Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2020, 06:32:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 [1256] 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 ... 1391 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6493430 times)
Permonik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2018, 06:56:32 PM
 #25101

Hi guys,
Which drivers are you using for gtx 1070, right now?
THX
1591122757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591122757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591122757
Reply with quote  #2

1591122757
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591122757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591122757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591122757
Reply with quote  #2

1591122757
Report to moderator
1591122757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591122757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591122757
Reply with quote  #2

1591122757
Report to moderator
1591122757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591122757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591122757
Reply with quote  #2

1591122757
Report to moderator
alizali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 07, 2018, 07:54:43 AM
 #25102

i have watchdog error (opencl call) with claymore
while ETH miner works fine
why?
i love claymore because os less power usage but watchdog error kill me


As far as I can guess, you're either trying to overclock too much or trying to undervolt too much. Adjust your overclocking/undervolting numbers till your GPUs are in the position of handling the work with stability.

Are you using Claymore's integrated options or trying to use some driver for that?

I kept having this error too on one gpu, was driving me crazy. Finally solved it by replacing the pcie riser which was faulty.
Ethash mining is much more sensitive than Cryptonight to bad risers.

is there a way to test riser?
how we can sure the problem is from riser?
why ETH miner has no probem with same OC/undervolting but claymore gives watchdog error?


Claymore will break easier and reveal problems that don't come up on ETHminer, when I had a bad riser it did not crash on ETHminer but always gave the watchdog hanging error on Claymore and Phoenix.
Try to find out which gpu is hanging and either give it a new riser or move the suspect riser to another gpu and see if it gives problems.

so you as same as me believe that i got a weak riser right?
claymore react against it but ethminer not?
right?
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 6


View Profile
November 07, 2018, 04:18:19 PM
 #25103

Do RTX cards work with this miner yet?
ctmk01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2018, 04:55:07 AM
 #25104

hey hey hey

time to dual mine again with siacoin.

Siacoin has just forked. I suppose the miners arn't compatible with the new fork?

thats what i meant. unfortunately, it seems that the dev has abandoned this miner. busy counting money?

I cant find any sia gpu miner either. Guess sia turning into a private chain coin.
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
November 08, 2018, 01:02:40 PM
 #25105

i have watchdog error (opencl call) with claymore
while ETH miner works fine
why?
i love claymore because os less power usage but watchdog error kill me


As far as I can guess, you're either trying to overclock too much or trying to undervolt too much. Adjust your overclocking/undervolting numbers till your GPUs are in the position of handling the work with stability.

Are you using Claymore's integrated options or trying to use some driver for that?

I kept having this error too on one gpu, was driving me crazy. Finally solved it by replacing the pcie riser which was faulty.
Ethash mining is much more sensitive than Cryptonight to bad risers.

is there a way to test riser?
how we can sure the problem is from riser?
why ETH miner has no probem with same OC/undervolting but claymore gives watchdog error?


Claymore will break easier and reveal problems that don't come up on ETHminer, when I had a bad riser it did not crash on ETHminer but always gave the watchdog hanging error on Claymore and Phoenix.
Try to find out which gpu is hanging and either give it a new riser or move the suspect riser to another gpu and see if it gives problems.

so you as same as me believe that i got a weak riser right?
claymore react against it but ethminer not?
right?


Exactly, run Claymore and look when you get the watchdog/opencl hang, it will show the GPU that causes it, and most likely that's where your bad riser is.
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
November 08, 2018, 01:24:55 PM
Last edit: November 08, 2018, 01:36:30 PM by playfast
 #25106

Hey, anybody ever try fine tuning the -ethi parameter using worksize setting instead of flat intensity?
I did and now I can get around 10% more shares per hour, it's a lot of trial and error but IMO it's worth the effort.
It's best to run tests with low difficulty coin like ether-1 and record the shares per hour.
I use 512 increments and found the optimal setting is usually 1 increment under the exact point where errors first happen. For instance with my 2gb rx560 cards they first give error at -ethi -7680 (15 x 512) and when I drop them to -ethi -7168 (14 x 512) they get the best performance.
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 6


View Profile
November 08, 2018, 02:17:48 PM
 #25107

Do RTX cards work with this miner yet?

The answer is yes. 58 MHS @ 175W (70% pl).
rocco1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2018, 04:46:05 AM
 #25108

hi, my system is crashing every 37 minutes. i tried on 11.8 and 11.9 version. but it keeps crashing at 37 minutes every time. checked log for errors. but nothing mentioned.

i have attached some of the logs

https://ufile.io/0hiup



cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 03:24:32 AM
 #25109

any solution for this?

https://i.imgur.com/vkjtKDS.png
fapar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 259

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2018, 05:21:08 AM
 #25110

any solution for this?



It is clearly written: not enough memory. You need to increase the virtual memory and it is desirable to add RAM. How much RAM is installed? You need to have at least 4 GB.

