Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 03:14:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 [402] 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776779 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2012, 01:09:10 PM
 #8021

You're right "--fix-protocol" fixes cgminer too. Wink Funny thing, cause 2.9.3 was working fine the last 3 days.
I use p2pool, but apparently Bitminter and Eligius (which both use GBT) in my backup pools can trigger the bug since this morning even if they aren't used.
Posted a backtrace to #cgminer, hopefully it will help debug the problem.
If you mine in p2pool use another p2pool node as backup. There is few public nodes open for everyone.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550762089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550762089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550762089
Reply with quote  #2

1550762089
Report to moderator
1550762089
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550762089

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550762089
Reply with quote  #2

1550762089
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1012



View Profile
November 19, 2012, 01:32:27 PM
 #8022

You're right "--fix-protocol" fixes cgminer too. Wink Funny thing, cause 2.9.3 was working fine the last 3 days.
I use p2pool, but apparently Bitminter and Eligius (which both use GBT) in my backup pools can trigger the bug since this morning even if they aren't used.
Posted a backtrace to #cgminer, hopefully it will help debug the problem.
If you mine in p2pool use another p2pool node as backup. There is few public nodes open for everyone.
None of those (AFAIK) support decentralized mining, though. Nor is it really practical as GBT's bandwidth use is absurd with p2pool's 10 second blocks.
There's no reason to prefer p2pool over Eligius or Bitminter anyway, so long as you're decentralized mining.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 19, 2012, 02:28:09 PM
 #8023

You're right "--fix-protocol" fixes cgminer too. Wink Funny thing, cause 2.9.3 was working fine the last 3 days.
I use p2pool, but apparently Bitminter and Eligius (which both use GBT) in my backup pools can trigger the bug since this morning even if they aren't used.
Posted a backtrace to #cgminer, hopefully it will help debug the problem.
If you mine in p2pool use another p2pool node as backup. There is few public nodes open for everyone.
None of those (AFAIK) support decentralized mining, though. Nor is it really practical as GBT's bandwidth use is absurd with p2pool's 10 second blocks.
There's no reason to prefer p2pool over Eligius or Bitminter anyway, so long as you're decentralized mining.
FFSake can you stop with the FUD - Eligius and Bitminter are not decentralized - learn English, not whatever warped, deluded, zealot language you use.

There is a perfectly simple reason to use p2pool and not go anywhere near ANY centralised GBT pool like Eligius or Bitminter and that is the 2 orders of magnitude larger amount of data GBT transfers across the internet to your miner compared to the old getwork or new stratum pool protocol.
Even a bitcoin dev has said that the GBT data design is not designed for a WAN (or even a LAN)
Quote
The RPC protocol was never designed to minimize data transfer. It's meant for controlling a bitcoind instance on the localhost, in which case the amount of data is of no essence (hence the choice of JSON, too).
... as per my Issue I raised on the bitcoin code (where you sneaked in your botnet support into bitcoind/GBT)
https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/1985
I also do not understand why you supported botnets on Eligius and now added support of them into bitcoind that everyone now has in their bitcoind

Bitminter and Eligius ARE centralised - there is one place that controls all the work - the pool - just like every other non-p2pool pool does.
On Eligius GBT, the centralised pool decides what is valid work and what is not valid work.
On p2pool it is the p2peers that decide ... and if suddenly half the peers decide one type of work is valid and the other half decide a different type of work is valid, you will then get 2 p2pools running with 2 different sharechains
Be it half the miners or just one miner, the miner can keep mining no matter what it decides is valid - each sharechain is simply the list of p2pool miners that agree in it's contents ... and that is by definition decentralised.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 19, 2012, 10:34:53 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2012, 12:11:40 AM by Roy Badami
 #8024

It looks like stratum backup pools aren't detected as alive when specified with a stratum+tcp:// URL (though, strangely, they work fine if you put in an http:// URL pointing to the stratum port).

At least with EMC.

