Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 08:05:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 [743] 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802936 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
GigaWave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 02:07:49 AM
 #14841

Kano, would like to know if you have any input on this issue of pool hash rate  being only %1 of cgminer hash rate. Providing links below to 'posts' as the text is on the larger side.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=514758.msg6159291#msg6159291
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=441465.msg6159311#msg6159311
This is their custom fork of cgminer + driver. They do not have proper diff checking in their code. That's the sort of thing you get with a poorly done custom driver by a manufacturer. Tell them to fix their driver. In the interim try to use a pool that allows you to use a fixed diff that matches whatever the device is set to.

Someone with reading comprehension...amazing. Excuse me, Just sick of no one reading what I write and then telling me I'm wrong.

The diff. was set to '1000', I lowered it to '256' and it seems to be working petty good. I may lower it to '128', to see if it gives a more stable result. I have next to no idea how stratum works, so feel free to give any further advice how ever small it may be. If they will fix it, I bet it won't be for a while. I will pass this along though.

Thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638993958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638993958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638993958
Reply with quote  #2

1638993958
Report to moderator
1638993958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638993958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638993958
Reply with quote  #2

1638993958
Report to moderator
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 12:56:32 PM
 #14842

Is it possible to extend cgminer to switch of the led of a nanofury not using? It would be easier to find the faulty one.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1560


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 09:53:18 AM
 #14843

Is it possible to extend cgminer to switch of the led of a nanofury not using? It would be easier to find the faulty one.
Doesn't really make sense since if it can talk to it, it will mine on it.
If it can't mine on it, then that would be coz it can't talk to it thus it can't tell it to turn the led off.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 04:56:20 PM
 #14844

Doesn't really make sense since if it can talk to it, it will mine on it.
If it can't mine on it, then that would be coz it can't talk to it thus it can't tell it to turn the led off.

It is possible to enable/disable a device using the USB menu. I have sometimes slow nanofurys because of several reasons. To find them I disable and wait. Then I try to find the cold one. If the LED would be switched off, it would be much easier.
JPoet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 07:30:02 PM
Last edit: April 12, 2014, 09:28:01 PM by ckolivas
 #14845

Hi,

Using cgminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --btc-address 1Q51EGQbiKNwznDtXByUHAbCL9XtiP9ndU which

is from my receive address in my bitcoin wallet on my PC, solo mining.

I get this output, three weeks ago I did not use the --btc-address and got the expected output, then it throw an error on the default btc-address.

Code:
cgminer version 4.2.0 - Started: [2014-04-12 14:29:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):3.798G (avg):3.130Gh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:15  WU:44.0/m
 ST: 6  SS: 0  NB: 7  LW: 5888  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to 127.0.0.1 diff 6.12G without LP as user joe
 Block: 7022bade...  Diff:6.12G  Started: [15:22:41]  Best share: 1.02K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB device management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 1: ANU 0:                         | 1.597G/1.594Gh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:6 WU:22.2/m
 2: AMU 1:                         | 335.6M/335.0Mh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:3 WU: 5.1/m
 3: ANU 1:                         | 1.592G/1.594Gh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 WU:22.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-04-12 14:55:26] Block height change to 295460 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:01:38] Block height change to 295461 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:02:35] Block height change to 295462 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:21:09] Block height change to 295463 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:22:41] Block height change to 295464 detected on pool 0

Thanks for any help you can give.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 12, 2014, 07:46:09 PM
 #14846

Hi,

Using cgminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u xxx -p xxx --btc-address 1Q51EGQbiKNwznDtXByUHAbCL9XtiP9ndU which

is from my receive address in my bitcoin wallet on my PC, solo mining.

I get this output, three weeks ago I did not use the --btc-address and got the expected output, then it throw an error on the default btc-address.

