Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2021, 04:31:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 [701] 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802927 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 07:26:13 AM
 #14001

Thanks that worked Smiley
1638721865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638721865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638721865
Reply with quote  #2

1638721865
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638721865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638721865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638721865
Reply with quote  #2

1638721865
Report to moderator
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:57:17 AM
 #14002

Im guessing no further progress has been made with integrating the AntMiner U1's into the CGMiner core code?

I don't see any updates on Github but just thought id check Smiley
Neither of us have an antminer U1, no one is offering to give us some, and no one is pushing code to us to be accepted for those devices. So at this stage there is precisely zero progress and nothing on the horizon.

My units arrived today. I will get one shipped out tomorrow.
Sent

Message me if you have any problems
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1135


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:48:24 PM
 #14003

did cgminer have an option to overclock nanofury like bfgminer?

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:15:02 PM
 #14004

No. At the moment use the source and patch it , file driver-bitfury.c line 417
ajax3592
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100

Crypto News & Tutorials - Coinramble.com


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 08:02:14 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 10:03:20 PM by ajax3592
 #14005

Hello,

I just got my brand new Sapphire R9 290 today.

Thing is I did some fiddling around with clocks in cgminer and now my screen flickers vigorously once I close cgminer.
It's fine when I'm running the miner.

I started the cgminer firstly with  
Code:
--thread-concurrency 27400 --intensity 20 --worksize 256 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85 --gpu-powertune 30
and things were fine

till I tried, OCing memory to 1500 and engine to 1000...then 1050 caused a driver crash, after which hashes came down to 40-50 and I did a system restart and then flickering started happening. Also I decreased the fan to 75.
...also I tried undervolting to 1.125, but it showed as failed
(all done within cgminer, no external software used)

Max temp reached was 74.

I did the system restore, slided the BIOS switch, multiple system restarts - no effect.

I think cgminer permanently changes the GPU's properties.

Btw whenever I start cgminer, flickering stops and getting normal 840 hashes.

Please help me out guys  Sad

Update: No flickering in safe mode


Update: FIXED ! Smiley Flashed BIOS



Crypto news/tutorials >>CoinRamble<<                            >>Netcodepool<<                >>My graphics<<
chek2fire
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1135


Intergalactic Conciliator


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:48:43 PM
 #14006

No. At the moment use the source and patch it , file driver-bitfury.c line 417


and what i have to edit in that line?

http://www.bitcoin-gr.org
4411 804B 0181 F444 ADBD 01D4 0664 00E4 37E7 228E
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 06:59:17 AM
 #14007

No. At the moment use the source and patch it , file driver-bitfury.c line 417


and what i have to edit in that line?

Code:
info->osc6_bits = 54;

you can change the frequency, default is 54
SheepOnDrugs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 11:51:54 AM
 #14008

I get high HW when Intensity on 13

My settings:
./cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://world.wemineltc.com:3333 -u XXX -p XXXX -g 2 -w 256 -I 13 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192,8192 --gpu-engine 1060,1060 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --auto-fan --temp-cutoff=95 --temp-target=80 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://usa2.wemineltc.com:3335 -u XXX -p XXX

Tried lowering some settings, still getting high HW.
Without I13 I only get 500 khash on my r9 280x
What's the problem here?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:16:17 PM
 #14009

How do I tell cgminer to ignore all devices that aren't running on WinUSB?

My Bitburners are running on cgminer and Antminers on bfgminer, but cgminer is spamming the "Install WinUSB" error constantly. 

The device I'm using identifies itself as BBF, and if I use the --usb BBF:0 command it doesn't help (drive not recognised or somesuch).

Any clues?

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:37:22 PM
 #14010

How do I tell cgminer to ignore all devices that aren't running on WinUSB?

My Bitburners are running on cgminer and Antminers on bfgminer, but cgminer is spamming the "Install WinUSB" error constantly. 

The device I'm using identifies itself as BBF, and if I use the --usb BBF:0 command it doesn't help (drive not recognised or somesuch).

Any clues?



In the readme under Advances USB Options it says

--usb 1:2,1:3,1:4,1:*
allows you to select which devices to mine on with a list of USB
 bus_number:device_address
All other USB devices will be ignored

So if you know the bus number and address you can specify which devices you want to mine with explicitly.  I had trouble with Windoze using this method as the assignment seems to be a bit random.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Portender
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:20:55 PM
 #14011

 Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 07:03:16 PM
 #14012

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Portender
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:20:26 PM
 #14013

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.
So how can I mine with GPUs now? Is it just CPU?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:34:03 PM
 #14014

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.
So how can I mine with GPUs now? Is it just CPU?

Use the old version which did GPU mine (3.7.2 I think it was), or use bfgminer which still does GPU mining.  Your choice.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 08:09:23 PM
 #14015

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.
So how can I mine with GPUs now? Is it just CPU?

CGMiner is ASIC and Bitcoin only from now on.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Portender
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 11:03:54 PM
 #14016

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.
So how can I mine with GPUs now? Is it just CPU?

CGMiner is ASIC and Bitcoin only from now on.
Thank you for the info. It seems I am getting a lot more HW errors now. Is there a way to stop that or at least not have so many? I get a lot very fast  Angry
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 12:26:46 AM
 #14017

Thank you for the info. It seems I am getting a lot more HW errors now. Is there a way to stop that or at least not have so many? I get a lot very fast  Angry
Did you restart the Jalapenos recently? I know my Jalapeno spews out all kinds of hardware errors if it's too warm when it starts up or whatever. First think you could try is unplugging the power cords for about 10 minutes and then plug 'em back in.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
doctormandrake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:11:44 AM
 #14018

Huh Just got the new version on cgminer (3.10.0) and I currently run 3 BFL jalapenos. I finally figured out how to get it to recognize the 3 jalapenos(old version I had used --disable-gpu, but now I have to use --usb :3), If there is another way like the old please let me know. Now my problem is that I can not figure out how to set the Intensity like I could in the old cgminer using --intensity d. Please help. Thanks in advance.
You can't set intensity because there's no GPU mining in 3.10.
So how can I mine with GPUs now? Is it just CPU?

CGMiner is ASIC and Bitcoin only from now on.

asic and sha256 or asic and bitcoin only?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1559


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:31:47 AM
 #14019

...

asic and sha256 or asic and bitcoin only?
Altcoin discussion in here gets your post removed or deleted.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
CustomDesigned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:03:18 PM
 #14020

Just a note that I installed Fedora 18 on a Pogoplug (256MB armv5tel w/ 4 USB2.0 ports), and compiled cgminer-0.8.4 with the SRPM from Fedora on Intel - and it worked perfectly!  The pogoplug has now taken over mining chores with my 4 block erupters.  My modest block erupter + hub investment has now paid for itself after 8 weeks at current BTC prices.  I sent a small donation to celebrate.  (The pogoplug was no longer needed for its previous role as VPN concentrator.)

I would highly recommend the pogoplug for USB mining - except that Fedora no longer supports ARM with software floating point (i.e. all the kirkwood systems like pogoplug, guruplug, etc).  There are other linux distros that continue to support kirkwood, however.  I like for "plug" formfactor because there is no video hardware, or anything extraneous.  Just USB ports (and a serial port for debugging booting problems) and an ethernet port.  Once your system is loaded on a USB memory stick, just plug it in and away it goes.  I used a USB hard drive for compiling, since memory sticks are somewhat slow.
Pages: « 1 ... 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 [701] 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!