Bitcoin Forum
November 29, 2021, 12:25:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802916 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2014, 01:02:56 PM
 #14641



Thanks for the information, this is what it looks like now (I still wish the values were doubled though)!



Has anyone tried to bump these u2 miners up.  2.0GH is the start speed so I'd hope we'd get close to 2.5 or 2.6GH

Size being a secondary issue it took a long while for cgminer to see it . I have in total 8 of a combination of u1's and 2's but I only showed 7 till I restarted. I'm still having troubles where the u2 device's lights wont go on or the way I expect them. The one I thought I would need to return is working properly and the one I didn'ts lights don't come on when I shut down cgminer.

These u2's are picky buggers  but it may just be they are different enough to cause me migranes Wink

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
1638188726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638188726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638188726
Reply with quote  #2

1638188726
Report to moderator
1638188726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638188726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638188726
Reply with quote  #2

1638188726
Report to moderator
1638188726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638188726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638188726
Reply with quote  #2

1638188726
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638188726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638188726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638188726
Reply with quote  #2

1638188726
Report to moderator
1638188726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638188726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638188726
Reply with quote  #2

1638188726
Report to moderator
Dallas5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2014, 01:44:20 PM
 #14642

Does the latest version of CGminer still support scrypt?

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 01:53:46 PM
 #14643

Does the latest version of CGminer still support scrypt?

No

I've finally bitten the bullet and killed off GPU mining from the code and it will not be in the release I'm about to post. I have given ample warning that this was coming for some time on this forum thread and IRC about this and its time has come. It's also worth noting that even GPU mining has been used lately for botnets so cgminer once again is being flagged inappropriately as malware or a virus by various "authorities". I have left a 3.7 branch on git that is based on the last code that support GPU, OpenCL and scrypt code for those who wish to use it, but it is basically unchanged in terms of its mining code for GPUs compared with 3.7.2 which will be the last official release with GPU support. You are most welcome to fork, maintain, extend etc. the existing code provided you abide by the GPLv3 copyright restrictions that cgminer is released under. I am making a conscious decision and taking a stance to only support bitcoin by doing this and will consider all discussions regarding alternative cryptocurrencies as offtopic from here on. It is absolutely clear that we are in a stage where only ASICs matter in mining bitcoin, and cgminer is moving with the rapidly changing landscape that is bitcoin mining.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1549


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 02:20:23 PM
 #14644

...
I also now noticed there is a bug in LSTime that was mentioned earlier, the time isn't displayed properly.

Thanks for the update Smiley
Yeah a fix for that is looking unlikely now ... I've been looking into it in the last few hours ...

They changed the code that outputs the "Last Share Time" somewhere recently between Ant S1 versions.

So it makes it a bit beyond silly having the API break it's extremely reliable backward compatibility for a silly change like that ...
If it was a new field, that's no issue to add to my API hack/fix, but changing an existing field from a unix time number to a h:m:s string is a problem.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 04:05:42 PM
 #14645

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 05:01:01 PM
 #14646

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.

WinVista 32 bit
4GB RAM
3Ghz Pentium 4.

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
davebodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 06:27:12 PM
 #14647

Well ... that was unexpected.

Here's another new AntS1 binary.

The comment I made about the last version having Temperature Management in it was wrong.
Oops.

I did enable the flag in the code (which doesn't work in Bitmain's version) but I didn't realise there was no code using the flag until someone pointed it out to me later.
In fact 7 of the 8 options passed to the Bitmain code are ignored:
bitmain_temp, bitmain_overheat, bitmain_fan_min, bitmain_fan_max, bitmain_freq_min, bitmain_freq_max and bitmain_auto

Anyway, this new binary DOES have Temperature Management code in it that I've written and tested for 24 hours now on all 3 of my ants.
It takes notice of bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat

It uses the same patch as before for the luci display.
My source for this version is here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/tree/ants1-4.2.0-c85d846a

The binary and README are in my cgminer-binaries git here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1  <-- Follow this link to get the new binary

Read the README on the screen there for how to replace the /usr/bin/cgminer binary in your AntS1 with the new one.