Code:
cgminer version 4.2.0 - Started: [2014-04-12 14:29:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):3.798G (avg):3.130Gh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:15  WU:44.0/m
 ST: 6  SS: 0  NB: 7  LW: 5888  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to 127.0.0.1 diff 6.12G without LP as user joe
 Block: 7022bade...  Diff:6.12G  Started: [15:22:41]  Best share: 1.02K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB device management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 1: ANU 0:                         | 1.597G/1.594Gh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:6 WU:22.2/m
 2: AMU 1:                         | 335.6M/335.0Mh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:3 WU: 5.1/m
 3: ANU 1:                         | 1.592G/1.594Gh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 WU:22.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-04-12 14:55:26] Block height change to 295460 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:01:38] Block height change to 295461 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:02:35] Block height change to 295462 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:21:09] Block height change to 295463 detected on pool 0
 [2014-04-12 15:22:41] Block height change to 295464 detected on pool 0


Thanks for any help you can give.

Where's the error?

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
JPoet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 08:51:13 PM
 #14847

Before I was getting messages about blocks and submitted hashes.  Now it seems to be returning info from the blocksize method but not mining. Do you think I'm mining?  thanks

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1560


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 08:52:27 PM
 #14848

Doesn't really make sense since if it can talk to it, it will mine on it.
If it can't mine on it, then that would be coz it can't talk to it thus it can't tell it to turn the led off.

It is possible to enable/disable a device using the USB menu. I have sometimes slow nanofurys because of several reasons. To find them I disable and wait. Then I try to find the cold one. If the LED would be switched off, it would be much easier.

It is possible to add an API command to send commands to devices that are being mined on.
e.g. switch led on/off could be possible if the command is documented somewhere.
(and yes we'll consider a post about it here on the forum as documentation ...)

However, since I don't have any nanofuries I don't know anything about them (and can't test changes)
We'll see what Con has to say about it Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1560


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 08:56:04 PM
 #14849

Before I was getting messages about blocks and submitted hashes.  Now it seems to be returning info from the blocksize method but not mining. Do you think I'm mining?  thanks


At 3.130Gh/s you'd expect to find, on average, solo mining, a block once every ...
97,194days 5hr 1min 47sec

So yeah don't expect anything but block notifications for a few hundred years.

WU will tell you if you are mining.

... and an aside ... you are running 4.2.0 ... update to 4.2.3

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
JPoet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 09:01:54 PM
 #14850

Thanks, I'm getting old but won't last it out Smiley. Anyway just wanted to try it out along with pooling.  Peace.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2014, 09:26:54 PM
 #14851

Doesn't really make sense since if it can talk to it, it will mine on it.
If it can't mine on it, then that would be coz it can't talk to it thus it can't tell it to turn the led off.

It is possible to enable/disable a device using the USB menu. I have sometimes slow nanofurys because of several reasons. To find them I disable and wait. Then I try to find the cold one. If the LED would be switched off, it would be much easier.

Disable doesn't currently turn them off, it just stops sending them work because the init sequence is involved and once they're running I try and not visit the init/shutdown code as the driver design assumes it will only ever be done once and prefers to just drop the device if it fails and lets it be hotplugged again if need be. I can revisit it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2014, 09:36:59 PM
 #14852

Before I was getting messages about blocks and submitted hashes.  Now it seems to be returning info from the blocksize method but not mining. Do you think I'm mining?  thanks


At 3.130Gh/s you'd expect to find, on average, solo mining, a block once every ...
97,194days 5hr 1min 47sec

So yeah don't expect anything but block notifications for a few hundred years.

WU will tell you if you are mining.

... and an aside ... you are running 4.2.0 ... update to 4.2.3

Wheres a good place to find the math to find out if you can get a block at a certain speed. I haven't tried tweaking the settings on an antminer but I'd like to have solo mine as an option on that if its got enough kick to find and complete a few blocks.

I'd love to hope sometime in the future there'd be somekind of collection mode in cgminer so if I find myself with more devices like the s1 I can treat them like a single pooled device. I have to assume I'd have to do some stuff to make sure that if I have enough separated Gh's that I can complete a block in the time allotted[sot of speak]. No one else is mining so I'd love to have a borg hive manner [I think] for my hashings.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2014, 09:43:22 PM
 #14853

Wheres a good place to find the math to find out if you can get a block at a certain speed. I haven't tried tweaking the settings on an antminer but I'd like to have solo mine as an option on that if its got enough kick to find and complete a few blocks.

