Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 08:42:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 [370] 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805220 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 01:09:38 AM
 #7381

at least make it a multiple of the shaders count, not 8000

okay;

cgminer (thread_concurrency=7168, v=1, w=64, lookup_gap=2, I=13): 230 shares accepted

I spent one hell of a long time tweaking the 7xxx cards (~6 hours) with reaper and found the following:
- there is an optimal thread concurrency equal to approximately 64 * bits_bus_width
- above or below slightly this thread concurrency produces approximately the same results so long as the number is a multiple of 64; 8000 seems optimal for my 7770 while 24000 seems optimal for my 7950s
- using too small of a thread concurrency results in hardware errors with high intensities, so low intensities of ~13 must be used instead, the lower the thread concurrency, the lower the intensity allowable before hardware errors occur
- worksize, vectors, and sharethreads have little impact on performance

i'm really, really leaning towards larger buffer sizes being required for the 7xxx series in order to hash effectively.

I'm going back to mining with reaper now.  I wouldn't bitch about this but reaper seems to suddenly kill the buffer of one of my cards after 12 or so hours and has to be restarted (the memory usage just disappears and the hash rate goes down to 10kh/s), which is a pain in my ass.
Yes I think you are better off with reaper because it just ignores the errors. Sometimes that works, and as you have seen, eventually it fails. I can't afford to have cgminer do that kind of random thing though. Sorry I can't help you any further with scrypt on cgminer.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1715028158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715028158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715028158
Reply with quote  #2

1715028158
Report to moderator
1715028158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715028158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715028158
Reply with quote  #2

1715028158
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715028158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715028158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715028158
Reply with quote  #2

1715028158
Report to moderator
1715028158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715028158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715028158
Reply with quote  #2

1715028158
Report to moderator
1715028158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715028158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715028158
Reply with quote  #2

1715028158
Report to moderator
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 04:51:30 AM
Last edit: October 08, 2012, 05:13:59 AM by tacotime
 #7382

okay, i'll just write a python script to restart it again every two hours i guess.

Code:
import os, subprocess, time

while True:
      print("Starting reaper...")
      p = subprocess.Popen("C:\\Users\\my-pc\\Desktop\\reaper\\reaper.exe")
      time.sleep(7200)
      print("Terminating reaper...")
      p.terminate()
      time.sleep(10)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
wind
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2012, 07:30:50 AM
 #7383

Last time this happened it was a packaging error on my part. I'll reupload shortly. I've reuploaded it.
ckolivas I've just downloaded the last zipped source from your git but the problem is Sad
Code:
 OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 07:35:27 AM
 #7384

Last time this happened it was a packaging error on my part. I'll reupload shortly. I've reuploaded it.
ckolivas I've just downloaded the last zipped source from your git but the problem is Sad
Code:
 OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
That's a different one and a problem with your installation lacking the AMD APP SDK, or you lack including the directories (with -I) you have the sdk installed into.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
wind
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2012, 07:42:33 AM
Last edit: October 08, 2012, 08:37:10 AM by wind
 #7385

That's a different one and a problem with your installation lacking the AMD APP SDK, or you lack including the directories (with -I) you have the sdk installed into.
But why 2.7.5 is compiling well without troubles?
Just Installed APPSDK 2.7 and done all by instruction
Code:
**************************************************************************************
* Install AMD APP SDK, latest version (only if you want GPU mining)                  *
**************************************************************************************
Note: You do not need to install the AMD APP SDK if you are only using Nvidia GPU's
Go to this url for the latest AMD APP SDK:
 http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx
Go to this url for legacy AMD APP SDK's:
 http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/pages/AMDAPPSDKDownloadArchive.aspx
Download and install whichever version you like best.
Copy the folders in \Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\include to \MinGW\include
Copy \Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\lib\x86\libOpenCL.a to \MinGW\lib
Note: If you are on a 32 bit version of windows "Program Files (x86)" will be
"Program Files".
Note2: If you update your APP SDK later you might want to recopy the above files
THE SAME ERROR
Code:
Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: pdcurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 12:14:25 PM
 #7386

New version - 2.8.1, 8th October 2012

Minor bug hotfix release.

Human readable changelog

Will properly detect when stratum pools are out now.

Full changelog

- Use the stratum url as the rpc url advertised if we switch to it.
- Count an invalid nonce count as a hardware error on opencl.
- Count each stratum work item as local work.
- Cope with one stratum pool being the only active pool when it dies by sleeping
for 5 seconds before retrying to get work from it instead of getting work
indefinitely.
- Detect stratum outage based on either select timing out or receiving an empty
buffer and properly re-establish connection by disabling the stratum_active
flag, coping with empty buffers in parse_stratum.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4494
Merit: 1808


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 08, 2012, 01:13:27 PM
 #7387

cut/paste ...