ETA, unless I don't understand what a stratum URL is supposed to look like.

With the default (failover) strategy, if I specify my pools as follows then only whichever pool I put first is detected as alive (and if that's down it *doesn't* failover).

stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://us2.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333

If I specify them as follows then it connects with stratum, detects all pools live, and failover seems to work:

http://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333
http://us2.eclipsemc.com:3333
http://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333

ETA again: Although to be fair some of the evidence that lead me to the above conclusion was collected from a version of git master HEAD somewhere between 2.9.3 and 2.9.4.  But I'm certainly seeing backup pools report as down in 2.9.4 - can't say for sure that failover is actually not working.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 20, 2012, 01:01:31 AM
 #8025

alas, 2.9.4 crashed on me today on my windows 8 box while pointing to oz.  11 hours before I got home from my day job. Sad

I'm going to try --verbose and see if it stops doing that.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2012, 06:36:00 AM
 #8026

alas, 2.9.4 crashed on me today on my windows 8 box while pointing to oz.  11 hours before I got home from my day job. Sad

I'm going to try --verbose and see if it stops doing that.

M
Did you have a GBT pool as a backup somewhere? I think there's a crash unique to pools that send GBT info. If so, --fix-protocol should prevent it, so you'll have to specify the stratum pools' urls/ports directly.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 20, 2012, 10:56:20 AM
 #8027

alas, 2.9.4 crashed on me today on my windows 8 box while pointing to oz.  11 hours before I got home from my day job. Sad

I'm going to try --verbose and see if it stops doing that.

M
Did you have a GBT pool as a backup somewhere? I think there's a crash unique to pools that send GBT info. If so, --fix-protocol should prevent it, so you'll have to specify the stratum pools' urls/ports directly.

I probably do.  I don't know which ones use GBT and which ones don't.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
louisBSAS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 548
Merit: 10



View Profile
November 20, 2012, 04:13:42 PM
 #8028

Quick question @ckolivas

Just flashed over to check that all miner are up - saw this...




What is "Harmful miner version detect" - using 2.6.1 on bitminter?

I run Linux 10.10, don't have any backup pools, don't usually upgrade anything, because my rigs just mine continuously with no problems.

juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
November 20, 2012, 04:50:32 PM
 #8029

What is "Harmful miner version detect" - using 2.6.1 on bitminter?

If you run a cgminer or bfgminer version below 2.7:
You are causing yourself and all other miners to lose transaction fee income on the blocks you make. You were causing slow server response and a high reject ratio, before these changes. You are getting work slower than others on the pool. You are probably getting more stales too. I know this isn't something you intended to do and you may not have been aware of it before. But you are running a very old miner version with some serious bugs in it. Upgrade today! Smiley

louisBSAS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 548
Merit: 10



View Profile
November 20, 2012, 06:02:30 PM
 #8030


... But you are running a very old miner version with some serious bugs in it. Upgrade today! Smiley

Thanks for the info.  That machine is just an old MB with a card plugged in. I guess I need to drag a monitor over to it and upgrade it.  My other rigs are running 2.7.6 with no problems. My GPU days are numbered anyway...

DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1000


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 04:17:37 AM
 #8031

I've searched the forum and this thread and could not find an answer..

Settings/Write Config ENTER to default cgminer.conf did not save engine and memory clock settings.

Each time I restart CGMINER I need to set memory and GPU clocks.

I'm using an old version (2.7.5) maybe this is an issue that have already been adressed.
I've also tried to edit manualy the cgminer.conf file, not effective.

Sorry for maybe noob question, I've search for an answer before asking !

Thanks anyone for your time.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 04:29:13 AM
 #8032

I've searched the forum and this thread and could not find an answer..

Settings/Write Config ENTER to default cgminer.conf did not save engine and memory clock settings.

Each time I restart CGMINER I need to set memory and GPU clocks.

I'm using an old version (2.7.5) maybe this is an issue that have already been adressed.
I've also tried to edit manualy the cgminer.conf file, not effective.

