Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:35:19 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 [452] 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819433 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:15:55 PM
 #9021

I presume you mean a BFL ASIC (wont be much point running FPGAs once everyone has an ASIC)
So, unless we change the defaults between now and then, the first step (in the future) of building from a git clone would be:
./autogen.sh --disable-opencl --enable-bflsc

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!
1481027719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027719
Reply with quote  #2

1481027719
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481027719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027719
Reply with quote  #2

1481027719
Report to moderator
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:26:56 PM
 #9022

I presume you mean a BFL ASIC (wont be much point running FPGAs once everyone has an ASIC)
So, unless we change the defaults between now and then, the first step (in the future) of building from a git clone would be:
./autogen.sh --disable-opencl --enable-bflsc

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!


I just tried compiling with that flag turned on, and got an error:
Code:
usbutils.c:1842:16: error: âbflsrc_drvâ undeclared (first use in this function)

It looks like line 1842 has a typo:
Code:
drv_count[[b]bflsrc_drv[/b].drv_id].limit = lim;

bflsrc_drv should be bflsc_drv, to match the definition at line 151.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:28:38 PM
 #9023

I presume you mean a BFL ASIC (wont be much point running FPGAs once everyone has an ASIC)
So, unless we change the defaults between now and then, the first step (in the future) of building from a git clone would be:
./autogen.sh --disable-opencl --enable-bflsc

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!


I just tried compiling with that flag turned on, and got an error:
Code:
usbutils.c:1842:16: error: âbflsrc_drvâ undeclared (first use in this function)

It looks like line 1842 has a typo:
Code:
drv_count[[b]bflsrc_drv[/b].drv_id].limit = lim;

bflsrc_drv should be bflsc_drv, to match the definition at line 151.
... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:30:23 PM
 #9024

CGMiner keeps telling me "Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode." How do I stop it from doing this?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 09:31:41 PM
 #9025

CGMiner keeps telling me "Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode." How do I stop it from doing this?
Don't use dynamic mode. Smiley

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:38:47 PM
 #9026

CGMiner keeps telling me "Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode." How do I stop it from doing this?
Don't use several threads (-g 1)

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 10:00:10 PM
 #9027


7970 @ 1135/1890, LG 2, TC 22392:
Code:
GPU 0:  72.0C 3413RPM | 714.6K/715.7Kh/s | A:0 R:1 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:20

Uhm. With LG 2 and TC 22392 I get:

Code:
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 805306368
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Your scrypt settings come to 1467482112
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease CT or increase LG

Ok, the above error seems going away using:
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
(I never ever needed this thing before).
As always YMMV, just because it works on mine doesn't mean it will work on yours - motherboard, CPU, and ram actually matter with scrypt. However -g 1 is now almost mandatory with these higher TCs. I'm making 1 GPU thread default in scrypt in the next version (just made it into git).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 10:41:55 PM
 #9028

CGMiner keeps telling me "Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode." How do I stop it from doing this?
Don't use dynamic mode. Smiley

Gee, thanks. I hadn't thought of that.  Roll Eyes

HOW?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 02:07:06 AM
 #9029

CGMiner keeps telling me "Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode." How do I stop it from doing this?
Don't use dynamic mode. Smiley

Gee, thanks. I hadn't thought of that.  Roll Eyes

HOW?
... as it says in the README that no one reads ...
Code:
--intensity|-I <arg> Intensity of GPU scanning (d or -10 -> 10, default: d to maintain desktop interactivity)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Rjb82
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 02:44:00 AM
 #9030


7970 @ 1135/1890, LG 2, TC 22392:
Code:
GPU 0:  72.0C 3413RPM | 714.6K/715.7Kh/s | A:0 R:1 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:20

Uhm. With LG 2 and TC 22392 I get:

Code:
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 805306368
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Your scrypt settings come to 1467482112
[2013-03-15 16:04:33] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease CT or increase LG

Ok, the above error seems going away using:
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
(I never ever needed this thing before).
As always YMMV, just because it works on mine doesn't mean it will work on yours - motherboard, CPU, and ram actually matter with scrypt. However -g 1 is now almost mandatory with these higher TCs. I'm making 1 GPU thread default in scrypt in the next version (just made it into git).

Since the "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT" and "GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS" are linux only, what do us windows users do?

1HjU8h75ugmgjtn4Nr8T3LgEf9oWMiu9Fy
LYcDibmToTC1BBLYuqwZNuLjF3kWDvMboY
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2013, 02:52:12 AM
 #9031

Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
Since the "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT" and "GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS" are linux only, what do us windows users do?
The first is not required on windows (it's on by default anyway). The second decreases CPU usage, so if you have that problem on windows, the only way to improve on it is use linux.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442



View Profile
March 16, 2013, 03:54:53 AM
 #9032

Another litecoin miner question.

