Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:26:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 [741] 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821979 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 08:06:12 PM
 #14801

...
Kano, there is an minor "optical bug" in miner status displaying LSTime. It does not display actual difference since last time the pool was contacted. Instead displays times remaining since some distant past - i think since 01-01-1970 Cheesy
I've mentioned this before.

The problem is that bitmain changed the content of the API field.
So from a cgminer point of view, there is no fix.
What they changed in their fork was: instead of providing a unix time stamp like 1395777236, which cgminer did, still does, and forever will, they now send out a string like "10:05:23" meaning a bit over 10 minutes in the past.

Of course I will not change the API to break all code that uses LSTime.
The only fix that doesn't break cgminer is to revert the antminer code that displays the web page.

Artpego posted an antminer luci fix (revert) about 2 pages back:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg5852062#msg5852062

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1481149597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149597
Reply with quote  #2

1481149597
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149597
Reply with quote  #2

1481149597
Report to moderator
1481149597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149597
Reply with quote  #2

1481149597
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 08:20:05 PM
 #14802

Well if I disconnect the power and re-connect after 10-15min it runs normally for 5-10min and then the it brakes down. Am clueless Sad
It sounds like a hardware problem - but since it is all custom hardware, it's most likely a bitmain hardware issue for them to fix, since we know the software works under normal conditions for literally 10 of thousands of antminers.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
zamot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
March 25, 2014, 09:33:53 PM
 #14803

Well if I disconnect the power and re-connect after 10-15min it runs normally for 5-10min and then the it brakes down. Am clueless Sad
Maybe it is an power issue. I had the same issue and after i connected an old CD drive to power supply it is stable. Before that power supply shuts down ( 650 W for one antminer S1), now it has constant load on CD drive and it works.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:13:50 PM
 #14804

Con,

I am looking at stale_work() code. I am wandering if work gets stale in solo and gbt also?

if (pool->gbt_workid)
      work->job_id = strdup(pool->gbt_workid);
Shall job_id be checked inside stale_work code. For stratum it is considered as stale if there is no share but for gbt and solo?
Thanks

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:29:36 PM
 #14805

I updated to 4.2.1, but now my one string miners aren't recognized, my bitf burner fury had lots of read errors, and my avalon thumbs by drillbit aren't recognized. It is recognizing the bitfury thumbs and 8 board by drillbit, and my bitburner fury (4 stack) us hashing at around 30.

Any suggestions?

I think it's an avalon read buff error or something like that for the bitburner fury

https://www.bitcointpn.com/
Bitcoin Classifieds: The Prospector Network
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 01:00:25 AM
 #14806

Kano just wondering but as I'm getting one of those s1's soon I have to ask if they make it easy to update or are there special thing I need to do to make updates to it.

Hopefully all the questions I'm asking are in your read me but I ask just in case.

Thanks

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:22:13 AM
 #14807

Kano just wondering but as I'm getting one of those s1's soon I have to ask if they make it easy to update or are there special thing I need to do to make updates to it.

Hopefully all the questions I'm asking are in your read me but I ask just in case.

Thanks
To replace cgminer to a new version:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

There are other methods to do larger updates (ipk files) and of course a full flash of the OS, but from a mining point of view, just putting in the new cgminer as described above is all that is needed.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:25:40 AM
 #14808

Well if I disconnect the power and re-connect after 10-15min it runs normally for 5-10min and then the it brakes down. Am clueless Sad
Maybe it is an power issue. I had the same issue and after i connected an old CD drive to power supply it is stable. Before that power supply shuts down ( 650 W for one antminer S1), now it has constant load on CD drive and it works.
I've had my smaller ant (90GH/s) stop mining a few times and I checked dmesg today and noticed the -71 error
rebooting it directly (ssh in and 'reboot') has cleared it each time

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 07:17:47 AM
 #14809

Never mind, it was definitely user error. I've reinstalled and am working perfectly again.

Thank you

https://www.bitcointpn.com/
Bitcoin Classifieds: The Prospector Network
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 863


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:11:09 PM
 #14810

I have 2 bitfury rigs, v2.2 and v1.2, that I am trying to get cgminer running on. I compiled with --enable-bab and my v2.2 rig works fine, my v1.2 rig is just showing HW errors. From the ASICreadme I can see the options are --bab-options max:def:min. I want my v1.2 rig to start with --bab-options max:55def:54, is that the correct way to start it? Just want to make sure I am doing this correctly, chainminer is a pain in the ass and my stratum proxy keeps dying. Even if I restart the stratum proxy every hour it eventually just craps out.

Thanks.
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:26:42 PM
 #14811

Is there shortly a support for the gridseed miners?

ProTact - geprüfte Bitcoin Miner von Profis.
Aktuell: AntMiner S7 auf Lager und das passende Hosting dazu
Hosting: Professionelles Hosting bei ProTact
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1203



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:48:10 PM
 #14812

Is there shortly a support for the gridseed miners?

surly not - they are bad scrypt boys Tongue
and the sha256 part? nobody needs it!

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 04:57:52 PM
 #14813

Well if I disconnect the power and re-connect after 10-15min it runs normally for 5-10min and then the it brakes down. Am clueless Sad
It sounds like a hardware problem - but since it is all custom hardware, it's most likely a bitmain hardware issue for them to fix, since we know the software works under normal conditions for literally 10 of thousands of antminers.

Try downclocking it and see if it fixes it.  If you do not have to downclock it too far it might be worth keeping now vs sending back. 

