Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 03:26:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 [693] 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756958 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:29:38 PM
 #13841

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
1532100401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100401
Reply with quote  #2

1532100401
Report to moderator
1532100401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100401
Reply with quote  #2

1532100401
Report to moderator
1532100401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532100401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532100401
Reply with quote  #2

1532100401
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:44:01 PM
 #13842

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue

First make sure what CGMiner identifies your GPU's as.  I just guessed at the "0".  Then make the proper -d x --remove-disabled immediately after cgminer.exe and before everything else.

It took me a little trial and error when I used it, way back when.

Edit: You are using CGMiner 3.7.2 or earlier? Right?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:45:53 PM
 #13843

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:06:33 PM
 #13844

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...

You want 2.7.2 for scrypt mining.  3.8.5 doesn't have GPU, and hence scrypt support.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
firelizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:20:45 PM
 #13845

ok then im back to my 2.11 ver that used to work just fine, i set up the command line as it should be and now before cgminer instantly closes i can see an error popping in it: command line options set a device that doesnt exist

Edit: also tried again to use -d 1 or -d 2 but just nothing

TradeKey 0fdd252db7987fa10164e70da134af24bc838e4e
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 03:46:54 PM
 #13846

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh

2. I cannot get a single 5970 to mine on that setup. I've tried Catalyst 12.8, 13.1 and 13.9 with all the driver stripping steps in between.  Is there a fundamental reason a 5970 will not mine under Windows 8.1  Huh

ghghghfgh
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:55:12 PM
 #13847

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

--ndevs|-n          Enumerate number of detected GPUs and exit

There are readme and GPU-readme files with the software, among others.

Those have allot of good info in them.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
dadach
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:25:52 PM
 #13848

i guess my previous post got deleted, but i cannot overemphasize how much of a bullshit this program is when you have two different cards

to change settings of GPU 0, you have to modify the settings of GPU 1, and god knows what else gets turned around selectively...stay away from it if you are running different cards

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:27:17 PM
 #13849

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh


Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 01:56:26 AM
 #13850

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326
I've been drowning in moving houses and having no stable internet. I'll look into this when time permits, thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:01:34 AM
 #13851

anyway to use cgminer with blades yet?    Huh
There is no way to have a miner mine on a blade.
Blades have their own crappy internal last generation getwork miner.
All you can use is a getwork proxy or a getwork pool.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 03:33:32 AM
 #13852

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326
I've been drowning in moving houses and having no stable internet. I'll look into this when time permits, thanks.

I appreciate that Con. Kano's only response was to question my personal motivations for posting the bug. Which is awesome...

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
helmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 11:44:38 AM
 #13853

please help admin eligius pool solve bug cgminer with kncminers nov jupiter
many HW

looking job
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 04:14:34 PM
 #13854

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

ghghghfgh
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:18:41 PM
 #13855

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???
Maybe because not everyone uses Windows?  Huh

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 04:46:57 PM
 #13856

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???
Maybe because not everyone uses Windows?  Huh

Except the vast majority of the world.

ghghghfgh
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:06:30 PM
 #13857

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:12:40 PM
 #13858

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M

Why do only people that have no knowledge of the question answer???

ghghghfgh
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:16:49 PM
 #13859

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M

Why do only people that have no knowledge of the question answer???

Why do people ask questions there are no answers for?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:22:31 PM
 #13860

This guy claims that the 11.12 or 12.1 driver can support up to 8 cards on Win7 or Win8.  I haven't tried it, so I have no idea if this is accurate or not:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296581.msg3182604#msg3182604

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Pages: « 1 ... 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 [693] 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!