Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:55:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 [738] 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826229 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 02:20:23 PM
 #14741

...
I also now noticed there is a bug in LSTime that was mentioned earlier, the time isn't displayed properly.

Thanks for the update Smiley
Yeah a fix for that is looking unlikely now ... I've been looking into it in the last few hours ...

They changed the code that outputs the "Last Share Time" somewhere recently between Ant S1 versions.

So it makes it a bit beyond silly having the API break it's extremely reliable backward compatibility for a silly change like that ...
If it was a new field, that's no issue to add to my API hack/fix, but changing an existing field from a unix time number to a h:m:s string is a problem.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1481367317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367317
Reply with quote  #2

1481367317
Report to moderator
1481367317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367317
Reply with quote  #2

1481367317
Report to moderator
1481367317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367317
Reply with quote  #2

1481367317
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367317
Reply with quote  #2

1481367317
Report to moderator
1481367317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367317
Reply with quote  #2

1481367317
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 04:05:42 PM
 #14742

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 05:01:01 PM
 #14743

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.

WinVista 32 bit
4GB RAM
3Ghz Pentium 4.

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
davebodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 06:27:12 PM
 #14744

Well ... that was unexpected.

Here's another new AntS1 binary.

The comment I made about the last version having Temperature Management in it was wrong.
Oops.

I did enable the flag in the code (which doesn't work in Bitmain's version) but I didn't realise there was no code using the flag until someone pointed it out to me later.
In fact 7 of the 8 options passed to the Bitmain code are ignored:
bitmain_temp, bitmain_overheat, bitmain_fan_min, bitmain_fan_max, bitmain_freq_min, bitmain_freq_max and bitmain_auto

Anyway, this new binary DOES have Temperature Management code in it that I've written and tested for 24 hours now on all 3 of my ants.
It takes notice of bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat

It uses the same patch as before for the luci display.
My source for this version is here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/tree/ants1-4.2.0-c85d846a

The binary and README are in my cgminer-binaries git here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1  <-- Follow this link to get the new binary

Read the README on the screen there for how to replace the /usr/bin/cgminer binary in your AntS1 with the new one.

This binary includes all cgminer changes up to 4.2.0 and forward after that up to:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/4e05c30bfa12d658253ea670995156e069fdb5f0

The specific AntS1 changes this time really does include:
Perform temperature management (it doesn't work in the Bitmain code)

I have had one person report that they cannot run the binary.
I've no idea why - since others have had no trouble running yesterdays binary.
If you cannot run this binary please let me know.
I'm chasing up someone with literally hundreds of ants and hoping they'll use it and get expected results.

Thanks for this Kano. The binary runs fine on my ants.
However, I tried adding bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat to /etc/config/cgminer but they don't seem to make any difference to the running temperature of the ant.
Should I just be changing the existing target and overheat options, or do I replace them with the bitmain options?
Or should I be putting them somewhere different?



If you think I deserve it - BTC always welcome - 14GkxT2xcpgvGVBgMjtGeFiXrxnttBSRRF
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 08:26:53 PM
 #14745

...

Thanks for this Kano. The binary runs fine on my ants.
However, I tried adding bitmain_temp and bitmain_overheat to /etc/config/cgminer but they don't seem to make any difference to the running temperature of the ant.
Should I just be changing the existing target and overheat options, or do I replace them with the bitmain options?
Or should I be putting them somewhere different?

The change I added simply throttles the mining (it just slows down sending work) if it exceeds the bitmain_overheat and keeps doing that until it gets back to bitmain_temp

To use it, you'll have to edit /etc/init.d/cgminer and add the options in there.
Yeah it's rather odd how they simply disabled the extra options when they copied the luci code from avalon.

I have had to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer on my ants as well since they actually messed it up - it runs cgminer twice in that script, first time directly and 2nd time properly
You can see the two times:
1)
 $APP --lowmem --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:$_T0:$_cf:$_regv -q >/dev/null 2>&1

2)
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- $PARAMS

You're best to comment out the first one (put a # in front of it) then edit the:
 PARAMS=" --lowmem $AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"
and add your options on the end


.... HOWEVER ... these is a way you can hack options into that line using the luci web interface Smiley
If you add them on the end of a pool password:
e.g. say your pool1 password is "x" then in the luci web interface you can set it to:
"x --bitmain-temp 50 --bitmain-cutoff 60"

I used this to set the --api-description e.g. set pool1 password to:
"x --api-description Ant90"

i.e. you can use this hack in the luci web interface to add any cgminer options - on any version of the ant with any cgminer binary.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 11:50:17 PM
 #14746

Sometimes I am getting this:

