Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 05:04:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 [369] 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805212 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 06:15:59 PM
 #7361

I can confirm the bug, cgminer doesn't detect connection failure.

1714021458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714021458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714021458
Reply with quote  #2

1714021458
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714021458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714021458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714021458
Reply with quote  #2

1714021458
Report to moderator
1714021458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714021458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714021458
Reply with quote  #2

1714021458
Report to moderator
1714021458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714021458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714021458
Reply with quote  #2

1714021458
Report to moderator
mezzomix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1252


View Profile
October 07, 2012, 07:41:56 PM
 #7362

I see a problem with stratum support, too. I use the following pool config:
Code:
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://api-stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",
                "user" : "<user>",
                "pass" : "<password>"
        },
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:9332",
                "user" : "<user>",
                "pass" : "<password>"
        },
        {
                "url" : "http://mining.eligius.st:8337",
                "user" : "<user>",
                "pass" : "<password>"
        }
]

In cgminer the stratum pools that are not immediately selected are dead. The example config above leads to the following picture in cgminer:

Code:
0: Enabled Alive Priority 0: api-stratum.bitcoin.cz  User:<user>
1: Enabled Dead Priority 1: stratum.btcguild.com  User:<user>
2: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mining.eligius.st:8337  User:<user>
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 07, 2012, 08:00:11 PM
Last edit: October 07, 2012, 08:31:03 PM by tacotime
 #7363

You should be able to easily replicate this just by setting --thread-concurrency 12288 (which works fine on reaper).

I'm pretty sure the problem has to do with these lines,
Code:
clState->padbufsize = bufsize;
clState->padbuffer8 = clCreateBuffer(clState->context, CL_MEM_READ_WRITE, bufsize, NULL, &status);

For whatever reason your program is calculating 0 for the bufsize.  You should be able to step through this with a debugger and figure it out pretty easily I would presume.
I'm unable to reproduce this anywhere. Can you give me your whole command line minus any account details?

--scrypt -I 20 -g 1 -v 1 -w 256 --shaders 1792 --thread-concurrency 12288 or 24000

Off the top of my head

It's been a noted bug in the windows version since the tittiez beta builds
Now that is just bizarre. I tried it even on a windows machine and it didn't give me zero...

EDIT: Nm, can now reproduce.
Okay I've done quite a bit of investigation around this "0" displayed issue. Ironically, that is a display bug in windows. The buffer size is actually being worked out to something like 1.5 billion, and if it's put on a separate line you can see that bufsize is  not zero (I'll do it in the next version). However this does not fix your original complaint that you can't set very high thread concurrency counts like you could on raper [sic]. But you've reminded me of what happened when I investigated this originally.

There are a number of problems with the way raper uses the padbuffer there. Firstly it is reused between threads which means that if you set multiple threads per device they fight over and can trash the data in the buffer. That's not a huge problem with raper because its threading is pretty primitive, unlike cgminer which is heavily multithreaded. However, the main problem is that there is NO error checking on setting values to run the opencl commands. If it  returns invalid values, raper just does it again, and assumes the hashes have been done. So it intermittently works, and intermittently just counts up a number of hashes that never happened. So what happens is you get a displayed hash rate that is really high that does not translate into a proportional rise in number of shares generated.

Summary: I implore you to compare the best share generation rate of raper to cgminer rather than the displayed hashrate.

I only go by pool hashrate.  Reaper pulls 550kh/s per card versus 460kh/s per card with cgminer.  That's a 20% improvement.  Reaper gets ~3% stales which is more or less the same as compared with cgminer.

edit: tried these settings
Code:
--scrypt --thread-concurrency 8000 --shaders 1792 -I 20 -g 1 -v 1 -w 64


Okay.  The problem is the same as the one with reaper, in that when thread_concurrency is too low 7xxx cards will only yield hardware errors at intensity = 20.  to fix this, you need to use more memory.  if you could, it'd be extremely helpful to add a flag to the program to simply ignore the memory size checking and create the pad on the GPU anyway (for some reason, cgminer is only reporting that my video cards have 512mb of memory when they have 3gb.  I don't know why this is)



basically, i'm pretty sure the problem is that cgminer is calculating the memory size available on the card incorrectly.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 07, 2012, 08:32:59 PM
 #7364

high HW values are normal? also utility is very low!
i haven't found yet correct ltc settings for 79xx cards. changing to btc  Wink
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 07, 2012, 08:35:08 PM
 #7365

high HW values are normal? also utility is very low!
i haven't found yet correct ltc settings for 79xx cards. changing to btc  Wink
yeah, i realized it after posting. still broken.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
wind
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 07, 2012, 08:45:05 PM
 #7366

that is for ADL support, now go back and re-read the windows-build.txt file
But it all worked while compiling cgminer 2.7.5
Have APPSDK 2.5
Do I need the latest APPSDK 2.7 ?
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 09:07:12 PM
 #7367

if you could, it'd be extremely helpful to add a flag to the program to simply ignore the memory size checking and create the pad on the GPU anyway (for some reason, cgminer is only reporting that my video cards have 512mb of memory when they have 3gb.  I don't know why this is)

It will set it to whatever you choose regardless if it can instead of what it detects as the maximum.