This binary includes all cgminer changes up to 4.2.0 and forward after that up to:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/4e05c30bfa12d658253ea670995156e069fdb5f0

The specific AntS1 changes this time really does include:
Perform temperature management (it doesn't work in the Bitmain code)

I have had one person report that they cannot run the binary.
I've no idea why - since others have had no trouble running yesterdays binary.
If you cannot run this binary please let me know.
I'm chasing up someone with literally hundreds of ants and hoping they'll use it and get expected results.

Thanks for this Kano. The binary runs fine on my ants.
However, I tried adding bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat to /etc/config/cgminer but they don't seem to make any difference to the running temperature of the ant.
Should I just be changing the existing target and overheat options, or do I replace them with the bitmain options?
Or should I be putting them somewhere different?



If you think I deserve it - BTC always welcome - 14GkxT2xcpgvGVBgMjtGeFiXrxnttBSRRF
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1549


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 08:26:53 PM
Last edit: March 22, 2014, 08:37:28 PM by kano
 #14648

...

Thanks for this Kano. The binary runs fine on my ants.
However, I tried adding bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat to /etc/config/cgminer but they don't seem to make any difference to the running temperature of the ant.
Should I just be changing the existing target and overheat options, or do I replace them with the bitmain options?
Or should I be putting them somewhere different?

The change I added simply throttles the mining (it just slows down sending work) if it exceeds the bitmain_overheat and keeps doing that until it gets back to bitmain_temp

To use it, you'll have to edit /etc/init.d/cgminer and add the options in there.
Yeah it's rather odd how they simply disabled the extra options when they copied the luci code from avalon.

I have had to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer on my ants as well since they actually messed it up - it runs cgminer twice in that script, first time directly and 2nd time properly
You can see the two times:
1)
 $APP --lowmem --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:$_T0:$_cf:$_regv -q >/dev/null 2>&1

2)
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- $PARAMS

You're best to comment out the first one (put a # in front of it) then edit the:
 PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"
and add your options on the end


.... HOWEVER ... these is a way you can hack options into that line using the luci web interface Smiley
If you add them on the end of a pool password:
e.g. say your pool1 password is "x" then in the luci web interface you can set it to:
"x --bitmain-temp 50 --bitmain-cutoff 60"

I used this to set the --api-description e.g. set pool1 password to:
"x --api-description Ant90"

i.e. you can use this hack in the luci web interface to add any cgminer options - on any version of the ant with any cgminer binary.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 11:50:17 PM
 #14649

Sometimes I am getting this:

Just for the case it is miner issue not famous BFL.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2014, 11:54:51 PM
 #14650

Sometimes I am getting this:

Just for the case it is miner issue not famous BFL.
It means you are getting corrupted messages from the device and cgminer is showing you how it's trying to work around it. Could be a problem with cables, temperature/cooling etc. If they only intermittently occur and it keeps mining ok then there's nothing to do about it. It does look on your stats like they're mining ok.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 12:47:12 AM
 #14651

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.
It is normal for solo mining to use a busload extra ram because the protocol is very inefficient involving needing to store every single transaction's data from bitcoind. However it should stabilise after a period, depending on how many transactions are going through at any one time. I'll keep an eye on it but I didn't spot anything out of the ordinary in my testing, and currently am watching a rig with 42TH (not mine) solo mining without anything obvious.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 01:59:39 AM
 #14652

CKOlivias, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figureing they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:04:58 AM
 #14653

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 02:07:42 AM
 #14654

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.
It is normal for solo mining to use a busload extra ram because the protocol is very inefficient involving needing to store every single transaction's data from bitcoind. However it should stabilise after a period, depending on how many transactions are going through at any one time. I'll keep an eye on it but I didn't spot anything out of the ordinary in my testing, and currently am watching a rig with 42TH (not mine) solo mining without anything obvious.

OK, I went back to testing solo mining about 3 hours ago and its now at 138MB of RAM.  Everything seems to be working great though.  I'll see if the RAM usage has stabilized by morning.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:38:14 AM
 #14655

CKolivas, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figuring they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?
Debug build won't help as that is for crashes, but starting cgminer with the extra -D option will give more information.

