Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:39:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 435320 times)
yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 09:00:41 PM
 #1241

No but with the strombom (spelling) firmware they run at 4000 just not with this update. If I switch to that firmware then the fans are maxed out and the units are a couple degrees cooler but then I miss out on the latest cgminer goodness.

cgminer 3.3 firmware
Fan2 3840
Fan3 3600

Strombom firmware:
Fan2 3840
Fan3 3960
1513409958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513409958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513409958
Reply with quote  #2

1513409958
Report to moderator
1513409958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513409958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513409958
Reply with quote  #2

1513409958
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513409958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513409958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513409958
Reply with quote  #2

1513409958
Report to moderator
1513409958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513409958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513409958
Reply with quote  #2

1513409958
Report to moderator
1513409958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513409958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513409958
Reply with quote  #2

1513409958
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 09:11:53 PM
 #1242

No but with the strombom (spelling) firmware they run at 4000 just not with this update. If I switch to that firmware then the fans are maxed out and the units are a couple degrees cooler but then I miss out on the latest cgminer goodness.

cgminer 3.3 firmware
Fan2 3840
Fan3 3600

Strombom firmware:
Fan2 3840
Fan3 3960
They're set to max in my firmware. If it reads different then that's just the random inaccurate nature of rpm sensing on those fans.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 09:17:58 PM
 #1243

Thanks for the reply. I will play with it some more. More likely than not user error on my part =).
cryptograd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 09:41:27 PM
 #1244

no idea.... if that does nto work then maybe..... try flashing back to old firmware maybe?


Its a configuration/software issue. Seen this a couple of times as I was flashing within the various firmware. You can try flashing it back to the stock firmware. Hard Reboot, reapply settings.

Tried it still stuck, but Im at work now so I have to wait till I get out Sad


hiw long were you running 350? What kind of environment? what temps? What were your hw errors like?

I was hashing perfectly @350 all night... woke up decided to move down to 345 to see if created less heat that way.

My unit runs in a temp controlled room set to 70F

My HW rate was about 1400+

Was getting 84Gh/s

Liked something I said ->17ry6rrknqmQ2S1NRArzdrNMmG2Zk449AE
Most important bitcointalk post in history
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=120184.msg1381739#msg1381739
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:21:11 PM
 #1245

http://www.mycom.nl/hardware/voedingen/9687/corsair-tx750m


is this good enough for upgrading a batch 1 PSU?

Mine had a 750 watt Gold Enermax, so replacing with a 750 watt Bronze power supply may not be an upgrade. 


I thought batch 1 had gold 650W PSU? I have one of those corsair bronze laying around.................. would it be better than a gold 650w?

I don't think Avalon is using just one power supply.  I know someone with multiple units that had different power supplies.  How many watts is the bronze power supply?  I guess the only way to find out for sure is to try it out - and use a power meter while you're at it.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 11:22:37 PM
 #1246

http://www.mycom.nl/hardware/voedingen/9687/corsair-tx750m


is this good enough for upgrading a batch 1 PSU?

Mine had a 750 watt Gold Enermax, so replacing with a 750 watt Bronze power supply may not be an upgrade. 


I thought batch 1 had gold 650W PSU? I have one of those corsair bronze laying around.................. would it be better than a gold 650w?

I don't think Avalon is using just one power supply.  I know someone with multiple units that had different power supplies.  How many watts is the bronze power supply?  I guess the only way to find out for sure is to try it out - and use a power meter while you're at it.

I'm sure there were 3-4 different modules used at least. Seasonic, 2 different chinese brands etc

AvenG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


Res Et Non Verbum


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 01:25:56 AM
 #1247

Is someone able to compile the same firmware but with variable fan speed please?

Temps are 42 and 46 [I only have external air being piped to one intake at the moment so can make the 46 lower]. I need to sleep next to this thing and 4k rpms don't exactly help Cheesy

+1

Running stable at 350Mhz for 3 days, my avr. temps are 20 and <38 C°.. it doesn't make sense so noisy fans. It would be great some feature to slow down the fans RPM a little bit (is winter here).

