Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 12:31:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 [734] 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761181 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 05:00:55 AM
 #14661

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks

hi,
any feedback?
1534811463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534811463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534811463
Reply with quote  #2

1534811463
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534811463
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534811463

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534811463
Reply with quote  #2

1534811463
Report to moderator
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 07:46:28 PM
 #14662

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks
Yeah I can build binaries and ipk files now.
I'm not 100% sure of building a complete firmware file, that will come a little later.

The luci web code that displays the stats doesn't work with the correct API code, so I'll see if I can sort that out today and hack a binary that works with both the luci code and of course includes the correct API output for anyone who accesses it.

hi,
thats sounds good
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 09:00:02 PM
 #14663

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks
Yeah I can build binaries and ipk files now.
I'm not 100% sure of building a complete firmware file, that will come a little later.

The luci web code that displays the stats doesn't work with the correct API code, so I'll see if I can sort that out today and hack a binary that works with both the luci code and of course includes the correct API output for anyone who accesses it.

hi,
thats sounds good
Yeah, but I've not got that sorted out yet.
(My first attempt was a guess and it didn't solve luci not displaying the first two sections)
I'll get it soon ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 09:23:11 PM
 #14664

hi,
how can i update the cgminer version from a antminer s1? Normally the software is deployed with a new firmware.

thanks
Yeah I can build binaries and ipk files now.
I'm not 100% sure of building a complete firmware file, that will come a little later.

The luci web code that displays the stats doesn't work with the correct API code, so I'll see if I can sort that out today and hack a binary that works with both the luci code and of course includes the correct API output for anyone who accesses it.

hi,
thats sounds good
Yeah, but I've not got that sorted out yet.
(My first attempt was a guess and it didn't solve luci not displaying the first two sections)
I'll get it soon ...

Good man kano.

A bit off topic, but have you or con played with the new 14.04 LTS (beta) release yet? I've had it on one of my laptops for a week or so & it seems to run sweet. Was wondering if you guys have looked at it yet & if cgminer will work with it "as is".

Thanks & Peace.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 09:29:02 PM
 #14665

Yeah, but I've not got that sorted out yet.
(My first attempt was a guess and it didn't solve luci not displaying the first two sections)
I'll get it soon ...
Thank you Kano... Looking forward to it! Token of appreciation sent to you and CK for all the work you guys put in.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Buddy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 07:23:41 AM
 #14666

I'm using the cgminer with gridseed support, I have one main issue which is really annoying can you tell me if it's fixed and which version it's fixed on. The problem is that I have to unplug the USB for my gridseed before cgminer starts, once cgminer has started only then I can plug the USB in otherwise the cgminer just freezes or crashes. If I'm accessing the rig remotely and I need to restart the windows computer then I'm stuck as some one physically needs to be at the rig.

Thank you guys
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 08:02:54 AM
 #14667

I'm using the cgminer with gridseed support, I have one main issue which is really annoying can you tell me if it's fixed and which version it's fixed on. The problem is that I have to unplug the USB for my gridseed before cgminer starts, once cgminer has started only then I can plug the USB in otherwise the cgminer just freezes or crashes. If I'm accessing the rig remotely and I need to restart the windows computer then I'm stuck as some one physically needs to be at the rig.

Thank you guys
Official cgminer contains no gridseed support so you have to seek support from gridseed or whoever is maintaining the cgminer fork with gridseed support.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 05:05:13 PM
 #14668

In CGMiner, you can disable output by pressing [d] (display), then s (silent) ... but how to you re-enable output? After switching to silent mode I can't seem to get back into the display options. Just wondering how its possible without having to quit and restart the software.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 08:56:07 PM
 #14669

In CGMiner, you can disable output by pressing [d] (display), then s (silent) ... but how to you re-enable output? After switching to silent mode I can't seem to get back into the display options. Just wondering how its possible without having to quit and restart the software.
You cannot, it's a permanent shutdown of the display.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 10:34:25 PM
 #14670

...
A bit off topic, but have you or con played with the new 14.04 LTS (beta) release yet? I've had it on one of my laptops for a week or so & it seems to run sweet. Was wondering if you guys have looked at it yet & if cgminer will work with it "as is".

Thanks & Peace.
Not gone near 14.04 yet.
I tried 13.10 on a new i7 4771 the other week and it wouldn't boot fully Sad
(Been sitting idle for 2 weeks now)
Maybe I'll have to try that then to get it working ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 01:17:02 AM
 #14671

Hello everyone!
This data will definitely help with tweaking your GridSeed 5 chip USB miner/s.

I just received this data from GRIDSEED via HASHRA.com today. 3-13-14
I'm paraphrasing for general clarity.
I've also added some of my own observations based on direct experience with my own GS5's.

