Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 05:15:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235700 times)
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 03:13:18 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2018, 03:33:45 PM by Marvell2
 #1601

anyone have a good config for for a poweplay modded vega FE ? I heard people can get 2400 h/s even on heavy with these

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1}
]

this basic config crashes my miner with the latest driver that works fine on cast

problem with cast i have like 7-10% in compute faliures on top of the dropping hash over time

I tried worksize 8 and threads 1

still crashed.

If i comment out the gpu_conf

it runs at default settings intesity 126 1 thread worksize 8 but hashrate is under 1700
1632374107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374107
Reply with quote  #2

1632374107
Report to moderator
1632374107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374107
Reply with quote  #2

1632374107
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632374107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374107
Reply with quote  #2

1632374107
Report to moderator
1632374107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374107
Reply with quote  #2

1632374107
Report to moderator
1632374107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632374107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632374107
Reply with quote  #2

1632374107
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 04:07:00 PM
 #1602

Today i try cast_xmr-vega-win64_100.zip and compare  with SRBminer 1.4.9

CAST-xmr: 4520hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/11ouKlnnQGuTBnJg5R-hwg.jpg

SRBminer 1.4.9: 4552hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/g0RkMdteS8yFs1mJoH6lVQ.jpg
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 105



View Profile
May 04, 2018, 07:27:42 PM
 #1603

Downloaded SRBMiner-CN-V1-5-1 yesterday.
And accidentally downloaded it again today.
Files are different.

SRBMiner-CN-V1-5-1 package changed today?





henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 07:52:42 PM
 #1604

Today i try cast_xmr-vega-win64_100.zip and compare  with SRBminer 1.4.9

CAST-xmr: 4520hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/11ouKlnnQGuTBnJg5R-hwg.jpg

SRBminer 1.4.9: 4552hr
https://image.prntscr.com/image/g0RkMdteS8yFs1mJoH6lVQ.jpg

Hi, mind to share the config of srb and overclock setting?
lncm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:06:13 PM
 #1605

Is it possible that a miner software reports higher hashrate, but the effective result at the pool tells otherwise?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 08:30:33 PM
 #1606

Downloaded SRBMiner-CN-V1-5-1 yesterday.
And accidentally downloaded it again today.
Files are different.

SRBMiner-CN-V1-5-1 package changed today?

yes, i re-uploaded it today cause i discovered that i forgot to set display name when using Alloy algo.
This is not a bugfix, or a new option, so i didn't want to call it ver 1.5.2, its not changing any of the functionalities in the miner.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 08:31:33 PM
 #1607

Is it possible that a miner software reports higher hashrate, but the effective result at the pool tells otherwise?

it happens all the time, sometimes pool side shows less than miner, sometimes more than miner.
That's why you take a 48h average.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:59:54 PM
 #1608

anyone have a good config for for a poweplay modded vega FE ? I heard people can get 2400 h/s even on heavy with these

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1}
]

this basic config crashes my miner with the latest driver that works fine on cast

problem with cast i have like 7-10% in compute faliures on top of the dropping hash over time

I tried worksize 8 and threads 1

still crashed.

If i comment out the gpu_conf

it runs at default settings intesity 126 1 thread worksize 8 but hashrate is under 1700

Im using SRB to mine heavy. Intensity 60 will give u around 1450.

Vega FE dis 2300, thanks to user Iam9001 that found a way to do it.
basically u need Adrenalin latest with 16G per card to page file and this tool here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0

The only miner software used so far was xmr-stak and thats the reason i wont post here full config.
I dont know IF someone managed to make SRB do that...u may try that tool with SRB and report back here so everyone will know.
Right now there are few users with this hash.
You can find more info here:
https://miningguidescom.slack.com/messages/C8SM9SHGV/


Doctor,

Ive being observing results from users using the algo Heavy. Ive noticed some odd things.
Using smr-stak and SRB all cards looks to need half of the regular Intensity. Except RX580(70) that works fine with old(or not half) intensity level.
Other devs looks clueless.

Do you have any thoughts  about this algo? Vega looks lame with similar Intensity as RX580 when it used to be double.

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 11:00:57 PM
 #1609

So i had to make my own script to restart the miner because it was still hanging with 10 vegas, i woke up and machine hanged. sometimes only miner hangs. I made a bat file that runs every 4 hours to kill the process, and re run it. Seems to be working fine up to now, 10 hours mining.

Script for those who want it.

@echo off

:: clears the screen
cls

:: Enter your process name below
taskkill /im SRBMiner-CN.exe /F

:: clears the screen again
cls

:: echos the following
echo The requested program and service has been restarted. Press any key to exit.

