Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:26:59 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 [437] 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827743 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
rs77063
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 03:53:27 PM
 #8721

That did it. Thanks. BTW, out of all 5 miners I've tried to get working (and of the 3 I did), your instructions were the clearest, by far.

Two more questions: when I try to run cgminer under Windows, I don't get much in the way of feedback. In linux I get a nice text display with the first few lines looking like this:

Code:
cgminer version 2.10.4 - Started: [2013-01-27 09:29:48] CPU Algo: sse2_64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):204.02M (avg):203.37Mh/s | Q:4  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 18  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 0.6
 Connected to pool.50btc.com diff 1 with LP as user username
 Block: 002bcdecd0575daf...  Diff:2.97M  Started: [09:29:48]  Best share: 0

<more lines snipped>

But in Windows, using the pre-compiled binaries, all I get is this:

Code:
[2013-01-27 09:36:09] Started cgminer 2.10.4
 [2013-01-27 09:36:09] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-01-27 09:36:10] Long-polling activated for http://5.9.207.236:8331/LP
 [2013-01-27 09:36:10] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 [2013-01-27 09:36:10] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 [2013-01-27 09:36:12] Thread 1 being disabled

None of the keys work either, such as q, d, s, p, g. It does seem to use a good bit of CPU time though. Is this normal?

Second question: Looking back at my now running GPU mining in Linux, I'm getting

Code:
GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error

Does this mean my video card is bad? Certainly seems to output video OK.
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
1481423219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423219
Reply with quote  #2

1481423219
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2013, 10:38:21 PM
 #8722

The windows and linux output is meant to look the same. Usually when something doesn't work on the windows version, like the text user interface, your virus software has been silently fucking you over by deleting files without you knowing - mining software is often falsely accused of being viruses.

Hardware errors are not uncommon at high overclocks or high temps. Just bump the clocks down a little or drop temps further. If you haven't overclocked, it may be a sign of some hardware instability but likely is harmless.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rs77063
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 04:21:20 AM
 #8723

Quote
Just bump the clocks down a little or drop temps further. If you haven't overclocked, it may be a sign of some hardware instability but likely is harmless.

Never overclocked it. In fact, after reading your post, I've now underclocked it*. Way underclocked it and I'm still getting those errors.

Before (original factory settings):
Code:
(~)$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-getclocks

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5450     
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    650           450
             Current Peak :    650           450
  Configurable Peak Range : [400-880]     [450-900]
                 GPU load :    96%

After:
Code:
(~)$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-getclocks

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5450     
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    250           300
             Current Peak :    250           300
  Configurable Peak Range : [400-880]     [450-900]
                 GPU load :    96%

The "hardware instability" interests me though. Wondering if cgminer could be used to test for flakey video cards...

As for harmless, I beg to differ on that. It's stopping me from GPU mining effectively. Not a single share off my GPU. Sad

* For anyone who finds this post and wonders how I did that: aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=250,300
galaxyAbstractor
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 01:53:19 PM
 #8724

I don't seem to be able to download, because: http://i.imgur.com/dJMcv0G.png. Seems like the only way to download and install would be to disable avast all together, as I would assume it would continue popup as long as the file is on the drive. Ideas?

1gaLaxy9csuBTvNLJYoUy6sengQbh1TpV
Pyramining - Invest in mining!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 02:20:03 PM
 #8725

I don't seem to be able to download, because: http://i.imgur.com/dJMcv0G.png. Seems like the only way to download and install would be to disable avast all together, as I would assume it would continue popup as long as the file is on the drive. Ideas?

I'm not familiar with Avast, but maybe you could look into file/folder exclusions? I believe that has worked for others in the past with other AV products.
MashRinx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390



View Profile
January 30, 2013, 03:26:00 AM
 #8726

When I initially started mining, I had issues with false-positives from several different Antivirus products and even adding the file/folder exclusions didn't help.  If I remember correctly, Avast was one that I never was able to resolve so I moved on to something else. 

That's been over a year ago though, so they may have improved how their exclusions worked from when I tried.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
January 30, 2013, 04:11:01 AM
 #8727

2.10.4j
Question: Will these updates be merged into conman's 2.10.5? When will that happen?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 30, 2013, 07:23:40 AM
 #8728

2.10.4j
Question: Will these updates be merged into conman's 2.10.5? When will that happen?
Yes they are very likely to be part of 2.10.5 - but all the major changes in there are USB/FPGA/ASIC related so until an actual ASIC turns up, I'm not sure if ckolivas wants the terror of looking through my changes and committing (or rejecting) them yet Smiley

This pull request to ckolivas has them all up to 'm':
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/380

It's currently at + 1,859 additions - 924 deletions
So there's quite a bit to it.

