Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2017, 02:56:45 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 835 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5309472 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:06:30 PM
 #13861

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
1501081005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501081005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501081005
Reply with quote  #2

1501081005
Report to moderator
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:12:40 PM
 #13862

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M

Why do only people that have no knowledge of the question answer???

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:16:49 PM
 #13863

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.

Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???  Why does Windows Device recognize all 7 cards.

I believe the bug is in cgMiner 3.7.2

Could just as easily be a problem with the AMD drivers.  They aren't known for their stellar performance and proper behavior in all circumstances.

Regardless scrypt mining is no longer supported in cgminer.

M

Why do only people that have no knowledge of the question answer???

Why do people ask questions there are no answers for?

M
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:22:31 PM
 #13864

This guy claims that the 11.12 or 12.1 driver can support up to 8 cards on Win7 or Win8.  I haven't tried it, so I have no idea if this is accurate or not:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296581.msg3182604#msg3182604

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
SM411
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:37:48 PM
 #13865

Can anyone confirm that it is the WU that pays, and that I should choose the pool which give me the highest WU? I have noted some realtivly big difference from pool to pool.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 07:54:05 PM
 #13866

Can anyone confirm that it is the WU that pays, and that I should choose the pool which give me the highest WU? I have noted some realtivly big difference from pool to pool.
The WU is what pays, but pools running stratum protocol have precisely ZERO effect on your WU. When your hardware remains the same, any change you see in WU is local luck and nothing to do with the pool.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:59:52 PM
 #13867

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???
Maybe because not everyone uses Windows?  Huh

Except the vast majority of the world.
Well, since only about 1/3 of the world has internet access, I'd be surprised if a vast majority of the world actually uses windows - since I'm pretty sure that it would be incorrect to even say that a vast majority of the world even has a computer.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 11:15:38 PM
 #13868

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???
Maybe because not everyone uses Windows?  Huh

Except the vast majority of the world.
Well, since only about 1/3 of the world has internet access, I'd be surprised if a vast majority of the world actually uses windows - since I'm pretty sure that it would be incorrect to even say that a vast majority of the world even has a computer.

I knew some grammer-nazi would whine about my saying people instead of PC-users  Roll Eyes

I contacted MSI tech support and apparently it's the MB to blame. They sell the Z87-G45 saying it can run multiple video cards. It has three 16x PCIe slots and four 1x PCIe slots. One of the "PCIe" slots is really a 32-bit PCI in the guise of a 1x connector. I'm returning it for a refund as being SNAD.

Has anybody tried the new ASRock BitCoin MB  Huh

jborkl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242


Team Heritage Motorsports


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 11:23:40 PM
 #13869

The best way to get those to run 7 cards is

 Press Down, R, Up, L, Y, B on controller two at the scrypt selection screen

Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:13:15 PM
 #13870

Sorry if this has been discussed earlier in this topic, but it's almost 700 pages long and I couldn't find anything while searching.

My question is regarding the --no-submit-stale option. Forgive my ignorance, but why would you ever want to submit a stale?

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:24:09 PM
 #13871

Sorry if this has been discussed earlier in this topic, but it's almost 700 pages long and I couldn't find anything while searching.

My question is regarding the --no-submit-stale option. Forgive my ignorance, but why would you ever want to submit a stale?

It depends on the pool.  On some pools, for example p2pool, a stale share may still be a valid block and so if you don't submit stales, you risk missing out on BTC.  Historically, there have also been pools that paid for stale shares and so you always wanted to submit them.  I don't know that any current pools still do that though.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:26:38 PM
 #13872

It depends on the pool.  On some pools, for example p2pool, a stale share may still be a valid block and so if you don't submit stales, you risk missing out on BTC.  Historically, there have also been pools that paid for stale shares and so you always wanted to submit them.  I don't know that any current pools still do that though.
Ok, thanks. That clears it up a bit. I'm not sure how a stale share can be a valid block though. If I'm not mistaken, a stale share is the result of an "old job" from the pool. In other word, a job that was submitted after someone else had already solved the block.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:53:00 PM
 #13873

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh
Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Funny then, why are there several motherboards made expressly to run 7 graphics cards???
Maybe because not everyone uses Windows?  Huh

Except the vast majority of the world.

