Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 12:01:56 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 [700] 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765797 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:06:29 PM
 #13981

ckolivas I know you don't manage the TP-Link hardware and software but I do know you have done the builds to update CGminer (Much much love man on that one).  Have you heard of anyone dropping the TP-Link and using another piece of hardware like a PI or a BB Black to run CGMiner?  I am trying to find a solution to monitor 7 Avalon 2 clones remotely and the TP-Link WRT Ports are very limited.  My shop I host from is 15 minutes away but I would like to be able to set it up where I can just login remotely and see how things are going.

I know there are solutions like CGRemote but it has to be run locally on the network and I can't broadcast it where I can pick it up at home.  Any idea from anyone else that has tried something would be awesome!

Thanks!
1539820916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539820916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539820916
Reply with quote  #2

1539820916
Report to moderator
1539820916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539820916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539820916
Reply with quote  #2

1539820916
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539820916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539820916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539820916
Reply with quote  #2

1539820916
Report to moderator
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 09:14:07 PM
 #13982

ckolivas I know you don't manage the TP-Link hardware and software but I do know you have done the builds to update CGminer (Much much love man on that one).  Have you heard of anyone dropping the TP-Link and using another piece of hardware like a PI or a BB Black to run CGMiner? 

If the Avalon clones have a USB port you can mine through like the originals, then just plug them in to a hub and run them off a BeagleBone Black.  I'm suggesting the Black because it's USB is much more stable than the RaspPi's USB, and the 2GB flash on the BBB is much more stable than the SD cards on the Pi.

I'm running Debian on my BeagleBone Black, with cgminer or bfgminer (your choice), Apache, php, which I can access using the normal miner.php page.  I've got about 100Gh going through it, soon to be 150GH.  I use bfgminer as I also use it as a getwork proxy.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1435
Merit: 1010


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 09:45:20 PM
 #13983

Using 3.10.0 for about 3 hours now and I just got a cluster of four AMU zombies. No big deal, but I should probably have mentioned that for the last few versions, on the rare occasions that I still get zombies, they almost always come in clusters of four.


Seems like your hub is the one to blame. Lsusb -v?

Thanks. Could be, for sure. It happens on several hubs, but they are all the same kind (Anker). I'm running Win 7 so can't do the lsusb check. Another Win7 tester was getting cluster USB AMU zombies a while back but I haven't seen him post of late.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 09:56:02 PM
 #13984

ckolivas I know you don't manage the TP-Link hardware and software but I do know you have done the builds to update CGminer (Much much love man on that one).  Have you heard of anyone dropping the TP-Link and using another piece of hardware like a PI or a BB Black to run CGMiner?  I am trying to find a solution to monitor 7 Avalon 2 clones remotely and the TP-Link WRT Ports are very limited.  My shop I host from is 15 minutes away but I would like to be able to set it up where I can just login remotely and see how things are going.

I know there are solutions like CGRemote but it has to be run locally on the network and I can't broadcast it where I can pick it up at home.  Any idea from anyone else that has tried something would be awesome!
Sure you can run any USB device that cgminer supports off any device that you can build cgminer for (even with windows). I ran the avalon for 3 months off my regular PC rig's USB when I broke my tp link router. Open it up, pull the usb cable out and plug in a (printer type) usb cable that goes to your pc. It's actually more reliable that way too since the tplink is so woefully low power.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:12:40 PM
 #13985

Yup these units all have the USB port still.  And awesome news!  I have a BB Black that will be here Tuesday.  Though I built a i5 4670k with 16 gigs to be my R&D box.  I have Ubuntu server but was going to switch to Arch because this thing was built to be headless after OS install.  I'll have to try it out tonight and see if I can get it to work.

Going to use the BB Black on a few other projects.  The PI is nice but you are right the USB faults blow!

So when I get home I will read a few of the threads.  When it plugs in the system should detect the Avalon control unit and its two blades.  It will still control the fans and such (water cooling hopefully in next week).  Then just setup cgminer for Avalon support as always, etc.  If so will this be viable at with 7 boxes at 1.5 TH/s?  Of course each would be on powered USB hubs connected to the Asus Premium mobo.

If you and anyone else would think this would work I would love you very very long time lol!!
Powell
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:14:14 PM
 #13986

Yup these units all have the USB port still.  And awesome news!  I have a BB Black that will be here Tuesday.  Though I built a i5 4670k with 16 gigs to be my R&D box.  I have Ubuntu server but was going to switch to Arch because this thing was built to be headless after OS install.  I'll have to try it out tonight and see if I can get it to work.

Going to use the BB Black on a few other projects.  The PI is nice but you are right the USB faults blow!

So when I get home I will read a few of the threads.  When it plugs in the system should detect the Avalon control unit and its two blades.  It will still control the fans and such (water cooling hopefully in next week).  Then just setup cgminer for Avalon support as always, etc.  If so will this be viable at with 7 boxes at 1.5 TH/s?  Of course each would be on powered USB hubs connected to the Asus Premium mobo.

If you and anyone else would think this would work I would love you very very long time lol!!

Thank you both!  I was walking in dentist do I didn't get to finish my post till now.