Actually I probably should delete 2.10.4j ... and make a 2.10.4m ... 'm' will be the last safe one for a short while.
... also, 'j' causes an incorrect message if your MMQ fails - and I'm not sure if there are other side effects to that message.

Well I'm working on USB hotplug at the moment.
Though I'll work in the usb2 branch - not the master for the real hotplug code.
The last lot of changes (m) were the lead up to getting it ready for USB hotplug, now I gotta actually do it Smiley

Actually - that made me decide - OK I've made an 'm' now in my downloads and also - that's where my master branch in my git will stop while I work on hotplug
I've also deleted the 2.10.4j version since it had that minor bug that is fixed in 2.4.10m
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

And of course my git master branch:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer

Edit: 'j' post on the previous page now updated to 'm'
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1480806#msg1480806

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2013, 11:35:32 PM
 #8729

2.10.4j
Question: Will these updates be merged into conman's 2.10.5? When will that happen?
Yes they are very likely to be part of 2.10.5 - but all the major changes in there are USB/FPGA/ASIC related so until an actual ASIC turns up, I'm not sure if ckolivas wants the terror of looking through my changes and committing (or rejecting) them yet Smiley

This pull request to ckolivas has them all up to 'm':
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/pull/380

It's currently at + 1,859 additions - 924 deletions
So there's quite a bit to it.

Actually I probably should delete 2.10.4j ... and make a 2.10.4m ... 'm' will be the last safe one for a short while.
... also, 'j' causes an incorrect message if your MMQ fails - and I'm not sure if there are other side effects to that message.

Well I'm working on USB hotplug at the moment.
Though I'll work in the usb2 branch - not the master for the real hotplug code.
The last lot of changes (m) were the lead up to getting it ready for USB hotplug, now I gotta actually do it Smiley

Actually - that made me decide - OK I've made an 'm' now in my downloads and also - that's where my master branch in my git will stop while I work on hotplug
I've also deleted the 2.10.4j version since it had that minor bug that is fixed in 2.4.10m
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

And of course my git master branch:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer

Edit: 'j' post on the previous page now updated to 'm'
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1480806#msg1480806

Thanks again Kano. Loaded & running, all good.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
YipYip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 31, 2013, 08:22:42 PM
 #8730

Trying to get a Saphire 5970 to run up

I have 3 XFX Blk Edition untis that are working well

The Saphire just by itself will run for about 30 seconds and then White/blue screen  ...from reading it is being driven too hard Huh

Here are the settings

cgminer --scrypt -o http://yourpool.com -u username -p password --thread-concurrency 5000-8000 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256

ATI drivers 12.8

What cgminer settings can you suggest to give it an easier time and also what clock & memory settings should i have as well ?

(This may not be relevant....if i run it as part of a 3 cards 1 of the GPU's goes SICK and then eveything crashes after 1-2 mins)

OBJECT NOT FOUND
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
January 31, 2013, 09:33:19 PM
 #8731

Trying to get a Saphire 5970 to run up

I have 3 XFX Blk Edition untis that are working well

The Saphire just by itself will run for about 30 seconds and then White/blue screen  ...from reading it is being driven too hard Huh

Here are the settings

cgminer --scrypt -o http://yourpool.com -u username -p password --thread-concurrency 8000,8000 -I 18,18 -g 1 -w 256,256

ATI drivers 12.8

What cgminer settings can you suggest to give it an easier time and also what clock & memory settings should i have as well ?

(This may not be relevant....if i run it as part of a 3 cards 1 of the GPU's goes SICK and then eveything crashes after 1-2 mins)



Try like I have it edited in your post and I use 780 for the engine memory at 1160 or 1185 depending on the card I have in use.


Edit: Also --auto-fan --auto-gpu added on the end could be of use to you. An example of the .conf file you can use to have most of these setting automatically applied on startup.

Code:
cat .cgminer/cgminer.conf-ltc
{
"pools" : [
{
        "url" : "http://yourpool.com:9332",
        "user" : "User.1",
          "pass" : "1"
},
{
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3333",
                "user" : "User.0",
                "pass" : "12345"
    },
    {
        "url" : "http://192.168.0.187:9332",
        "user" : "miners",
        "pass" : "litecoin"
    }
],

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"temp-target" : "79",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"intensity" : "18,18,18",
"vectors" : "4,4,4",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"thread-concurrency" : "6720,8000,8000",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"donation" : "0",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

The script I use to start you want to be using the export commands regardless of using script to start..

