Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 09:02:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 [1255] 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6299872 times)
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 02:35:43 PM
 #25081

I am with 1 GPU  sapphire nitro plus rx 580 8gb
can someone help me with
-cclock -mclock -powlim -cvddc -mvddc
to get the best stable config ?

bios original or modified?

original

my rx 580 8gb is with micron

If you want to be a MINER (even with 1 gpu ) you have to  know:
1. how to mod bios
2. how to use miner, Claymore in this case
3. what to mine
4. how to cool your system
If you want to use it for gaming and MINE  "a little" - just it's not worth it. Each of these 4 need some serious googling and work.

1553504558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553504558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553504558
Reply with quote  #2

1553504558
Report to moderator
1553504558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553504558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553504558
Reply with quote  #2

1553504558
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553504558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553504558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553504558
Reply with quote  #2

1553504558
Report to moderator
freak1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 04:46:21 PM
 #25082

Some of my rigs has begun to close the miner right after the pool is defined. If i plug a screen/or dummy in the onbard GPU (and therefore enabling it) it work fine.

It even do it on my gamer PC with a screen connected to the GPU (GTX 1080ti) very annoying that i have to have a dummy in the onboard gpu giving me a screen i can't control.

I see it on Asus mb B250 mining exptert, Asus Strix Z370 and Asus Strix Z270 with diffrent CPUs, all with Nvidia GPU. Any suggestions to running without the dummy?

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1446
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2018, 05:12:57 PM
 #25083

than continue to trust to whattomine and similar site calculators  Grin
my advice is to avoid them completely, especially when you have nVidias 1070/1080 & Ti series
try BIS (bismuth) - and than send me a little tnx  Wink

Pill hashrates were not included on purpose, cause this is not part of standard oc / bios mod, but maybe its time to rethink that.

Anyway its not that hard to include your own hashrates and save them as dataset Wink

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
pimpin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 06:31:27 PM
 #25084

I've been using 11.9 on W10 for some time now and all has been fine.  I have 12 cards (7 AMD RX580's and 5 AMD RX570's) on an Asus B250 board with server PSU as well as a Corsair 850.  a couple of days back my hash rate went to near zero and I have just gone to inspect the rig and found all 12 cards are recognised by bios but Claymore 11.9 only recognises 7 (all 580's).  CPU is running fine and the PSU's are both still cranking and the cards are all lit up.  Further to this I'm getting a hash rate of 17 MHS per card give or take which is about half what I was getting before.  I have run a patch and re run new AMD software to see if that made a diff driver wise but no change.  Am I missing an update or anything obvious?  Cheers.
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 07:48:22 PM
 #25085

Some of my rigs has begun to close the miner right after the pool is defined. If i plug a screen/or dummy in the onbard GPU (and therefore enabling it) it work fine.

It even do it on my gamer PC with a screen connected to the GPU (GTX 1080ti) very annoying that i have to have a dummy in the onboard gpu giving me a screen i can't control.

I see it on Asus mb B250 mining exptert, Asus Strix Z370 and Asus Strix Z270 with diffrent CPUs, all with Nvidia GPU. Any suggestions to running without the dummy?



Try to set "max performance" in "Intel(R) Graphic Power Plan ..." @ Power Option...Advanced settings
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 07:51:54 PM
 #25086

I've been using 11.9 on W10 for some time now and all has been fine.  I have 12 cards (7 AMD RX580's and 5 AMD RX570's) on an Asus B250 board with server PSU as well as a Corsair 850.  a couple of days back my hash rate went to near zero and I have just gone to inspect the rig and found all 12 cards are recognised by bios but Claymore 11.9 only recognises 7 (all 580's).  CPU is running fine and the PSU's are both still cranking and the cards are all lit up.  Further to this I'm getting a hash rate of 17 MHS per card give or take which is about half what I was getting before.  I have run a patch and re run new AMD software to see if that made a diff driver wise but no change.  Am I missing an update or anything obvious?  Cheers.


