Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:20:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 [699] 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821971 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:34:22 AM
 #13961

Building a second rig, and currently testing with a single 290x. I get an error when I try to start up cgminer


 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-17 20:02:35] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 512
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Network diff set to 111
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Error -4: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

I'm running on 1 x Corsair 4GB, and google linked me to some forum discussions about increasing RAM to 8GB. I replaced with 2x4 gskills and it worked. I thought a lot of people mine with just 4gb, so is this Corsair stick bad?
1481149254
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149254

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149254
Reply with quote  #2

1481149254
Report to moderator
1481149254
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149254

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149254
Reply with quote  #2

1481149254
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149254
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149254

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149254
Reply with quote  #2

1481149254
Report to moderator
1481149254
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149254

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149254
Reply with quote  #2

1481149254
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:02:57 PM
 #13962

Building a second rig, and currently testing with a single 290x. I get an error when I try to start up cgminer


 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-17 20:02:35] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 512
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Network diff set to 111
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Error -4: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

I'm running on 1 x Corsair 4GB, and google linked me to some forum discussions about increasing RAM to 8GB. I replaced with 2x4 gskills and it worked. I thought a lot of people mine with just 4gb, so is this Corsair stick bad?

I've got 2 rigs running just fine with 4 gb.  You're the 2nd person I've seen say errors went away when switching to 8.

One of my rigs has 2x2 and the other other is 1x4.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:05:51 PM
 #13963

Did you happen to reply to the other guy? I'm interested to see if he resolved the error with the 1x4gb or just went with the 2 sticks.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:06:36 PM
 #13964

Did you happen to reply to the other guy? I'm interested to see if he resolved the error with the 1x4gb or just went with the 2 sticks.

I did not.  His post is a little earlier in this thread, shouldn't be hard to find it.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:52:10 PM
 #13965

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.
flexgroo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:53:47 PM
 #13966

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.

8gig for 3 290x? or just the one? also what are you mining btc? if so what are you making?

BTC 13qcDv7PtNsc97zW4hoDoWg6Y2K4gNyyvz please donate anything trying to get enough to get in a pool, until i can find a good place to buy btc
BIL BVVMitegGu1RVwaEzfFLN8fkbJauF4ucHo New coin
[Buy BTC in the USA - Coinbase referral]
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:31:03 PM
 #13967

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.

That's interesting.  I'm using 280xs here.  (Increase in hash rate from 280 to 290 didn't seem to correspond to price increase...)

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:15:01 PM
 #13968

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks

Message me if you have any problems
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:48:02 PM
 #13969

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks


Thank you  and I mine LTC using an older cgminer version.  But I want to talk about the new ant miner sticks.

 there is a custom 3.8.5 version on github designed to run the new sticks. I am having a funny problem I can get up to 13 sticks to run using this custom version but on 2 different mining sites I get very bad underreporting of hashrate when I use more then 6 sticks.
  when I had the 13 sticks up and running at stock speeds of around 1.5-1.6 for a total of 21gh on the cgminer screen   after 4 or 5 hours running at cex.io my avg hash rate was around 11-12gh. The same problem  happened running on bit minter.


The when I reduced sticks to 6 and used 1 hub vs 2 hubs my rates are closer to correct.
6 sticks avg 8.3  and report as 8.2.  So it seems like once I get to 8 or more sticks on either hub even though the cgminer reads okay The mining sites under report the hashing.

 At 10 sticks at an avg of 14.7gh  which is about  1.47 a stick. at no time does either mining site read close to the 14.7 more like 10.1.

I am running 5 nano -ice fury sticks on a different hub  the read about 12 and 12 which is accurate. I am also mining 11 of them on a different pc and getting good numbers.

 
  Now in my case i have more then 50 ant miner sticks and can only run 6 per pc with good rates.  I know the cg build is custom but I thought I would point this out.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:53:55 PM
 #13970

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks


Thank you  and I mine LTC using an older cgminer version.  But I want to talk about the new ant miner sticks.

 there is a custom 3.8.5 version on github designed to run the new sticks. I am having a funny problem I can get up to 13 sticks to run using this custom version but on 2 different mining sites I get very bad underreporting of hashrate when I use more then 6 sticks.
  when I had the 13 sticks up and running at stock speeds of around 1.5-1.6 for a total of 21gh on the cgminer screen   after 4 or 5 hours running at cex.io my avg hash rate was around 11-12gh. The same problem  happened running on bit minter.


The when I reduced sticks to 6 and used 1 hub vs 2 hubs my rates are closer to correct.
6 sticks avg 8.3  and report as 8.2.  So it seems like once I get to 8 or more sticks on either hub even though the cgminer reads okay The mining sites under report the hashing.

 At 10 sticks at an avg of 14.7gh  which is about  1.47 a stick. at no time does either mining site read close to the 14.7 more like 10.1.

I am running 5 nano -ice fury sticks on a different hub  the read about 12 and 12 which is accurate. I am also mining 11 of them on a different pc and getting good numbers.

