Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 09:16:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 [746] 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756869 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 03:58:44 AM
 #14901

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1531905377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531905377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531905377
Reply with quote  #2

1531905377
Report to moderator
1531905377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531905377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531905377
Reply with quote  #2

1531905377
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531905377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531905377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531905377
Reply with quote  #2

1531905377
Report to moderator
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 04:08:28 AM
 #14902

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Its not that simple though - I've have them all up and running before but for some reason I see that after a little that a string of them would turn on (an entire hub wont seem to connect, I have 9 hubs, of those 3 are daisy chained to a 4th.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 04:41:56 AM
 #14903

what does this mean?:

AMU 57 SendWork usb write err:(-9) LIBUSB_ERROR_PIPE

I'm getting hashrate to build up to 2/3rds the way then half of it shuts off and it stats to reload again until the cycle repeats.  Cannot get everything on and mining in harmony. 
It means there has been a fatal usb communication error and cgminer drops the device to allow it to restart again. You probably don't have enough power or dodgy connections etc.

Its not that simple though - I've have them all up and running before but for some reason I see that after a little that a string of them would turn on (an entire hub wont seem to connect, I have 9 hubs, of those 3 are daisy chained to a 4th.
Doesn't matter how complex your setup is, the error means the same thing. Often when something fails it can take out/reset a whole hub since the communication channel is shared.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 05:00:42 AM
 #14904

Thanks, you called it.  Problem down to one hub now I'm happy Grin

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 08:58:12 AM
 #14905

I'm willing to do some cgminer testing with the latest stable kernel (mainline 3.14), albeit I'll have to make some fake devices to test the cgminer API on the latest kernel (I don't own any ASICs).

On that note, I'm making my own GNU/Linux distribution - I've compiled the kernel (3.14) and bash (4.3) in its own fs/partition and I'm creating the linux directory hierarchy by hand. Smiley Basically my policy is everything mainline - everything latest stable. (Reason for creating this is if I want to run 3.14 none of the distros want to know about me, and I want to see the driver code for my hardware and muck around with it.)

And yes, Ted Ts'o is a bit of a smarty pants on the linux kernel mailing list, which I've found out personally. (Not sure how he treated you, conman)
The choice and features of each linux kernel pretty much has precisely zero impact on cgminer so there's nothing to test.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
alekseikt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:57:02 PM
 #14906

How to/What commnads to overclock miner? Using Hashcoins Apollo? Help) i'm newbie
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 09:46:20 PM
 #14907

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 10:55:54 PM
 #14908

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 251


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:14:53 AM
 #14909


Are those steps apply for the Raspberry pi as well. I was looking for a detailed Installation instruction like this a page before and ended up with backing up my previews version 1.8 or so. I am mining on 2GH/s with a Antminer U2 with a 14% error rate.

Yes  Smiley

The different is you don't need sudo while compile cgminer & add --enable-icarus
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-4.2.3
3. cd cgminer-4.2.3
4. ./autogen.sh --enable-ants1 --enable-avalon --enable-bitfury --enable-icarus
5. make

Hi guys.

I have a raspberry pi with a rosewill hub with 2 antminers U2.

I installed minepeon last version for raspberry pi and im mining with default bfgminer. Im getting default 1.95GH/s per miner.

I would like to know if its best to use cgminer instead of default bfgminer, and what are the steps to install it, and then run it.

That quote will work for me? thanks
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:55:46 PM
 #14910

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.
There is a patch for these boards: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355031.0
Is it possible to integrate it into the main code?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 10:47:19 PM
 #14911

Any chance there'll be support for Technobit's HEX16A2 boards?
If they submit their code in a way consistent with other driver submissions, or provide one of us devs hardware to help massage the code to get into mainline cgminer then sure.
There is a patch for these boards: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355031.0
Is it possible to integrate it into the main code?
No, we do not go out of our way to scrounge up patches from elsewhere and make them work in the master cgminer code. I already described the process above.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
everest556
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 11:24:09 PM
 #14912

I think that's a patch from the official Technobit site, not a third-party patch:
http://technobit.eu/index.php?controller=attachment&id_attachment=23
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 12:00:38 AM
 #14913

I think that's a patch from the official Technobit site, not a third-party patch:
http://technobit.eu/index.php?controller=attachment&id_attachment=23
Sure but they've not tried submitting it for inclusion. You seem to be missing how the process works despite me describing it a few times.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 681
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 07:22:58 PM
 #14914