I have a dual boot computer.  It has a 6 core AMD processor, 2 GBytes memory, and 2 5850 cards.  It mines bitcoins well.   Under Ubuntu 11.04 it will not mine litecoins.  But if I boot to Windows 7 and run the same version of cgminer it will mine litecoins well.

The hardware, the cgminer version and the cgminer options are the same.  Only the operating system is different.

Windows is running AMD 13.1.  Ubuntu is running 12 something.

Is this the solution: Mine with cgminer 2.11.2 on Windows 7 and not on Ubuntu 11.04?

Sam
thejestre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 05:17:26 AM
 #9033

Hi all,

Thanks for creating and maintaining such a great program!

Does anyone mine Litecoin/scrypt on a GPU with cgminer and want to share their hashrate?  I'm using an nVidia 680M and getting about 7Kh/s, but my CPU miner gets about 40Kh/sec.  I know nVidia cards aren't great for Bitcoin, but does my hashrate seem right for LTC?  I'm using Windows 7 pro with an Intel i7 3720QM, 32 GB RAM.

Thanks,

_theJestre
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 05:40:07 AM
 #9034

Nvidia just sux for mining.
Read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
thejestre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 06:09:58 AM
 #9035

Nvidia just sux for mining.
Read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

It should at least outperform my CPU though, right?
I think my setup is having a hard time switching between the integrated Intel graphics and the 680M.  I've tried to tell the laptop to run cgminer using the 680M but think I'm falling short.

I only see one graphics card in cgminer also.

F'ing nVidia Optimus...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2013, 07:11:46 AM
 #9036

Another litecoin miner question.

I have a dual boot computer.  It has a 6 core AMD processor, 2 GBytes memory, and 2 5850 cards.  It mines bitcoins well.   Under Ubuntu 11.04 it will not mine litecoins.  But if I boot to Windows 7 and run the same version of cgminer it will mine litecoins well.

The hardware, the cgminer version and the cgminer options are the same.  Only the operating system is different.

Windows is running AMD 13.1.  Ubuntu is running 12 something.

Is this the solution: Mine with cgminer 2.11.2 on Windows 7 and not on Ubuntu 11.04?

Sam
Driver and SDK versions matter but in a different way to those for bitcoin mining. There is no reason you can't ltc mine the same on linux for 5xxx with the right driver/sdk combo. I'd recommend AMD driver 12.8 with SDK 2.7 for litecoin mining.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
March 16, 2013, 07:45:06 AM
 #9037

i prefer sha-256 coins than the scrypt ones.
2.11.2 version is very nice, quick and stable.
one question though, i am using cgminer to solo mine PPC and i have also an alternative pool (coinotron)
in command line. localhost doesn't support LP but coinotron does so
In cgminer window i see:
"Long-polling activated for localhost:9902 via coinotron.com:8322/LP"
what does this mean? is it good or bad?
may i use only localhost in the command line?
once in a while i see some accepted shares from pool 1 (coinotron), is it normal?
thanks
cwerdna
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 08:49:26 AM
 #9038

ok got myself up and running - put a dummy plug on the 5770 and got it running straight away. Thought the dummy plugs were only necessary for Windows - maybe you can get away without them on Ubuntu but for the sake of 3 x 22c resistors and one of the plethora of DVI/VGA convertors I have in the parts bin it finished off 4 days of stuffing around quite quickly.

Although when I first ran cgminer I was getting really bad hash rate, dropped the -g to 1 and 5770 worked and 7950 halved, tried to do "-g 2,1" but errored with "2,1 is not an integer". So running two instances of cgminer - maybe this could be fixed in a future release?

Hash rates disappointing compared to cgminer in windows 7 on identical 5770. So going to abandon Ubuntu for now and try windows 7...

Although I do read that I have been asking for trouble mixing 5XXX and 7XXX cards which may not have helped either.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
March 16, 2013, 08:55:55 AM
 #9039

one question though, i am using cgminer to solo mine PPC and i have also an alternative pool (coinotron)
in command line. localhost doesn't support LP but coinotron does so
Local mining NEVER have LP because you mine ENTIRE block all the time Smiley
Same for every coin.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
March 16, 2013, 09:05:11 AM
 #9040

one question though, i am using cgminer to solo mine PPC and i have also an alternative pool (coinotron)
in command line. localhost doesn't support LP but coinotron does so
Local mining NEVER have LP because you mine ENTIRE block all the time Smiley
Same for every coin.

thanks, i know that, my question was what it means to have LP activated for solo mining via a pool that supports LP
Pages: « 1 ... 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 [452] 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!