Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:12:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 [719] 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819226 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 06:03:19 PM
 #14361

ckolivas
2nd temp binary is still running ok yet.
1481019122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019122
Reply with quote  #2

1481019122
Report to moderator
1481019122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019122
Reply with quote  #2

1481019122
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481019122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019122
Reply with quote  #2

1481019122
Report to moderator
1481019122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019122
Reply with quote  #2

1481019122
Report to moderator
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 06:14:27 PM
 #14362

Not sure where to direct this question, but hope you're willing to help.

There are many of us that cannot solo mine using our antminer S1's. We get nothing but rejects when it finds a block. Other miners pointed to the same client are able to find blocks.

Is this because the antminer is too fast for the getwork protocol and we need a stratum proxy for it to work?

I read on http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stratum-mining about ntime rolling and that 'a block created from massively modified ntime can be rejected by Bitcoin network'. Is this what's happening?

Appreciate any info. Thanks.
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 07:26:43 PM
 #14363

You could disable devices. And you could disable pools. Both "pause" mining.  Does this fit for you?


I think so, will mess with those. I have these set up on a media center machine and would love to have them auto pause on launch of a program like VLC like BOINC. Alternatively would be nice to have a one button pause/unpause. GPU crunching and video playing don't do well together.

Yeah nevermind. G then D will disable the GPU pretty well, thanks!

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 10:47:24 PM
 #14364

ckolivas
2nd temp binary is still running ok yet.
Thanks very much for your testing. This confirms that the upgrade from libusb to the merged libusb/x is at fault. It seems that libusbx is still not up to the task. I will revert to the good working libusb in the next  version again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:06:58 PM
 #14365

So would it be o.k to try this out or did you already clear out the temps? If it works better and doesn't fudge stuff make a 3.12.1 version... right?

Your website is giving me troubles getting to it.

This is where I've been getting releases from you ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ . Has the page changed or is someone screwing with it?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:29:39 PM
 #14366

So would it be o.k to try this out or did you already clear out the temps? If it works better and doesn't fudge stuff make a 3.12.1 version... right?

Your website is giving me troubles getting to it.

This is where I've been getting releases from you ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ . Has the page changed or is someone screwing with it?
Try it, that's still the site.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2014, 11:40:15 PM
 #14367

Darn website keeps timing out. I'm getting connection was reset errors.

Pm'd the page error I just got.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 12:41:32 AM
 #14368

was failed to
Code:
sem_timedwait errno=10060 cgsem=0x044ed2bc sbutils.c callback_wait():2452
one of the expected errors for your test cgminer in the temp folder?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 01:32:52 AM
 #14369

was failed to
Code:
sem_timedwait errno=10060 cgsem=0x044ed2bc sbutils.c callback_wait():2452
one of the expected errors for your test cgminer in the temp folder?
Yes that's addressed in the new code.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 02:19:27 AM
 #14370

O.k then I'll wait for the final code then. At least your page is back up for now. It required admin access to load so when it crashed for me it didn't start right back up without acknowledging it.

I didn't check any further than that error so I hope your on the right path  Grin.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
plasmapelz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:14:59 PM
 #14371

Hello,

Could it be that cgminer-3.12 has a memory leak?

When I run it on my RaspPI for ca. one day, the memory gets swamped like hell, as well as the swap. As soon as I stop cgminer, memory and swap load go down to near zero. I used htop to trace the memory... Also I recognized that, when I don't stop and restart cgminer, it crashes with a segmentation fault at some point (which might be the point, when there is no more memory available).

It would be great if you could check and eventually fix that Smiley


Best Regards
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:38:12 PM
 #14372

Is there any chance that Keccak (SHA3) mining will work on AMD GPUs?  Smiley

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 12:39:42 PM
 #14373

Is there any chance that Keccak (SHA3) mining will work on AMD GPUs?  Smiley
None.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:06:46 PM
 #14374

Is there any chance that Keccak (SHA3) mining will work on AMD GPUs?  Smiley
None.

I'm not a skilled programmer, could you explain why? Smiley It seems like the Nvidia guys have found a way to make it work.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 01:08:10 PM
 #14375

Is there any chance that Keccak (SHA3) mining will work on AMD GPUs?  Smiley
None.

I'm not a skilled programmer, could you explain why? Smiley It seems like the Nvidia guys have found a way to make it work.
cgminer is now bitcoin only mining software with no gpu code

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:17:26 PM
 #14376

Is there any chance that Keccak (SHA3) mining will work on AMD GPUs?  Smiley
None.

I'm not a skilled programmer, could you explain why? Smiley It seems like the Nvidia guys have found a way to make it work.
cgminer is now bitcoin only mining software with no gpu code

Hmm, OK... I thought I was GPU mining with cgminer Cheesy

pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:48:31 PM
 #14377

Hello

I'm studying Klondike firmware but is very difficult do retro enginering.

Can someone of you explane me which are the step that are necessary for create comunication between CGMiner and Avalon 3256 ?

Thanks
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 02:11:58 PM
 #14378

Hello,

Could it be that cgminer-3.12 has a memory leak?

When I run it on my RaspPI for ca. one day, the memory gets swamped like hell, as well as the swap. As soon as I stop cgminer, memory and swap load go down to near zero. I used htop to trace the memory... Also I recognized that, when I don't stop and restart cgminer, it crashes with a segmentation fault at some point (which might be the point, when there is no more memory available).

It would be great if you could check and eventually fix that Smiley


Best Regards

There may well be a memory leak. I have not seen one, but I do not run anything on an RPi. If you can run the most current code from git as a debug build and get output it would be most helpful.
See:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 05:05:21 PM
 #14379

I'm running cgminer pulled freshly from github with 2 Antminer U1 after I have seen this commit:
Code:
commit 6ff2b7bd2c5c7684518fe7b1f67d42aca19eb85b
Author: Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
Date:   Wed Feb 5 22:22:04 2014 +1100

    Add ability to enter ANU frequency as a multiple of 25 from 150-500.

But when I use
Code:
"anu-freq" : "250"
hashrates are still as default:

Code:
ANU 0:                | 1.741G/1.730Gh/s | A:140 R:4 HW:0 WU: 24.3/m
ANU 1:                | 1.819G/1.730Gh/s | A:128 R:0 HW:0 WU: 23.3/m

Is the option --anu-freq not enabled in the rest of the code for now?

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 08:09:53 PM
 #14380

Is the option --anu-freq not enabled in the rest of the code for now?
It's just command line option code with nothing implemented yet.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 [719] 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!