Code:
cat ltc.sh
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export DISPLAY=:0
cd ~
cp .cgminer/cgminer.conf-ltc .cgminer/cgminer.conf

~/cgminer-2.10.4 --no-submit-stale --scrypt --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0.0/24 -g 1

The script to set the video speeds.

Code:
cat vset.sh
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=780,1160 --adapter=2
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=780,1160 --adapter=1
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=835,1185 --adapter=0
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
YipYip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
February 01, 2013, 12:16:39 AM
 #8732

Trying to get a Saphire 5970 to run up

I have 3 XFX Blk Edition untis that are working well

The Saphire just by itself will run for about 30 seconds and then White/blue screen  ...from reading it is being driven too hard Huh

Here are the settings

cgminer --scrypt -o http://yourpool.com -u username -p password --thread-concurrency 8000,8000 -I 18,18 -g 1 -w 256,256

ATI drivers 12.8

What cgminer settings can you suggest to give it an easier time and also what clock & memory settings should i have as well ?

(This may not be relevant....if i run it as part of a 3 cards 1 of the GPU's goes SICK and then eveything crashes after 1-2 mins)



Try like I have it edited in your post and I use 780 for the engine memory at 1160 or 1185 depending on the card I have in use.


Edit: Also --auto-fan --auto-gpu added on the end could be of use to you. An example of the .conf file you can use to have most of these setting automatically applied on startup.

Code:
cat .cgminer/cgminer.conf-ltc
{
"pools" : [
{
        "url" : "http://yourpool.com:9332",
        "user" : "User.1",
          "pass" : "1"
},
{
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3333",
                "user" : "User.0",
                "pass" : "12345"
    },
    {
        "url" : "http://192.168.0.187:9332",
        "user" : "miners",
        "pass" : "litecoin"
    }
],

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"temp-target" : "79",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"intensity" : "18,18,18",
"vectors" : "4,4,4",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"thread-concurrency" : "6720,8000,8000",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"donation" : "0",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

The script I use to start you want to be using the export commands regardless of using script to start..

Code:
cat ltc.sh
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export DISPLAY=:0
cd ~
cp .cgminer/cgminer.conf-ltc .cgminer/cgminer.conf

~/cgminer-2.10.4 --no-submit-stale --scrypt --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0.0/24 -g 1

The script to set the video speeds.

Code:
cat vset.sh
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=780,1160 --adapter=2
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=780,1160 --adapter=1
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=835,1185 --adapter=0
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Thanks Dude..will give it a try tonight Cheesy

OBJECT NOT FOUND
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2013, 01:18:24 AM
 #8733

Why would you use aticonfig when you can change the clocks directly with cgminer?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 01, 2013, 04:00:35 AM
 #8734

Why would you use aticonfig when you can change the clocks directly with cgminer?

Never works with ltc on my machines btc sets them to exactly what I to use in the .conf and as I have said with ltc good luck with that..

Edit: Should add it appears to go with the default of the card involved in ltc mining as I have two 6970s that their default speeds are the sweet spot for kh/s rate those two I never have to set the speeds as they are already where they need to be once it starts up. Any other cards I check the speeds on after it starts are at their default values then they need to be set to where the speeds need to be for ltc mining.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2013, 05:02:04 AM
 #8735

Why would you use aticonfig when you can change the clocks directly with cgminer?

Never works with ltc on my machines btc sets them to exactly what I to use in the .conf and as I have said with ltc good luck with that..

Edit: Should add it appears to go with the default of the card involved in ltc mining as I have two 6970s that their default speeds are the sweet spot for kh/s rate those two I never have to set the speeds as they are already where they need to be once it starts up. Any other cards I check the speeds on after it starts are at their default values then they need to be set to where the speeds need to be for ltc mining.
That doesn't make much sense unless you use settings that wouldn't work with the display library - and usually that involves setting the memory clock much lower than the engine clock which you don't do on LTC. I've mined LTC numerous times and set clocks just fine with cgminer itself.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 01, 2013, 07:36:36 AM
 #8736

Why would you use aticonfig when you can change the clocks directly with cgminer?

Never works with ltc on my machines btc sets them to exactly what I to use in the .conf and as I have said with ltc good luck with that..