 
  Now in my case i have more then 50 ant miner sticks and can only run 6 per pc with good rates.  I know the cg build is custom but I thought I would point this out.
I plan to send a U1 to each developer once they arrive at my doorstep. Assuming the group buy is filled before the 4th. That should help.

Message me if you have any problems
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:21:59 PM
 #13971

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine chococoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine CCC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:27:05 PM
 #13972

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine chococoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine CCC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

That sounds like an Alt Coin.  So try posting/cross posting in the altcoin forum for the best advice.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:39:17 PM
 #13973

Ok you're right, but let me reformulate the question.

----------

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine bitcoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine BTC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 08:46:01 PM
 #13974

Ok you're right, but let me reformulate the question.

----------

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine bitcoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine BTC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.
Umm...3.9.0? It's the latest version and it's quite stable.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 09:12:53 PM
 #13975

Thank I'll try it.

Happy New Year To everybody!

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 02:51:42 AM
 #13976

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.

8gig for 3 290x? or just the one? also what are you mining btc? if so what are you making?

8GB for 3. Just mining via middlecoin.
carly200
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:48:01 AM
 #13977

g'day

Now I know the theory of not mixng cards, but at the time of purchase I wasn't aware of this or didn't think it was a problem. I'm running a 280X (aka 7970) and 7950 in the same rig, i thought I'd be fine as its of the same series in a way (?) - 7900 series.

Anyway I'm finding the 7950 hashes better than the 280X with neither exceeding 550khsec. I've tried everything from playing with threads, tc, powertune, running two seperate instances of cgminer with it running 1 and then 2 threads with one of the cards disabled in one of the instances but enabled in other, tried underclocking, overclocking, drivers, sdks and bios flashing. Unfortunately nothing works.

Can someone knowledgeable explain why the cards seemed capped? Is cgminer running the PCIe bus at a speed of the slowest card? Thus the capping and why the 7950 hashes the best even tho its the slower card? Or is it something else?

Has anyone managed to run a 7950 & 7970/280X side by side and get 600khsec+ for the 7950 and 700khsec+ for the 7970/280x? If I remove either card I go up to the famed 600 or 700 khsec. So something (cgminer?) is holding them back.

Fwiw I have more system ram than vram 8gb vs 6gb and run the setx commands...I guess I'm sh&t out of luck but if someone can give me an explaination or maybe resolve it, that would be much appreciated.

Should I run reaper for the 7950 and cgminer for the 280x? That said two seperate instances of cgminer with different thread options don't fix my bottleneck.

NB: Using cgminer v3.5.1 coz of the pool "bug" where it doesn't change back in later versions. In anycase the latest version and las to support gpus is 3.7.2 which has the same bottleneck issue. I run win7 64bit for the voltage control msi afterburner/trixx. I've found even tho cgminer sets the volts it doesn't, unlike trixx/msi ab. Values are checked with gpuz and hwinfo.

i recommend that you turn to the 280x thread in the litecoin forum, there are good tuning discussions going on...
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:21:11 PM
 #13978

ckolivas any plans to do a antminer firmware like you done with avalon and knc miner ?


.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄             
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █   
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀               
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455

beast at work


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 10:34:19 PM
 #13979

is it normal for CGminer to shuffle pools order when I remove pools via API ?

here my story:
- CGMiner has 10 pool
- the active one is pool 3
- removing pools 0,1,2 (via API call) shuffle the order of other pools, except the active one (3)




ckolivas any plans to do a antminer firmware like you done with avalon and knc miner ?

as far as I know the version used on Ants is a fork and Bitmain did not released the source code

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
the_beast
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 10:47:15 PM
 #13980

I found a little bug in CGMiner. Or Maybe it's not very well document or not warned.

I have a service of monitoring outside my miner location, and for security reason I open only what is needed for my Cgminer API.
I need this IP range: 215.250.128.0/18 (change for fake) and my LAN, this is a remote shared hosting infrastructure.

But then on CGMiner I should use --api-allow R:192.168.1/24,R:215.250.128/18 but it doesn't work. It takes me a lot of times to understand that the issue is in CGMiner.

Here's what is workin and not:
R:215.250.189/24   OK
R:215.250.128/18  NOK
R:215.250/16         OK
R:215.192/11         NOK
R:215.0/8               OK
R:0.0/0                   OK (obviously)

So, it seems the mask is not as "divisible" as we can expect. It can only handle 24, 16, 8 or 0. And nothing else. Maybe the mask processing is handle to cover decimal IP with points and not binary (or hex) IP.

This is annoying for me. Because I can use "approaching" set up but this is not perfect. It can open security hole or cannot work in some cases... I can also strengthen infosec in setting my LAN router rules.

I talk about bug, but it can be seen as a (lack of) feature. Nevertheless, an update of API-README would worth, or a warning (or error) when using a not-understood netmask.

GooChain : A unique search engine for the Bitcoin blockchain
Pages: « 1 ... 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 [699] 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!