I'd love to hope sometime in the future there'd be somekind of collection mode in cgminer so if I find myself with more devices like the s1 I can treat them like a single pooled device. I have to assume I'd have to do some stuff to make sure that if I have enough separated Gh's that I can complete a block in the time allotted[sot of speak]. No one else is mining so I'd love to have a borg hive manner [I think] for my hashings.
There is never a guarantee that you can "complete a block in time". It's just purely random. That said, it's easy to work out on average how long it takes. Look at your work utility, WU, that's how many diff1 attempts per minute you are doing, and the difficulty is displayed on the screen (currently 6.1 billion). So at a work utility of 1000, you need 6100000000 / 1000 minutes on average to find a block.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 01:44:19 PM
 #14854

Hi ck,

I got this error message while trying to compile cgminer for windows using mingw. Any clue?

"autoreconf -fvi" done without error
"CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure" also done without error

Thanks  Smiley

Code:
Making all in ccan
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer/ccan'
  CC     opt/libccan_a-helpers.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-opt.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-parse.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-usage.o
  AR     libccan.a
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer/ccan'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
  CC     cgminer-cgminer.o
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:38:2: error: #error "ws2tcpip.h is not compatible
th winsock.h. Include winsock2.h instead."
 #error "ws2tcpip.h is not compatible with winsock.h. Include winsock2.h inste
."
  ^
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:147:8: error: redefinition of 'struct ip_mreq'
 struct ip_mreq {
        ^
In file included from c:\mingw\include\windows.h:93:0,
                 from cgminer.c:42:
c:\mingw\include\winsock.h:315:8: note: originally defined here
 struct ip_mreq {
        ^
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:390:13: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'freeaddrinfo'
 void WSAAPI freeaddrinfo (struct addrinfo*);
             ^
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:391:12: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'getaddrinfo'
 int WSAAPI getaddrinfo (const char*,const char*,const struct addrinfo*,
            ^
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:393:12: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'getnameinfo'
 int WSAAPI getnameinfo(const struct sockaddr*,socklen_t,char*,DWORD,
            ^
make[2]: *** [cgminer-cgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Error 2
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 10:37:35 PM
 #14855

Hi ck,

I got this error message while trying to compile cgminer for windows using mingw. Any clue?

"autoreconf -fvi" done without error
"CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure" also done without error

Thanks  Smiley

Code:
Making all in ccan
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer/ccan'
  CC     opt/libccan_a-helpers.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-opt.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-parse.o
  CC     opt/libccan_a-usage.o
  AR     libccan.a
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer/ccan'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
  CC     cgminer-cgminer.o
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:38:2: error: #error "ws2tcpip.h is not compatible
th winsock.h. Include winsock2.h instead."
 #error "ws2tcpip.h is not compatible with winsock.h. Include winsock2.h inste
."
  ^
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:147:8: error: redefinition of 'struct ip_mreq'
 struct ip_mreq {
        ^
In file included from c:\mingw\include\windows.h:93:0,
                 from cgminer.c:42:
c:\mingw\include\winsock.h:315:8: note: originally defined here
 struct ip_mreq {
        ^
In file included from ./util.h:32:0,
                 from ./miner.h:27,
                 from ./sha2.h:36,
                 from cgminer.c:52:
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:390:13: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'freeaddrinfo'
 void WSAAPI freeaddrinfo (struct addrinfo*);
             ^
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:391:12: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'getaddrinfo'
 int WSAAPI getaddrinfo (const char*,const char*,const struct addrinfo*,
            ^
c:\mingw\include\ws2tcpip.h:393:12: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '_
ttribute__' before 'getnameinfo'
 int WSAAPI getnameinfo(const struct sockaddr*,socklen_t,char*,DWORD,
            ^
make[2]: *** [cgminer-cgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Error 2

Sadly never found an answer to this. I tried to get this to go through with mingw with no luck. Its got to be something wierd with the current mingw version but all I got from the mingw newsgroup was that is was my fault mingw didn't work.  Search back a few months here for mentions of mingw and theres about 2 pages of attempts to get a solution that never came to flortition.