Whatever you want - chase your tail.  Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs, period.  Whatever you think doesn't change that fact.

Motherboards may have 7 PCI-E slots, doesn't mean they're made to run 7 GPUs.  Other things use PCI-E - RAID cards, sound cards, NICs...

So, yeah, use Linux.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 02:48:34 AM
 #13874

It depends on the pool.  On some pools, for example p2pool, a stale share may still be a valid block and so if you don't submit stales, you risk missing out on BTC.  Historically, there have also been pools that paid for stale shares and so you always wanted to submit them.  I don't know that any current pools still do that though.
Ok, thanks. That clears it up a bit. I'm not sure how a stale share can be a valid block though. If I'm not mistaken, a stale share is the result of an "old job" from the pool. In other word, a job that was submitted after someone else had already solved the block.
P2Pool has it's own share chain - on p2pool you solve high difficulty shares, not blocks.
Thus a share can be stale due to another share being accepted ... even if the network BTC block hasn't changed.

What this means is that any block found when mining on P2Pool will actually still be a valid BTC block until the next BTC block is found on the network - even if it is a stale share.
P2Pool will send the stale block to the bitcoind in the hope it is actually a valid network block - which it will be ~95% of the time.

This change to p2pool (quite a while ago) meant that you were no longer earning less mining on p2pool - however it does require EVERYONE mining on p2pool to submit stale blocks - which is done by submitting stale shares in cgminer.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
dE_logics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:01:57 AM
 #13875

@ckolivas

Hi!

Great job with CGminer and BFS!

I was wondering if you're still giving support for cgminer 3.7 which supports GPU and scrypt mining.

My miner is running and showing the speed in kh/s (scrypt) but till date it has not been able to solve any block. Running CPU miner (which runs at a fraction of the pace) has solved many blocks in the mean time with the same coin.

I'm solo mining many alts.

I'm getting a lot of hardware errors also --

Code:
2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU 0 found something?
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 129605 found in slot 0
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] [thread 0: 1048576 hashes, 119.0 khash/sec]
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 183595 found in slot 1
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 205151 found in slot 2
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 348676 found in slot 3
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 361138 found in slot 4
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 455330 found in slot 5
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 516499 found in slot 6
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 526673 found in slot 7
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 557550 found in slot 8
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 600413 found in slot 9
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 610612 found in slot 10
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 656621 found in slot 11
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 783660 found in slot 12
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 939194 found in slot 13
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 993888 found in slot 14
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] Discarded cloned or rolled work
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU 0 found something?                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 129605 found in slot 0                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] [thread 0: 1048576 hashes, 119.0 khash/sec]                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 183595 found in slot 1                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 205151 found in slot 2                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 348676 found in slot 3                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 361138 found in slot 4                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 455330 found in slot 5                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 516499 found in slot 6                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 526673 found in slot 7                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 557550 found in slot 8                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 600413 found in slot 9                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 610612 found in slot 10                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 656621 found in slot 11                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 783660 found in slot 12                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 939194 found in slot 13                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] OCL NONCE 993888 found in slot 14                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:30] Discarded cloned or rolled work                   
(5s):71.89K (avg):87.38Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:15  WU:0.0/m         
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] GPU 0 found something?
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] [thread 0: 1048576 hashes, 119.1 khash/sec]
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] GPU 0 found something?                   
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] [thread 0: 1048576 hashes, 119.1 khash/sec]                   
(5s):118.3K (avg):119.1Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:15  WU:0.0/m         
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] OCL NONCE 1055154 found in slot 0
 [2013-12-17 23:31:39] GPU0: invalid nonce - HW error

Thanks!!


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:47:06 AM
 #13876

@ckolivas

Hi!

