Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 05:13:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 [719] 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776782 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 01:42:24 AM
 #14361

How high can these usb antminers go without going pop. The antminer guide shows 500 at 4GH. I've got them under a fan, can I really hit that or is that dead mans territory. How high can antminers be safely pushed. They don't have block eroupters bright green light to ward me of trouble.
Heat's usually not the limiting factor. Without a hardware voltage mod you're unlikely to get them to 300 even.

I usually figure heat is a good reference point since that's when I figure chips start to not look like chips.

Hopefully before I even think of modding they'll be a antminer u2 or some true tested modded ones on ebay to fill my need. I'm sorta grumped they show the regulator but not what the part #'s are to be tweaked that they highlight.

I tried 250 only since its noted here and only one is not touching 2GH's. I probably have to find a different fan placement to get that one to go closer .
With chips, over clocking them requires more power.
Thus the power configuration of the hardware will be a clear limit in how far it can be overclocked.

BTBs with avalon chips was a good example of this, you could adjust the voltage and as it went up so did the reliable clock rates
When the voltage wasn't high enough, they would simply go into a state of mostly or all errors.

P.S. yes there are still moron manufacturers out there designing hardware without temperature sensors .......

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550769214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550769214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550769214
Reply with quote  #2

1550769214
Report to moderator
1550769214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550769214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550769214
Reply with quote  #2

1550769214
Report to moderator
1550769214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550769214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550769214
Reply with quote  #2

1550769214
Report to moderator
Takel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:20:26 AM
 #14362

Release 3.12.3 is perfect for me...
i use antminer U1 and with option anu-freq run very well..

thx ckolivas
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 501



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:19:28 AM
 #14363

No more Zombie Antminers for me with 3.12.3. 

I did try also running my Bitburner Fury on 3.12.3 along with everything else (it usually runs on it's own on 3.10.0 on a BeagleBone Black).  The Fury doesn't seem at all happy on 3.12.3, timeouts, zombies, reconnects.  Any reason why this would be the case?  Machine running 3.12.3 is a Celeron NUC running Debian Wheezy.  It has plenty of RAM and CPU power in reserve.

  A revolutionary decentralized digital economy 
`Join us:██`Twitter  ◽  Facebook  ◽  Telegram  ◽  Youtube  ◽  Github`
.ATHERO
.Internet 3.0 solution
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 08:23:58 AM
 #14364

No more Zombie Antminers for me with 3.12.3. 
That's reassuring. The only change from the one you tried earlier was me generically adding usb resets for when the device has a communication error, which means these resets are probably actually purposeful.

Quote
I did try also running my Bitburner Fury on 3.12.3 along with everything else (it usually runs on it's own on 3.10.0 on a BeagleBone Black).  The Fury doesn't seem at all happy on 3.12.3, timeouts, zombies, reconnects.  Any reason why this would be the case?  Machine running 3.12.3 is a Celeron NUC running Debian Wheezy.  It has plenty of RAM and CPU power in reserve.
Know nothing about that hardware, maybe Kano might chime in.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Degolep
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 03:26:42 PM
 #14365

Does anyone know why sometimes cgminer opens in such small fonts? I just have to restart my computer and it opens in normal size.

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 05:46:11 PM
 #14366

Does anyone know why sometimes cgminer opens in such small fonts?

Short cut vs direct opening? I know I had to go and set cgminer size when I open it for the first time when I don't use a short cut. You shouldn't have to fudge with that anyway since the information is on cgwatcher.

Right click the top of cgminer and change the properties in the right side second box down then save them. You should be set as long as you don't have 6 different versions of cgminer to change.

Is dodge any good in the mining. I eventually need to find a cheap card I don't have to worry about blowing up that I might want to try the dark side(somebody make a dark side coin Wink )

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Degolep
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:19:07 PM
 #14367

thx.

with my ATI 7950 stock(880/1250) I get max 520KH/s which results in 7 hours 1k DOGE.
Gandalfs Mentor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 05:15:45 AM
 #14368

So I recently tried updating cgminer on two of my windows machines from 3.12.0 to 3.12.3 that are connected to multiple hashfast babyjets, and whenever I try running 3.12.3 cgminer just crashes on startup, yet 3.12.0 works...

I strongly advise people wait till they have new firmware as the new cgminer code is optimised around it and vice versa.

Sorry keeping up with everything is hard sometimes.

When's the new firmware being released?
Greetings masked brother from another mother,

Take and start 3.12.0 and enter the url, user, and password ~IE get it running...
Now start 3.12.3 and again enter the url, user and password data ~when it starts, shut down 3.12.0 with Q command.

This worked on my 2012 Server... it runs for a while then crashes, I'm still poking it with a stick so I can't say much more at the moment.

I realize this is a horrible hack, forgive me CK
coolice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 01:33:27 PM
 #14369

Hi, this is newcomer here.

Does anybody know why I'm getting such screen output on Linux? It seems under debug mode
It was normal under Windows

http://i.imgur.com/cr1W2oD.png

http://i.imgur.com/At0wK9x.png

Thanks!
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 03:31:26 PM
 #14370

I guess you have forgotten to install libncurses5-dev. Or it is a version too old. Check output of ./configure.
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1068


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 05:13:19 PM
 #14371

The last version of cgminer is the most stable version i ever use. I run it for three days now without any crash. My system is some icarus,some antminer, some bifure some nanofury and a pinch of redfury Tongue

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 06:58:38 PM
 #14372

Hi.  Complete n00b here!