"To change the virtual memory settings, go to Start, Control Panel and click on System. Click on the Advanced tab and under the Performance box, click Settings. In Windows 7, you'll need to click on Advanced System Settings on the left side to bring up the System Properties dialog."
https://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/simple-ways-to-increase-your-computers-performace-configuring-the-paging-file/

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
YoBit AirDrop $|
Get 700 YoDollars for Free!
🏆
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1206



View Profile
November 11, 2018, 06:34:10 AM
 #25111

hi, my system is crashing every 37 minutes. i tried on 11.8 and 11.9 version. but it keeps crashing at 37 minutes every time. checked log for errors. but nothing mentioned.

i have attached some of the logs

https://ufile.io/0hiup





Does it always crash every 37 minutes? If so I am guessing that your system is suspending certain hardware or hibernating to save power.

Go to your power settings and disable everything from shutting off and set your CPU usage limit to 100%. I've had this happen also a few years ago and took a while to figure out, turns out it was just the system going into suspend mode. It was weird because it was always at the exact same interval.


▄▄███████████████████▄▄
█████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████▀▀▀████▀▀▀█████████████
███▄   ▀██▌  ▐█████████████
████▄   ▀█   ████▀   ▀████
█████▄   ▌  ▐█▄▄█  █▄  ███
██████▄     ██▌▐██     ▄███
███████▄   ▐██ ███  ███████
████████▄▄▄██ █████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
▀▀███████████████████▀▀
|
..BLACKJACK | KENO | DICE | CRASH | LOTTERY | 3-CARD POKER | HILO..
     ▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄
  ▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▄
 █ ▄▀▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄▀▄ █
█▄▄▀▄█   ▄█▄   █▄▀▄▄█
███ █   █████   █ ███
█▀▀▄▀█   ▄█▄   █▀▄▀▀█
 █ ▀▄▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀▄▀ █
  ▀▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▀
     ▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀
     ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄█████▀▄▄▄▄▄▀███▄
 ▀█████ ██▄▄ ██ ████
██ ████ ███ ███ █████
██ ████▄▀██▄██▀▄████▀
█▀▄██████▄▄▄▄▄████▀▄█
 █████████████████ █
  ▀███▀▄▄▄▄▄▀█████
     ▀▀██████ ▀
      ▄▄█ █▄▄
  ▄▄█████ █████▄▄
▄▀▀█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▀▀▄
███ ███████████ ███
███ ███████████ ███
███ ███████████ ███
▀▄▄█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▄▄▀
  ▀▀█████ █████▀▀
      ▀▀█ █▀▀
     ▄▄███▄▄
 ▄▄████▀▀▀████▄▄
 ▀▀████▄▄▄████▀▀
██▄▄ ▀▀███▀▀ ▄▄██
█  ███▄▄ ▄▄██████
█████  █ █  █████
█  █████ █████  █
 ▀███  █ ██████▀
    ▀▀██ ██▀▀
▄██▄              ▄██▄
▀▀██▀▀             ▀██▀
  ██              ▄█▀  █
  ██            ▄█▀   ██
  ██         ▄▄█▀   ▄███
  ██     ▄▄██▀▀   ▄█████
  ██████▀▀▀   ▄▄████████
  ██     ▄▄▄████████████
  ██████████████████████
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████▀▀█████▀   ▀▀▄███
████    ▀▀       ████
████▄           █████
█████▄        ▄██████
█████▀▀   ▄▄█████████
█████████████████████
▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████▀███
███████████▀▀▀    ▐██
█████▀▀▀   ▄▄▀    ███
██▄▄    ▄▄█▀     ▐███
██████▌▐█▀       ████
███████▄ ▄█▄▄   ▐████
███████████████▄█████
▀███████████████████▀
|.. 0.36 - 1.56% HOUSE EDGE......
..
BTC - ETH - USDT - TRX..........
..
DAILY/WEEKLY GIVEAWAYS...
|..BET NOW..
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1251
Merit: 1003


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 09:40:38 PM
 #25112

any solution for this?



It is clearly written: not enough memory. You need to increase the virtual memory and it is desirable to add RAM. How much RAM is installed? You need to have at least 4 GB.

"To change the virtual memory settings, go to Start, Control Panel and click on System. Click on the Advanced tab and under the Performance box, click Settings. In Windows 7, you'll need to click on Advanced System Settings on the left side to bring up the System Properties dialog."
https://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/simple-ways-to-increase-your-computers-performace-configuring-the-paging-file/

4G ? where you get that from, i have a lot of computer with 2GB with 1 or 2 gpu
bitverzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2018, 09:56:39 AM
 #25113

Hi,

We have made a calculator that I have not seen anywhere.
The problem with the calculators is that if you have mixed rigs, eg 5 1060 rigs + 5 db rx 570 rigs, you have to separate separately what you should be mining with them.
We have solved this one at the same time.

So put the rigs in one place and show you which one is worth to ride and the two profits in each one.

