Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 05:24:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 [724] 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5757007 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 06:58:38 PM
 #14461

Hi.  Complete n00b here!

I have searched but may not be specifying the correct terminology so apologies in advance.

I am attempting to run cgminer under Windows 7 to mine Maxcoin using my GPU (AMD 6770).

Cgminer starts for a couple of seconds and then dies.  Log output is as follows

Quote
[18:32:45] Log date is now 2014-02-11
 [18:32:45] Started cgminer 3.7.3
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [18:32:45] Platform 0 devices: 0
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1348.5)
 [18:32:45] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [18:32:45]    0   Juniper
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_68BA&SUBSYS_31551682&REV_00_4&B77C4C1&0&0008A iBusNumber 1 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: 113-HD677AZNF81-113-AC35000-100, version: 012.020.000.055, date: 2011/04/16 01:33
 [18:32:45] Probing for an alive pool
 [18:32:45] Popping work to stage thread

Output of cgminer -ndevs is as follows

Quote
[18:48:46] Log date is now 2014-02-11
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [18:48:46] Platform 0 devices: 0
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1348.5)

 [18:48:46] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [18:48:46]     0       Juniper
 [18:48:46] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series hardware monitoring enabled

 [18:48:46] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: 113-HD677AZNF81-113-AC35000-100, version: 012.02
0.000.055, date: 2011/04/16 01:33
 [18:48:46] 1 GPU devices max detected


Can anyone shed any light on this problem or suggest further diagnostics.  All drivers are up to date.

Many thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:14:08 PM
 #14462

Quote
MaxCoin uses SHA-3, cgminer does not.

Thanks for that.

Cgminer command line reads

cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u MyPasswordGoesHere -p x -I 9 -D 2>c:\temp\cgminer.log

I understood that SHA-3 and keccak were, effectively, the same.  If this is wrong then the advice in many places that cgminer 3.7.3 is suitable for Maxcoin mining must be incorrect.  It is often downloadable as a .zip called 'cgminer3.7.3_maxcoin.zip'.

Seems strange!

Any recomendations for a suitable GPU miner for Maxcoin?

Thanks again.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:20:38 PM
 #14463

Quote
MaxCoin uses SHA-3, cgminer does not.

Thanks for that.

Cgminer command line reads

cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u MyPasswordGoesHere -p x -I 9 -D 2>c:\temp\cgminer.log

I understood that SHA-3 and keccak were, effectively, the same.  If this is wrong then the advice in many places that cgminer 3.7.3 is suitable for Maxcoin mining must be incorrect.  It is often downloadable as a .zip called 'cgminer3.7.3_maxcoin.zip'.

Seems strange!

Any recomendations for a suitable GPU miner for Maxcoin?

Thanks again.
You are not using cgminer.
There is no --keccak in cgminer.
You are downloading a version from someone else.
Who knows what is in that binary .............

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:24:12 PM
 #14464


[/quote]
You are not using cgminer.
There is no --keccak in cgminer.
You are downloading a version from someone else.
Who knows what is in that binary .............
[/quote]

Got it.

I found this in Github (part of README for this)

"This is a modified cgminer software for Maxcoin stratum mining."

The author is someone called 'Reorder'.

I guess I need to seek help elsewhere.

Thanks.
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 02:35:26 AM
 #14465

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer? 

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2014, 03:01:57 AM
 #14466

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer?  

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
Cointerra developed the communication protocol entirely based on my discussions with them and the driver for cgminer I wrote completely. Once hardware is in regular customers' hands I will push the driver to the master cgminer code. They are straight forward USB devices that are connected to a beaglebone black for standalone operation but you can unplug the beaglebone and plug a regular PC into their USB. I personally do not have any hardware yet, as I have only worked on them remotely.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 03:27:03 AM
 #14467

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer?  

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
Cointerra developed the communication protocol entirely based on my discussions with them and the driver for cgminer I wrote completely. Once hardware is in regular customers' hands I will push the driver to the master cgminer code. They are straight forward USB devices that are connected to a beaglebone black for standalone operation but you can unplug the beaglebone and plug a regular PC into their USB. I personally do not have any hardware yet, as I have only worked on them remotely.

There are in customer hands at this point.  It looks like there is some work needed on stability at least.

Let me know if you need access to multiple systems for testing.
jimjam1210
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 07:42:26 AM
 #14468

trying to use an older 3.72 version with my imac in built gpu put a srypct server in mining like sha256 where is config how do i change what its doing looked in appsupport nothing please help
how do i flip to scrypt mining running 10.6.8
help please
jimjam1210
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 09:40:50 AM
 #14469

found config file in a hidden file in users /.cgminer/cgminer.config still wont run scrpt can any one send me an example config that will work as i ahve tried what i know and still doin mh in kh weird
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2014, 09:52:08 AM
 #14470

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer?  

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
Cointerra developed the communication protocol entirely based on my discussions with them and the driver for cgminer I wrote completely. Once hardware is in regular customers' hands I will push the driver to the master cgminer code. They are straight forward USB devices that are connected to a beaglebone black for standalone operation but you can unplug the beaglebone and plug a regular PC into their USB. I personally do not have any hardware yet, as I have only worked on them remotely.

There are in customer hands at this point.  It looks like there is some work needed on stability at least.

