Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2021, 07:30:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235709 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:52:26 AM
 #1621

Experiencing strange issue with SRBminer. Everything working like charm for one or two days, and than all of a sudden, i get hashing speed zero - 0. There is no error or similar, just hashing speed is 0 but miner keeps working so on.

What im doing wrong? Is it bug in software? Can i make SRBminer to restart the PC after zero hashing speed occurs? Thx.

In win10 if you click in the console window, it pauses the app (claymore and other miners also). so until you press a key on keyboard its "stuck".
Also could be you were browsing, watching a movie etc etc. If none of the above, and it just a specific card, not  all of them, just lower intensity by 1-2 for that card.
Miner automatically restarts if a gpu's hashing speed is 0 for about 1.5 minutes. And yes, you can also restart pc if for some reason the auto restarter watchdog isnt working for you.
You have info on the first page for this.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632598257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632598257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632598257
Reply with quote  #2

1632598257
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:54:09 AM
 #1622

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 10:26:48 AM
 #1623

guys
how can i skip the config file and create command file?
having 5+ different coins mining  at different times is annoying to change the config again and again (even changing the config name for backup)

thank you
tuanytcc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 14

Bcnex - The Ultimate Blockchain Trading Platform


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 10:26:55 AM
 #1624

Tips:

) If you have the same cards, it doesn't mean that they all can handle the same intensity. Try setting every card separately in "gpu_conf". Experiment and find the best setting. Some cards even work better without the double_threads option turned on!

) I know you like to monitor your GPU while it is working, but if you close GPU-Z, you will get a better hashrate.

) If you get a "Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" error, increase virtual memory.

) If you get something like "Warning: threadx hashing speed is 0 (x)", that probably means you need to lower your intensity. Auto intensity is not magical always, sorry.

) Try making a custom config, start with low intensity and go up until you find one that does not crash :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 10, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 30, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 40, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
]

) If you are having the "quits after 3 minutes or pressing h" problem put --adldisable in start.bat :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

) For Hawaii cards best setting for 'normal' and 'normalv7' is intensity:0 and double_threads:true

) Possible Vega hashrate drop fix

) If you have Vega cards, go to your windows power saver settings, and set it to performance. After that set your monitor never go to sleep.
how to increase virtual memory of my rigs? Thanks.

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:36:02 PM
 #1625

Tips:

) If you have the same cards, it doesn't mean that they all can handle the same intensity. Try setting every card separately in "gpu_conf". Experiment and find the best setting. Some cards even work better without the double_threads option turned on!

) I know you like to monitor your GPU while it is working, but if you close GPU-Z, you will get a better hashrate.

) If you get a "Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" error, increase virtual memory.

) If you get something like "Warning: threadx hashing speed is 0 (x)", that probably means you need to lower your intensity. Auto intensity is not magical always, sorry.

) Try making a custom config, start with low intensity and go up until you find one that does not crash :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 10, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 30, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 40, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
]

) If you are having the "quits after 3 minutes or pressing h" problem put --adldisable in start.bat :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

) For Hawaii cards best setting for 'normal' and 'normalv7' is intensity:0 and double_threads:true

) Possible Vega hashrate drop fix

) If you have Vega cards, go to your windows power saver settings, and set it to performance. After that set your monitor never go to sleep.
how to increase virtual memory of my rigs? Thanks.
you can search in google or try watch this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH4JSt-fQlk
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 01:22:09 PM
 #1626

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 01:32:23 PM
 #1627

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy


edit pools.txt file
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 01:41:03 PM
 #1628

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy


First page :

ATTENTION:
From V1.4.0 the miner uses a separate pools.txt file, where you define your pools, wallet, etc.
Config from older versions that includes pool related data, won't be used!

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Dekor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 03:32:36 PM
 #1629

Have anybody tested rx 560 2 and 4gb on Heavy? Wich hashrate do you get?
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 03:50:47 PM
 #1630

guys
how can i skip the config file and create command file?
having 5+ different coins mining  at different times is annoying to change the config again and again (even changing the config name for backup)

thank you

you can create 5 config files and 5 pool files. so your bat file would be like below and just remove REM command depend on which config and pools you want to use. I think this way more easy for me.

start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config1.txt --pools pools1.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config2.txt --pools pools2.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config3.txt --pools pools3.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config4.txt --pools pools4.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config5.txt --pools pools5.txt
noreit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 04:26:37 PM
 #1631

Have anybody tested rx 560 2 and 4gb on Heavy? Wich hashrate do you get?