Just for the case it is miner issue not famous BFL.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2014, 11:54:51 PM
 #14747

Sometimes I am getting this:

Just for the case it is miner issue not famous BFL.
It means you are getting corrupted messages from the device and cgminer is showing you how it's trying to work around it. Could be a problem with cables, temperature/cooling etc. If they only intermittently occur and it keeps mining ok then there's nothing to do about it. It does look on your stats like they're mining ok.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 12:47:12 AM
 #14748

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.
It is normal for solo mining to use a busload extra ram because the protocol is very inefficient involving needing to store every single transaction's data from bitcoind. However it should stabilise after a period, depending on how many transactions are going through at any one time. I'll keep an eye on it but I didn't spot anything out of the ordinary in my testing, and currently am watching a rig with 42TH (not mine) solo mining without anything obvious.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 01:59:39 AM
 #14749

CKOlivias, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figureing they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:04:58 AM
 #14750

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 02:07:42 AM
 #14751

Previous versions of CGMiner consumed 4 to 6MB RAM.  4.2 is now at 63MB, after 1 hour run time, and climbing steadily.  I had thought it was related to hotplug scanning the USB bus but after all AMU's were recognized I disabled Hotplug and it has continued to climb. 

Not a problem on my system at the moment, but it seems it could eventually cause a problem if it continues.
Thanks,
Sam

OK, I took my solo config out of my pool list completely, which was the Only GBT capable pool I have, and now after Hotplug has discovered all of my AMU's the memory utilization is solid at 8.172K and has not crept up since.  I did, again, disable hot plug after the last AMU was discovered.

So there seems to be a memory leak associated with GBT and/or Solo Mining.
It is normal for solo mining to use a busload extra ram because the protocol is very inefficient involving needing to store every single transaction's data from bitcoind. However it should stabilise after a period, depending on how many transactions are going through at any one time. I'll keep an eye on it but I didn't spot anything out of the ordinary in my testing, and currently am watching a rig with 42TH (not mine) solo mining without anything obvious.

OK, I went back to testing solo mining about 3 hours ago and its now at 138MB of RAM.  Everything seems to be working great though.  I'll see if the RAM usage has stabilized by morning.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:38:14 AM
 #14752

CKolivas, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figuring they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?
Debug build won't help as that is for crashes, but starting cgminer with the extra -D option will give more information.

What does "cgminer -n" show when you're not mining? Have you tried swapping  devices to see if it always maxes at 6? Do you have enough power to run all 8?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 02:56:35 AM
 #14753

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

First one ever in the UK?  Cheesy Cheesy

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 03:02:33 AM
 #14754

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

First one ever in the UK?  Cheesy Cheesy
Heh, well that just tells us the first node that relayed the transaction, not where it originated from. I'm pretty sure it was actually from North America.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
artpego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:28:01 AM
 #14755

...
I also now noticed there is a bug in LSTime that was mentioned earlier, the time isn't displayed properly.

Thanks for the update Smiley
Yeah a fix for that is looking unlikely now ... I've been looking into it in the last few hours ...

They changed the code that outputs the "Last Share Time" somewhere recently between Ant S1 versions.

So it makes it a bit beyond silly having the API break it's extremely reliable backward compatibility for a silly change like that ...
If it was a new field, that's no issue to add to my API hack/fix, but changing an existing field from a unix time number to a h:m:s string is a problem.

The new binary works great!

I got it back to a normal appearance rather than just the UNIX timestamp.

vi /usr/lib/lua/luci/controller/cgminer.lua

Find the part where it says: "--lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)" and get rid of comment (the --).

Had to do a reboot to get the change to show, buy you guys here probably know a better solution to reload luci/lua/whatever it is. I'm very new to all of this so hope it was somewhat helpful.

From:
         if lst == "0" then
            lst_date = "Never"
         else
            --lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)
           lst_date = lst
         end

To:

         if lst == "0" then
            lst_date = "Never"
         else
            lst_date = os.date("%c", lst)
            --lst_date = lst
         end

Sharecoin: SXSF59ftgKPZ1iDo4NiM9iP43HjBWC5vSe
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 11:52:31 AM
 #14756

CKolivas, you probably need to find that user that gave you a u1  and ask for a u2. I think cgminer is having trouble finding these u2 devices. Mine looks like its mining but I'm missing 2 devices which I presume is the 2 devices I have. I keep trying to unplug the last 2 I see on the list to reset figuring they are the devices causing trouble but I still end up with 6 of 8 bitmain devices.

When I check devices I get this

Code:
Select an option or any other key to return
 [2014-03-22 21:50:41] USB list: Failed to open 2

Will your debug give you any ideas if I mess with that?
Debug build won't help as that is for crashes, but starting cgminer with the extra -D option will give more information.