You can even do other crazy stuff in here...

In the name of Jesus, can u post your full hardware spec?

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 11:16:15 PM
 #1610

Using smr-stak and SRB all cards looks to need half of the regular Intensity. Except RX580(70) that works fine with old(or not half) intensity level.
Other devs looks clueless.

Do you have any thoughts  about this algo? Vega looks lame with similar Intensity as RX580 when it used to be double.

This applies for 8gb cards. I have a 470 8g uses same intensity as 580 8g (54, this gives me the best results).
Using any miner that supports CN heavy you use half of the 'normal' intensity.


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:01:37 AM
 #1611

Using smr-stak and SRB all cards looks to need half of the regular Intensity. Except RX580(70) that works fine with old(or not half) intensity level.
Other devs looks clueless.

Do you have any thoughts  about this algo? Vega looks lame with similar Intensity as RX580 when it used to be double.

This applies for 8gb cards. I have a 470 8g uses same intensity as 580 8g (54, this gives me the best results).
Using any miner that supports CN heavy you use half of the 'normal' intensity.


I don't mined heavy algo yet... It's true that 580 8Gb gives on heavy algo speed more than in normalv7?
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:10:59 AM
 #1612

Using smr-stak and SRB all cards looks to need half of the regular Intensity. Except RX580(70) that works fine with old(or not half) intensity level.
Other devs looks clueless.

Do you have any thoughts  about this algo? Vega looks lame with similar Intensity as RX580 when it used to be double.

This applies for 8gb cards. I have a 470 8g uses same intensity as 580 8g (54, this gives me the best results).
Using any miner that supports CN heavy you use half of the 'normal' intensity.



The point is Vega is 8Gb card.


UnclWish, yes. Same speed. But dont tell anyone  Wink

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 259


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:55:54 AM
 #1613

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?

@doktor83
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 04:09:33 AM
 #1614

Hi doktor83

is it possible to change intensity on the fly by pressing +/- like claymore dcri setting?

Thanks.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 05:58:12 AM
 #1615

anyone have a good config for for a poweplay modded vega FE ? I heard people can get 2400 h/s even on heavy with these

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1}
]

this basic config crashes my miner with the latest driver that works fine on cast

problem with cast i have like 7-10% in compute faliures on top of the dropping hash over time

I tried worksize 8 and threads 1

still crashed.

If i comment out the gpu_conf

it runs at default settings intesity 126 1 thread worksize 8 but hashrate is under 1700

Im using SRB to mine heavy. Intensity 60 will give u around 1450.

Vega FE dis 2300, thanks to user Iam9001 that found a way to do it.
basically u need Adrenalin latest with 16G per card to page file and this tool here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2815803.0

The only miner software used so far was xmr-stak and thats the reason i wont post here full config.
I dont know IF someone managed to make SRB do that...u may try that tool with SRB and report back here so everyone will know.
Right now there are few users with this hash.
You can find more info here:
https://miningguidescom.slack.com/messages/C8SM9SHGV/


can you give me an invitation on slack? tnx
crocozino
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 05, 2018, 06:59:56 AM
 #1616

this is kinda a little strange situation here, but I was using your miner from the version 1.4.3
it's been working great, then I had upgraded to 1.4.6 and had some problem with pool getting messages of low diff share.. i returned to 1.4.3 - seems working good. now I decided to try your latest version and downloaded it. first I decide to try it on one rx580 card only.. but with the same settings the speed of 1.5.1 is slower then 1.4.3.. it is 970 h/s vs 1010 h/s  ( clocks are 1225 core / 1950 mem)
strange.. I was hoping for some performance boost..
vakilee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 07:47:25 AM
 #1617

Experiencing strange issue with SRBminer. Everything working like charm for one or two days, and than all of a sudden, i get hashing speed zero - 0. There is no error or similar, just hashing speed is 0 but miner keeps working so on.

What im doing wrong? Is it bug in software? Can i make SRBminer to restart the PC after zero hashing speed occurs? Thx.
noreit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 09:46:22 AM
 #1618

Hi, thanks for API, its big PLUS.

Anyway, I am not able to set port. Everytime I try it gives me parse error in config. Anyone with functionad changed port? Thanks
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:48:10 AM
 #1619

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?

@doktor83

No

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2018, 09:48:20 AM
 #1620

Hi doktor83

is it possible to change intensity on the fly by pressing +/- like claymore dcri setting?

Thanks.

No

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!