Bitcoin Forum
November 29, 2021, 03:30:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802916 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1549


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 03:04:46 AM
 #13861


how can I query via API the active pool ?
Lowest Priority Alive

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1638199847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638199847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638199847
Reply with quote  #2

1638199847
Report to moderator
1638199847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638199847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638199847
Reply with quote  #2

1638199847
Report to moderator
1638199847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638199847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638199847
Reply with quote  #2

1638199847
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638199847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638199847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638199847
Reply with quote  #2

1638199847
Report to moderator
pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:31:11 AM
Last edit: January 01, 2014, 07:01:14 AM by pengoau
 #13862

g'day

Now I know the theory of not mixng cards, but at the time of purchase I wasn't aware of this or didn't think it was a problem. I'm running a 280X (aka 7970) and 7950 in the same rig, i thought I'd be fine as its of the same series in a way (?) - 7900 series.

Anyway I'm finding the 7950 hashes better than the 280X with neither exceeding 550khsec. I've tried everything from playing with threads, tc, powertune, running two seperate instances of cgminer with it running 1 and then 2 threads with one of the cards disabled in one of the instances but enabled in other, tried underclocking, overclocking, drivers, sdks and bios flashing. Unfortunately nothing works.

Can someone knowledgeable explain why the cards seemed capped? Is cgminer running the PCIe bus at a speed of the slowest card? Thus the capping and why the 7950 hashes the best even tho its the slower card? Or is it something else?

Has anyone managed to run a 7950 & 7970/280X side by side and get 600khsec+ for the 7950 and 700khsec+ for the 7970/280x? If I remove either card I go up to the famed 600 or 700 khsec. So something (cgminer?) is holding them back.

Fwiw I have more system ram than vram 8gb vs 6gb and run the setx commands...I guess I'm sh&t out of luck but if someone can give me an explaination or maybe resolve it, that would be much appreciated.

Should I run reaper for the 7950 and cgminer for the 280x? That said two seperate instances of cgminer with different thread options don't fix my bottleneck.

NB: Using cgminer v3.5.1 coz of the pool "bug" where it doesn't change back in later versions. In anycase the latest version and las to support gpus is 3.7.2 which has the same bottleneck issue. I run win7 64bit for the voltage control msi afterburner/trixx. I've found even tho cgminer sets the volts it doesn't, unlike trixx/msi ab. Values are checked with gpuz and hwinfo.

flexgroo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 10:47:10 AM
 #13863

hello, i am new to cgminer, and am all ready confused... can cgminer mine every type of coin or just btc?  also when i did run it i got a lot of nothing

on the cgminer i get info like this

(5s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s

i see the block change every few minutes but most everything is 0, its not like cpuminer were it shows me mining, and i see my hashrate, and blocks found and such

i am so lost, so if you are still sober from last night, please send me a pm, or reply to point me in the right direction
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 11:01:22 AM
 #13864

hello, i am new to cgminer, and am all ready confused... can cgminer mine every type of coin or just btc?  also when i did run it i got a lot of nothing

on the cgminer i get info like this

(5s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s

i see the block change every few minutes but most everything is 0, its not like cpuminer were it shows me mining, and i see my hashrate, and blocks found and such

i am so lost, so if you are still sober from last night, please send me a pm, or reply to point me in the right direction
cgminer is a bitcoin miner for dedicated bitcoin mining hardware only. Running it on a regular computer with normal hardware does nothing. You need to actually own dedicated mining hardware to plug into your computer for it to do anything.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
flexgroo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:02:38 AM
 #13865

ok thank you very much for info, i knew i was missing something obvious..
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:34:22 AM
 #13866

Building a second rig, and currently testing with a single 290x. I get an error when I try to start up cgminer


 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-17 20:02:35] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 512
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Network diff set to 111
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Error -4: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

I'm running on 1 x Corsair 4GB, and google linked me to some forum discussions about increasing RAM to 8GB. I replaced with 2x4 gskills and it worked. I thought a lot of people mine with just 4gb, so is this Corsair stick bad?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:02:57 PM
 #13867

Building a second rig, and currently testing with a single 290x. I get an error when I try to start up cgminer


 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-17 20:02:33] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-17 20:02:35] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 512
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Network diff set to 111
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] Error -4: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-17 20:02:37] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

I'm running on 1 x Corsair 4GB, and google linked me to some forum discussions about increasing RAM to 8GB. I replaced with 2x4 gskills and it worked. I thought a lot of people mine with just 4gb, so is this Corsair stick bad?

I've got 2 rigs running just fine with 4 gb.  You're the 2nd person I've seen say errors went away when switching to 8.

