Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:06:30 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100853 times)
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:05:06 AM
 #621

Hi there

This config for normalv7, i set intensity,   fixed value  (example: 44) ----> it's run  and has good hash (for xmr coin)
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" : 44,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

but i change to heavy,  it's not run and has bug (for sumo coin)
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */  
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" : 44,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,


Please help me

hi there

u must use half intensity

heavy using double memory

try 22 instead of 44

That it's mean the hash of heavy always lower than normalv7 Huh
1537617990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617990
Reply with quote  #2

1537617990
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 05:35:54 AM
 #622

V1.4.0
- Added multiple pools support (failover pools)
- Added GPU crash display & logging back again
- Some minor bug fixes

Every pool now must be defined in a separate pools file.
The logic is simple, if it can't connect to first specified pool, after 2 retries it goes to the second one, and so on.. When reached the last pool, it goes back to the first one.

You can set the number of retries in config.txt adding the "giveup_limit" parameter.

At the moment there is no option to use pools with algo other then the one specified in the config file.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Rewqpro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 06:34:39 AM
 #623

well this miner is too far from Cast XMR in terms of optimization, but taking into consideration the pleasant GUI, I use it on one of my rigs.

However, if developer manages to reach the same hashrate for Vega as Cast XMR, I would instantly switch all rigs on it.

By the way, one more question, any possible optimization for Fiji?

I've got my Fury X mining 950 only Sad
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 06:43:38 AM
 #624

This, by far, is one of the best and most stable Cryptonight miners I've tried to mine with so far! The dev has really put a lot of work into it, making his way to the top! I cannot talk about Vegas performances, but at least for my RX580 this miner provides me with the highest hashrate, where for example Cast XMR and XMRig miners are with at least 0.5KH/s below this performance!

DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 06:50:54 AM
 #625

6xRX480 Sapphire Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 x64, Driver 18.3.4

Core Voltage: -96mV
Power Limit: 0%
Core Clock: 1280MHz
Memory Clock: 2020MHz

Quote
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300 */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option */
"target_temperature" : 0,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : false,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part */
"pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "",

/* Settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}

SRBMiner-CN-V1-4-0 - 830h/s, 1xRX480
SRBMiner-CN-V1-3-1 - 860h/s, 1xRX480

?!?!?!?!??!?!??!?!?!

I do not know what's going on but the second NEW version of the dig and again lower values of the hash?!?!?
I Stay on v1.3.1.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 06:53:53 AM
 #626

can you try to move the intensity from 32 to for ex 33 and see what happens ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 07:03:54 AM
 #627

ATTENTION!

Do not download miner from this link :

https ://github.com/Mainergrud/SRBMiner

I don't know what this is, always download from the link in the first post!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
moonriver1260
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 07:19:31 AM
 #628

speed RX470?
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 07:30:07 AM
 #629

can you try to move the intensity from 32 to for ex 33 and see what happens ? Smiley

"intensity" : 33
SRBMiner-CN-V1-4-0 - 835h/s, 1xRX480

Everything other than intensity 32 has lesser results !!!
No problem 50, 100, 200h/s difference! Oddly, it is that with the newer versions it produces weaker results.
Greetings and thanks to the wonderful work you do @doktor83Wink

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 07:38:58 AM
Merited by DStefanov (10)
 #630

can you try to move the intensity from 32 to for ex 33 and see what happens ? Smiley

"intensity" : 33
SRBMiner-CN-V1-4-0 - 835h/s, 1xRX480

Everything other than intensity 32 has lesser results !!!
No problem 50, 100, 200h/s difference! Oddly, it is that with the newer versions it produces weaker results.
Greetings and thanks to the wonderful work you do @doktor83Wink

i double checked and nothing has changed from v1.3.1 that should have impact on manually set parameters.
I did some changes to auto configure tho.
Can you please try 32.5 intensity Smiley

thanks for your support it means a lot to me.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Turkish88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 104


UBEX.COM


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 07:49:50 AM
 #631

@doktor83 when fan control ?

tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:02:11 AM
 #632

1.4 has a lower  hashrate.
Msi rx 570 4G running 1.3.2 gets 840 at intensity 57. With 1.4 it gets 820. Any intensity less than 60 doesn’t get greater than 820. Intensity 60 restarts windows immediately. The error was atidx.sys or something on the Blue screen of Death I can’t remember exactly.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 08:20:36 AM
 #633

can you try to move the intensity from 32 to for ex 33 and see what happens ? Smiley

"intensity" : 33
SRBMiner-CN-V1-4-0 - 835h/s, 1xRX480

Everything other than intensity 32 has lesser results !!!
No problem 50, 100, 200h/s difference! Oddly, it is that with the newer versions it produces weaker results.
Greetings and thanks to the wonderful work you do @doktor83Wink

i double checked and nothing has changed from v1.3.1 that should have impact on manually set parameters.
I did some changes to auto configure tho.
Can you please try 32.5 intensity Smiley

thanks for your support it means a lot to me.

