Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2019, 04:29:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 305 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 171949 times)
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 259



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 12:55:54 AM
 #1621

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?

@doktor83

█▌                     ▐█
██▌                   ▐██
█▐█▌                 ▐█▌█
█ ▐█▌               ▐█▌ █
█  ▐█▌             ▐█▌  █
█   ▐█▌           ▐█▌   █
█    ▐█▌         ▐█▌    █
█     ▐█▌       ▐█▌     █
█      ▐█▌     ▐█▌      █
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀█▄   ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ▄█▀
    ▀█▄  ▐█▌ ▐█▌  ▄█▀
      ▀█▄ ▐█ █▌ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▐█▌▄█▀
          ▀███▀
.
VOLENTIX
Decentralized Change
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ANN
.
                ▄█████▄▄   
█▄             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   ████████████
▄▄████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████
 ▀███████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
                      ▄▄████
                ▄▄▄████████▌
          ▄▄▄███████▀▄█████
     ▄▄█████████▀▀ ▄██████▌
▄▄███████████▀  ▄█████████
 ▀▀▀█████▀    ▄██████████▌
       ██   █████████████
        █▄ █████████████▌
        ▐█▄███▀▀████████
         ███▀    ▀▀████▌
                    ▀▀█























▄▄███████████▄▄
▄█▀▀           ▀▀█▄
▄█    █       █    █▄
█▌    ██     ██    ▐█
█▌    █ █   █ █    ▐█
█▌    █  █ █  █    ▐█
█▌    ▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀    ▐█
▀█      ▀███▀      █▀
▀█▄▄           ▄▄█▀
▀▀███████████▀▀
.
BETA TESTER
Designed by Zpectrum
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 04:09:33 AM
 #1622

Hi doktor83

is it possible to change intensity on the fly by pressing +/- like claymore dcri setting?

Thanks.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 05:58:12 AM
 #1623

anyone have a good config for for a poweplay modded vega FE ? I heard people can get 2400 h/s even on heavy with these

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1}
]

this basic config crashes my miner with the latest driver that works fine on cast

problem with cast i have like 7-10% in compute faliures on top of the dropping hash over time

I tried worksize 8 and threads 1

still crashed.

If i comment out the gpu_conf

it runs at default settings intesity 126 1 thread worksize 8 but hashrate is under 1700

Im using SRB to mine heavy. Intensity 60 will give u around 1450.

Vega FE dis 2300, thanks to user Iam9001 that found a way to do it.
basically u need Adrenalin latest with 16G per card to page file and this tool here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0

The only miner software used so far was xmr-stak and thats the reason i wont post here full config.
I dont know IF someone managed to make SRB do that...u may try that tool with SRB and report back here so everyone will know.
Right now there are few users with this hash.
You can find more info here:
https://miningguidescom.slack.com/messages/C8SM9SHGV/


can you give me an invitation on slack? tnx
crocozino
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 05, 2018, 06:59:56 AM
 #1624

this is kinda a little strange situation here, but I was using your miner from the version 1.4.3
it's been working great, then I had upgraded to 1.4.6 and had some problem with pool getting messages of low diff share.. i returned to 1.4.3 - seems working good. now I decided to try your latest version and downloaded it. first I decide to try it on one rx580 card only.. but with the same settings the speed of 1.5.1 is slower then 1.4.3.. it is 970 h/s vs 1010 h/s  ( clocks are 1225 core / 1950 mem)
strange.. I was hoping for some performance boost..
vakilee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 07:47:25 AM
 #1625

Experiencing strange issue with SRBminer. Everything working like charm for one or two days, and than all of a sudden, i get hashing speed zero - 0. There is no error or similar, just hashing speed is 0 but miner keeps working so on.

What im doing wrong? Is it bug in software? Can i make SRBminer to restart the PC after zero hashing speed occurs? Thx.
noreit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 09:46:22 AM
 #1626

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:48:10 AM
 #1627

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?

@doktor83

No

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:48:20 AM
 #1628

Hi doktor83

is it possible to change intensity on the fly by pressing +/- like claymore dcri setting?

Thanks.

No

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:52:26 AM
 #1629

Experiencing strange issue with SRBminer. Everything working like charm for one or two days, and than all of a sudden, i get hashing speed zero - 0. There is no error or similar, just hashing speed is 0 but miner keeps working so on.

What im doing wrong? Is it bug in software? Can i make SRBminer to restart the PC after zero hashing speed occurs? Thx.

