Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 05:49:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
sidaliroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 10:54:32 PM
 #1581

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to /2wagBKX]Forager - automatic profit switching miner

Thank you for adding it in Forager Smiley Cheers!

Does the API work with EthMan (Claymore Remote Manager)?
1632376184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632376184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632376184
Reply with quote  #2

1632376184
Report to moderator
1632376184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632376184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632376184
Reply with quote  #2

1632376184
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632376184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632376184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632376184
Reply with quote  #2

1632376184
Report to moderator
1632376184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632376184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632376184
Reply with quote  #2

1632376184
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 11:11:56 PM
 #1582

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
Smiley but works:)

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:55:22 AM
 #1583

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W



I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
Smiley but works:)

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.
Actually by setting intensity 60 and work size 8 it will work also (enable HBM) after that you close the miner set intensity 56 then run the miner again it will increase hash rate. but still a bit difficult to automate.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 04, 2018, 01:39:47 AM
 #1584

@dok has the open CL devices ordering ( device initialization based on BUS id order) sorted out in latest version or yet to be implemented?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 05:41:48 AM
 #1585

@dok has the open CL devices ordering ( device initialization based on BUS id order) sorted out in latest version or yet to be implemented?

soon, now that the API is done, i will continue with the wishlist  Cool

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gzpc01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 06:44:20 AM
 #1586

Please ! support for linux version !  Kiss
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 06:50:18 AM
 #1587

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:41:25 AM
 #1588

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



disable and enable only work for blockchain driver for CN / CN-V7 maybe for CN-Heavy also. for new driver 18.3.4 no need to disable and enable again in order to get best hashrate for CN / CN-V7 but for CN-Heavy apparently didn't work.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:17:00 AM
 #1589

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



I already have JJreset tool, it doesnt use devcon (http://vega.miningguides.com/p/auto-run-miner-without-hashmonitor.html).  Does "restart_devices_on_startup"/devcon needs admin privileges when run?
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 259


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:34:39 AM
 #1590

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:44:54 AM
 #1591

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



disable and enable only work for blockchain driver for CN / CN-V7 maybe for CN-Heavy also. for new driver 18.3.4 no need to disable and enable again in order to get best hashrate for CN / CN-V7 but for CN-Heavy apparently didn't work.

Agreed with you, lebuawu2. Disable-enable vega is not needed anymore when using 18.3.4 driver. Been using it for at least a month.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 10:52:19 AM
 #1592

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



I already have JJreset tool, it doesnt use devcon (http://vega.miningguides.com/p/auto-run-miner-without-hashmonitor.html).  Does "restart_devices_on_startup"/devcon needs admin privileges when run?

Yes it needs admin privileges to disable/enable devices. That JJ script uses powershell to do the same thing, i saw that.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tfarion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 11:58:03 AM
 #1593

I can mining BBS with SRBMiner?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 12:00:12 PM
 #1594

I can mining BBS with SRBMiner?

yes you can, just set "cryptonight_type" : "normalv7"

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tfarion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:05:12 PM
 #1595

I can mining BBS with SRBMiner?

yes you can, just set "cryptonight_type" : "normalv7"

Thanks!
tfarion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:12:04 PM
 #1596

I can mining BBS with SRBMiner?

yes you can, just set "cryptonight_type" : "normalv7"

In havy mode i get 1100 hs with sapphire rx580 8gb intensity 53, but now in normalv7 just 950hs.

Do You know the best intensity?
cvsea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:26:34 PM
 #1597

I can mining BBS with SRBMiner?

yes you can, just set "cryptonight_type" : "normalv7"

In havy mode i get 1100 hs with sapphire rx580 8gb intensity 53, but now in normalv7 just 950hs.

Do You know the best intensity?

58 for heavy (56 if the card is used for display)
104 or 108 or higher for v7

Make sure page file is 8gb x number of gpu's on rig
vloodik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:59:15 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2018, 02:05:58 PM by vloodik
 #1598

Hi guys!
How do I set up the function API: ?
I did everything as written in the readme, but the config file produces an error.
Help please!

my config.txt
______________
{

"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",

"intensity" : 0,

"double_threads" : true,

"target_temperature" : 60,

"shutdown_temperature" : 70,

"retry_time" : 60,

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat",

"api_enabled" : true,

"api_rig_name" : "vmine",

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 7, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 15, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 15, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 15, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

}
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 01:43:40 PM
 #1599

Hi guys!
How do I set up the function API: ?
I did everything as written in the readme, but the config file produces an error.
Help please!

paste the config file here. you have a typo somewhere.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
d2bg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 02:57:47 PM
 #1600

I'm having problems with the alloy algorithm.  About 50% of the time when I check hashrate, 1 or 2 of my GPUs will report 0.  A few seconds later, they will be back to normal (or new ones will report 0).  This happens on all of my GPUs (rx580s).

dont leave on auto intesity, lower it by hand.

I'm still having the problem with manually adjusted intensity.  It seems to be affecting all algorithms.  1.4.9 still works fine, 1.5.1 is pretty much unusable.  Sometimes it will report half the normal hashrate, I imagine because one of the threads is failing but not the other.
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!