Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:20:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 [708] 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4822047 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BadPenny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:22:22 PM
 #14141


Shitloads of redundant text.

Hello,

I am running cgminer 3.7.2 on Mac Book Pro Mac OSX 10.5 and get following error "dyld: unknown required load command 0x80000022 Trace/BPT Trap".
I know its an old version of Mac machine but its lying unused and want to start GPU mining with this.

Help appreciated.

Regards
Kamyb

Hello,

FOR FUCK'S SAKE, learn how to use the quote function.
Quoting the OP was not even necessary for the question you asked.

Regards
Everyone

I owe my soul to the company store.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156448
Reply with quote  #2

1481156448
Report to moderator
1481156448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156448
Reply with quote  #2

1481156448
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:05:56 PM
 #14142

learn how to use the quote function.
Quoting the OP was not even necessary for the question you asked.

Regards
Everyone

Yes but at least we know he can find the OP Smiley

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
streetuff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:07:15 PM
 #14143

learn how to use the quote function.
Quoting the OP was not even necessary for the question you asked.

Regards
Everyone

Yes but at least we know he can find the OP Smiley

lol
zeuzzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:56:46 PM
 #14144

I have a breif functionality question.

I recently purchased an awesome 7990 for scrypt mining (and gaming) but I am running into issues using my win7 OS when mining at full capacity (as expected). Previously I owned a GTX 560 Ti GPU which ran everything perfectly. My main question is: is it possible to reconnect my GTX 560 (I've currently unplugged it) to run my desktop and other menial tasks while keeping my 7990 dormantly mining through CGminer?

This way I can still use my 560 to watch online video's, while my 7990 is hashing away. Possible? I've had a good look around but can not find the code needed for this.

BTC: 1DKHiG3ZAJsX9YdSb9t19WcFBzxbPBq8J8 ---- LTC: LNRwP8qqASCqbsQxsGVyYBPpFCCZJWGcg7
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:07:59 PM
 #14145

learn how to use the quote function.
Quoting the OP was not even necessary for the question you asked.

Regards
Everyone

Yes but at least we know he can find the OP Smiley

Since they let the Newbies out we can expect all kinds of crappy first posts.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:40:23 AM
 #14146

learn how to use the quote function.
Quoting the OP was not even necessary for the question you asked.

Regards
Everyone
Yes but at least we know he can find the OP Smiley
Since they let the Newbies out we can expect all kinds of crappy first posts.
[/sigh]

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:27:54 AM
 #14147

I have a breif functionality question.

I recently purchased an awesome 7990 for scrypt mining (and gaming) but I am running into issues using my win7 OS when mining at full capacity (as expected). Previously I owned a GTX 560 Ti GPU which ran everything perfectly. My main question is: is it possible to reconnect my GTX 560 (I've currently unplugged it) to run my desktop and other menial tasks while keeping my 7990 dormantly mining through CGminer?

This way I can still use my 560 to watch online video's, while my 7990 is hashing away. Possible? I've had a good look around but can not find the code needed for this.

I see nothing preventing you from doing this. I guess you will find documentation saying that mixing AMD and nVidia drivers is not a good idea. I did it on one of my rig, and the only issue that I had was with the initial GPU detection, i.e. I had to go with the nVidia card alone first, install drivers, then add the AMD card, (re)install Radeon drivers, and then it worked.

Of course, use the -d <x> switch with cgminer where <x> is your AMD device ID (cgminer will use all GPUs by default)

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
bit-thecoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:05:55 PM
 #14148

Hi,
My question is regarding the AMD SDK and Catalyst versions to be used with cgminer 3.7.2 for scrypt mining with HD6870 on win7 64bit.

I know that the right SDK and Catalyst versions are very important for the maximum hashrate. But the thing is that, since cgminer 3.7.2, newer versions of SDK and Catalyst have been released but cgminer's GPU support miscontinued with it's newer versions. So I'm not sure if the newest SDK and Catalyst versions are the best to use with the old(3.7.2) cgminer, or should I stick with the best known old versions?

From cgminer SCRYPT README
"The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates."

From cgminer GPU-README
(regarding AMD SDK)"The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best."(there's v2.9 now)
Thank you.
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Ιntergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:37:20 PM
 #14149

No. At the moment use the source and patch it , file driver-bitfury.c line 417


and what i have to edit in that line?

Code:
info->osc6_bits = 54;

you can change the frequency, default is 54

ok thanks! it works Smiley

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 11:01:41 PM
 #14150

Yes, btcguild is a separate bug, sorry. BTCguild is the only pool that uses the redirect feature in stratum which was added blindly a long time ago when stratum support was first added and no pool used it. Cgminer's implementation is unfortunately buggy and the only workaround till I can fix it is to connect directly to btcguild's redirected url directly or use a different pool to avoid the crash.

I hope you figure this out quickly Wink .

 I thought this was a hardware issue when I first saw this since my drillbit devices were that last thing to show errors before windows tried to close it.

I need's my btcGuild.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
DavidB445
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:53:19 AM
 #14151

Hi, I'm having trouble getting one of the API commands to work..
All other commands I've tried and used work perfectly but I cannot get the 'zero' command to work?