In win10 if you click in the console window, it pauses the app (claymore and other miners also). so until you press a key on keyboard its "stuck".
Also could be you were browsing, watching a movie etc etc. If none of the above, and it just a specific card, not  all of them, just lower intensity by 1-2 for that card.
Miner automatically restarts if a gpu's hashing speed is 0 for about 1.5 minutes. And yes, you can also restart pc if for some reason the auto restarter watchdog isnt working for you.
You have info on the first page for this.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:54:09 AM
 #1630

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks


{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"api_enabled" : true,
"api_rig_name" : "test",
"api_port" : 19999
}

You can get the json from 127.0.0.1:19999 (open in browser to see it)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 10:26:48 AM
 #1631

guys
how can i skip the config file and create command file?
having 5+ different coins mining  at different times is annoying to change the config again and again (even changing the config name for backup)

thank you
tuanytcc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 14


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 10:26:55 AM
 #1632

Tips:

) If you have the same cards, it doesn't mean that they all can handle the same intensity. Try setting every card separately in "gpu_conf". Experiment and find the best setting. Some cards even work better without the double_threads option turned on!

) I know you like to monitor your GPU while it is working, but if you close GPU-Z, you will get a better hashrate.

) If you get a "Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" error, increase virtual memory.

) If you get something like "Warning: threadx hashing speed is 0 (x)", that probably means you need to lower your intensity. Auto intensity is not magical always, sorry.

) Try making a custom config, start with low intensity and go up until you find one that does not crash :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 10, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 30, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 40, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
]

) If you are having the "quits after 3 minutes or pressing h" problem put --adldisable in start.bat :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

) For Hawaii cards best setting for 'normal' and 'normalv7' is intensity:0 and double_threads:true

) Possible Vega hashrate drop fix

) If you have Vega cards, go to your windows power saver settings, and set it to performance. After that set your monitor never go to sleep.
how to increase virtual memory of my rigs? Thanks.

DarkPayCoin - [100% community governed and built]
[-] Website  [-] ANN Thread  [-] Discord  [-] Twitter  [-] Telegram
\ HIGH ROI, Low supply / - \ A privacy focused MN/PoS coin /
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:36:02 PM
 #1633

Tips:

) If you have the same cards, it doesn't mean that they all can handle the same intensity. Try setting every card separately in "gpu_conf". Experiment and find the best setting. Some cards even work better without the double_threads option turned on!

) I know you like to monitor your GPU while it is working, but if you close GPU-Z, you will get a better hashrate.

) If you get a "Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" error, increase virtual memory.

) If you get something like "Warning: threadx hashing speed is 0 (x)", that probably means you need to lower your intensity. Auto intensity is not magical always, sorry.

) Try making a custom config, start with low intensity and go up until you find one that does not crash :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 10, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "threads" : 2, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 30, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 40, "threads" : 1, "worksize" : 8},
]

) If you are having the "quits after 3 minutes or pressing h" problem put --adldisable in start.bat :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

) For Hawaii cards best setting for 'normal' and 'normalv7' is intensity:0 and double_threads:true

) Possible Vega hashrate drop fix

) If you have Vega cards, go to your windows power saver settings, and set it to performance. After that set your monitor never go to sleep.
how to increase virtual memory of my rigs? Thanks.
you can search in google or try watch this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XH4JSt-fQlk
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 01:22:09 PM
 #1634

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 01:32:23 PM
 #1635

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy


edit pools.txt file
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 01:41:03 PM
 #1636

I have a funny problem!
When I use the 1.3.2 version I can connect to every pool and mine without any problems.
Yesterday I download the latest version 1.5.1 and changed all of the data in the config.txt file, but as I start the miner it connects to nano pool to mine monero and it does not get any work? Why is it happening and what may be causing the issue?
I am mining with 1.3.2 simply because with the pre-previous version I had the same issues - I think 1.4.0 or 1.4.1 and I rolled back to 1.3.2.
I really want to use the latest version because it gives more detailed information regarding the cards, optimizations etc etc, simply don't want to be stuck in the past Cheesy


First page :

ATTENTION:
From V1.4.0 the miner uses a separate pools.txt file, where you define your pools, wallet, etc.
Config from older versions that includes pool related data, won't be used!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Dekor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 03:32:36 PM
 #1637

Have anybody tested rx 560 2 and 4gb on Heavy? Wich hashrate do you get?
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 03:50:47 PM
 #1638

guys
how can i skip the config file and create command file?
having 5+ different coins mining  at different times is annoying to change the config again and again (even changing the config name for backup)

thank you

you can create 5 config files and 5 pool files. so your bat file would be like below and just remove REM command depend on which config and pools you want to use. I think this way more easy for me.

start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config1.txt --pools pools1.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config2.txt --pools pools2.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config3.txt --pools pools3.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config4.txt --pools pools4.txt
REM start SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config5.txt --pools pools5.txt
noreit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 04:26:37 PM
 #1639

Have anybody tested rx 560 2 and 4gb on Heavy? Wich hashrate do you get?

Have only RX560s with 4GB and they acts like miracle for me....on CN7, I was used to 460-470 H/s....on CN Heavy, for some reason 560s are only cards for me which hashrate did go up. I managed to get 500 in stak and I tried SRB today and they are getting 550-560H/s....
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 04:47:43 PM
 #1640

Mine Masari with SRBMiner :

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}


pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "id.masari.network:3333", "wallet" : "your-masari-wallet", "password" : "x"}
]
}


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 305 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!