GRIDSEED GS3355 5 Chip USB Miner - Flashing RED and GREEN LED's - What They Actually Mean.

All timings are either approximate or exact, if not darn close!
Your clock speed may vary slightly. Wink

GREEN flashing LED means - 5V is ON / drive electronics are powered up.
GREEN LED is ON for 1 second, OFF for 1 second.

RED flashing LED - ON 3 seconds / OFF 3 seconds means - Miner Is Hashing /

Processing Data.

RED flashing LED - ON 60 to 70 seconds - OFF 60 to 70 seconds:
Miner is Not Hashing / Processing Data.

If Fan is OFF and RED LED IS STUCK ON or OFF i.e. not flashing:
12V is OFF - 5V is ON.

FAN is ON but no GREEN OR RED LED's are flashing ON or OFF, means:
12V ON - 5V OFF.

When first powering the miner on, the best sequence I have found is:
First, 12V ON
Second, 5V (USB POWER) ON

After 5V power is turned ON, after a few seconds, the GREEN LED's will start
to flash ON/OFF as written above.
After 12V power is turned ON, in about 60 to 70 seconds,
the RED LED's will start to sequence ON/OFF as written above.

Hope this helps! Smiley
Peace
Wolfey2014

LR6U7jB2Fb4pJYogbergqQHZgBRQ5UAqBG (LTC)
1G9uTT2YvygQXPMw4CaLWPJmg6asJBqM5f (BTC)
DMtMWd492Y4PrzZBA6fvkXywnGtgNcFdBd (DOGE)

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
jmordica
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 03:07:10 PM
 #14672

What is wrong with my config? Cgminer says Start cgminer with -T to see what failed to load but when I do that, I don't see any errors..

{
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp://ltc.ghash.io:3333",
            "user": "worker.something",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp://ny.clevermining.com:3333",
            "user": "worker.something",
            "pass": "x"
        }
    ],
    "gridseed-options": {
        "baud": "115200",
        "freq": "850",
        "chips": "5",
        "modules": "1",
        "usefifo": "0"
    },
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-mcast-port": "4028",
    "api-port": "4028",
    "expiry": "120",
    "hotplug": "5",
    "log": "5",
    "no-pool-disable": true,
    "queue": "1",
    "scan-time": "30",
    "scrypt": true,
    "shares": "0",
    "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin",
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1"
}
JoseSan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 03:54:01 PM
 #14673

   "scrypt": true,

If you're running new bitcoin ASICS (Gridseed) then you shouldn't have this in there.

If you're actually trying to scrypt mine, watch out, this forum is meant for new cgminer development and troubleshooting. General troubleshooting of old cgminer versions should be asked elsewhere. There's nothing wrong with your config if you run with an older version of cgminer (<3.6 or something).
jmordica
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 04:48:47 PM
 #14674

   "scrypt": true,

If you're running new bitcoin ASICS (Gridseed) then you shouldn't have this in there.

If you're actually trying to scrypt mine, watch out, this forum is meant for new cgminer development and troubleshooting. General troubleshooting of old cgminer versions should be asked elsewhere. There's nothing wrong with your config if you run with an older version of cgminer (<3.6 or something).

Yes running cgminer 3.72 and scrypt mining with gridseed 5-chip devices.
JoseSan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 06:22:03 PM
 #14675

   "scrypt": true,

If you're running new bitcoin ASICS (Gridseed) then you shouldn't have this in there.

If you're actually trying to scrypt mine, watch out, this forum is meant for new cgminer development and troubleshooting. General troubleshooting of old cgminer versions should be asked elsewhere. There's nothing wrong with your config if you run with an older version of cgminer (<3.6 or something).

Yes running cgminer 3.72 and scrypt mining with gridseed 5-chip devices.

I should clarify that although there's nothing *wrong*, it wont work. You *cannot* use cgminer for script mining with a Gridseed. Script mining with a Gridseed device requires some voodoo that does not concern this forum thread. Good day.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 08:19:04 PM
 #14676

What is wrong with my config? Cgminer says Start cgminer with -T to see what failed to load but when I do that, I don't see any errors..
    "gridseed-options": {
    "scrypt": true,

I'm using the cgminer with gridseed support, I have one main issue which is really annoying can you tell me if it's fixed and which version it's fixed on. The problem is that I have to unplug the USB for my gridseed before cgminer starts, once cgminer has started only then I can plug the USB in otherwise the cgminer just freezes or crashes. If I'm accessing the rig remotely and I need to restart the windows computer then I'm stuck as some one physically needs to be at the rig.
Official cgminer contains no gridseed support so you have to seek support from gridseed or whoever is maintaining the cgminer fork with gridseed support.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 09:09:22 PM
 #14677

Well, I think I may have used an inaccurate phrase in "not quite stable".