Cumulative update, yes it often resets that
pimpin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 08:49:58 PM
 #25087

Sorry so is that to say there may be "cumulative" Claymore 11.9 updates available on github or is that relating to AMD, Windows, Claymore etc etc?

Thanx
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 09:59:55 PM
 #25088

Sorry so is that to say there may be "cumulative" Claymore 11.9 updates available on github or is that relating to AMD, Windows, Claymore etc etc?

Thanx


no.
supersaltybaked
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 11:15:37 PM
 #25089

Does anyone try v11.9 with new nvidia drivers(415+), will it work?

I've been having trouble since late September release.  Computer locks up and restarts.  Computer runs fine as long as no mining.  Tried disconnecting one gpu at a time to isolate to see if i had a short in one, but still same.  Even adjusted clock settings, same.  Seems like something with mining program or some update

Win10, (4) 1070's, v11.9, GeForce driver 411.63

Any advice?


Didn't hear back on this, so I did some more trial and error.  I switch from dual miner to single miner for ETH only.  Sat and waited......

Found that after mining for DEV, instructions were to "STOP AND DISCONNECT" or something along those lines.  And I watched as my computer just shuts down. 

Anyone know how I can stop this?
supersaltybaked
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 11:29:45 PM
 #25090

Does anyone try v11.9 with new nvidia drivers(415+), will it work?

I've been having trouble since late September release.  Computer locks up and restarts.  Computer runs fine as long as no mining.  Tried disconnecting one gpu at a time to isolate to see if i had a short in one, but still same.  Even adjusted clock settings, same.  Seems like something with mining program or some update

Win10, (4) 1070's, v11.9, GeForce driver 411.63

Any advice?


Didn't hear back on this, so I did some more trial and error.  I switch from dual miner to single miner for ETH only.  Sat and waited......

Found that after mining for DEV, instructions were to "STOP AND DISCONNECT" or something along those lines.  And I watched as my computer just shuts down. 

Anyone know how I can stop this?

UPDATE:
I watched it again, the exact message is:

DevFee: stop mining and disconnect

Then crash
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1221
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 11:48:10 PM
 #25091

Does anyone try v11.9 with new nvidia drivers(415+), will it work?

I've been having trouble since late September release.  Computer locks up and restarts.  Computer runs fine as long as no mining.  Tried disconnecting one gpu at a time to isolate to see if i had a short in one, but still same.  Even adjusted clock settings, same.  Seems like something with mining program or some update

Win10, (4) 1070's, v11.9, GeForce driver 411.63

Any advice?


Didn't hear back on this, so I did some more trial and error.  I switch from dual miner to single miner for ETH only.  Sat and waited......

Found that after mining for DEV, instructions were to "STOP AND DISCONNECT" or something along those lines.  And I watched as my computer just shuts down.  

Anyone know how I can stop this?

UPDATE:
I watched it again, the exact message is:

DevFee: stop mining and disconnect

Then crash

disable dev fee check the readme

i have some r9 380's not very stable anymore, i disable dev fee, so i don't have to recreate the dag  and then it crash lost less
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 12


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 12:44:03 PM
 #25092


than continue to trust to whattomine and similar site calculators  Grin


Why wouldn't I trust whattomine Huh
Calculated for a single RX580 a few minutes ago:



As far as I'm concerned, I'm gonna be a millionaire in a month Smiley
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 175


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 01:40:23 PM
 #25093

As far as I'm concerned, I'm gonna be a millionaire in a month Smiley
unfortunately this is just a mirage.

freak1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 02:12:20 PM
 #25094

Some of my rigs has begun to close the miner right after the pool is defined. If i plug a screen/or dummy in the onbard GPU (and therefore enabling it) it work fine.

It even do it on my gamer PC with a screen connected to the GPU (GTX 1080ti) very annoying that i have to have a dummy in the onboard gpu giving me a screen i can't control.