I have searched but may not be specifying the correct terminology so apologies in advance.

I am attempting to run cgminer under Windows 7 to mine Maxcoin using my GPU (AMD 6770).

Cgminer starts for a couple of seconds and then dies.  Log output is as follows

Quote
[18:32:45] Log date is now 2014-02-11
 [18:32:45] Started cgminer 3.7.3
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [18:32:45] Platform 0 devices: 0
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [18:32:45] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1348.5)
 [18:32:45] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [18:32:45]    0   Juniper
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_68BA&SUBSYS_31551682&REV_00_4&B77C4C1&0&0008A iBusNumber 1 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [18:32:45] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: 113-HD677AZNF81-113-AC35000-100, version: 012.020.000.055, date: 2011/04/16 01:33
 [18:32:45] Probing for an alive pool
 [18:32:45] Popping work to stage thread

Output of cgminer -ndevs is as follows

Quote
[18:48:46] Log date is now 2014-02-11
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [18:48:46] Platform 0 devices: 0
 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [18:48:46] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1348.5)

 [18:48:46] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [18:48:46]     0       Juniper
 [18:48:46] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series hardware monitoring enabled

 [18:48:46] GPU 0 BIOS partno.: 113-HD677AZNF81-113-AC35000-100, version: 012.02
0.000.055, date: 2011/04/16 01:33
 [18:48:46] 1 GPU devices max detected


Can anyone shed any light on this problem or suggest further diagnostics.  All drivers are up to date.

Many thanks.
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:14:08 PM
 #14373

Quote
MaxCoin uses SHA-3, cgminer does not.

Thanks for that.

Cgminer command line reads

cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u MyPasswordGoesHere -p x -I 9 -D 2>c:\temp\cgminer.log

I understood that SHA-3 and keccak were, effectively, the same.  If this is wrong then the advice in many places that cgminer 3.7.3 is suitable for Maxcoin mining must be incorrect.  It is often downloadable as a .zip called 'cgminer3.7.3_maxcoin.zip'.

Seems strange!

Any recomendations for a suitable GPU miner for Maxcoin?

Thanks again.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:20:38 PM
 #14374

Quote
MaxCoin uses SHA-3, cgminer does not.

Thanks for that.

Cgminer command line reads

cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u MyPasswordGoesHere -p x -I 9 -D 2>c:\temp\cgminer.log

I understood that SHA-3 and keccak were, effectively, the same.  If this is wrong then the advice in many places that cgminer 3.7.3 is suitable for Maxcoin mining must be incorrect.  It is often downloadable as a .zip called 'cgminer3.7.3_maxcoin.zip'.

Seems strange!

Any recomendations for a suitable GPU miner for Maxcoin?

Thanks again.
You are not using cgminer.
There is no --keccak in cgminer.
You are downloading a version from someone else.
Who knows what is in that binary .............

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Globalm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:24:12 PM
 #14375


[/quote]
You are not using cgminer.
There is no --keccak in cgminer.
You are downloading a version from someone else.
Who knows what is in that binary .............
[/quote]

Got it.

I found this in Github (part of README for this)

"This is a modified cgminer software for Maxcoin stratum mining."

The author is someone called 'Reorder'.

I guess I need to seek help elsewhere.

Thanks.
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 02:35:26 AM
 #14376

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer? 

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2014, 03:01:57 AM
 #14377

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer?  

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
Cointerra developed the communication protocol entirely based on my discussions with them and the driver for cgminer I wrote completely. Once hardware is in regular customers' hands I will push the driver to the master cgminer code. They are straight forward USB devices that are connected to a beaglebone black for standalone operation but you can unplug the beaglebone and plug a regular PC into their USB. I personally do not have any hardware yet, as I have only worked on them remotely.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 03:27:03 AM
 #14378

Con / Kano:

What is the situation with Cointerra?  Did they provide test hardware / arrange for driver development in cgminer?  

I'm eager to get these machines consolidated on one instance of cgminer running on decent hardware rather than a bunch of beaglebone controllers.
Cointerra developed the communication protocol entirely based on my discussions with them and the driver for cgminer I wrote completely. Once hardware is in regular customers' hands I will push the driver to the master cgminer code. They are straight forward USB devices that are connected to a beaglebone black for standalone operation but you can unplug the beaglebone and plug a regular PC into their USB. I personally do not have any hardware yet, as I have only worked on them remotely.

There are in customer hands at this point.  It looks like there is some work needed on stability at least.

Let me know if you need access to multiple systems for testing.
jimjam1210
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 07:42:26 AM
 #14379

trying to use an older 3.72 version with my imac in built gpu put a srypct server in mining like sha256 where is config how do i change what its doing looked in appsupport nothing please help
how do i flip to scrypt mining running 10.6.8
help please
jimjam1210
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 09:40:50 AM
 #14380

found config file in a hidden file in users /.cgminer/cgminer.config still wont run scrpt can any one send me an example config that will work as i ahve tried what i know and still doin mh in kh weird
Pages: « 1 ... 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 [719] 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!