The reported size is just the reported max size allocatable by opencl, it is NOT the gpu ramsize. I already said that it will try to set it to what you set it to. It fails, and we are back to my original response - I have no idea why it fails, but that is the response to the command asking for that much memory.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 09:18:32 PM
 #7368

can't compile with opencl support under windows!
Result after
Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure
Code:
Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: pdcurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in
folder ADL_SDK contains:
adl_defines.h
adl_sdk.h
adl_structures.h
Last time this happened it was a packaging error on my part. I'll reupload shortly. I've reuploaded it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 09:33:07 PM
 #7369

I can confirm the bug, cgminer doesn't detect connection failure.
It keeps hashing for up to 2 minutes before it  can tell the pool is down. How long did you leave it for?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 09:53:15 PM
 #7370

It keeps hashing for up to 2 minutes before it  can tell the pool is down. How long did you leave it for?

Over 30 minutes? There's something broken in it, really. At this stage I cannot recommend people to update, because when I'll restart the pool (update or whatever), cgminer will freeze forever Sad.

-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 10:17:58 PM
 #7371

It keeps hashing for up to 2 minutes before it  can tell the pool is down. How long did you leave it for?

Over 30 minutes? There's something broken in it, really. At this stage I cannot recommend people to update, because when I'll restart the pool (update or whatever), cgminer will freeze forever Sad.
I hate sockets. They never  do what you expect. Ok well it was always going to be a rough introduction.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 07, 2012, 11:21:08 PM
 #7372

if you could, it'd be extremely helpful to add a flag to the program to simply ignore the memory size checking and create the pad on the GPU anyway (for some reason, cgminer is only reporting that my video cards have 512mb of memory when they have 3gb.  I don't know why this is)

It will set it to whatever you choose regardless if it can instead of what it detects as the maximum.

The reported size is just the reported max size allocatable by opencl, it is NOT the gpu ramsize. I already said that it will try to set it to what you set it to. It fails, and we are back to my original response - I have no idea why it fails, but that is the response to the command asking for that much memory.

Is that something you need to get and store with clGetDeviceInfo?  Are you sure that that's not just the max default allocatable size for OpenCL?

From http://www.khronos.org/registry/cl/specs/opencl-1.x-latest.pdf#page=52 :
Quote
CL_INVALID_BUFFER_SIZE returned if size is 0 or is greater than
CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE value specified in table 4.3 for all devices in
context.

CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE specifications
Quote
CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE (cl_ulong) Max size of memory object allocation in bytes.  The minimum value is max (1/4th of CL_DEVICE_GLOBAL_MEM_SIZE, 128*1024*1024)
ulong is a huge integer, it should be able to be set higher than 512MB

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 11:28:04 PM
 #7373

if you could, it'd be extremely helpful to add a flag to the program to simply ignore the memory size checking and create the pad on the GPU anyway (for some reason, cgminer is only reporting that my video cards have 512mb of memory when they have 3gb.  I don't know why this is)

It will set it to whatever you choose regardless if it can instead of what it detects as the maximum.

The reported size is just the reported max size allocatable by opencl, it is NOT the gpu ramsize. I already said that it will try to set it to what you set it to. It fails, and we are back to my original response - I have no idea why it fails, but that is the response to the command asking for that much memory.

Is that something you need to get and store with clGetDeviceInfo?  Are you sure that that's not just the max default allocatable size for OpenCL?

From http://www.khronos.org/registry/cl/specs/opencl-1.x-latest.pdf#page=52 :
Quote
CL_INVALID_BUFFER_SIZE returned if size is 0 or is greater than
CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE value specified in table 4.3 for all devices in
context.

CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE specifications
Quote
CL_DEVICE_MAX_MEM_ALLOC_SIZE (cl_ulong) Max size of memory object allocation in bytes.  The minimum value is max (1/4th of CL_DEVICE_GLOBAL_MEM_SIZE, 128*1024*1024)
ulong is a huge integer, it should be able to be set higher than 512MB
That has nothing to do with what I said. It's not like I'm making the number up, it reads it back from the device. It does NOT mean the amount of memory the device has. You have read the docs correctly and that is the value reported back for that max alloc size by your device.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 12:28:39 AM
 #7374

That has nothing to do with what I said. It's not like I'm making the number up, it reads it back from the device. It does NOT mean the amount of memory the device has. You have read the docs correctly and that is the value reported back for that max alloc size by your device.