Quote
zero|Which,true/false (*)  none          
There is no reply section just the STATUS section
stating that the zero, and optional summary, was done

If Which='all', all normal cgminer and API statistics will be zeroed other than the numbers displayed by the usbstats and stats commands
If Which='bestshare', only the 'Best Share' values
are zeroed for each pool and the global 'Best Share'
The true/false option determines if a full summary is shown on the cgminer display like is normally displayed on exit.

How do I specify what to zero using the 'which' parameter?
I've tried:
cgminer('zero|which=all',false);
cgminer('zero|which="all"',false);
cgminer('zero|all',false);
cgminer('zero',which=all,false);
cgminer('zero',all,false);

and probably all other variants of that.. From what I can make out, all other commands only have one parameter and work fine, like restart or switchpool etc..

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

EDIT: I should mention I'm using MinePeon on the Raspberry Pi and the 'cgminer' function above is this:
Code:
function cgminer($command, $parameter) {

        $command = array (
                "command"  => $command,
                "parameter" => $parameter
        );

        $jsonCmd = json_encode($command);

        $host = "127.0.0.1";
        $port = 4028;

        $client = @stream_socket_client("tcp://$host:$port", $errno, $errorMessage);

        if ($client === false) {
                return false;
        }
        fwrite($client, $jsonCmd);
        $response = stream_get_contents($client);
        fclose($client);
        $response = preg_replace("/[^[:alnum:][:punct:]]/","",$response);
        $response = json_decode($response, true);
        return $response;
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 02:28:24 AM
 #14152

What is a triple equal sign mean? I would have thought if(client==false) then return a 0 or a 1 and then another statement to check the return with a message if you get a failed to start error since in the code you gave you don't have a message specified.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
DavidB445
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:19:27 AM
 #14153

=== is the same as == but also compares the type as well value, and must be the same to return 1 otherwise it'll return 0 regardless if the value is the same.


"cgminer(zero)" returns "[Msg] => Missingzeroparameters" Obviously Smiley
"cgminer(zero,all)" returns "[Msg] => Missingparameter:true/false"

But adding the true/false parameter still returns the same Msg..
"cgminer(zero,all,false)" returns "[Msg] => Missingparameter:true/false"

I've gone through pretty much every other API command and they all seem to work but for the life of me this one just won't work Huh
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 03:21:07 AM
 #14154

What is a triple equal sign mean? I would have thought if(client==false) then return a 0 or a 1 and then another statement to check the return with a message if you get a failed to start error since in the code you gave you don't have a message specified.

Tripe equal in PHP: operands must be equal and of the same type (rtfm)

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:26:15 AM
 #14155

Hi, I'm having trouble getting one of the API commands to work..
...
No idea what that PHP you are using is, but as the API-README says, the zero command is:

zero|Which,true/false

i.e.
zero|all,true

or JSON
{"command":"zero","parameter":"all,true"}

Edit: I will add that it looks exactly the same as:
addpool, poolpriority, poolquota, setconfig, pgaset, ascset
So I guess none of those worked for you either

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
DavidB445
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:42:26 AM
 #14156

The php function I'm using is from the MinePeon OS for the Raspberry Pi and I just used it as it worked and I managed to get all other functions to work just this 'zero' that caused the problem.
https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base/blob/master/http/inc/miner.inc.php

AddPool works fine using:
cgminer("addpool",$poolAddress . "," . $poolUser . "," . $poolPass);


EDIT: GOT IT!
cgminer('zero','all,true');
Returns "[Msg] => ZeroedAllstatswithsummary" and has indeed reset the stats to '0'

I was misreading the "|" as if it was asking for "zero,all","true" but instead its the other way around "zero","all,true" Roll Eyes
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 01:02:08 PM
 #14157

Yes, btcguild is a separate bug, sorry. BTCguild is the only pool that uses the redirect feature in stratum which was added blindly a long time ago when stratum support was first added and no pool used it. Cgminer's implementation is unfortunately buggy and the only workaround till I can fix it is to connect directly to btcguild's redirected url directly or use a different pool to avoid the crash.

I hope you figure this out quickly Wink .

 I thought this was a hardware issue when I first saw this since my drillbit devices were that last thing to show errors before windows tried to close it.

I need's my btcGuild.
Been looking into it. I was unable to reproduce this at all locally so perhaps it's better or perhaps I just don't have the right combo of hashrate and circumstances. I've done some generic changes to make it more robust. There may well be a second issue with btcg related to the frequent restarts it's had lately but I have no firm leads on that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
lavitas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:16:42 PM
 #14158

libcurl-4.dll is missing from my computer, this is the error message I keep getting, when tryin to open the cgminer.exe
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 02:54:25 PM
 #14159

Been looking into it. I was unable to reproduce this at all locally so perhaps it's better or perhaps I just don't have the right combo of hashrate and circumstances. I've done some generic changes to make it more robust. There may well be a second issue with btcg related to the frequent restarts it's had lately but I have no firm leads on that.

Thanks for checking. Maybe it helps checking the issue with a p2pool:
Quote
stratum+tcp://elizium.name:9332
start - looking for devices - coredump

I noticed --nfy-bits - thanks :-)
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:14:48 PM
 #14160

It seems there is also a problem with stratum+tcp://stratum.triplemining.com:3334 now. It is always marked as dead. The old version is running on another machine - there the pool is alive. Restart doesn't change anything on one of the machines.
Pages: « 1 ... 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 [708] 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!