Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:44:26 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 [726] 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825388 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2014, 11:46:42 PM
 #14501

I have a questions, Is CGMINER for mac OSX the same as the miner talked about in this thread ? The reason I ask is because I want to know if there is a way to have CG miner launch my terminal window with my default terminal settings.. I apologize if this is the wrong thread . was more of a vanity question really... just got burned out on CGminer opening in a bland black on white terminal window... all my other terminal windows open with the default settings.
Yes, it is the same.  If you want a bit more control and you're fine with running the command-line version, download the miner-only version from here.  I'll see if there's anything I can do with the launcher script to conform the terminal window settings Smiley

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
1481327066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481327066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481327066
Reply with quote  #2

1481327066
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481327066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481327066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481327066
Reply with quote  #2

1481327066
Report to moderator
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 12:11:47 AM
 #14502

I have a questions, Is CGMINER for mac OSX the same as the miner talked about in this thread ? The reason I ask is because I want to know if there is a way to have CG miner launch my terminal window with my default terminal settings.. I apologize if this is the wrong thread . was more of a vanity question really... just got burned out on CGminer opening in a bland black on white terminal window... all my other terminal windows open with the default settings.
Yes, it is the same.  If you want a bit more control and you're fine with running the command-line version, download the miner-only version from here.  I'll see if there's anything I can do with the launcher script to conform the terminal window settings Smiley

Thank you....

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
Chemistry1988
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 01:58:27 AM
 #14503

Where can I get version 3.7.2 for my GPU?

Newmine
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 03:36:00 AM
 #14504

Can anyone help with the location of cgminer.exe? Why is it missing from version 3.7.2? The Readme say antivirus might block it but I have it all turned off?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 03:39:23 AM
 #14505

There are no binaries - windows or linux - provided for any version prior to 3.8.0.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:29:13 AM
 #14506

There are no binaries - windows or linux - provided for any version prior to 3.8.0.

About my question just before please ckolivas ?

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:35:01 AM
 #14507

There are no binaries - windows or linux - provided for any version prior to 3.8.0.

About my question just before please ckolivas ?
Off topic.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:26:18 AM
 #14508

Why ? We talk about cgminer here no ? I'm in the right place then Smiley

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 08:32:17 AM
 #14509

Why ? We talk about cgminer here no ? I'm in the right place then Smiley

3.7.2 is no longer supported.  You need to Google "sgminer" - it's the cgminer fork that still does GPU mining, and I must say has quite a few improvements compared to 3.7.2 which is pretty ancient now as far as mining software goes.
mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 08:58:34 PM
 #14510

Is there an API command that will get me the 5s hashrate or something similar?

I have a stack of 16 bitburner boards and occasionally one or more of them will crash and need to be rebooted. I'm looking for a way to figure out this has happened so that I can automatically power cycle and reboot the boards, but I can't find any API command that will tell me the current hashrate or even the current state of the devices. Anyone have any suggestions?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 09:21:34 PM
 #14511

Is there an API command that will get me the 5s hashrate or something similar?

I have a stack of 16 bitburner boards and occasionally one or more of them will crash and need to be rebooted. I'm looking for a way to figure out this has happened so that I can automatically power cycle and reboot the boards, but I can't find any API command that will tell me the current hashrate or even the current state of the devices. Anyone have any suggestions?

Did you look in the api-readme.txt?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 10:34:46 PM
 #14512

Is there an API command that will get me the 5s hashrate or something similar?

I have a stack of 16 bitburner boards and occasionally one or more of them will crash and need to be rebooted. I'm looking for a way to figure out this has happened so that I can automatically power cycle and reboot the boards, but I can't find any API command that will tell me the current hashrate or even the current state of the devices. Anyone have any suggestions?

Did you look in the api-readme.txt?

Yes, of course. There is nothing in there that seems like it answers my question, unless I am missing something somewhere. I've looked at both the output from the "summary" and the "stats" commands.
mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 10:37:12 PM
 #14513

Is there an API command that will get me the 5s hashrate or something similar?

I have a stack of 16 bitburner boards and occasionally one or more of them will crash and need to be rebooted. I'm looking for a way to figure out this has happened so that I can automatically power cycle and reboot the boards, but I can't find any API command that will tell me the current hashrate or even the current state of the devices. Anyone have any suggestions?

Did you look in the api-readme.txt?