New project tonight before I go wire the car some more!
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:35:59 PM
 #13987

With my Chilis I find that they tend to go out in groups as well. I need to start logging to confirm, but they'll run for a week or more without issue and then 4 seem to go out at the same time.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 10:48:33 PM
 #13988

With my Chilis I find that they tend to go out in groups as well. I need to start logging to confirm, but they'll run for a week or more without issue and then 4 seem to go out at the same time.
Yes that's common as the failure is at the usb hub level, not at the device level. cgminer tries to reset devices that stop responding but what really needs to be reset is the hub. I guess I could potentially look at the parent device and try to send it a reset but then that would be the wrong thing to do if the device was at fault and not the hub. The errors we get back at the software level are not entirely helpful to distinguish the two.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:52:19 PM
 #13989

Please add one parameter for it. With 54 bits the nanofury runs outside usb2.0 specs. I was able to melt a psu of a cheap hub. I expect users having problems with nanofurys because the hub is to weak for 54 bits.

I think the default should be at 50 with a parameter to change it.
Will consider when I get back from holiday thanks. It's a one line change if you wish to alter it for your build in driver-bitfury.c line 417. When I almost burnt myself on one, I did think whoever called the devices I received "ice" was seriously smoking something.

It is advised to provide cooling when over clocking to 54 bits. 50 is the stock clock. At 50 the device doesn't get to hot. Also "Ice" mainly had to do with the white colour.

Message me if you have any problems
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:58:26 PM
 #13990

With my Chilis I find that they tend to go out in groups as well. I need to start logging to confirm, but they'll run for a week or more without issue and then 4 seem to go out at the same time.
Yes that's common as the failure is at the usb hub level, not at the device level. cgminer tries to reset devices that stop responding but what really needs to be reset is the hub. I guess I could potentially look at the parent device and try to send it a reset but then that would be the wrong thing to do if the device was at fault and not the hub. The errors we get back at the software level are not entirely helpful to distinguish the two.
Well, it's a 10 port hub, but that's most likely three 4 port hubs internally chained in one package.

Is there a way on Windows to force all the units to come up in the same order each time to isolate which hub is causing the issue?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:05:42 AM
 #13991

Yup these units all have the USB port still.  And awesome news!  I have a BB Black that will be here Tuesday.  Though I built a i5 4670k with 16 gigs to be my R&D box.  I have Ubuntu server but was going to switch to Arch because this thing was built to be headless after OS install.  I'll have to try it out tonight and see if I can get it to work.

Going to use the BB Black on a few other projects.  The PI is nice but you are right the USB faults blow!

So when I get home I will read a few of the threads.  When it plugs in the system should detect the Avalon control unit and its two blades.  It will still control the fans and such (water cooling hopefully in next week).  Then just setup cgminer for Avalon support as always, etc.  If so will this be viable at with 7 boxes at 1.5 TH/s?  Of course each would be on powered USB hubs connected to the Asus Premium mobo.

If you and anyone else would think this would work I would love you very very long time lol!!
Well ... I've managed to get an RPi to emulate more than 3TH/s ... on SPI
The only thing missing was getting work from the pool and submitting shares back to the pool.
Never tried it on USB though ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:18:48 AM
 #13992

Does anyone know how to patch stratum proxy so that cgminer 3.7.2, for example, does not get constant target-miss errors when submitting shares when connected to a stratum to stratum proxy? 3.1.1 works fine.

I would rather patch the proxy then cgminer. Anyone have any advice or can i provide more info to debug this?

.ARAW.
The Decentralised
Payment
for E-Commerce Ecosystem
███████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀▀▀████████
████████████░░░░░░░████████
███████████░░░░▄███████████
███████████░░░░████████████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄▄▄░░░░▄▄▄█████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████░████████▀░░░░▀▀▄█████
█████░░▀▀████░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄░░░░░░░░▄█████████
████▄▀░░░░░░░░▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████▀░░▀███████████████████
████▄░░▄███████████████████
███████████████████████████
████░░░░██░░░░▀░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░██░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1050


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:25:48 AM
 #13993

Thanks again for your great work! Smiley

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 12:36:43 AM
 #13994

Raspberry PI Make Error:
...

...
  CCLD     cgminer

cgminer-libbitfury.o: In function `spi_reset':
/home/minepeon/cgminer/libbitfury.c:226: undefined reference to `mcp2210_set_gpio_settings'
/home/minepeon/cgminer/libbitfury.c:233: undefined reference to `mcp2210_spi_transfer'
/home/minepeon/cgminer/libbitfury.c:239: undefined reference to `mcp2210_set_gpio_settings'
cgminer-libbitfury.o: In function `spi_txrx':
/home/minepeon/cgminer/libbitfury.c:255: undefined reference to `mcp2210_spi_transfer'
/home/minepeon/cgminer/libbitfury.c:265: undefined reference to `mcp2210_spi_transfer'
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cgminer] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/minepeon/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/minepeon/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Error 2

Confirmed building on a Beaglebone as well:

Code:
autogen.sh && ./configure --enable-bflsc && make
That will fail when linking as shown in netfun2000's dump. Adding --enable-bitfury to the configure command will workaround the bug and build successfully.
Code:
autogen.sh && ./configure --enable-bflsc --enable-bitfury && make
It would seem that without --enable-bitfury, there is some partial libbitfury leakage into the build process.
Fixed in git, thanks.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


https://friendz.io/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 08:02:38 AM
 #13995

Don't forget I always create drivers for cgminer that report hashrate based on real shares generated, not some arbitrary amount of hashes done (that doesn't translate into meaningful hashrate). I can happily make you a build that shows you making 2.5TH if you like. Make sure you check your pool to see how many effective shares you're submitting with your other drivers... People don't like the truth.