Have only RX560s with 4GB and they acts like miracle for me....on CN7, I was used to 460-470 H/s....on CN Heavy, for some reason 560s are only cards for me which hashrate did go up. I managed to get 500 in stak and I tried SRB today and they are getting 550-560H/s....
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 04:47:43 PM
 #1632

Mine Masari with SRBMiner :

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "id.masari.network:3333", "wallet" : "your-masari-wallet", "password" : "x"}
]
}


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 05:35:22 PM
Last edit: May 05, 2018, 05:46:15 PM by micax1
 #1633


Are you going to fix ADL anytime soon?
tested on one more rig today:

Code:
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU0:    486.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1950 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU1:    476.0 H/S [T: 63c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1925 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU2:    488.0 H/S [T: 66c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1950 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU3:    587.0 H/S [T: 0c, RPM: 0, CC: 0 MHz, MC: 0 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU4:    494.0 H/S [T: 60c, RPM: 2890, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 1900 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU5:    479.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 2931, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 1825 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU6:    449.0 H/S [T: 57c, RPM: 5188, CC: 1203 MHz, MC: 1750 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU7:    463.0 H/S [T: 51c, RPM: 3097, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 1825 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU8:    466.0 H/S [T: 60c, RPM: 5201, CC: 1203 MHz, MC: 1825 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU9:    475.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1925 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU10:    499.0 H/S [T: 58c, RPM: 3009, CC: 1150 MHz, MC: 1900 MHz]
[2018-05-05 20:29:03] Total:   5362.0 H/S

that`s rig with mixed lexa/baffin and 1 tahiti card
thats GCN 1st gen card - so everything supposed to be shown?

Code:
C:\SRBMiner>SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Platform #0
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Intel(R) OpenCL
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Intel(R) Corporation
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] OpenCL 2.1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DEVICES: 1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [0]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type: CPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: INTEL
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 2
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Error CL_INVALID_VALUE when getting pcie bus id
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 4041 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: -1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Platform #1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] OpenCL 2.1 AMD-APP (2580.6)
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DEVICES: 12
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [0]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 9
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [1]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 13
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [2]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 15
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [3]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 32
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 3072 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [4]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 12
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 11
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [5]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 12
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 10
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [6]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 6
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [7]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 2
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [8]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 3
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [9]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 8
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 5
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [10]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type:GPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 12
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 2048 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: 12
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] DeviceID [11]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Type: CPU
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] Vendor: AMD
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] CU: 2
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] RAM: 4041 MB
[2018-05-05 20:33:24] BUSID: -1
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]
[2018-05-05 20:33:24]

forgot to mention win10 ltsb x64, amd - 18.4.1, miner - 15.1
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 06:18:55 PM
 #1634

i still don't understand what needs to be fixed, if ADL wasn't working you would get this :

GPU0:    486.0 H/S [T: 0c, RPM: 0, CC: 0 MHz, MC: 0 MHz]

instead of this

GPU0:    486.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1950 MHz]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 06:26:25 PM
 #1635

i still don't understand what needs to be fixed, if ADL wasn't working you would get this :

GPU0:    486.0 H/S [T: 0c, RPM: 0, CC: 0 MHz, MC: 0 MHz]

instead of this

GPU0:    486.0 H/S [T: 64c, RPM: 0, CC: 1215 MHz, MC: 1950 MHz]


[2018-05-05 20:29:03] GPU3:    587.0 H/S [T: 0c, RPM: 0, CC: 0 MHz, MC: 0 MHz]

isn`t that what I got?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 06:32:35 PM
 #1636

oh tahiti now i see. probably does not support overdriveN, just older versions

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 06:41:49 PM
 #1637

oh tahiti now i see. probably does not support overdriveN, just older versions

well it shows overdrive tab in AMD drivers gui & i am controlling it with overdrive5 tool... https://github.com/BackupGGCode/overdrive5
- take a look (opensource) its old but gold - working r9 to vega flawlessly.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 06:51:42 PM
 #1638

oh tahiti now i see. probably does not support overdriveN, just older versions

well it shows overdrive tab in AMD drivers gui & i am controlling it with overdrive5 tool... https://github.com/BackupGGCode/overdrive5
- take a look (opensource) its old but gold - working r9 to vega flawlessly.

right, overdrive 5. atm overdriveN only supported by miner. when i finish the important stuff i will look into it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709
Merit: 502


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 07:02:11 PM
 #1639

oh tahiti now i see. probably does not support overdriveN, just older versions

well it shows overdrive tab in AMD drivers gui & i am controlling it with overdrive5 tool... https://github.com/BackupGGCode/overdrive5
- take a look (opensource) its old but gold - working r9 to vega flawlessly.

right, overdrive 5. atm overdriveN only supported by miner. when i finish the important stuff i will look into it.

thanks man, and please take a look at fan speed control also.
currently it`s not setting speed at all. w 18.4.1 18.3.4 drivers tested at least on baffins (sapphire rx 550 2gb)
if you`ll need any help w testing let me know )
I am ready to test or provide you any logs.
hope you ll finish other stuff soon.
Thanks.
Archangel9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 07:11:05 PM
 #1640

Could you please add more details how to use the optional parameters like devcon because every time when i try to add them to the config file it is giving error

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!