2.8.1
An Xubuntu 11.04 x86_64 executable is in my github downloads called cgminer-2.8.1a
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/downloads
(it also works on Fedora 16 and 17)

I've deleted the 2.8.0a since 2.8.1 has stratum bug fixes for 2.8.0

For anyone who didn't realise, it's just the executable file to put in place of 'cgminer'
Nothing else needs changing
First get and extract the full binary release from ckolivas and then copy my file in place of 'cgminer'

No problems so far on my BFL or my '2xGPU+2xIcarus' (for 10 minutes so far Smiley) on normal pools

The same configure options as cvolivas' binary version
In case anyone was wondering:
CFLAGS="-O2 -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-ztex --enable-modminer --enable-scrypt
make clean
make

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 09:31:35 PM
 #7388

How do you add a stratum only pool?

Quote
Input server details.
URL:
stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/
Username:
miner-name
Password:
miner-pass
 [2012-10-08 14:27:13] Pool 5 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
<snip>
5: Enabled Dead Priority 5: http://stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/  User:miner-name

Not what I typed..



-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 09:59:53 PM
 #7389

How do you add a stratum only pool?

Quote
Input server details.
URL:
stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/
Username:
miner-name
Password:
miner-pass
 [2012-10-08 14:27:13] Pool 5 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
<snip>
5: Enabled Dead Priority 5: http://stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/  User:miner-name

Not what I typed..




cgminer will add http:// if it can't connect to whatever url you gave it. Yes it does look like it shouldn't have done it in this case Tongue The stratum+tcp:// is optional and it will always try stratum on that port first. If it did that then perhaps there was something wrong with the url/port put in or the pool was not responsive at the time.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 11:32:52 PM
 #7390

cgminer will add http:// if it can't connect to whatever url you gave it. Yes it does look like it shouldn't have done it in this case Tongue The stratum+tcp:// is optional and it will always try stratum on that port first. If it did that then perhaps there was something wrong with the url/port put in or the pool was not responsive at the time.

perhaps an additional field for "pool-type" with "stratum, http, both" as options, to allow the user the option to control, including following the x-stratum header?

-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 11:34:29 PM
 #7391

cgminer will add http:// if it can't connect to whatever url you gave it. Yes it does look like it shouldn't have done it in this case Tongue The stratum+tcp:// is optional and it will always try stratum on that port first. If it did that then perhaps there was something wrong with the url/port put in or the pool was not responsive at the time.

perhaps an additional field for "pool-type" with "stratum, http, both" as options, to allow the user the option to control, including following the x-stratum header?


Can you think of a reason you wouldn't want to use stratum mining?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 12:18:23 AM
 #7392

cgminer will add http:// if it can't connect to whatever url you gave it. Yes it does look like it shouldn't have done it in this case Tongue The stratum+tcp:// is optional and it will always try stratum on that port first. If it did that then perhaps there was something wrong with the url/port put in or the pool was not responsive at the time.

perhaps an additional field for "pool-type" with "stratum, http, both" as options, to allow the user the option to control, including following the x-stratum header?


Can you think of a reason you wouldn't want to use stratum mining?

I can come up with a couple, I'm sure others could as well. Mine was more of a question of choice. Maybe I don't want to automatically promote to stratum?

  • if multiple servers return a single IP address for statum server
  • if you're working around/through a proxy and you want to not use stratum?
  • if you'd like to treat stratum and http as different options from a pool-handling standpoint


btw, if I haven't said it lately, I appreciate VERY much both the product (cgminer) and the author (you).. and your commitment to listening to users like I, asking for changes in a free product! Smiley
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 09, 2012, 01:32:35 AM
 #7393

Having problems with cgminer on a couple windows 7 machines. One that is running Win7 64 Hd7770. Whenever you q to quit the miner it reboots the computer instantly. No messages or anything. On all the other machines they are win 7 64 with HD58xx cards. After a random number of hours the miner keeps saying it is mining but no shares are submitted. I have to exit then restart. These are stratum connections to BTCGuild (no proxy). I did not have these problems on 2.7.6 when pointed to a stratum local proxy. Thanks for any help!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 02:56:33 AM
 #7394

Can you think of a reason you wouldn't want to use stratum mining?

I can come up with a couple, I'm sure others could as well. Mine was more of a question of choice. Maybe I don't want to automatically promote to stratum?