It seems to run and doesn't crash.  But it does turn off several erupters on both machines I use, erupters that run just fine on 3.8.4 and 3.11.0.
Any idea what the message is when they're turned off? Is it the not giving valid hashes for greater than X seconds one?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 09:30:11 PM
 #14678

Well, I think I may have used an inaccurate phrase in "not quite stable".

It seems to run and doesn't crash.  But it does turn off several erupters on both machines I use, erupters that run just fine on 3.8.4 and 3.11.0.
Any idea what the message is when they're turned off? Is it the not giving valid hashes for greater than X seconds one?

Don't know.  I'll just notice that a green light is on and when I look they are just listed as off.

I'll fire up 4.1.0 again and see if I can catch it when it turns one off.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1029


Changing Car Ownership forever


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 03:06:52 PM
 #14679

Good Day after longer running the new Cgminer i have Problems with the Antminer HW1.2!

Quote
SB device management [P]ool management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
0: ANU 0:                         | OFF   /264.4Th/s | A: 8321 R: 50 HW: 454 WU:  7.0/m
1: ANU 1:                         | OFF   /299.1Mh/s | A: 3601 R: 45 HW: 180 WU:  3.1/m
2: ANU 2:                         | 1.790G/264.4Th/s | A:24883 R:270 HW:1284 WU: 21.1/m
3: ANU 3:                         | 1.820G/264.4Th/s | A:26404 R:522 HW:1298 WU: 20.9/m
4: ANU 4:                         | 1.814G/1.804Gh/s | A:23617 R:417 HW:1327 WU: 21.0/m
5: ANU 5:                         | OFF   /359.8Mh/s | A: 3952 R: 42 HW: 222 WU:  3.5/m
6: ANU 6:                         | OFF   /264.4Th/s | A: 8182 R:178 HW: 467 WU:  7.2/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-03-16 23:52:33] ANU 1 failure, disabling!
 [2014-03-17 00:31:46] ANU 5: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2014-03-17 00:31:46] ANU 5 failure, disabling!
 [2014-03-17 04:06:01] ANU 0: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2014-03-17 04:06:01] ANU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2014-03-17 04:06:03] ANU 6: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2014-03-17 04:06:03] ANU 6 failure, disabling!
After a restart the Cgminer all runs good as before???

greets and thanks for help Wink

★★★★★
▄▄██████▄▄
▄█████▀  ▀█████▄
▄████▀        ▀████▄
▄███▀              ▀███▄
▄██▀                    ▀██▄
▄██▀                        ▀██▄
██        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒▒            ██
██      ▒▓▓▒▓█▓ ▒▓▓▓          ██
██   ▒▒▓█▓▒ ▒▓▓  ▒▓█▓▒▒▒      ██
██  ▒███▓▓▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████▓▒   ██
██  ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▓▓██▒  ██
██  ▒██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▒▓█▒  ██
██   ▒▒▓█▒▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▒█▓▒█   ██
██      ▓█▓▒         ▓▓▓      ██
██                            ██
▀██▄                        ▄██▀
▀██▄                    ▄██▀
▀███▄              ▄███▀
▀████▄        ▄████▀
▀█████▄  ▄█████▀
▀▀██████▀▀
▀▀
TrustedCars
Flex




























Changing Car Ownership Forever
√ Commitment free               √ Transparent
√ Affordable for everybody  √ Paperless














Whitepaper
Lightpaper
ANN Thread
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
▄▄██████▄▄
▄█████▀  ▀█████▄
▄████▀        ▀████▄
▄███▀              ▀███▄
▄██▀                    ▀██▄
▄██▀                        ▀██▄
██        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒▒            ██
██      ▒▓▓▒▓█▓ ▒▓▓▓          ██
██   ▒▒▓█▓▒ ▒▓▓  ▒▓█▓▒▒▒      ██
██  ▒███▓▓▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████▓▒   ██
██  ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▓▓██▒  ██
██  ▒██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▒▓█▒  ██
██   ▒▒▓█▒▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▒█▓▒█   ██
██      ▓█▓▒         ▓▓▓      ██
██                            ██
▀██▄                        ▄██▀
▀██▄                    ▄██▀
▀███▄              ▄███▀
▀████▄        ▄████▀
▀█████▄  ▄█████▀
▀▀██████▀▀
▀▀
★★★★★
BTCJoe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 04:26:25 PM
 #14680

The new CGMiner also support the new Antminer U2?

I mean yes, only the Heatsink is new?

regards
Try it and let us know Smiley
We don't have any U2's but I think they are the same with just a better heat sink?

Running about 30 sticks of the U2 and --anu-freq 250 runs really well at 1.95 GH-2 GH, tried running it at 275 and HW error goes crazy.
Pages: « 1 ... 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 [734] 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!