Yes, of course. There is nothing in there that seems like it answers my question, unless I am missing something somewhere. I've looked at both the output from the "summary" and the "stats" commands.

aw ok, nm, I see some useful information from the "devs" command now.
Anonymailer
aka BitBacco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 654



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 10:48:35 PM
 #14514

I have a questions, Is CGMINER for mac OSX the same as the miner talked about in this thread ? The reason I ask is because I want to know if there is a way to have CG miner launch my terminal window with my default terminal settings.. I apologize if this is the wrong thread . was more of a vanity question really... just got burned out on CGminer opening in a bland black on white terminal window... all my other terminal windows open with the default settings.
I also distribute cgminer for Mac OS X - but without a launcher (unless you count MacMiner!)
http://fabulouspanda.co.uk/commandline/cgminer/

MacMiner - The first, best and easiest to use native Mac coin mining app: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197110.0

BTC: 12vZf8mjaXvHorXWVWfv7nZspHa8L8kfoG LTC: LLRqwo3YcLqoRyfZRVmUevtd2Y35Vvnt4w
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 01:28:41 AM
 #14515

Is there an API command that will get me the 5s hashrate or something similar?

I have a stack of 16 bitburner boards and occasionally one or more of them will crash and need to be rebooted. I'm looking for a way to figure out this has happened so that I can automatically power cycle and reboot the boards, but I can't find any API command that will tell me the current hashrate or even the current state of the devices. Anyone have any suggestions?

Did you look in the api-readme.txt?

Yes, of course. There is nothing in there that seems like it answers my question, unless I am missing something somewhere. I've looked at both the output from the "summary" and the "stats" commands.

aw ok, nm, I see some useful information from the "devs" command now.

I don't use the API so I don't know what would be best for what you need.  I just wanted to make sure you knew of the readme's existence.

Though through my quick check it looked like the "notify" command may be helpful, dunno though.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:58:03 AM
 #14516

From the mouth of the API programmer Smiley

In an API devs reply:
Status->When - DevX->Last Valid Work

Says how long (in seconds) since it returned a valid nonce ... as per why I added it Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:39:14 PM
 #14517

Hi!

I used to run 2x 7950 + 2x 280X in one rig(4gb ram) with thread concurrency 24000.

Now I bought 2 more 280X and placed them together with the other  280's, to use TC 8192 which gives more khash overall on that rig.

So I place my 2x 7950 in my other rig which has 16gb ram, other rig has 4gb ram.

So when I try to start cgminer it says

[2014-02-18 19:32:18] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 536870912
[2014-02-18 19:32:18] Your scrypt settings come to 1572864000
[2014-02-18 19:32:18] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or increase LG

So I tried setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 but that doesnt help either.

Only TC that works for me now is 8192

Anyone got some ideas?

EDIT: forgot some details

Also, higher TC works in GUIminer without problem...


Sapphire radeon 7950 dualx, cg miner 3.7

"intensity" : "20",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "24000",
"shaders" : "0",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1225",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 06:59:41 PM
 #14518

Hi,

I have soldered Ants @ 1,088V. Did have some problems with bfgminer and because of that tested the new release of cgminer.


I tested every single Antminer with my Notebook Win7 and CGminer 3.12.3.

One Stick threw HW error during startup. But ran fine then. I got 2,8 Ghash out of every Stick. About one third did 3Ghash without problems (no HW error). So my new goal is getting all together @ 2,8 Ghash.

Tried CGminer 3.12.3 (http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.12.3.tar.bz2) on my Pi with the 49 Port hub. It told me not supporting the "--anu-freq 350" parameter. Is this not supported for the pi/linux?

Then  I tried the 49- Port Hub (pluged in all 16 Ants) with my Windows notebook. Only got lots of errors, saying it could not detect and "wrong device?"

Then I tried a single Ant at the 49 port hub. Worked without probems. Pluged in the second Ant - worked fine. Pluged in the third Ant and cgminer could not detect it and did not detect any further Ant. Tried that several times but never got more then 4 Ants working. I noticed that the LED (which is normally flashing when the Ant is hashing) is on (not flashing) for a few seconds on those Ants which did not get detected.

Looks for me like CGminer has sometime problems during initalization and is then not able to detect further Ants. Does that make sense?

I am crosposting that over at the Antminer Tips and Tricks thread.


Is there anyplace that actually does the modd or sells them post modded. Ebay's catching on that people want these but I haven't seen any mentioning this. At least the resistor itself is only a few bucks for a hundred.

If your going to cross-post also link to it like this -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=390929.msg5155376#msg5155376




Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Tazdalgod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 09:55:46 AM
 #14519

Good day. Please help.
cgminer version 3.7.2 connects via tcp protocol to use the API miner.
Settings in the config file are:

"api-listen": true,
"api-network": true,
"api-port": "4028"

As a result, after the first shipment of any team, it is responsible miner and closes the socket.
What you need to write in the config miner, that he does not break the connection after each answer?
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 10:23:18 AM
 #14520

ckolivas can you start a new thread and switch this one off .....  Wink

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
Pages: « 1 ... 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 [726] 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!