What does "cgminer -n" show when you're not mining? Have you tried swapping  devices to see if it always maxes at 6? Do you have enough power to run all 8?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:56:35 AM
 #14656

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

First one ever in the UK?  Cheesy Cheesy

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 03:02:33 AM
 #14657

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

First one ever in the UK?  Cheesy Cheesy
Heh, well that just tells us the first node that relayed the transaction, not where it originated from. I'm pretty sure it was actually from North America.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
artpego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:28:01 AM
 #14658

...
I also now noticed there is a bug in LSTime that was mentioned earlier, the time isn't displayed properly.

Thanks for the update Smiley
Yeah a fix for that is looking unlikely now ... I've been looking into it in the last few hours ...

They changed the code that outputs the "Last Share Time" somewhere recently between Ant S1 versions.

So it makes it a bit beyond silly having the API break it's extremely reliable backward compatibility for a silly change like that ...
If it was a new field, that's no issue to add to my API hack/fix, but changing an existing field from a unix time number to a h:m:s string is a problem.

The new binary works great!

I got it back to a normal appearance rather than just the UNIX timestamp.

vi /usr/lib/lua/luci/controller/cgminer.lua

Find the part where it says: "--lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)" and get rid of comment (the --).

Had to do a reboot to get the change to show, buy you guys here probably know a better solution to reload luci/lua/whatever it is. I'm very new to all of this so hope it was somewhat helpful.

From:
         if lst == "0" then
            lst_date = "Never"
         else
            --lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)
           lst_date = lst
         end

To:

         if lst == "0" then
            lst_date = "Never"
         else
            lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)
            --lst_date = lst
         end
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 11:52:31 AM
 #14659

CKolivas, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figuring they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?
Debug build won't help as that is for crashes, but starting cgminer with the extra -D option will give more information.

What does "cgminer -n" show when you're not mining? Have you tried swapping  devices to see if it always maxes at 6? Do you have enough power to run all 8?

I think at least the u1's were 2 watts each and that the eroupters I replaced the u2's with are 2 watts so I think I should be fine. I have all set at 250.

Here the devices. When I run it there should be 8 anu's and 3 amu's among other devices and an unsupported tecnobit device(*yes theres an unsupported patch but compiling has been a pain so far).
Code:
[2014-03-23 07:46:18] USB all: found 26 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Thumb'
.USB dev 1: Bus 1 Device 18 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Eight'
.USB dev 2: Bus 1 Device 3 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 3: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 4: Bus 1 Device 7 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 5: Bus 1 Device 8 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 6: Bus 1 Device 9 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 7: Bus 1 Device 14 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 8: Bus 1 Device 15 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 9: Bus 1 Device 16 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 10: Bus 1 Device 17 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 11: Bus 1 Device 19 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 12: Bus 1 Device 20 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
 [2014-03-23 07:46:18] 13 known USB devices

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 11:56:52 AM
 #14660

I think at least the u1's were 2 watts each and that the eroupters I replaced the u2's with are 2 watts so I think I should be fine. I have all set at 250.

Here the devices. When I run it there should be 8 anu's and 3 amu's among other devices and an unsupported tecnobit device(*yes theres an unsupported patch but compiling has been a pain so far).
Code:
[2014-03-23 07:46:18] USB all: found 26 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Thumb'
.USB dev 1: Bus 1 Device 18 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Eight'
.USB dev 2: Bus 1 Device 3 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 3: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 4: Bus 1 Device 7 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 5: Bus 1 Device 8 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 6: Bus 1 Device 9 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 7: Bus 1 Device 14 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 8: Bus 1 Device 15 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 9: Bus 1 Device 16 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 10: Bus 1 Device 17 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 11: Bus 1 Device 19 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 12: Bus 1 Device 20 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
 [2014-03-23 07:46:18] 13 known USB devices
They're all seen there so it's not a usb recognising issue. Amuse me and run them at default clock without specifying 250 since you are then overclocking them compared to the default.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!