Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2018, 08:25:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756831 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 06:31:21 AM
 #14641

Quick question about compiling cgminer, please.  I tweak a few of the constants in the Klondike driver for use with my devices, and I recompile every couple of days, trying different things.  Since I'm using an RPi, compiling takes about 30-45 minutes total. Right now, I use a small shell script with the following lines, based on a combination of advice from Kano's blog post and a troubleshooting guide I use for Klondikes:

Code:
cd ~/cgminer
git pull
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-icarus --enable-klondike
make clean
make

Obviously, this takes a while to run. How much of this has to be rerun every time I tweak the code, and how much of it only needs to be run once?

Thanks.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
1531686314
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531686314

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531686314
Reply with quote  #2

1531686314
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 08:12:02 AM
 #14642

Quick question about compiling cgminer, please.  I tweak a few of the constants in the Klondike driver for use with my devices, and I recompile every couple of days, trying different things.  Since I'm using an RPi, compiling takes about 30-45 minutes total. Right now, I use a small shell script with the following lines, based on a combination of advice from Kano's blog post and a troubleshooting guide I use for Klondikes:

Code:
cd ~/cgminer
git pull
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-icarus --enable-klondike
make clean
make

Obviously, this takes a while to run. How much of this has to be rerun every time I tweak the code, and how much of it only needs to be run once?

Thanks.
autogen is only rarely required with a significant git update so you can skip that and do CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall -O2" ./configure --enable-icarus --enable-klondike
I note you're not adding any optimisation flags like O2 but you probably should unless you're debugging a real issue.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 12:13:40 PM
 #14643

Quick question about compiling cgminer, please.  I tweak a few of the constants in the Klondike driver for use with my devices, and I recompile every couple of days, trying different things.  Since I'm using an RPi, compiling takes about 30-45 minutes total. Right now, I use a small shell script with the following lines, based on a combination of advice from Kano's blog post and a troubleshooting guide I use for Klondikes:

Code:
cd ~/cgminer
git pull
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-icarus --enable-klondike
make clean
make

Obviously, this takes a while to run. How much of this has to be rerun every time I tweak the code, and how much of it only needs to be run once?

Thanks.
autogen is only rarely required with a significant git update so you can skip that and do CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall -O2" ./configure --enable-icarus --enable-klondike
I note you're not adding any optimisation flags like O2 but you probably should unless you're debugging a real issue.
Awesome, thanks! I'll give it a try with 4.1.0.

Like I said, I'm a newb at compilation.  I was going by the instructions in the two linked guides.  I noted that in the README file, you have:

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure ...

But I honestly don't know what the various CFLAGS values do.  Hence I figured it's safer to go with what others have confirmed works on a Pi, at least until I learn more about the flags.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 05:11:52 PM
 #14644

Unofficial Mac binaries have been updated for v4.1.0, and are available here.

These are precompiled universal binaries that support Mac OS X 10.5.8 through 10.9+.

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 08:55:25 PM
 #14645

Ckolivias, when you get a chance could you check your windows cross compile text file to see if there is something not listed I need to do. When I run it through as written I get a cannot find version of curl needed and when I point it to where curl is in the win deps folder it then says compiler doesn't work.

Also maybe if your using mxe cross compiler add some details to how to use that. There's a tutorial for it but I'm not sure where the intended program to compiles goes and if the win deps folder can be used or have to copy all of that into a specific folder.

Thanks ahead of time.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:31:39 PM
 #14646

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1026


ImmVRse | Disrupting the VR industry


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 08:38:06 PM
 #14647

The new CGMiner also support the new Antminer U2?