  • if multiple servers return a single IP address for statum server
  • if you're working around/through a proxy and you want to not use stratum?
  • if you'd like to treat stratum and http as different options from a pool-handling standpoint


btw, if I haven't said it lately, I appreciate VERY much both the product (cgminer) and the author (you).. and your commitment to listening to users like I, asking for changes in a free product! Smiley

1. That issue is only transient while pools migrate over to stratum more aggressively, and indeed in btcguild's case, they have now put 3 stratum servers online to match their 3 http servers.
2. If the proxy does not work, cgminer already detects that it has not worked and falls back to http getwork.
3. I'm hoping everyone just moves to stratum long term Tongue but it sorta kinda makes sense.

I can't imagine a pool would want people to mine http getwork if they can help it since it likely reduces the pool load 1000 fold by moving to stratum.

Anyway these are not absolute refusal of the idea, but at this stage I'm not sure I see the benefit. The only current issue, as far as I can see, is that cgminer did not do well to detect something that really was stratum and tried to make it http getwork.

You're most welcome.  Grin

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 02:59:39 AM
 #7395

Having problems with cgminer on a couple windows 7 machines. One that is running Win7 64 Hd7770. Whenever you q to quit the miner it reboots the computer instantly. No messages or anything. On all the other machines they are win 7 64 with HD58xx cards. After a random number of hours the miner keeps saying it is mining but no shares are submitted. I have to exit then restart. These are stratum connections to BTCGuild (no proxy). I did not have these problems on 2.7.6 when pointed to a stratum local proxy. Thanks for any help!
Computer rebooting I can't do anything about. It's clearly the driver crashing spectacularly since I couldn't write code that made computers blow up if I actually wanted to. You could try just closing the window instead of pressing q to quit.

Which version had the continuous hashing problem? That was a bug in 2.8.0 which is why I released 2.8.1 so soon after, fixing that precise bug.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 08:45:48 AM
 #7396

I've just downloaded 2.8.1 tar.bz2 and configured it.
It doesn't even check for ADL_SDK files, and so it obviously doesn't find monitoring support - despite the three files have been copied to their directory.

With 2.8.1:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for yasm... false

With previuos versions:
Code:
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for ADL_SDK/adl_sdk.h... yes
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for yasm... false
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 09:58:08 AM
 #7397

WTF is going on with the packaging script? This is nuts  Undecided I guess I have to repackage it again.
Seems to happen if I build the windows binaries first... well I would upload them again but my server has decided to belly up again   Tongue
Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 10:08:31 AM
 #7398

How do you add a stratum only pool?

Quote
Input server details.
URL:
stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/
Username:
miner-name
Password:
miner-pass
 [2012-10-08 14:27:13] Pool 5 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
<snip>
5: Enabled Dead Priority 5: http://stratum+tcp://X.X.X.X:3333/  User:miner-name

Not what I typed..




Ah now I see what the issue is - the trailing slash. There should be no slash after the port number or my code gets confused trying to guess what it is...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2012, 10:40:21 AM
 #7399

Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Thanks a lot. Up and running. Smiley

There's just a little thing I've noticed with previous versions too.
I have some pools in my configuration. At cgminer startup, it starts contacting pools.
If it finds a dead pool, it locks for quite a while (minutes) before trying with next pools.
The worst case is when the first pool is dead, beacuse cgminer doesn't mine for minutes.

I've noticed this thing since I have as my second and third (backup) pools two mtred servers:
Code:
1: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
2: Enabled Dead Priority 3: http://pa.mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
One of them is often dead, so I'm used to see that cgminer waits long before contacting next pools.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2012, 10:42:56 AM
 #7400

Okay, once again I have reuploaded the source tarballs, for 2.8.1 this time.

Thanks a lot. Up and running. Smiley

There's just a little thing I've noticed with previous versions too.
I have some pools in my configuration. At cgminer startup, it starts contacting pools.
If it finds a dead pool, it locks for quite a while (minutes) before trying with next pools.
The worst case is when the first pool is dead, beacuse cgminer doesn't mine for minutes.

I've noticed this thing since I have as my second and third (backup) pools two mtred servers:
Code:
1: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
2: Enabled Dead Priority 3: http://pa.mtred.com:8337  User:lem98
One of them is often dead, so I'm used to see that cgminer waits long before contacting next pools.
Yes that's intentional. It is real hard to know if a pool is absolutely down unless you give it enough time. Some just refuse the connection immediately and it's easy to tell it's down. Others will wait 60 seconds and then abort if there's no response. It tries them in order and mines as soon as one is alive, and then tries contacting the other pools at its leisure, waiting 60 seconds at most before moving on to the next pool.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 [370] 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!