Edit: Should add it appears to go with the default of the card involved in ltc mining as I have two 6970s that their default speeds are the sweet spot for kh/s rate those two I never have to set the speeds as they are already where they need to be once it starts up. Any other cards I check the speeds on after it starts are at their default values then they need to be set to where the speeds need to be for ltc mining.
That doesn't make much sense unless you use settings that wouldn't work with the display library - and usually that involves setting the memory clock much lower than the engine clock which you don't do on LTC. I've mined LTC numerous times and set clocks just fine with cgminer itself.

Sense or not it does it here is a machine I just put the proper values I need into the .conf and it appears to set the memory but not the engine to what I need and have specified.

Code:
miner4@miner4:~$ odg

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    925           1185
             Current Peak :    925           1185
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-875]     [300-1200]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    800           1160
             Current Peak :    800           1160
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [300-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 2 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    800           1160
             Current Peak :    800           1160
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-1000]     [300-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Code:
miner4@miner4:~$ cat .cgminer/cgminer.conf
{
"pools" : [
....
],

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"temp-target" : "79",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"intensity" : "18,18,18",
"gpu-engine" : "0-835,0-780,0-780",
"gpu-memclock" : "1185,1160,1160",
"vectors" : "4,4,4",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"thread-concurrency" : "6720,8000,8000",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"donation" : "0",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
YipYip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
February 01, 2013, 10:35:26 AM
 #8737

Why would you use aticonfig when you can change the clocks directly with cgminer?

Never works with ltc on my machines btc sets them to exactly what I to use in the .conf and as I have said with ltc good luck with that..

Edit: Should add it appears to go with the default of the card involved in ltc mining as I have two 6970s that their default speeds are the sweet spot for kh/s rate those two I never have to set the speeds as they are already where they need to be once it starts up. Any other cards I check the speeds on after it starts are at their default values then they need to be set to where the speeds need to be for ltc mining.
That doesn't make much sense unless you use settings that wouldn't work with the display library - and usually that involves setting the memory clock much lower than the engine clock which you don't do on LTC. I've mined LTC numerous times and set clocks just fine with cgminer itself.

I have played around with the settings you guys have perscribed clock speed ,memory settings etc etc

I have tried 2 x MSI 890 FX mobo ATI 12.8 drivers...even took teh intensity down to 9 (it gave me 79k/hash for both GPU's ..lol )

The card no matter what after ~ 1 min white/blue/grey...gone

I have had 3 x XFX 5970's working fine in these boards etc... Can i safely say the card is dead Huh

OBJECT NOT FOUND
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
February 01, 2013, 06:37:45 PM
 #8738


I have tried 2 x MSI 890 FX mobo ATI 12.8 drivers...even took teh intensity down to 9 (it gave me 79k/hash for both GPU's ..lol )

The card no matter what after ~ 1 min white/blue/grey...gone

I have had 3 x XFX 5970's working fine in these boards etc... Can i safely say the card is dead Huh

Good chance of it although usually when dead they won't hash at all. Either that or one core will die on you, have had that happen as well.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
February 01, 2013, 09:00:11 PM
 #8739

Guy's

I am running my lancelot cluster on tp-link openwrt platform with 64M of ram. I am noticing the restart of my system because cgminer 2.10.4 slowly and steadily eats all of the available free RAM about 45M.

And when cgminer eats all memory (45M) it takes about 2-3 days following happens

Feb  1 14:36:53 cgminer kern.warn kernel: [281314.280000] miner 11 invoked oom-killer: gfp_mask=0x201da, order=0, oom_score_adj=0
Kernel kills cgminer because system is running out of ram

Is there a way to reduce mem usage when cgminer is compiled for openwrt?

10X
PS: Otherwise it runs perfect same as when my pc i386 was used. No hashing speed decrease. The only difference was that my PC had 4G of RAM Sad

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2013, 09:15:03 PM
 #8740

Guy's

I am running my lancelot cluster on tp-link openwrt platform with 64M of ram. I am noticing the restart of my system because cgminer 2.10.4 slowly and steadily eats all of the available free RAM about 45M.

And when cgminer eats all memory (45M) it takes about 2-3 days following happens

Feb  1 14:36:53 cgminer kern.warn kernel: [281314.280000] miner 11 invoked oom-killer: gfp_mask=0x201da, order=0, oom_score_adj=0
Kernel kills cgminer because system is running out of ram

Is there a way to reduce mem usage when cgminer is compiled for openwrt?

10X
PS: Otherwise it runs perfect same as when my pc i386 was used. No hashing speed decrease. The only difference was that my PC had 4G of RAM Sad

Yes there is a very slow memory leak in it which only becomes a problem at high hashrates on machines with little ram. A fix will be coming soon.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 [437] 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!