I see it on Asus mb B250 mining exptert, Asus Strix Z370 and Asus Strix Z270 with diffrent CPUs, all with Nvidia GPU. Any suggestions to running without the dummy?



Try to set "max performance" in "Intel(R) Graphic Power Plan ..." @ Power Option...Advanced settings

It already is.
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 12


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 02:29:22 PM
 #25095

As far as I'm concerned, I'm gonna be a millionaire in a month Smiley
unfortunately this is just a mirage.

ah-h-h-h...You just couldn't sweeten the pill in these difficult for miners times, could you?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 258


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 07:03:08 PM
 #25096

From a month ago all   R9 390's have hash rate  27Mh/s on Ethereum
I tried reinstall with win10 1709 and 15.12 amd drivers.... no change
When I switch to musiccoin everything is OK hash rate back to 31Mh/s
The only deference is EPOCH of the coins.
I have no idea Sad

maybe you should try to update to the more recent Claymore version?
according to ethermine: "Old Claymore miner versions do not support mining after DAG epoch 200 which just passed with #Ethereum block 6000000"

also I'd suggest you check out PhoenixMiner 3... btw @Claymore what do you say about those guys? looks suspiciously similar, but produces way less stales and gives a better hash overall
 


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
AMDigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2018, 10:16:24 PM
 #25097

Hi,

Intel Pentium
Windows 10
AMD/Strix/Asus 8gb Rx580 Radeon GPU x8
Asus Mining Expert Mobo
8gb Ram



ETH: 7 pools are specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-us-west1.nanopool.org:9999   
>>>>Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!<<<< RED TEXT
 Restarting OK, exit...



ETH: 7 Pools are specifie…


Above ive described the computing hardware I have, and the command prompt issues I am seeing, I received the miner from nanopool on thier help section. and they also custom pre fabbed a command line configuration for It, which works.


The problem is miner wont initialize. Id be surprised if yall could help me at this point, but I need it bad!

Thanks, AMDigger
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1119



View Profile
October 10, 2018, 10:18:13 PM
 #25098

From a month ago all   R9 390's have hash rate  27Mh/s on Ethereum
I tried reinstall with win10 1709 and 15.12 amd drivers.... no change
When I switch to musiccoin everything is OK hash rate back to 31Mh/s
The only deference is EPOCH of the coins.
I have no idea Sad

Yes this is normal. I am getting the exact same issue with my R9 290. Basically this is similiar to the R9 280X DAG thrashing issue we all had back in 2016. With a new epoch the speed decreased more and more.

I've noticed my R9 290 were pretty stable until the last few months. Running at 947/1250 (stock clock) resulted in 26.5MH/s and now that same clock only provides 23.5MH/s. Every DAG I think it loses something like 0.1-0.2MH/s of speed.

Nothing you can do really. I doubt there will be a fix coming in from AMD since these are old GPUs.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 11, 2018, 12:00:35 AM
 #25099

Hi,

Intel Pentium
Windows 10
AMD/Strix/Asus 8gb Rx580 Radeon GPU x8
Asus Mining Expert Mobo
8gb Ram



ETH: 7 pools are specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-us-west1.nanopool.org:9999   
>>>>Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!<<<< RED TEXT
 Restarting OK, exit...



ETH: 7 Pools are specifie…


Above ive described the computing hardware I have, and the command prompt issues I am seeing, I received the miner from nanopool on thier help section. and they also custom pre fabbed a command line configuration for It, which works.


The problem is miner wont initialize. Id be surprised if yall could help me at this point, but I need it bad!

Thanks, AMDigger

seen this.dummy hdmi was in, but  as soon as I connected monitor - miner started
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1278

Miners developer


View Profile
October 11, 2018, 12:52:34 PM
 #25100

btw @Claymore what do you say about those guys? looks suspiciously similar, but produces way less stales and gives a better hash overall

You are free to use any miner if you think that it's better.
My claim is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2647654.msg31316061#msg31316061
Nobody cares about it, so I don't care too and spend my time in a better way.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 [1255] 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!