"intensity" : 32.5
SRBMiner-CN-V1-4-0 - 843h/s, 1xRX480

Sorry @doctor83, this is the maximum....!

kedes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:59:03 AM
 #634

Hello Doctor
I have these cards on Asrock h110 13slots

2*Rx 560 4GB--------500    h/s
3*Rx 470 4GB--------670    h/s
3*Rx 470 8GB--------880    h/s
Rx 480 8GB----------1050   h/s
Rx 570 4GB-----------700    h/s

my hashrate dropping alot

its not intensity problem , ive tried alot of numbers with/without double_threads

swinging hashrate -20%

i set virtual memory 100 GB


Is it heavy-cryptonight? if so, how you got so good hashrate on rx 480 8Gb?
Could you share your config for rx 480 8Gb which gives 1050h/s please.
Did you use double threads? and what intensitiy?
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:32:28 AM
 #635

Hello Doctor
I have these cards on Asrock h110 13slots

2*Rx 560 4GB--------500    h/s
3*Rx 470 4GB--------670    h/s
3*Rx 470 8GB--------880    h/s
Rx 480 8GB----------1050   h/s
Rx 570 4GB-----------700    h/s

my hashrate dropping alot

its not intensity problem , ive tried alot of numbers with/without double_threads

swinging hashrate -20%

i set virtual memory 100 GB


Is it heavy-cryptonight? if so, how you got so good hashrate on rx 480 8Gb?
Could you share your config for rx 480 8Gb which gives 1050h/s please.
Did you use double threads? and what intensitiy?

90% is normalv7
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:38:23 AM
 #636

Hi there

This config for normalv7, i set intensity,   fixed value  (example: 44) ----> it's run  and has good hash (for xmr coin)
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" : 44,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

but i change to heavy,  it's not run and has bug (for sumo coin)
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */  
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" : 44,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,


Please help me

hi there

u must use half intensity

heavy using double memory

try 22 instead of 44

That it's mean the hash of heavy always lower than normalv7 Huh


that might be true, try setting them to '0' to use the safest intensity

then

 double_threads" : false


       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   
       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
Better. Quick.

Transparent.






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:42:56 AM
 #637

Dok and guys, I have a question to which I cannot find an answer. Did a lot of tweaking, testing and so on, but it really bothers me and I hope you might help me out here.
https://imgur.com/a/3LePw - Here you can see what happens to my rig, when I set a higher intensity.
At the moment I am running at 40 intensity, each card is hashing 900h/s stable and the power draw is 600W from the wall with the settings - 1200/2200 @ 950mvddc/cvddc settings.
When I set a higher intensity, 40 at the moment seems to be the most stable, the cards go to a higher hashrate, as you can see in the screenshot, but after 2-3 minutes one or two cards start hashing a lot less than they should be hashing and all of the cards follow the trend in 10 minutes.
How can I make all of the cards to hash at the best rate they may? If I set the intesity at 0, the miner picks 51 and two of the weaker cards fail Cheesy
rig1313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:49:49 AM
 #638

Hello Doctor
I have these cards on Asrock h110 13slots

2*Rx 560 4GB--------500    h/s
3*Rx 470 4GB--------670    h/s
3*Rx 470 8GB--------880    h/s
Rx 480 8GB----------1050   h/s
Rx 570 4GB-----------700    h/s

my hashrate dropping alot

its not intensity problem , ive tried alot of numbers with/without double_threads

swinging hashrate -20%

i set virtual memory 100 GB


Is it heavy-cryptonight? if so, how you got so good hashrate on rx 480 8Gb?
Could you share your config for rx 480 8Gb which gives 1050h/s please.
Did you use double threads? and what intensitiy?

Yes it is ''Heavy Algo''

i think that Micron memory is best for Heavy Algo

my RX480 is MSI GamingX with Micron
and
my RX560 using Micron memory too

the other crads using Hynix memory

settings are :

29.5,true
29.5,true
59,true
59,true
29.5,true


trick is that 8GB cards need 8GB of Virtual memory
and 4GB cards need 4GB of virtual memory

then i set the virtual memory on 100GB
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 10:02:50 AM
 #639

Hello Doctor
I have these cards on Asrock h110 13slots

2*Rx 560 4GB--------500    h/s
3*Rx 470 4GB--------670    h/s
3*Rx 470 8GB--------880    h/s
Rx 480 8GB----------1050   h/s
Rx 570 4GB-----------700    h/s

my hashrate dropping alot

its not intensity problem , ive tried alot of numbers with/without double_threads

swinging hashrate -20%

i set virtual memory 100 GB


Is it heavy-cryptonight? if so, how you got so good hashrate on rx 480 8Gb?
Could you share your config for rx 480 8Gb which gives 1050h/s please.
Did you use double threads? and what intensitiy?

Yes it is ''Heavy Algo''

i think that Micron memory is best for Heavy Algo

my RX480 is MSI GamingX with Micron
and
my RX560 using Micron memory too

the other crads using Hynix memory

settings are :

29.5,true
29.5,true
59,true
59,true
29.5,true


trick is that 8GB cards need 8GB of Virtual memory
and 4GB cards need 4GB of virtual memory

then i set the virtual memory on 100GB
are you kidding ?? i set 120 Gb virtual memory for 6 vga rx 580 but it crash
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 10:09:47 AM
 #640

Maybe Cryptonight - heavy realy heavier than  Cryptonight - normalv7


Everybody vote for me  Grin Grin Grin  Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!