Anyone?  Roll Eyes
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 01:27:28 AM
 #1248

Is someone able to compile the same firmware but with variable fan speed please?

Temps are 42 and 46 [I only have external air being piped to one intake at the moment so can make the 46 lower]. I need to sleep next to this thing and 4k rpms don't exactly help Cheesy

+1

Running stable at 350Mhz for 3 days, my avr. temps are 20 and <38 C°.. it doesn't make sense so noisy fans. It would be great some feature to slow down the fans RPM a little bit (is winter here).

Anyone?  Roll Eyes
I posted firmware that allows you to set a target temperature with cgminer 3.3.0...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 02:33:44 AM
 #1249

I've thought about the auto temperature control some more and decided that 50 would be a better target as 45 is overkill.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cryptograd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 02:34:38 AM
 #1250

what does HW actually mean?

Liked something I said ->17ry6rrknqmQ2S1NRArzdrNMmG2Zk449AE
Most important bitcointalk post in history
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=120184.msg1381739#msg1381739
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 03:41:28 AM
 #1251

what does HW actually mean?

my guess would be HardWare (error)

psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:40:56 AM
 #1252

I was able to get my avalon connected through the ethernet port on ip 192.168.1.30.  After mining for a few a few hours it disconnected and ever since I can't get the the config page.  I used to be able to go 192.168.1.3 to acess it.  I even tried hooking up the ethernet cord to the  laptop and tried 192.168.0.100.   Not sure what to try now.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:51:11 AM
 #1253

I miss the 34:345 option on this latest release.  For me it means less HW errors than 350.
Switched back to strombom killing noise Tongue

Before I tried start cgminer manually but I could not make it work  -- dumb? Embarrassed
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 04:53:48 AM
 #1254

Total HW errors doesn't count, only the overall hashrate since only useful hashrate is counted in the current cgminer (note the old cgminer pre 3.2 counted errors as hashrate).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:57:58 AM
 #1255

Con,
What about Avalon cutoff temp? Will you do it?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:58:20 AM
 #1256

Total HW errors doesn't count, only the overall hashrate since only useful hashrate is counted in the current cgminer (note the old cgminer pre 3.2 counted errors as hashrate).

But if we get HW error isnt that meaning that we stressing the machine or something?

edit: trust the developer, back to 3.3 @ 350 for 24 hours now
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 05:00:19 AM
 #1257

Total HW errors doesn't count, only the overall hashrate since only useful hashrate is counted in the current cgminer (note the old cgminer pre 3.2 counted errors as hashrate).



I like the creativity expressed in the naming of speed choices.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 05:00:41 AM
 #1258

Con,
What about Avalon cutoff temp? Will you do it?

Maybe, but what should it be? 80? 90? Should it restart when it gets cooler? Should it be on by default? Should it be user configurable? Will the device respond to a request when it gets that hot and the fpga stuffs up anyway? Does it have any internal throttling of its own?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 05:02:32 AM
 #1259

Con,
What about Avalon cutoff temp? Will you do it?

Maybe, but what should it be? 80? 90? Should it restart when it gets cooler? Should it be on by default? Should it be user configurable? Will the device respond to a request when it gets that hot and the fpga stuffs up anyway? Does it have any internal throttling of its own?

Those are some great questions Smiley
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 06:34:41 AM
 #1260

Con,
What about Avalon cutoff temp? Will you do it?

Maybe, but what should it be? 80? 90? Should it restart when it gets cooler? Should it be on by default? Should it be user configurable? Will the device respond to a request when it gets that hot and the fpga stuffs up anyway? Does it have any internal throttling of its own?


1. What should it be? The best option will be to be configurable - --avalon-cutoff=60 degress
2. when temp is > 60 just to put it in idle with fans set to max. Let fans keep max state when unit is idle due to cutoff condition
3. What to do when it gets cooler - I think it shall stay in idle because there were problem with heat and that problem needs interaction - as i said air condition malfunction for instance. If you want to make everyone happy =avalon-cutoff-autoresart=0/1 and avalon-cutoff-autorestart-temp=40 (cooler to 40)

it is getting complicated so in the beginning i suggest it stay OFF forever because of the above arguments.

10X

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!