What does "cgminer -n" show when you're not mining? Have you tried swapping  devices to see if it always maxes at 6? Do you have enough power to run all 8?

I think at least the u1's were 2 watts each and that the eroupters I replaced the u2's with are 2 watts so I think I should be fine. I have all set at 250.

Here the devices. When I run it there should be 8 anu's and 3 amu's among other devices and an unsupported tecnobit device(*yes theres an unsupported patch but compiling has been a pain so far).
Code:
[2014-03-23 07:46:18] USB all: found 26 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Thumb'
.USB dev 1: Bus 1 Device 18 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Eight'
.USB dev 2: Bus 1 Device 3 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 3: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 4: Bus 1 Device 7 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 5: Bus 1 Device 8 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 6: Bus 1 Device 9 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 7: Bus 1 Device 14 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 8: Bus 1 Device 15 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 9: Bus 1 Device 16 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 10: Bus 1 Device 17 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 11: Bus 1 Device 19 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 12: Bus 1 Device 20 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
 [2014-03-23 07:46:18] 13 known USB devices

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 11:56:52 AM
 #14757

I think at least the u1's were 2 watts each and that the eroupters I replaced the u2's with are 2 watts so I think I should be fine. I have all set at 250.

Here the devices. When I run it there should be 8 anu's and 3 amu's among other devices and an unsupported tecnobit device(*yes theres an unsupported patch but compiling has been a pain so far).
Code:
[2014-03-23 07:46:18] USB all: found 26 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Thumb'
.USB dev 1: Bus 1 Device 18 ID: 03eb:2404
  Manufacturer: 'Drillbit Systems'
  Product: 'Eight'
.USB dev 2: Bus 1 Device 3 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 3: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 4: Bus 1 Device 7 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 5: Bus 1 Device 8 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 6: Bus 1 Device 9 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 7: Bus 1 Device 14 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 8: Bus 1 Device 15 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 9: Bus 1 Device 16 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 10: Bus 1 Device 17 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 11: Bus 1 Device 19 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 12: Bus 1 Device 20 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
 [2014-03-23 07:46:18] 13 known USB devices
They're all seen there so it's not a usb recognising issue. Amuse me and run them at default clock without specifying 250 since you are then overclocking them compared to the default.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 12:37:14 PM
 #14758

Auspicious occasion, solo mining confirmed working (no it's not my block).

https://blockchain.info/tx/f335e79ce0a8130efca4dcf0efc6e05f9e616e63a89ed8c2747ddd8d5de09d9e

The coinbase gives away that it was mined with cgminer, see decoded Smiley

He was rewarded 25 BTC = $14 000 USD

Just a little bit of money Wink
Well he was mining with almost 200TH (aimed at just one bitcoind!) confirming nicely the scaleability of cgminer's solo mining. And here's another just for good measure:
https://blockchain.info/tx/1f59b91615ea0f9e6c633f7c426daa367cde119b03a36ad235def2236b9c0f7d

There are a number of small improvements/fixes going into the solo mining code as a consequence of this testing which should be wrapped up into a minor bugfix release soon. There is one showstopper that makes solo mining not work properly on big endian machines (like antminers) which warrants this release. The other limitation is that bitcoind does not like a lot of persistent connections at the same time so I have reworked the code to drop connections as much as possible allowing multiple cgminer instances to connect to the one bitcoind.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 12:48:21 PM
 #14759

CKOlvias its wierd that at least for the moment under both conditions they were all detected on this turn. Whatever the deal they are almost imediatly in both situations being piped to the end of the list

I got 1 anu listed device showing its only had 2 sharse to work on and zero hardware errors and one with 146 with 2 errors that just zombied with the overclock its showed about 7 minutes in the zombie. They're both mostly doing the normal blinking but no continous solid green light. When I see a light go on I cant corespond it to any errors on the screen.

In verbatim I think when one of them goes solid for a moment its getting discarded work. The zombie one is still in a work state(not solid green) but doing nothing.

All I know for certain is I got nothing from them when I place them in my aitech 3.0 hub with 5 anus and a drill bit thumb and I've got about the same on my roswill 2.0 device. Each have 10 ports and 4 amps to spare.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 01:59:49 PM
 #14760

There are a number of small improvements/fixes going into the solo mining code as a consequence of this testing which should be wrapped up into a minor bugfix release soon.

If there is going to be an update soon could I ask for

1.  Bitcoin Address displayed to verify which address the block reward would go to?  I saw that you said you would add this.

2.  Ability to sign the block?

I'm pretty happy with my testing so far.  But the memory utilization is still climbing, 408MB so far.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 [738] 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!