Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 06:18:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 [281] 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235710 times)
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 08:19:25 AM
 #5601

Hi Dok) Could you add HYC support (https://hycon.io, Cryptonight V7)? Thanks i advance)
1632637122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632637122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632637122
Reply with quote  #2

1632637122
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632637122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632637122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632637122
Reply with quote  #2

1632637122
Report to moderator
columbiamining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 05:10:49 PM
 #5602

11 gpus are nitro+ rx570 8g samsung
1 gpu is xfx rx580 8g samsung
is this optimal config?
cnv8
[2018-12-08 11:56:20] GPU0 :    986 H/s [T: 62c, RPM: 1902, CC: 1300 MHz, MC: 2040 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-08 11:56:20] Total:    11847 H/s
~1600w for whole rig

finally now, when profitability is low, i'm starting sw benchmarks - i mine with each miner sw for 48h and check consumption and real hasheshes on pool. Obviously clean boot before every sw switch. But unfortunately nothing to publish, as with srb miner i noticed i run eth OC (1200mhz) instead of 1300mhz on most cards. I still don't know if 1300mhz is optimal for XMR performance/consumption wise.

I hope at least now, I can get reasonable replies from people with experience and no bullshit about 70w consumption of 570 card etc. like there were people claiming in January.

Assuming you're using 1.7.2? I've noticed only minimal gains going above 1200mhz core. You might gain an extra 50h/s per GPU by going up to 1350-1400mhz, but you're using considerably more wattage to do so. It's not worth it in my opinion. I have free electricity and I'm only setting my core clocks at 1200.

Here are the stats from one of my 580 8gb rigs:

https://i.imgur.com/M8P72pH.png

https://i.imgur.com/7VWcvdr.png

This is the strap I use for my Samsung cards, it's the Ubermix 3.2 strap. Looks like you're using the same one.

777000000000000022CC1C00CEE55C46C0590E1532CD66090060070014051420FA8900A00300000 012123442C3353C19

Normally with this strap I can't get much above 2000mhz memory clock. Although that's normal.
stsocrat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 08:01:45 PM
 #5603

1. SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --pools pools.txt
OK!

2. SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype normalv8 --cgpuintensity 0 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool pool --cwallet wallet --cpassword password

Initializing OpenCL devices, please wait..

Can't open config.txt

Why?
gregshawdj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 08:35:14 PM
Last edit: December 11, 2018, 09:14:07 PM by gregshawdj
 #5604

Hi Guys

I recently upgraded to v1.7.2 so that I could mine FreeHaven. I was using AMD drivers 17.11.4 and it was running really well for a day until it crashed. I could start it up and it would run again for a few hours. SRB miner was telling me I should use newer drivers so I tried 18.5.1 and 18.6.1 but with these the miner won’t even start! I’m also running windows 10 1709 build.

I can get this version of the miner to mine other CN algos.

I have also noticed that even if I set in the config double thread false it still applies double threading? I never used double threads with the other CN coins I mined as the rig was more stable. I just can’t seem to get this version of the miner to not double thread!

This happens with all the algos, does anyone know what it’s doing this?
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 11:28:50 PM
 #5605

Hi Guys

I recently upgraded to v1.7.2 so that I could mine FreeHaven. I was using AMD drivers 17.11.4 and it was running really well for a day until it crashed. I could start it up and it would run again for a few hours. SRB miner was telling me I should use newer drivers so I tried 18.5.1 and 18.6.1 but with these the miner won’t even start! I’m also running windows 10 1709 build.

I can get this version of the miner to mine other CN algos.

I have also noticed that even if I set in the config double thread false it still applies double threading? I never used double threads with the other CN coins I mined as the rig was more stable. I just can’t seem to get this version of the miner to not double thread!

This happens with all the algos, does anyone know what it’s doing this?

Did you clear the cache?
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 11:30:04 PM
 #5606

Still looking into why my 8 GB card running slow than my 4 GB cards on CN-Lite V7.

4 GB runs around 2 khs
8 GB runs about 1.7 khs

I"ve tried alot of different combos with threads, worksizes and intensity... I went all the way up to 200 intensity with dual threads work size 8... Runs slower... I tried worksize 16, slow.... Seems like I top out at intensity of 130/8/2 at 1700.

Hey dok, got any input on this one?
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 06:03:24 AM
 #5607

HYC dev prepared new xmrig miner with hyc_cryptonight algo. Doc could you create the same?
gregshawdj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 06:40:09 AM
 #5608

Did you clear the cache?

I’m not sure how to do that? The rig reboots each time it crashes so wouldn’t the cache be cleared anyway? I set it to mine Tritainium last night and even though it’s running double thread (even though is set it to false) the rig has run all night. Would still prefer to be able to turn the double threading off. Not had this problem with the other versions of this miner.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 07:01:11 AM
 #5609

Did you clear the cache?

I’m not sure how to do that? The rig reboots each time it crashes so wouldn’t the cache be cleared anyway? I set it to mine Tritainium last night and even though it’s running double thread (even though is set it to false) the rig has run all night. Would still prefer to be able to turn the double threading off. Not had this problem with the other versions of this miner.

Have you tried moving the intensity away from 0 ? Smiley
0 = auto settings, so it won't use any of the settings you set. [double_threads for example]

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 07:02:47 AM
 #5610

HYC dev prepared new xmrig miner with hyc_cryptonight algo. Doc could you create the same?

