Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 06:39:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 [746] 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821713 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 04:16:43 AM
 #14901


Are those steps apply for the Raspberry pi as well. I was looking for a detailed Installation instruction like this a page before and ended up with backing up my previews version 1.8 or so. I am mining on 2GH/s with a Antminer U2 with a 14% error rate.

Yes  Smiley

The different is you don't need sudo while compile cgminer & add --enable-icarus
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-4.2.3
3. cd cgminer-4.2.3
4. ./autogen.sh --enable-ants1 --enable-avalon --enable-bitfury --enable-icarus
5. make
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
1481135985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135985
Reply with quote  #2

1481135985
Report to moderator
shortpocket
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 07:19:06 AM
 #14902

ok iĺl be more specific...

last time i had cgminer running it was 3.7 i think through the console/terminal so i dont know wich executionable you are talking about.. if you could be so kind and tell me i would apreciate it.
i need to get cgminer running now, as i have just received a package.

Make sure the following package already installed on your ubuntu system
Code:
1. sudo apt-get update
2. sudo apt-get upgrade
3. sudo apt-get install libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libfox-1.6-dev
4. sudo apt-get install autotools-dev autoconf automake libcurl3-dev
5. sudo apt-get install libtool libncurses-dev yasm
6. sudo apt-get install curl libcurl4-openssl-dev libjansson-dev screen
7. sudo apt-get install pkg-config uthash-dev make git-core

Download & compile cgminer 4.2.3, no need to install.
Code:
1. sudo git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. sudo mv cgminer cgminer-4.2.3
3. cd cgminer-4.2.3
4. sudo ./autogen.sh --enable-ants1 --enable-avalon --enable-bitfury
5. sudo make

Step number 4  use additional option to enable specific device. Add the option based on available devices.
Code:
 --enable-ants1          Compile support for Antminer S1 Bitmain (default  disabled)
  --enable-avalon         Compile support for Avalon (default disabled)
  --enable-bab            Compile support for BlackArrow Bitfury (default disabled)
  --enable-bflsc          Compile support for BFL ASICs (default disabled)
  --enable-bitforce       Compile support for BitForce FPGAs (default disabled)
  --enable-bitfury        Compile support for BitFury ASICs (default disabled)
  --enable-cointerra      Compile support for Cointerra ASICs (default  disabled)
  --enable-drillbit       Compile support for Drillbit BitFury ASICs (default disabled)
  --enable-hashfast       Compile support for Hashfast (default disabled)
  --enable-icarus         Compile support for Icarus (default disabled)
  --enable-knc            Compile support for KnC miners (default disabled)
  --enable-klondike       Compile support for Klondike (default disabled)
  --enable-knc            Compile support for KnC miners (default disabled)
  --enable-minion         Compile support for Minion BlackArrow ASIC (default disabled)
  --enable-modminer       Compile support for ModMiner FPGAs(default disabled)

To run, go to cgminer-4.2.3 folder.
Code:
sudo ./cgminer

To use cgminer-api, you need to compile it first
Code:
sudo gcc api-example.c -Icompat/jansson-2.5 -Icompat/libusb-1.0/libusb -o cgminer-api

To run
Code:
cgminer-api stats
Code:
cgminer-api pools
Code:
cgminer-api summary
Code:
cgminer-api devs

OK thanks. That helped.
I had to install linux again next to the one i had already installed to get it working. I tried autogen and make yesterday, but there where some errors and when it returned errors today when i tried it your way i decided to install linux again.
At first it did'nt work when entering sudo ./cgminer, but that was because there was no asics enabled.
I have tried to enable bitmine A1 asics, but it could'nt.

All i need now is to get the technobit 130 ghs running...

Any pointers?

<a href="https://www.mining-asics-technologies.com?affiliates=76">Cheap Scrypt Miners</a>
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 08:48:58 AM
 #14903


OK thanks. That helped.
I had to install linux again next to the one i had already installed to get it working. I tried autogen and make yesterday, but there where some errors and when it returned errors today when i tried it your way i decided to install linux again.
At first it did'nt work when entering sudo ./cgminer, but that was because there was no asics enabled.
I have tried to enable bitmine A1 asics, but it could'nt.

All i need now is to get the technobit 130 ghs running...

Any pointers?

Ahh, you are on wrong thread  Cheesy I can not answer here   Smiley

Try to ask here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=491551.msg5418228#msg5418228

or

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=376351.0

I will help you  Wink
patrike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 06:25:39 AM
 #14904

Hi, I have a question about the Cgminer API, and I hope this is the correct thread for these questions.

The Network Difficulty is reported by the Coin command, but if you have two pools with different coins, you don't know for which pool the Network Difficulty is reported. It looks like the Coin command reports the network difficulty for the pool/coin that had the last network difficulty change, but that isn't always the highest prioritized pool where you actually mine.

Isn't the Network Difficulty something that would be better to include in the Pool command, and specified for each pool?

Thanks for a great API and please let me know if I got all this wrong.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 08:26:25 AM
 #14905

Hi, I have a question about the Cgminer API, and I hope this is the correct thread for these questions.

The Network Difficulty is reported by the Coin command, but if you have two pools with different coins, you don't know for which pool the Network Difficulty is reported. It looks like the Coin command reports the network difficulty for the pool/coin that had the last network difficulty change, but that isn't always the highest prioritized pool where you actually mine.

