Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:26:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 [693] 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827741 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cunixion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:30:34 PM
 #13841

How to disable Icarus while using Blue furys as had to use blues in cgminer and erupters in bfgminer.

Is their any way to get both working in cgminer ?

It must be a bug if you compiled with --enable-icarus --enable-bitfury and are unable to use both
1481423205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423205
Reply with quote  #2

1481423205
Report to moderator
1481423205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423205
Reply with quote  #2

1481423205
Report to moderator
1481423205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423205
Reply with quote  #2

1481423205
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423205
Reply with quote  #2

1481423205
Report to moderator
1481423205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423205
Reply with quote  #2

1481423205
Report to moderator
cunixion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:43:19 PM
 #13842

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.5-windows.zip
website down  Undecided

maybe add you could add a mirror here docs.google.com
and please include to checksum just to make sure it's not modified after it got upload

Or just stick it on a Google Drive (or SkyDrive), set it to share to everyone, job done.

Bad idea.  I wouldn't trust an app placed on a google or skydrive.

M
why?

anyone capable could add a function to get your wallet details.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 04:37:12 AM
 #13843

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326

To reproduce:

Code:
bfgminer --stratum-port 4444 -o some.miningpool.com -u worker -p password
cgminer --o 127.0.0.1:4444 -u doesnt -p matter

The output will repeatedly read:

Code:
Rejected a18df423 Diff 2/1 GPU 1  (H-not-zero)

I worked with Luke to debug both bfgminer and cgminer and he was able to make a few changes in the cgminer source to get accepted shares. Here is a summary of what he had to say:

Quote
cgminer is broken if nonce2_size is anything other than 4 (32-bit)
A proxy must always reduce the nonce2_size from the upstream server
BFGMiner always uses 2 (16-bit)
cgminer is memcpy-ing nonce2 with a fixed 32-bit size, even if nonce2_size is smaller
If you were to just memcpy the nonce2 with an adjusted size, it will fix little endian but break on big endian (to confirm the bug)

I'd really like to keep this civil and hopefully get a legitimate look at this bug as I am getting numerous users reporting it as I mentioned before. Thanks Con!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:41:07 PM
 #13844

hi guys, im new at the sport and i need some info, my screen is connected to an onboard graphic card and i have an r9 290 connected on the pcie slot, my question is how can i make the cgminer to target and mine only with the r9 card? i guess it must be something like --device 1 or --gpu 1 or...?

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
litepool.ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 01:41:56 PM
 #13845

Hello. My question is: hot to change cgminer layout?

On the 1 screen I can see devices, temperature, accepts/rejects.

OS: BAMT

On the 2 screen there's no such information.

OS: Debian squeeze

As I know, such layout must be if key -T used when starting cgminer.
But it's started just with ./cgminer -o pool -u user -p pass

So both cgminer's on different systems launched the same way but I have different layout. The only differense is: different cgminer versions and devices. On 1 screen there's GPU and on the 2 screen is BAJ.

litepool.ru - лайткоин майнинг пул 0% PPLNS
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:47:48 PM
 #13846

hi guys, im new at the sport and i need some info, my screen is connected to an onboard graphic card and i have an r9 290 connected on the pcie slot, my question is how can i make the cgminer to target and mine only with the r9 card? i guess it must be something like --device 1 or --gpu 1 or...?

--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, one value, range and/or comma separated (e.g. 0-2,4) default: all
--remove-disabled   Remove disabled devices entirely, as if they didn't exist

So if you don't want to use device 0 and do use device 1 use:

-d 0 --remove-disabled

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:29:38 PM
 #13847

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:44:01 PM
 #13848

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue

First make sure what CGMiner identifies your GPU's as.  I just guessed at the "0".  Then make the proper -d x --remove-disabled immediately after cgminer.exe and before everything else.

It took me a little trial and error when I used it, way back when.

Edit: You are using CGMiner 3.7.2 or earlier? Right?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:45:53 PM
 #13849

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:06:33 PM
 #13850

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...

You want 2.7.2 for scrypt mining.  3.8.5 doesn't have GPU, and hence scrypt support.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:20:45 PM
 #13851

ok then im back to my 2.11 ver that used to work just fine, i set up the command line as it should be and now before cgminer instantly closes i can see an error popping in it: command line options set a device that doesnt exist

Edit: also tried again to use -d 1 or -d 2 but just nothing

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 03:46:54 PM
 #13852

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh

2. I cannot get a single 5970 to mine on that setup. I've tried Catalyst 12.8, 13.1 and 13.9 with all the driver stripping steps in between.  Is there a fundamental reason a 5970 will not mine under Windows 8.1  Huh

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:55:12 PM
 #13853

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

--ndevs|-n          Enumerate number of detected GPUs and exit

There are readme and GPU-readme files with the software, among others.

Those have allot of good info in them.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
dadach
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:25:52 PM
 #13854

i guess my previous post got deleted, but i cannot overemphasize how much of a bullshit this program is when you have two different cards

to change settings of GPU 0, you have to modify the settings of GPU 1, and god knows what else gets turned around selectively...stay away from it if you are running different cards

accepting donations, thank you!
1By7RpNBAVMyEqHud5KXAY63USpCm2tX2E
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:27:17 PM
 #13855

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh


Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 01:56:26 AM
 #13856

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326
I've been drowning in moving houses and having no stable internet. I'll look into this when time permits, thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:01:34 AM
 #13857

anyway to use cgminer with blades yet?    Huh
There is no way to have a miner mine on a blade.
Blades have their own crappy internal last generation getwork miner.
All you can use is a getwork proxy or a getwork pool.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 03:33:32 AM
 #13858

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326
I've been drowning in moving houses and having no stable internet. I'll look into this when time permits, thanks.

I appreciate that Con. Kano's only response was to question my personal motivations for posting the bug. Which is awesome...

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
helmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 11:44:38 AM
 #13859

please help admin eligius pool solve bug cgminer with kncminers nov jupiter
many HW

looking job
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 04:14:34 PM
 #13860

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Pages: « 1 ... 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 [693] 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!