.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
meebs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 05:21:45 AM
 #8066

pat. try reaper to see if it will run. you might have opencl issue. reinstall driver if neither program detects your cards. happenee to me randomly before. reaper would only show cpu and cgminer would suddenly quit on start

              ▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
           ▄████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
        ▄██████▀▀             ▀▀██████▄
      ▄█████▀▀                    ▀▀█████▄
     █████▀                          ▀█████
    ████▀          ▄▄███████▄▄         ▀████
   ████▌        ▄██▀▀▀    ▀▀▀██▄        ▐████
  ████▌       ▄██▀            ▀██▄       ▐████
 ▐████       ██▀   ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄    ▀██       ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▀  ▄▄   ▀▀             ▐████
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
▐████       ██  ▐█  ▐█                     ████▌
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▄  ▀▀   ▄▄    ██▀      ▐████
 ▐████       ██▄   ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀    ██▌       ████▌
  █████       ▀██▄            ▄██▀       █████
   █████        ▀██▄▄▄    ▄▄▄██▀        █████
    █████          ▀▀███████▀▀         █████
     █████▄                          ▄█████
      ▀█████▄▄                    ▄▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄             ▄▄██████▀
           ▀████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▀
              ▀▀▀█████████████▀▀▀
Global Cryptocurrency
          ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

  DECENTRALISING PRODUCTION, LOGISTICS AND PAYMENT 
                ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   3D SERVICE      32 BAY     GCC WEBWALLET
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 05:31:05 AM
 #8067

pat. try reaper to see if it will run. you might have opencl issue. reinstall driver if neither program detects your cards. happenee to me randomly before. reaper would only show cpu and cgminer would suddenly quit on start

While having issues with cgminer, guiminer ran fine - apart from the miserable 20%+ stale/DOA rate, that's why I wanted to try cgminer out, and it worked great the first time I ran it with half the DOA/Stale rate. But only once, not worked properly since then. I'm wiping & reinstalling the latest AMD drivers now.....fingers crossed.

Also, the first time I ran it it detected all my cards and I could change all settings on the fly, after a reboot that just a show & go cmd window.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 06:06:52 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2012, 06:17:56 AM by PatMan
 #8068

OK, this is new.

Done the driver thing, still the same. The only way I could get the miner window to stay open was by not inputting any pool server in the config file so that it asked me, then I can read the message:.......if only I knew how to upload a capture I'd show you........damn these newfangled computerthingys.

It says:

ADL found less devices than opencl
There are possibly more than one display attached to a GPU  (there isn't)
Use the gnu map feature to reliably match ADL to open cl
WARNING: Number of open cl and ADL devices do not match!


Why this all of a sudden? And what does it mean? Where and who am I?

Confused. Mightily.

Help?

EDIT: Time for sleep - it's 6am here - been up all night with this.........answers gratefully accepted for breakfast in a few hours.....lol manana peeps  Cry

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 08:52:30 AM
 #8069

- Run cmd
- navigate to cgminer directory
- run "cgminer.exe -n"
It shows you opencl devices it see.
- backup/delete cgminer.conf
- run "cgminer.exe"
- input pool address/user/pass
- after it start working press keys: S W <enter> to save config
If it crash somewhere at this point copy output form cmd window and post it.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 12:37:41 PM
 #8070

I've always run with 1 main pool and 1 backup.  Today I tried with 3 total (1 main and 2 backup).

I understand that there might be some work leakage if the main pool is slow but I don't understand how cgminer picks which backup pool to leak to.
What I'm seeing is the main pool is priority 0 but the leakage is going to the priority 2 pool instead of the priority 1 pool.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 12:42:44 PM
 #8071

I've always run with 1 main pool and 1 backup.  Today I tried with 3 total (1 main and 2 backup).

I understand that there might be some work leakage if the main pool is slow but I don't understand how cgminer picks which backup pool to leak to.
What I'm seeing is the main pool is priority 0 but the leakage is going to the priority 2 pool instead of the priority 1 pool.
It rotates through them one by one. However recently it sends one work request each minute to see if pools are still up, and that's due to trying find a way to keep gbt pools meaningfully current in case we switch to one, and those work items are sneaking through increasing the amount going to backup pools. Try to find yourself a good stratum pool and then you will never leak work to the backup pools.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 12:47:44 PM
 #8072

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 12:51:42 PM
 #8073

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?
Most pools are in the process of implementing it. Of the other ones that already have it, ozcoin is my favourite, but emc also does it (though with too unstable a variable difficulty IMO).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 01:47:50 PM
 #8074