I mean yes, only the Heatsink is new?

regards

▄▄█████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀█████████████▀
▀▀█████▀▀
 





████          ████  ███████████▄▄                                 
▀███▄        ▄███▀  █████████████▄                               
██    ▄███▄     ▄███▄      ▄███▄     ▄███▄   ████        ████            ▀████    ▄██████████▄     ▄██████████
██    ██ ██     ██ ██      ██ ██     ██ ██    ████      ████             ▄████   ██▀        ▀██   ██▀         
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██   ▀███▄    ▄███▀    █████████████▀   ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██    ████    ████     ███████████▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██  ██     ██ ██     ██  ██     ██ ██     ██    ████  ████      ████   ████      ██▄        ▄██   ██▄         
██  ██     ▀███▀     ██  ██     ▀███▀     ██    ▀███▄▄███▀      ████    ████      ▀██████████▀     ▀██████████
████████       ████     ████                                 
██████        ████      ████                                 
 
   
 
WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
APPLY FOR CROWDSALE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    BITCOINTALK
 


















 
Proud Sponsor of
Blockchain 360 at
London Tech Week
  ◢  FACEBOOK
◢  TWITTER
◢  TELEGRAM
◢  MEDIUM
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:46:13 PM
 #14648

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks
Yeah I can build binaries and ipk files now.
I'm not 100% sure of building a complete firmware file, that will come a little later.

The luci web code that displays the stats doesn't work with the correct API code, so I'll see if I can sort that out today and hack a binary that works with both the luci code and of course includes the correct API output for anyone who accesses it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:48:49 PM
 #14649

The new CGMiner also support the new Antminer U2?

I mean yes, only the Heatsink is new?

regards
Try it and let us know Smiley
We don't have any U2's but I think they are the same with just a better heat sink?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2014, 09:50:52 PM
 #14650

The new CGMiner also support the new Antminer U2?

I mean yes, only the Heatsink is new?
Try it and let us know Smiley
We don't have any U2's but I think they are the same with just a better heat sink?

Ive got a few boxes of these on hand.... pretty nice.
Of the U2s?  hows the software support? do they use the same software as the prior versions?

Theoretically they're supposed to run identical software to the U1s which cgminer has full support for.

Does anyone know how to overclock them? It seems it works different than the U1, at least I am not able to OC them yet.

If they run the same as the U1 then it would take the same cgminer parameter to overclock it, i.e. adding '--anu-freq 250' would make them run at 2GH

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 12:26:30 PM
 #14651

Hello Con,

I might be wrong but i found a possible memleak in

void roll_work(struct work *work)...

More info

   if (work->ntime)
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
should be something like

   if (work->ntime) {
      char *memleak = work->ntime;
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
      free(memleak);
  }

as long as offset_ntime returns new pointer and old work->ntime pointer is lost and never freed on free_work call

PS: consider it as confirmed and fixed Wink My tplinks are a lot mare happy with the above fix. Everything is working fine and most important memory is not leaking

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 01:17:53 PM
 #14652

Hello Con,

I might be wrong but i found a possible memleak in

void roll_work(struct work *work)...

More info

   if (work->ntime)
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
should be something like

   if (work->ntime) {
      char *memleak = work->ntime;
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
      free(memleak);
  }

as long as offset_ntime returns new pointer and old work->ntime pointer is lost and never freed on free_work call

PS: consider it as confirmed and fixed Wink My tplinks are a lot mare happy with the above fix. Everything is working fine and most important memory is not leaking

Good catch, looks valid, thanks!

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 01:35:35 PM
 #14653

Hello Con,

I might be wrong but i found a possible memleak in

void roll_work(struct work *work)...

More info

   if (work->ntime)
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
should be something like

   if (work->ntime) {
      char *memleak = work->ntime;
      work->ntime = offset_ntime(work->ntime, 1);
      free(memleak);
  }

as long as offset_ntime returns new pointer and old work->ntime pointer is lost and never freed on free_work call

PS: consider it as confirmed and fixed Wink My tplinks are a lot mare happy with the above fix. Everything is working fine and most important memory is not leaking

Good catch, looks valid, thanks!

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.
thanks!!!!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 01:39:02 PM
 #14654

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.