I am having a problem with rejected duplicate shares, which is weird, because there is no way that could happen:
Code:
wr_lock(&cgpu->qlock);
HASH_ITER(hh, cgpu->queued_work, work, tmp) {
if ( !work->stale && !(work->tv_work_start.tv_sec) ) {
cgtime(&work->tv_work_start);
wr_unlock(&cgpu->qlock);
return work;
}
1. Iteration is inside a wr_lock
2. Once accepted the work is marked as used/started again inside the lock
3. The whole function is called inside a thread private lock and no other thread is calling that function at all
4. Adding a job to the queue is also done under the same private lock

but still there are duplicates returned from different chips (if the same chip that may be just delayed chip scanning and work reuse), which points to the same work being returned in two consecutive calls or sending a work to the wrong chip.

Any pointers how to debug this?
Is the (struct work) job_id unique enough to identify that or subid (any driver as example?) should be used instead?

Mega Crypto Polis - www.MegaCryptoPolis.com
BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 09:34:20 PM
 #14915

I am having a problem with rejected duplicate shares, which is weird, because there is no way that could happen:
Code:
wr_lock(&cgpu->qlock);
HASH_ITER(hh, cgpu->queued_work, work, tmp) {
if ( !work->stale && !(work->tv_work_start.tv_sec) ) {
cgtime(&work->tv_work_start);
wr_unlock(&cgpu->qlock);
return work;
}
1. Iteration is inside a wr_lock
2. Once accepted the work is marked as used/started again inside the lock
3. The whole function is called inside a thread private lock and no other thread is calling that function at all
4. Adding a job to the queue is also done under the same private lock

but still there are duplicates returned from different chips (if the same chip that may be just delayed chip scanning and work reuse), which points to the same work being returned in two consecutive calls or sending a work to the wrong chip.

Any pointers how to debug this?
Is the (struct work) job_id unique enough to identify that or subid (any driver as example?) should be used instead?
Is this in your own code because that doesn't look familiar. It doesn't look like you're actually removing the work item from the hash list before unlocking the write lock, you're only finding it so the work remains on the hash list.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
JPoet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 12:51:59 AM
 #14916

Hello,

Three weeks ago I used cgminer to mine Zetacoins using "cgminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:17335 -u xxx -p xxxx".  Everything worked ok I mined over 60 Zetacoins.

A week later I went back to Zetacoin after a break pool mining bitcoins.

Now I get an error "bit coin address is invalid 15qSxp..." seems to be the default address for a mandatory field.

So now I am getting back blockchain size and diff but am not mining.

So I set btc-address to the address in my Zetacoin wallet from the receive menu. I do not understand the instruction to set it to bitcoind.

So now I can't solo mine, can anybody help?  Thanks
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 10, 2014, 02:13:18 AM
 #14917

Three weeks ago I used cgminer to mine Zetacoins

I understand it was one page back, so I'll quote it for you:

We don't care about anything but bitcoin.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
KNK
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 681
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 07:32:49 AM
 #14918

Is this in your own code because that doesn't look familiar. It doesn't look like you're actually removing the work item from the hash list before unlocking the write lock, you're only finding it so the work remains on the hash list.
Yes, this in my own code and I am not removing the work (by design), just mark it as started (tv_work_start) and send it to the chip, by keeping a pointer to it inside the chip data structure. Later on when chip is done with the job, I call work_completed() under the same private lock and request a new work.
This approach allows to avoid keeping another list, but just a pointer to the queue.
My plan is to set subid to the chip number which will work on it, so i can detect if the job is somehow sent to another chip ... it seems to be safe to have duplicate subid, as it is not used anywhere except from the driver

Mega Crypto Polis - www.MegaCryptoPolis.com
BTC tips: 1KNK1akhpethhtcyhKTF2d3PWTQDUWUzHE
Michael_KMS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 08:10:01 AM
 #14919

Hi, I just compiled cgminer 4.2.3 on Linux Mint with the additional technobit drivers. After starting cgminer I cant see the status window, also i cant interact with cgminer via the console. Same problem with cgminer 3.12.3. Raspberry Pi works great...

can someone help me?

thanks in advance!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 08:12:04 AM
 #14920

Hi, I just compiled cgminer 4.2.3 on Linux Mint with the additional technobit drivers. After starting cgminer I cant see the status window, also i cant interact with cgminer via the console. Same problem with cgminer 3.12.3. Raspberry Pi works great...

can someone help me?

thanks in advance!
Well, you're asking for help with something you patched that isn't our code... However your problem is the classic one of not installing the  libncurses development library prior to building it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 [746] 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!