Great job with CGminer and BFS!

I was wondering if you're still giving support for cgminer 3.7 which supports GPU and scrypt mining.

My miner is running and showing the speed in kh/s (scrypt) but till date it has not been able to solve any block. Running CPU miner (which runs at a fraction of the pace) has solved many blocks in the mean time with the same coin.

I'm solo mining many alts.

I'm getting a lot of hardware errors also --
Thanks!!

Check your intensity.  It's probably too high.  Could be faulty GPU as well.

M
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:57:24 AM
 #13877

P2Pool has it's own share chain - on p2pool you solve high difficulty shares, not blocks.
Thus a share can be stale due to another share being accepted ... even if the network BTC block hasn't changed.

What this means is that any block found when mining on P2Pool will actually still be a valid BTC block until the next BTC block is found on the network - even if it is a stale share.
P2Pool will send the stale block to the bitcoind in the hope it is actually a valid network block - which it will be ~95% of the time.

This change to p2pool (quite a while ago) meant that you were no longer earning less mining on p2pool - however it does require EVERYONE mining on p2pool to submit stale blocks - which is done by submitting stale shares in cgminer.
Thanks again. I think I got it now. Based on your description, I will continue to submit stales when I'm mining on p2pool, but enable the --no-submit-stale option for other pools.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
dE_logics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 02:38:26 PM
 #13878

@ckolivas

Hi!

Great job with CGminer and BFS!

I was wondering if you're still giving support for cgminer 3.7 which supports GPU and scrypt mining.

My miner is running and showing the speed in kh/s (scrypt) but till date it has not been able to solve any block. Running CPU miner (which runs at a fraction of the pace) has solved many blocks in the mean time with the same coin.

I'm solo mining many alts.

I'm getting a lot of hardware errors also --
Thanks!!

Check your intensity.  It's probably too high.  Could be faulty GPU as well.

M

Reducing the intensity will still generate hardware errors . There appears to be some hardware error generated per KH, i.e. halving the KH/s will reduce the no. of errors per second to half.

I still don't get any share with lower intensity.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 05:45:21 PM
 #13879

P2Pool has it's own share chain - on p2pool you solve high difficulty shares, not blocks.
Thus a share can be stale due to another share being accepted ... even if the network BTC block hasn't changed.

What this means is that any block found when mining on P2Pool will actually still be a valid BTC block until the next BTC block is found on the network - even if it is a stale share.
P2Pool will send the stale block to the bitcoind in the hope it is actually a valid network block - which it will be ~95% of the time.

This change to p2pool (quite a while ago) meant that you were no longer earning less mining on p2pool - however it does require EVERYONE mining on p2pool to submit stale blocks - which is done by submitting stale shares in cgminer.
Thanks again. I think I got it now. Based on your description, I will continue to submit stales when I'm mining on p2pool, but enable the --no-submit-stale option for other pools.
There's really no harm in letting it submit stales regardless of the pool you're on. Either you'll get paid for the share or it'll be rejected.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
momchilandonov
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:16:54 PM
 #13880



Here is what I see with -n command. Problem is my R9 290 isn't monitored no matter what --gpu-platform  or --gpu-map commands I make. I have the same issue if there is a HD5870 but even worse because it doesn't start if a monitor isn't plugged in. R9 290's fan is working on low rpm so I am sure the card can be damaged very easily that way in like 5-10 minutes maybe( I wonder if there is some throttling solution to this integrated in the GPU?)? I want it to be monitored by cgminer. Please tell me the right command in this scenario. Also will there be a difference if I don't attach a monitor on my integrated Intel HD Graphics GPU too? Only ethernet and power cables and autorun file Tongue.
It works on --gpu-platform 1 but it doesn't show temperatures. If I change 1 to 0 cgminer shuts down or if I choose -d 1 or more... maybe I need to use a combination of gpu-map and --gpu-platform?
Pages: « 1 ... 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 [694] 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 ... 835 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!