Any optimizations to help Block Erupters? Still not quite stable for me, 4.x that is.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 01:40:49 PM
 #14655

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.

Any optimizations to help Block Erupters? Still not quite stable for me, 4.x that is.
Oh dear, if they're not good by now, they never will be  Undecided

4.0.x had regressions but there should be no reason 4.1 is any less stable with erupters than any of the best 3.x versions.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 01:42:35 PM
 #14656

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.

Any optimizations to help Block Erupters? Still not quite stable for me, 4.x that is.
Oh dear, if they're not good by now, they never will be  Undecided

4.0.x had regressions but there should be no reason 4.1 is any less stable with erupters than any of the best 3.x versions.
By the way commit d1c5bfa5041c4e7b9bfa1be45a4d3bbe1cd45c25 is a killer - reduces cpu a lot.
Thank you VERY MUCH!!!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 01:46:56 PM
 #14657

EDIT: Fixed in git, along with an opportunity for a further optimisation.

Any optimizations to help Block Erupters? Still not quite stable for me, 4.x that is.
Oh dear, if they're not good by now, they never will be  Undecided

4.0.x had regressions but there should be no reason 4.1 is any less stable with erupters than any of the best 3.x versions.

Well, I think I may have used an inaccurate phrase in "not quite stable".

It seems to run and doesn't crash.  But it does turn off several erupters on both machines I use, erupters that run just fine on 3.8.4 and 3.11.0.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 02:21:36 PM
 #14658

I only have 5 eroupters  and they seem to go forever. I haven't had a constant green light in a while and I've done each update with precomplied versions. I think the only time mine go visibly green is probably when a new block is found.

On another note I'll miss that green light when I finaly upgrade them out. Its the only way to know when things crap out without checking the cgminer program. Also not if someone does put a green light of death on their next device "Put a dimmer control" Wink

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1026


ImmVRse | Disrupting the VR industry


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 04:11:59 PM
 #14659

The new CGMiner also support the new Antminer U2?

I mean yes, only the Heatsink is new?

regards
Try it and let us know Smiley
We don't have any U2's but I think they are the same with just a better heat sink?

Hello,

today i obtained my new Antminer U1 batch, so i see they are HW Revision ANT USB V1.2 so the same Boardas the U2 but with the small Heatsink.

And they run 1A at Cgminer 4.1.0 with 2 GH/s so thanks Wink

regards

▄▄█████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀█████████████▀
▀▀█████▀▀
 





████          ████  ███████████▄▄                                 
▀███▄        ▄███▀  █████████████▄                               
██    ▄███▄     ▄███▄      ▄███▄     ▄███▄   ████        ████            ▀████    ▄██████████▄     ▄██████████
██    ██ ██     ██ ██      ██ ██     ██ ██    ████      ████             ▄████   ██▀        ▀██   ██▀         
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██   ▀███▄    ▄███▀    █████████████▀   ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██    ████    ████     ███████████▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██  ██     ██ ██     ██  ██     ██ ██     ██    ████  ████      ████   ████      ██▄        ▄██   ██▄         
██  ██     ▀███▀     ██  ██     ▀███▀     ██    ▀███▄▄███▀      ████    ████      ▀██████████▀     ▀██████████
████████       ████     ████                                 
██████        ████      ████                                 
 
   
 
WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
APPLY FOR CROWDSALE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    BITCOINTALK
 


















 
Proud Sponsor of
Blockchain 360 at
London Tech Week
  ◢  FACEBOOK
◢  TWITTER
◢  TELEGRAM
◢  MEDIUM
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 01:32:39 PM
 #14660

Thats good you got 1.2 boards but I do I search on ebay and people still have pictures of the u1 advertising as U2's so potentially room for scams.

Have you tried to push it past 2GH? I'd like to think if the U2s start at 2GH maybe you can get 2.5 or a lil bit more since they're supposed to have the updated resistors.


Pics for the lookers
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=490559.msg5526949#msg5526949

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!