Sorry for maybe noob question, I've search for an answer before asking !

Thanks anyone for your time.
It saves command line parameters, not things you change later on.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1000


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 04:33:39 AM
 #8033

cgminer.conf edited manually, have change Engine and Memory parameters and it does'nt apply on loading CGMINER  :S
Dont want to use your precious time CKOLIVAS, was in hope someone else could help.. you have done so much work with CgMiner !

Edit : I'll try setting my Engine and Memory clock in the commandline that start CGMINER = Issue sould be relsoved  Cheesy

Thank you very much for your very nice miner, by far my favorite !
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
November 21, 2012, 04:53:54 AM
 #8034

cgminer.conf edited manually, have change Engine and Memory parameters and it does'nt apply on loading CGMINER  :S
Dont want to use your precious time CKOLIVAS, was in hope someone else could help.. you have done so much work with CgMiner !

Edit : I'll try setting my Engine and Memory clock in the commandline that start CGMINER = Issue sould be relsoved  Cheesy

Thank you very much for your very nice miner, by far my favorite !
On Win7, I have several different shortcuts set up, which loads up different conf files depending on what I want to mine.

The only command line option is similar to "-c cgminer(BTC).conf", with all of my other options in the conf file.

Give that -c flag a shot?

-- Smoov
DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1000


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 04:56:59 AM
Last edit: November 21, 2012, 05:07:28 AM by DoomDumas
 #8035

Im on it, I'll edit with news soon Smiley   thanks Cheesy

edit 1 : All GPU are OFF when starting cgminer with -c doom.conf  :/

this rig have 4 GPU and 1 FPGA, only FPGA runs on start now !!
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
November 21, 2012, 05:10:32 AM
 #8036

Im on it, I'll edit with news soon Smiley   thanks Cheesy

edit 1 : All GPU are OFF when starting cgminer with -c doom.conf  :/

this rig have 4 GPU and 1 FPGA, only FPGA runs on start now !!
Well, you still need to set up all of your configuration in the conf file too...

-- Smoov
DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1000


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 05:22:52 AM
 #8037

the problem was "device" : "0", and 1 and 2 .. listed at the end of the .conf file Smiley  Removed all "device" : .. lines and all runs fine now Smiley  Thanks
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
November 21, 2012, 12:20:17 PM
 #8038

Yay the 2.9.4 works great with stratum and eclipse!

Hashpower has LP again!

Everything is working as expected.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2012, 12:23:27 PM
 #8039

Yay the 2.9.4 works great with stratum and eclipse!

Hashpower has LP again!

Everything is working as expected.
Smiley That's what I like to hear.

Do be careful though. That poison known as GBT may strike with unexpected bugs if one of your backup pools uses GBT.

Best current compromise is to use as many stratum pools as possible with their direct addresses and add --fix-protocol in case one of your backup pool uses GBT.

Bottom line: I really regret even implementing GBT for cgminer, as it was a lot of work, introduced a new set of bugs, and has earned me zero donations despite a lot of work. I'm seriously considering just disabling or even backing out GBT support.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 21, 2012, 12:54:27 PM
 #8040

Yay the 2.9.4 works great with stratum and eclipse!

Hashpower has LP again!

Everything is working as expected.
Smiley That's what I like to hear.

Do be careful though. That poison known as GBT may strike with unexpected bugs if one of your backup pools uses GBT.

Best current compromise is to use as many stratum pools as possible with their direct addresses and add --fix-protocol in case one of your backup pool uses GBT.

Bottom line: I really regret even implementing GBT for cgminer, as it was a lot of work, introduced a new set of bugs, and has earned me zero donations despite a lot of work. I'm seriously considering just disabling or even backing out GBT support.

You've got my vote to remove GBT support.  Just because it's available doesn't mean it has to be implemented.  That's how the marketplace works. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Pages: « 1 ... 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 [402] 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!