Isn't the Network Difficulty something that would be better to include in the Pool command, and specified for each pool?

Thanks for a great API and please let me know if I got all this wrong.
We don't care about anything but bitcoin so we have no interest in making changes for multiple coin support.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 03:42:59 AM
 #14906

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 03:58:44 AM
 #14907

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 04:08:28 AM
 #14908

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Its not that simple though - I've have them all up and running before but for some reason I see that after a little that a string of them would turn on (an entire hub wont seem to connect, I have 9 hubs, of those 3 are daisy chained to a 4th.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 04:41:56 AM
 #14909

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Its not that simple though - I've have them all up and running before but for some reason I see that after a little that a string of them would turn on (an entire hub wont seem to connect, I have 9 hubs, of those 3 are daisy chained to a 4th.
Doesn't matter how complex your setup is, the error means the same thing. Often when something fails it can take out/reset a whole hub since the communication channel is shared.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 05:00:42 AM
 #14910

Thanks, you called it.  Problem down to one hub now I'm happy Grin

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 08:58:12 AM
 #14911

I'm willing to do some cgminer testing with the latest stable kernel (mainline 3.14), albeit I'll have to make some fake devices to test the cgminer API on the latest kernel (I don't own any ASICs).

On that note, I'm making my own GNU/Linux distribution - I've compiled the kernel (3.14) and bash (4.3) in its own fs/partition and I'm creating the linux directory hierarchy by hand. Smiley Basically my policy is everything mainline - everything latest stable. (Reason for creating this is if I want to run 3.14 none of the distros want to know about me, and I want to see the driver code for my hardware and muck around with it.)

And yes, Ted Ts'o is a bit of a smarty pants on the linux kernel mailing list, which I've found out personally. (Not sure how he treated you, conman)
The choice and features of each linux kernel pretty much has precisely zero impact on cgminer so there's nothing to test.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
alekseikt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:57:02 PM
 #14912

How to/What commnads to overclock miner? Using Hashcoins Apollo? Help) i'm newbie
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 09:46:20 PM
 #14913

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?

BTC: 1H7RMTxec28xPmN7q3K6nwMkmvwQiPumKD
LTC: LXkwJ7Smw6hVay5ucDXVrobiT6g3BT37y9
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 10:55:54 PM
 #14914

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:14:53 AM
 #14915


Are those steps apply for the Raspberry pi as well. I was looking for a detailed Installation instruction like this a page before and ended up with backing up my previews version 1.8 or so. I am mining on 2GH/s with a Antminer U2 with a 14% error rate.

Yes  Smiley

The different is you don't need sudo while compile cgminer & add --enable-icarus
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-4.2.3
3. cd cgminer-4.2.3
4. ./autogen.sh --enable-ants1 --enable-avalon --enable-bitfury --enable-icarus
5. make

Hi guys.

I have a raspberry pi with a rosewill hub with 2 antminers U2.

I installed minepeon last version for raspberry pi and im mining with default bfgminer. Im getting default 1.95GH/s per miner.

I would like to know if its best to use cgminer instead of default bfgminer, and what are the steps to install it, and then run it.

That quote will work for me? thanks
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:55:46 PM
 #14916

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.
There is a patch for these boards: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355031.0
Is it possible to integrate it into the main code?

BTC: 1H7RMTxec28xPmN7q3K6nwMkmvwQiPumKD
LTC: LXkwJ7Smw6hVay5ucDXVrobiT6g3BT37y9
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 10:47:19 PM
 #14917

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.
There is a patch for these boards: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355031.0
Is it possible to integrate it into the main code?
No, we do not go out of our way to scrounge up patches from elsewhere and make them work in the master cgminer code. I already described the process above.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 11:24:09 PM
 #14918

I think that's a patch from the official Technobit site, not a third-party patch:
http://technobit.eu/index.php?controller=attachment&id_attachment=23

BTC: 1H7RMTxec28xPmN7q3K6nwMkmvwQiPumKD
LTC: LXkwJ7Smw6hVay5ucDXVrobiT6g3BT37y9
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 12:00:38 AM
 #14919

I think that's a patch from the official Technobit site, not a third-party patch:
http://technobit.eu/index.php?controller=attachment&id_attachment=23
Sure but they've not tried submitting it for inclusion. You seem to be missing how the process works despite me describing it a few times.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 615


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 07:22:58 PM
 #14920

I am having a problem with rejected duplicate shares, which is weird, because there is no way that could happen:
Code:
wr_lock(&cgpu->qlock);
HASH_ITER(hh, cgpu->queued_work, work, tmp) {
if ( !work->stale && !(work->tv_work_start.tv_sec) ) {
cgtime(&work->tv_work_start);
wr_unlock(&cgpu->qlock);
return work;
}
1. Iteration is inside a wr_lock
2. Once accepted the work is marked as used/started again inside the lock
3. The whole function is called inside a thread private lock and no other thread is calling that function at all
4. Adding a job to the queue is also done under the same private lock

but still there are duplicates returned from different chips (if the same chip that may be just delayed chip scanning and work reuse), which points to the same work being returned in two consecutive calls or sending a work to the wrong chip.

Any pointers how to debug this?
Is the (struct work) job_id unique enough to identify that or subid (any driver as example?) should be used instead?

BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
Pages: « 1 ... 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 [746] 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!