You may want to try mxe though then you'll need to find you way on their issues board where they did say it compiles for them with instruction they gave me in their issues area on github I haven't tried any further since u1's came to be supported

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 12:58:25 AM
Last edit: April 14, 2014, 10:19:14 AM by Zich
 #14856


Sadly never found an answer to this. I tried to get this to go through with mingw with no luck. Its got to be something wierd with the current mingw version but all I got from the mingw newsgroup was that is was my fault mingw didn't work.  Search back a few months here for mentions of mingw and theres about 2 pages of attempts to get a solution that never came to flortition.

You may want to try mxe though then you'll need to find you way on their issues board where they did say it compiles for them with instruction they gave me in their issues area on github I haven't tried any further since u1's came to be supported

Thanks for the head up.

Edit:

After searching on google, look like i found the problem. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms737629%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
There is some wrong include on util.h line 32. Base on the article, winsock.h must be include before ws2tcpip.h.
Code:
#elif defined WIN32
          #include <ws2tcpip.h>
          #include <winsock2.h>

Other problem is  Windows.h header defaults to including the Winsock.h which will conflict with the declarations in the Winsock2.h.

So this is the adjustment.
Code:
#elif defined WIN32
#ifndef WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
        #define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
        #endif

#include <windows.h>
#include <winsock2.h>
#include <ws2tcpip.h>
        #include <iphlpapi.h>
        #include <stdio.h>


But then i got other error  Cheesy
Code:
 CCLD   cgminer.exe
cgminer-cgminer.o: In function `clean_up':
C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\Zinc\cgminer/cgminer.c:8794: undefined reference to `time
EndPeriod'
cgminer-cgminer.o: In function `hashmeter':
C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\Zinc\cgminer/cgminer.c:6096: undefined reference to `llro
und'
cgminer-cgminer.o: In function `clean_up':
C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\Zinc\cgminer/cgminer.c:8794: undefined reference to `time
EndPeriod'
cgminer-cgminer.o: In function `main':
C:\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\Zinc\cgminer/cgminer.c:9657: undefined reference to `time
BeginPeriod'
collect2.exe: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cgminer.exe] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/Zinc/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Error 2

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 11:27:50 AM
 #14857

After searching on google, look like i found the problem. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms737629%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
There is some wrong include on util.h line 32. Base on the article, winsock.h must be include before ws2tcpip.h.
Thanks for your investigating. I build all the official binaries with mxe, so it works either way, but I have shuffled things slightly based on that info and removed the windows.h include entirely. I have no idea what effect that will have on other build environments  Tongue

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 11:40:21 AM
 #14858

After searching on google, look like i found the problem. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms737629%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
There is some wrong include on util.h line 32. Base on the article, winsock.h must be include before ws2tcpip.h.
Thanks for your investigating. I build all the official binaries with mxe, so it works either way, but I have shuffled things slightly based on that info and removed the windows.h include entirely. I have no idea what effect that will have on other build environments  Tongue

I see, now i need to ask google about mxe  Cheesy or you maybe can add some guide to windows-build.txt  Roll Eyes
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1362


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 11:50:48 AM
 #14859

After searching on google, look like i found the problem. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms737629%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
There is some wrong include on util.h line 32. Base on the article, winsock.h must be include before ws2tcpip.h.
Thanks for your investigating. I build all the official binaries with mxe, so it works either way, but I have shuffled things slightly based on that info and removed the windows.h include entirely. I have no idea what effect that will have on other build environments  Tongue

I see, now i need to ask google about mxe  Cheesy or you maybe can add some guide to windows-build.txt  Roll Eyes
That file is horribly outdated from the GPU days and since I started cross compiling with mxe there is no way I'm going to try and build it directly on windows or any other way any more, sorry. In fact that windows build file wasn't even made by me if you read it, but a very dedicated user...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 12:28:53 PM
 #14860

I see, now i need to ask google about mxe  Cheesy or you maybe can add some guide to windows-build.txt  Roll Eyes
That file is horribly outdated from the GPU days and since I started cross compiling with mxe there is no way I'm going to try and build it directly on windows or any other way any more, sorry. In fact that windows build file wasn't even made by me if you read it, but a very dedicated user...

No problem  Wink
I will learn mxe step by step  Cheesy
Pages: « 1 ... 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 [743] 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!