Let me know if you need access to multiple systems for testing.
Cointerra driver now merged into the cgminer master code. Numerous generic fixes from cgminer itself likely are in the cgminer master code based on cgminer 3.12.3 that are not in the standalone software released with the hardware in the beaglebone black. Without actual hardware it is distinctly possible there are bugs I have been unable to reproduce and debug so far, so if you wish to give me access to hardware to mine with it to test the software, please pm me.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jimjam1210
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:38:34 AM
 #14471

 could anyone  send me a config to mine any script coin

 Invalid config option --scrypt: Invalid value this is the error here is the config where am i going wrong
 {
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://euro1.coinhuntr.com:3333",
      "user" : "jimjam1210.jimjam",
      "pass" : ""
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "d",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "128",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : "true",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/Users/kcupit/Desktop/cgminer/x86_64/cgminer/bin"
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:46:01 AM
 #14472

could anyone  send me a config to mine any script coin
...
Please take this elsewhere.
cgminer has no GPU or alt-coin code in it.
Only old unsupported versions do.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ShiNoDaX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 01:11:27 PM
 #14473

i have asic blade 10.7 GHS i want mining in site www.cex.io -what do I do ?
how config menu (ASICMiner Blade Setup)
http://www3.0zz0.com/2014/02/12/13/555823398.jpg
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 1000


Bite me


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 01:47:01 PM
 #14474

i have asic blade 10.7 GHS i want mining in site www.cex.io -what do I do ?
how config menu (ASICMiner Blade Setup)
...
find a correct thread to post in - this has nothing whatever to do with cgminer

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
jimjam1210
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 10:37:18 PM
 #14475

could anyone  send me a config to mine any script coin
...
Please take this elsewhere.
cgminer has no GPU or alt-coin code in it.
Only old unsupported versions do.
dude when the post was made it said mac osx / linux / pc

it might be an older version but thread still relevant who can help me with config ?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 04:34:31 AM
 #14476

dude when the post was made it said mac osx / linux / pc

it might be an older version but thread still relevant who can help me with config ?
Post your thread here, and you will probably get a response: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=160.0

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:08:57 AM
 #14477

The latest Antminer S1 firmware uses CGMiner 3.12.0

Everything in general is running fine, but the API is spitting out something interesting/troubling.

When I hit the API with the command "pools" I get this for the Last Share Time:
Code:
"Last Share Time": "0:00:01",

For the API command "devs", I get this for Last Share Time:
Code:
"Last Share Time": 1392294615,

My miner-dashboard expects the output for Last Share Time like it is in devs not like how it is in pools.
Unfortunately it relies on the pools command to display all the pools I have configured including the last share submitted.

This is what it looks like:


Older versions of CGMiner (like this old 3.2.1 for GPU Scrypt mining... I know I know...) works fine and looks like this:



So... bug? Something inherent in Antminer's S1 Implementation (which btw has the correct time/date via NTP in the Web Interface and when I SSH in and get the date)?

Shaneig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 01:17:10 AM
 #14478

Hey Guys,

I'm using cgminer 3.7.2 right now and found out that there are a number of new releases since I set it up Smiley

I have a noob question:

My problem is that I have no idea how to upgrade it. I have the gpu_mine.bat file on my desktop and I left that one but replaced the whole miner map with the 3.12.3... without success, cgminer closes seconds after it started. How can I make this work or what am I doing wrong?


Thanks in advance Smiley

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 02:39:11 AM
 #14479

I'm using cgminer 3.7.2 right now and found out that there are a number of new releases since I set it up Smiley

I have the gpu_mine.bat file on my desktop and I left that one but replaced the whole miner map with the 3.12.3... without success, cgminer closes seconds after it started. How can I make this work or what am I doing wrong?

CGMiner supports only ASIC's and Bitcoin going forward.  No GPU support since 3.7.2.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
muto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 07:03:21 AM
 #14480

Hi,

I have soldered Ants @ 1,088V. Did have some problems with bfgminer and because of that tested the new release of cgminer.


I tested every single Antminer with my Notebook Win7 and CGminer 3.12.3.

One Stick threw HW error during startup. But ran fine then. I got 2,8 Ghash out of every Stick. About one third did 3Ghash without problems (no HW error). So my new goal is getting all together @ 2,8 Ghash.

Tried CGminer 3.12.3 (http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.12.3.tar.bz2) on my Pi with the 49 Port hub. It told me not supporting the "--anu-freq 350" parameter. Is this not supported for the pi/linux?

Then  I tried the 49- Port Hub (pluged in all 16 Ants) with my Windows notebook. Only got lots of errors, saying it could not detect and "wrong device?"

Then I tried a single Ant at the 49 port hub. Worked without probems. Pluged in the second Ant - worked fine. Pluged in the third Ant and cgminer could not detect it and did not detect any further Ant. Tried that several times but never got more then 4 Ants working. I noticed that the LED (which is normally flashing when the Ant is hashing) is on (not flashing) for a few seconds on those Ants which did not get detected.

Looks for me like CGminer has sometime problems during initalization and is then not able to detect further Ants. Does that make sense?

I am crosposting that over at the Antminer Tips and Tricks thread.
Pages: « 1 ... 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 [724] 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!