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 09:19:54 PM
 #14814

I have 2 bitfury rigs, v2.2 and v1.2, that I am trying to get cgminer running on. I compiled with --enable-bab and my v2.2 rig works fine, my v1.2 rig is just showing HW errors. From the ASICreadme I can see the options are --bab-options max:def:min. I want my v1.2 rig to start with --bab-options max:55def:54, is that the correct way to start it? Just want to make sure I am doing this correctly, chainminer is a pain in the ass and my stratum proxy keeps dying. Even if I restart the stratum proxy every hour it eventually just craps out.

Thanks.
At the moment, the code has trouble with more than 2 boards per SPI channel.
I think I know what needs to be changed, but haven't gone near it for a few weeks.
My BA setup with 7 boards gets 270GH/s no trouble since I use a BA V2 controller that has 4 SPI connectors and I put 2 boards on each (1 on one)

The --bab-options is only the numbers so for setting max,def only: --bab-options "55:54"
You can leave any blank and it will use the default for the blank ones and you only need to specify up to the ones you wish to change,

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 10:14:34 PM
 #14815

I'm pretty happy with my testing so far.  But the memory utilization is still climbing, 408MB so far.
Found this memory leak and it's now fixed in git, but there won't be a new version out just yet as I fix other issues first.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 863


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 12:41:54 AM
 #14816

I have 2 bitfury rigs, v2.2 and v1.2, that I am trying to get cgminer running on. I compiled with --enable-bab and my v2.2 rig works fine, my v1.2 rig is just showing HW errors. From the ASICreadme I can see the options are --bab-options max:def:min. I want my v1.2 rig to start with --bab-options max:55def:54, is that the correct way to start it? Just want to make sure I am doing this correctly, chainminer is a pain in the ass and my stratum proxy keeps dying. Even if I restart the stratum proxy every hour it eventually just craps out.

Thanks.
At the moment, the code has trouble with more than 2 boards per SPI channel.
I think I know what needs to be changed, but haven't gone near it for a few weeks.
My BA setup with 7 boards gets 270GH/s no trouble since I use a BA V2 controller that has 4 SPI connectors and I put 2 boards on each (1 on one)

The --bab-options is only the numbers so for setting max,def only: --bab-options "55:54"
You can leave any blank and it will use the default for the blank ones and you only need to specify up to the ones you wish to change,

I will give that a try when I get home. Thanks for the help!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 01:55:13 AM
 #14817

I'm pretty happy with my testing so far.  But the memory utilization is still climbing, 408MB so far.
Found this memory leak and it's now fixed in git, but there won't be a new version out just yet as I fix other issues first.

Thanks for the update.  I look forward to testing the new version when it's ready.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Mblackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145

BitRoll


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 10:34:46 PM
 #14818

If i have a box running CGMINER as a service is there a way to monitor the stats from the CLI or linux? 
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 11:41:48 PM
 #14819

Kano . I tried to follow the instructions to get 4.2 to install on the antminer and it still shows 3.12 after a reboot. It seems to be mining but with the patch its seems its lost something.

Code:
Collected errors:
 * opkg_conf_load: Could not lock /var/lock/opkg.lock: Resource temporarily unavailable.
  this seems to have gone away after another reset btw

did I miss a step and fudge something uo?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 01:49:34 AM
 #14820

New release: 4.2.2, 29th March 2014

Bugfixes and cosmetic updates.


Human readable changelog:

- Fix for memory leaks when mining solo
- Fix for a rare corruption possibility with solo mining.
- Support for a whole lot more USB hubs on windows.
- Added rules for using cointerra on PC in case anyone besides me actually does this.
- Revamped the hashrate meter to be far more reliable internally.
- Added rolling hashrates for 1 min, 5 min and 15 mins to the main display and per device to the API as well.
- Revamped the display since it was getting too wide: It now is back to the narrower size it was a few versions ago and toggles between the different data at regular intervals based on the opt log interval variable. Toggling can be disabled via the Display menu.
- Added serial number to the unique identifier on-screen when it exists instead of an arbitrary device number. This currently only tags hashfast, cointerra and BF1 devices which have serial numbers.
- Support reading configuration files with -c command from web URLs.
- Fixes for building with libcurl disabled.
- Other minor bugfixes and trivial changes.


Full changelog:

- Minor correctness fix for unnecessary free
- Clean up various curl build issues
- allow url based config files
- Frequency only needs 3 digits for cointerra statline
- Use the serial number as unique_id for cta display
- Make it possible to enable/disable the status window from switching via the
display menu
- We should not update the tv hashmeter time unless we're updating the hashrates
- Add cointerra devices to udev rules.
- Use hashfast unique id instead of number since the unique id is displayed
- Remove displayed space
- Left align the displayed unique id
- Use the hashfast opname as its unique identifier
- Display BF1 serial number as its unique identifier
- Display a unique identifier instead of a number if the device has one
- Use an alternating status display to return to a compact width of 80
characters, allowing more information to be displayed.
- No need for looking for khash hashrates in summary any more
- Fix two potential minor mem leaks
- Fix memory leaks in setup and generate work for gbt solo.
- Fix off by one malloc size error
- Fix memory leak in update_gbt_solo
- Put sanity check on decay_time to prevent updates with no time
- Add 3 rolling average hashrates to API output for summary and devs.
- Use the extra status screen real estate better, displaying rolling 1/5/15min
average hashrates as well.
- Revamp the ageing crufty hashmeter code to have proper exponential decaying
values and store rolling 1/5/15min hashrates.
- Increment total_work under control lock.
- Trivial variable reuse
- Add support for other usb3 hubs on windows

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 [741] 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!