I want to test again for more long interval but keep getting this error







-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 09:16:26 AM
 #13996

Don't forget I always create drivers for cgminer that report hashrate based on real shares generated, not some arbitrary amount of hashes done (that doesn't translate into meaningful hashrate). I can happily make you a build that shows you making 2.5TH if you like. Make sure you check your pool to see how many effective shares you're submitting with your other drivers... People don't like the truth.

I want to test again for more long interval but keep getting this error



Looks like a real bug. Can you try a debug build following the directions here please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


https://friendz.io/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 09:32:37 AM
 #13997

Don't forget I always create drivers for cgminer that report hashrate based on real shares generated, not some arbitrary amount of hashes done (that doesn't translate into meaningful hashrate). I can happily make you a build that shows you making 2.5TH if you like. Make sure you check your pool to see how many effective shares you're submitting with your other drivers... People don't like the truth.

I want to test again for more long interval but keep getting this error



Looks like a real bug. Can you try a debug build following the directions here please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug

Ok, i will try  Smiley

Update:
From bt full command
Code:

#0  0x00016504 in hash_pop () at cgminer.c:5736
        work = 0x0
        tmp = <optimized out>
        hc = <optimized out>
#1  get_work (thr=0x75838, thr_id=91372) at cgminer.c:5929
        work = 0x0
#2  0x0004154c in nf1_scan (info=0x93918, bitfury=0x75580, thr=0x75838)
    at driver-bitfury.c:910
        ret = 0
#3  bitfury_scanwork (thr=0x75838) at driver-bitfury.c:949
        bitfury = 0x75580
        info = 0x93918
#4  0x0001e4fc in hash_driver_work (mythr=0x75838) at cgminer.c:6551
        diff = {tv_sec = 0, tv_usec = 242146}
        hashes = <optimized out>
        tv_start = {tv_sec = 1389374622, tv_usec = 778640}
        tv_end = {tv_sec = 1389374622, tv_usec = 778640}
        cgpu = 0x75580
        drv = 0x75940
        thr_id = 1
        hashes_done = 0
#5  0x0001090c in miner_thread (userdata=0x75838) at cgminer.c:6605
        mythr = 0x75838
        thr_id = <optimized out>
        cgpu = <optimized out>
        drv = 0x75940
        threadname = "miner/1", '\000' <repeats 16 times>
        __func__ = "miner_thread"
#6  0x40267b04 in start_thread () from /lib/arm-linux-gnueabi/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x4037965c in ?? () from /lib/arm-linux-gnueabi/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#8  0x4037965c in ?? () from /lib/arm-linux-gnueabi/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
Backtrace stopped: previous frame identical to this frame (corrupt stack?)

Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


https://friendz.io/


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 11:57:56 AM
 #13998

I just test cgminer3.10.0 on raspi under wheezy without setting to USB 1(delete dwc_otg.speed=1)

Work fine except for the error when start cgminer. After several times restart,  cgminer run fine with nanofury
But after some minute one of nanofury off
Code:
[2014-01-10 19:01:50] NF1 1: Error -7 receiving MCPSPITransfer received 0 of 64
[2014-01-10 19:01:50] NF1 1 failure, disabling!

Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:34:58 PM
 #13999

Sorry if this has been addressed before, but I tried searching and came up empty. I'm trying to find out what the two hashrates for a particular GPU/ASIC/FPGA represent. The total hashrates shown at the top of the UI I understand - on the left a 5 second average and on the right the average since the app was started. For individual GPUs however, I'm confused.

One of my GPUs is currently showing 724.1K/728.7K. The value on the left is very stable and rarely changes, but the value on the right changes constantly (+-1K). It makes perfect sense to me that the value on the left is the 5s average for that particular card. However, if the value on the right is the "total" average since the card started mining, why isn't it even more stable than the value on the left?

Or have I missed anything?

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jborkl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


Team Heritage Motorsports


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 04:30:09 PM
 #14000

I have spent quite a bit of time with the Chilis figuring out why they do what they do, the best and solid solution is

1. I run them all off of powered USB hubs, none are plugged directly into the computer.
2. They do not like USB 1.1 or USB 3.0 - they will eventually have a problem and hang (to me this seems to be the root issue, but I do not know for sure)

I do not know the cause or why, I really only try to fix things so they don't do it again. This has solved the problem for me.

This also solved the Hex2bin scan failed error, which might be related- I don't know

Pages: « 1 ... 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 [700] 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!