Depends what are the changes. I will check it out

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 07:06:09 AM
 #5611

Still looking into why my 8 GB card running slow than my 4 GB cards on CN-Lite V7.

4 GB runs around 2 khs
8 GB runs about 1.7 khs

I"ve tried alot of different combos with threads, worksizes and intensity... I went all the way up to 200 intensity with dual threads work size 8... Runs slower... I tried worksize 16, slow.... Seems like I top out at intensity of 130/8/2 at 1700.

Hey dok, got any input on this one?

Is this only on 172 or on older versions also?
On 172 Vegas have a lower hashrate on algos with <= 1mb scratchpad, i don't know about other cards, haven't tested.
I won't be fixing this because algos with <= 1mb (mox, cn-lite, dark) will soon be out of date, mox will change algo, probably others too.
If you want to mine these algos, use older version of SRB.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 11:33:54 AM
 #5612

Still looking into why my 8 GB card running slow than my 4 GB cards on CN-Lite V7.

4 GB runs around 2 khs
8 GB runs about 1.7 khs

I"ve tried alot of different combos with threads, worksizes and intensity... I went all the way up to 200 intensity with dual threads work size 8... Runs slower... I tried worksize 16, slow.... Seems like I top out at intensity of 130/8/2 at 1700.

Hey dok, got any input on this one?

Is this only on 172 or on older versions also?
On 172 Vegas have a lower hashrate on algos with <= 1mb scratchpad, i don't know about other cards, haven't tested.
I won't be fixing this because algos with <= 1mb (mox, cn-lite, dark) will soon be out of date, mox will change algo, probably others too.
If you want to mine these algos, use older version of SRB.

No. It's been like this, but I just never got around to fine turning the cards.
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 11:35:09 AM
 #5613

Did you clear the cache?

I’m not sure how to do that? The rig reboots each time it crashes so wouldn’t the cache be cleared anyway? I set it to mine Tritainium last night and even though it’s running double thread (even though is set it to false) the rig has run all night. Would still prefer to be able to turn the double threading off. Not had this problem with the other versions of this miner.

There is a folder within the miner folder that gets created that stores the cache kernal. Delete them and try again.
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 02:48:52 PM
 #5614

Still looking into why my 8 GB card running slow than my 4 GB cards on CN-Lite V7.

4 GB runs around 2 khs
8 GB runs about 1.7 khs

I"ve tried alot of different combos with threads, worksizes and intensity... I went all the way up to 200 intensity with dual threads work size 8... Runs slower... I tried worksize 16, slow.... Seems like I top out at intensity of 130/8/2 at 1700.

Hey dok, got any input on this one?

Is this only on 172 or on older versions also?
On 172 Vegas have a lower hashrate on algos with <= 1mb scratchpad, i don't know about other cards, haven't tested.
I won't be fixing this because algos with <= 1mb (mox, cn-lite, dark) will soon be out of date, mox will change algo, probably others too.
If you want to mine these algos, use older version of SRB.

Come on man !!! Please make a try Cheesy
We are dependant on you. We r waiting for ur release on 1mb algo ....
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 09:07:51 PM
 #5615

Hey Doc,

i have a quick Question about the Devfee.

I am currently testing the Cryptonight Profit Switcher, Version 6.0.0. The Profit Switching closes the Miner complete and restart it when a Algo/Coin Switch accure.

Question: What is is this case with the DevFee? Do i have to "pay" it with every new Miner Start or do you have done some Modifications for this case that it is stored that this Miner has already paid the Fee?

THX
Oliver



You can use manual and auto switching using:
https://github.com/hesido/cryptonote-switching-relay-proxy

This allows fair dev fee during switches as it uses SRB's native algo switch methods.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 02:47:51 PM
 #5616

How much should i increase virtual memory for each vega 64 8gb red devil card?

Im using 8gb virtual memory for each vega.

Thanks
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 06:43:53 PM
 #5617

Pool switch is not working for me. What is wrong here?:

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777", "wallet" : "44Vg26iCszYfzVX1oyc6E4ifcyFgAh6QjgDsftaW8XER5XxkB7AS28jCq3tMqupREXf4YjHp6zhFhT", "password" : "V", "max_difficulty" :40000},
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "gulf.moneroocean.stream:10008", "wallet" : "44Vg26iCszYfzVX1oyc6E4ifcyFgAh6QjgDsftaW8XER5XxkB7AS28jCq3tMqupREXf4YjHpd", "password" : "V:8", "max_difficulty" :40000},
]
}

If i use only one pool it works fine but using two when I switch the miner does not connect.
(Note: Passwords & wallets shown are not real Smiley )
twoxeons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 07:12:11 PM
 #5618

Different Wallets
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 08:42:44 PM
 #5619

Hey Guys,

do you habe experience in Profit Switch Strategy’s? What is the best timeframe to stick at a Ago before switching again?
netian80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 05:38:20 AM
 #5620

Hi.
 
Thank you very much for your SRBminer.
 
At present, I have encountered the following problems. Is there any solution for that?
 
I have run each machine with the cmd line using each machine name (rig name) as '%COMPUTERNAME%'.
Now, to test the algorithm switching using the proxy, I have to configure it to the 'pools-algoswitch.txt' to start the algorithm switching.
I have not been able to use my computer name as the machine name, so I want to know a way to switch with the cmd command line and a way to automatically put my machine name in the configuration file.
 
Modifying all the configuration files will waste a lot of time for me.
Pages: « 1 ... 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 [281] 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!