Okay, I had a look at reaper's source code to see if something different is being done then.  The initialization is almost the same, however reaper first declares padbuffer8 using this command:
Code:
cl_mem padbuffer8
Other than that it's almost verbatim.  Does the usage of a memory object allow you to override the limitations imposed by the buffer size?
Also, why does my 7950 have the same buffer size restrictions as my 7770?

There are also a number of calls to clSetKernelArg in reaper that I'm not sure what they're doing (or if they're already included elsewhere in cgminer).

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 12:39:27 AM
 #7375

That has nothing to do with what I said. It's not like I'm making the number up, it reads it back from the device. It does NOT mean the amount of memory the device has. You have read the docs correctly and that is the value reported back for that max alloc size by your device.

Okay, I had a look at reaper's source code to see if something different is being done then.  The initialization is almost the same, however reaper first declares padbuffer8 using this command:
Code:
cl_mem padbuffer8
Other than that it's almost verbatim.  Does the usage of a memory object allow you to override the limitations imposed by the buffer size?
Also, why does my 7950 have the same buffer size restrictions as my 7770?

There are also a number of calls to clSetKernelArg in reaper that I'm not sure what they're doing (or if they're already included elsewhere in cgminer).

Code:
./ocl.h:        cl_mem padbuffer8;

Yes it's all the same... as I said the only thing different is it does not check the return codes from the opencl calls. Once again I have to ask you, are you actually getting more shares returned by raper. Please don't assume that because the hashrate displays higher that that is evidence.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 12:42:33 AM
 #7376

Yes it's all the same... as I said the only thing different is it does not check the return codes from the opencl calls. Once again I have to ask you, are you actually getting more shares returned by raper. Please don't assume that because the hashrate displays higher that that is evidence.

Okay.  I'll run it for exactly 5 minutes with both programs and report back the number of shares I get.  I'm going to have to run cgminer with suboptimal settings (thread_concurrency = 8000, intensity = 13) because otherwise I'll get all hardware errors.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 988
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 12:48:10 AM
 #7377

Yes it's all the same... as I said the only thing different is it does not check the return codes from the opencl calls. Once again I have to ask you, are you actually getting more shares returned by raper. Please don't assume that because the hashrate displays higher that that is evidence.

Okay.  I'll run it for exactly 5 minutes with both programs and report back the number of shares I get.  I'm going to have to run cgminer with suboptimal settings (thread_concurrency = 8000, intensity = 13) because otherwise I'll get all hardware errors.

Use the reported # shares at the pool
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 12:56:15 AM
 #7378

Yes it's all the same... as I said the only thing different is it does not check the return codes from the opencl calls. Once again I have to ask you, are you actually getting more shares returned by raper. Please don't assume that because the hashrate displays higher that that is evidence.

Okay.  I'll run it for exactly 5 minutes with both programs and report back the number of shares I get.  I'm going to have to run cgminer with suboptimal settings (thread_concurrency = 8000, intensity = 13) because otherwise I'll get all hardware errors.
at least make it a multiple of the shaders count, not 8000

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 12:56:53 AM
 #7379

Reaper (thread_concurrency=24000, v=1, w=64, lookup_gap=2, I=20): 449 shares accepted
cgminer (thread_concurrency=8000, v=1, w=64, lookup_gap=2, I=13): 232 shares accepted

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 01:04:53 AM
 #7380

at least make it a multiple of the shaders count, not 8000

okay;

cgminer (thread_concurrency=7168, v=1, w=64, lookup_gap=2, I=13): 230 shares accepted

I spent one hell of a long time tweaking the 7xxx cards (~6 hours) with reaper and found the following:
- there is an optimal thread concurrency equal to approximately 64 * bits_bus_width
- above or below slightly this thread concurrency produces approximately the same results so long as the number is a multiple of 64; 8000 seems optimal for my 7770 while 24000 seems optimal for my 7950s
- using too small of a thread concurrency results in hardware errors with high intensities, so low intensities of ~13 must be used instead, the lower the thread concurrency, the lower the intensity allowable before hardware errors occur
- worksize, vectors, and sharethreads have little impact on performance

i'm really, really leaning towards larger buffer sizes being required for the 7xxx series in order to hash effectively.

I'm going back to mining with reaper now.  I wouldn't bitch about this but reaper seems to suddenly kill the buffer of one of my cards after 12 or so hours and has to be restarted (the memory usage just disappears and the hash rate goes down to 10kh/s), which is a pain in my ass.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Pages: « 1 ... 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 [369] 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!