One of my rigs has 2x2 and the other other is 1x4.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:05:51 PM
 #13868

Did you happen to reply to the other guy? I'm interested to see if he resolved the error with the 1x4gb or just went with the 2 sticks.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:06:36 PM
 #13869

Did you happen to reply to the other guy? I'm interested to see if he resolved the error with the 1x4gb or just went with the 2 sticks.

I did not.  His post is a little earlier in this thread, shouldn't be hard to find it.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
biohack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:52:10 PM
 #13870

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.
flexgroo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:53:47 PM
 #13871

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.

8gig for 3 290x? or just the one? also what are you mining btc? if so what are you making?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:31:03 PM
 #13872

Thanks, M. Seems like 290x requires at least 8.

That's interesting.  I'm using 280xs here.  (Increase in hash rate from 280 to 290 didn't seem to correspond to price increase...)

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 02:15:01 PM
 #13873

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks

Message me if you have any problems
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3220
Merit: 3876



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:48:02 PM
 #13874

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks


Thank you  and I mine LTC using an older cgminer version.  But I want to talk about the new ant miner sticks.

 there is a custom 3.8.5 version on github designed to run the new sticks. I am having a funny problem I can get up to 13 sticks to run using this custom version but on 2 different mining sites I get very bad underreporting of hashrate when I use more then 6 sticks.
  when I had the 13 sticks up and running at stock speeds of around 1.5-1.6 for a total of 21gh on the cgminer screen   after 4 or 5 hours running at cex.io my avg hash rate was around 11-12gh. The same problem  happened running on bit minter.


The when I reduced sticks to 6 and used 1 hub vs 2 hubs my rates are closer to correct.
6 sticks avg 8.3  and report as 8.2.  So it seems like once I get to 8 or more sticks on either hub even though the cgminer reads okay The mining sites under report the hashing.

 At 10 sticks at an avg of 14.7gh  which is about  1.47 a stick. at no time does either mining site read close to the 14.7 more like 10.1.

I am running 5 nano -ice fury sticks on a different hub  the read about 12 and 12 which is accurate. I am also mining 11 of them on a different pc and getting good numbers.

 
  Now in my case i have more then 50 ant miner sticks and can only run 6 per pc with good rates.  I know the cg build is custom but I thought I would point this out.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:53:55 PM
 #13875

Please move all talk not related to asic or fpga hardware to the alternate currency sub forum. Cgminer doesn't support gpu mining after 3.7.2

Thanks


Thank you  and I mine LTC using an older cgminer version.  But I want to talk about the new ant miner sticks.

 there is a custom 3.8.5 version on github designed to run the new sticks. I am having a funny problem I can get up to 13 sticks to run using this custom version but on 2 different mining sites I get very bad underreporting of hashrate when I use more then 6 sticks.
  when I had the 13 sticks up and running at stock speeds of around 1.5-1.6 for a total of 21gh on the cgminer screen   after 4 or 5 hours running at cex.io my avg hash rate was around 11-12gh. The same problem  happened running on bit minter.


The when I reduced sticks to 6 and used 1 hub vs 2 hubs my rates are closer to correct.
6 sticks avg 8.3  and report as 8.2.  So it seems like once I get to 8 or more sticks on either hub even though the cgminer reads okay The mining sites under report the hashing.

 At 10 sticks at an avg of 14.7gh  which is about  1.47 a stick. at no time does either mining site read close to the 14.7 more like 10.1.

I am running 5 nano -ice fury sticks on a different hub  the read about 12 and 12 which is accurate. I am also mining 11 of them on a different pc and getting good numbers.

 
  Now in my case i have more then 50 ant miner sticks and can only run 6 per pc with good rates.  I know the cg build is custom but I thought I would point this out.
I plan to send a U1 to each developer once they arrive at my doorstep. Assuming the group buy is filled before the 4th. That should help.

Message me if you have any problems
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1032


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:21:59 PM
 #13876

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine chococoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine CCC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:27:05 PM
 #13877

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine chococoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine CCC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

That sounds like an Alt Coin.  So try posting/cross posting in the altcoin forum for the best advice.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1032


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:39:17 PM
 #13878

Ok you're right, but let me reformulate the question.

----------

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine bitcoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine BTC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 08:46:01 PM
 #13879

Ok you're right, but let me reformulate the question.

----------

Hi,

I'm a noob in the mining stuffs world. I just have a USB Block Erupter and I want to mine bitcoins with it. I will love know which version do you recommend me to mine BTC with the USB BE in Ubuntu 12.04 LTS.

Thank for your help.
Umm...3.9.0? It's the latest version and it's quite stable.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
AbraxasCcs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1032


Beyond the flavor!


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 09:12:53 PM
 #13880

Thank I'll try it.

Happy New Year To everybody!

Mine Chococoin, eat real chocolate!
Bitrated user: Abraxas.
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!