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?
Most pools are in the process of implementing it. Of the other ones that already have it, ozcoin is my favourite, but emc also does it (though with too unstable a variable difficulty IMO).
Good to know Cheesy
Thanks ckolivas  Cool

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 02:01:37 PM
 #8075

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?
Most pools are in the process of implementing it. Of the other ones that already have it, ozcoin is my favourite, but emc also does it (though with too unstable a variable difficulty IMO).
Good to know Cheesy
Thanks ckolivas  Cool
* ckolivas rattles the donation jar and whistles innocently

j/k

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
meowmeowbrowncow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2012, 02:07:25 PM
 #8076

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?
Most pools are in the process of implementing it. Of the other ones that already have it, ozcoin is my favourite, but emc also does it (though with too unstable a variable difficulty IMO).
Good to know Cheesy
Thanks ckolivas  Cool
* ckolivas rattles the donation jar and whistles innocently

j/k


People should start pledging amounts earned from when they receive their new gear.

3.0 btc here.

"Bitcoin has been an amazing ride, but the most fascinating part to me is the seemingly universal tendency of libertarians to immediately become authoritarians the very moment they are given any measure of power to silence the dissent of others."  - The Bible
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 02:30:17 PM
 #8077

- Run cmd
- navigate to cgminer directory
- run "cgminer.exe -n"
It shows you opencl devices it see.
- backup/delete cgminer.conf
- run "cgminer.exe"
- input pool address/user/pass
- after it start working press keys: S W <enter> to save config
If it crash somewhere at this point copy output form cmd window and post it.


Hi Rav3n_pl.

THANKS!! That was the answer I was looking for - I'd forgotten about the handy "open command here" feature in windoze. OK, cgminer detects all four of my cypress GPU's (1 x 5970 & 2 x 5870), but underneath I get:

failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5

8 lines, so I presume there's some kind of correlation with this and my 4 GPU's? What do you think?

Seems like I'm getting somewhere now, thanks for that, I know it must be a real pain to have to help us noobs out - but hey, we all gotta start somewhere eh?

Many thanks, greatly appreciated.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 04:20:04 PM
 #8078

failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
Looks to me as some driver failure.
Try:
- uninstall all ATI sforware from control panel
- reboot, do not install video drivers when windoze ask for it
- use driver sweeper to celan all ATI residues http://www.guru3d.com/content-page/guru3d-driver-sweeper.html
- reboot
- use ccleaner to celan registry http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner
- reboot
- get & install latest ATI drivers http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
- reboot, wait 5 mins, play some 3d game ;]
- run cgminer again

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2012, 04:32:16 PM
 #8079

failed to ADL_Adaptor_ID_Get. error -5
Looks to me as some driver failure.
Try:
- uninstall all ATI sforware from control panel
- reboot, do not install video drivers when windoze ask for it
- use driver sweeper to celan all ATI residues http://www.guru3d.com/content-page/guru3d-driver-sweeper.html
- reboot
- use ccleaner to celan registry http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner
- reboot
- get & install latest ATI drivers http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
- reboot, wait 5 mins, play some 3d game ;]
- run cgminer again


Hi again rav3n,

Yup, done that three times now. Custom uninstall from Catalyst install manager - everything, Reboot. Driver sweeper for AMD display. Reboot. CCleaner scan. Reboot. Install AMD 12.10 without CCC. Reboot. Same problem. Tried AMD 11.12 with 2.1 SDK also, same problem.

Just can't see it being a driver issue, as it worked fine the very first time I used it - until I switched off once, then it never worked again.

What's this gpu map option? I read in the readme this sometimes happens, albeit rarely, maybe this could be the issue. But it does say not to use it unless you know what you're doing - which I don't......lol

Thanks again for your help rav3n.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 22, 2012, 11:16:11 PM
 #8080

The semi-official Bitcoin Pool Comparison Chart only shows 2 stratum pools, BTCGuild and Slush's.  Are there others?
Most pools are in the process of implementing it. Of the other ones that already have it, ozcoin is my favourite, but emc also does it (though with too unstable a variable difficulty IMO).
Good to know Cheesy
Thanks ckolivas  Cool
* ckolivas rattles the donation jar and whistles innocently

j/k


People should start pledging amounts earned from when they receive their new gear.

3.0 btc here.

Sure, I'll pledge an unknown amount of my unknown earnings from my unknown gear that I may receive, or not, so the story goes.  I'm sure ckolivas and graet can really plan allot for the future based on that. Smiley

I'll count my chickens after they hatch and go from there.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 [404] 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!