Look useful: https: //bitverzo.com/mining/allgpu

And of course, share your comments Smiley
Vingji
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2018, 09:26:36 AM
 #25114

Hi guys

Suddently i get the msg Not enough memory  to place DAG file, and i have RX 480 and RX 570 with 4GB cards.
When did the DAG file go above 4GB??

i have tried:

1- Increasing Virtual memory up to 32-48GB
2- Windows updates stop roll back and stuff
3- Drivers uninstall with DDU and stuff
4- Tried the cards 1 by 1 and still the same
5- Format and still the same
6- Change coin like CLO it works fine
7- Add 4GB of Ram total 8GB
8- And most importantly i have other Rigs the same config that work fine, and some give me this error
9- Running v11.9 still the same

Thank you
XAKEPCOH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2018, 12:46:17 PM
 #25115

Hi guys

Suddently i get the msg Not enough memory  to place DAG file, and i have RX 480 and RX 570 with 4GB cards.
When did the DAG file go above 4GB??

i have tried:

1- Increasing Virtual memory up to 32-48GB
2- Windows updates stop roll back and stuff
3- Drivers uninstall with DDU and stuff
4- Tried the cards 1 by 1 and still the same
5- Format and still the same
6- Change coin like CLO it works fine
7- Add 4GB of Ram total 8GB
8- And most importantly i have other Rigs the same config that work fine, and some give me this error
9- Running v11.9 still the same

Thank you

Same problem! I install new drivers, works, but hashrate is very low. 11MH per card Rx570.
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 401


rip_bruno


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2018, 01:51:08 PM
 #25116


Same problem! I install new drivers, works, but hashrate is very low. 11MH per card Rx570.

is the "compute mode" switched ON? in the AMD settings?
it is not possible that you cannot upload the DAG file into a 4GB card, cause the DAG file is current at 2.74 GB

freebitcoin       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▀█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████▀
Bulltime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 16, 2018, 11:00:47 PM
 #25117

any solution for this?

https://i.imgur.com/vkjtKDS.png

It is clearly written: not enough memory. You need to increase the virtual memory and it is desirable to add RAM. How much RAM is installed? You need to have at least 4 GB.

"To change the virtual memory settings, go to Start, Control Panel and click on System. Click on the Advanced tab and under the Performance box, click Settings. In Windows 7, you'll need to click on Advanced System Settings on the left side to bring up the System Properties dialog."
https://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/simple-ways-to-increase-your-computers-performace-configuring-the-paging-file/

Just clear out the logfile.txt folder
power setting to performance
strip down win 10 to just the basic system and turn off all apps and things not needed.

Google your errors and what you want to correct.
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 17, 2018, 08:39:25 AM
 #25118

The error with bad Keccak shares still exists in 11.9:

Command line used:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -mport -4000 -epool daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal *********************************.multipoolminer -epsw x -allpools 1 -allcoins exp -esm 3 -dcoin keccak -dpool keccak.mine.blazepool.com:5133 -dwal *************************** -dpsw ID=multipoolminer,c=BTC -dcri 20 -dbg 1 -logfile debug.log -platform 1 -y 1 -di 0

Code:
...
ETH: 11/17/18-09:35:33 - New job from daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353
ETH - Total Speed: 7.424 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 7.424 Mh/s
 KC - Total Speed: 222.728 Mh/s, Total Shares: 8, Rejected: 5
 KC: GPU0 222.728 Mh/s
 KC: 11/17/18-09:35:34 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 KC: Share rejected (203 ms)!
 KC: 11/17/18-09:35:40 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 KC: 11/17/18-09:35:40 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 KC: Share rejected (203 ms)!
 KC: Too many rejects from pool, disconnect...
 KC: - connection in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=59C fan=25%
 KC: Stratum - connecting to 'keccak.mine.blazepool.com' <162.243.150.48> port 5133 (unsecure)
 KC: Stratum - Connected (keccak.mine.blazepool.com:5133) (unsecure)
 KC: Authorized
 KC: 11/17/18-09:36:05 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 KC: Share rejected (203 ms)!
 KC: 11/17/18-09:36:15 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 KC: Share rejected (203 ms)!
ETH: 11/17/18-09:36:19 - New job from daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353
ETH - Total Speed: 7.382 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 7.382 Mh/s
 KC - Total Speed: 221.474 Mh/s, Total Shares: 13, Rejected: 9
 KC: GPU0 221.474 Mh/s
 KC: 11/17/18-09:36:21 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
GPU0 t=60C fan=25%
 KC: Share accepted (203 ms)!
 KC: 11/17/18-09:36:22 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
...

It happens with NVIDIA and AMD cards. I tried both.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 19, 2018, 07:38:47 PM
 #25119

Anyone still gpu mining?  Grin
bkbirge
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 798
Merit: 404



View Profile
November 19, 2018, 07:45:39 PM
 #25120

Anyone still gpu mining?  Grin

Just out of inertia at this point. Need to get off my rear and put the cards on ebay.
Pages: « 1 ... 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 [1256] 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 ... 1391 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!