Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 12:01:40 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 [1320] 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6397219 times)
TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 09:23:10 AM
 #26381

Is this profitable then? Several topics go around saying Ethereum mining is not profitable?
You can go to http://www.whattomine.com/ to check current profitability.

It depends entirely on your electricity costs. If electricity is super cheap then of course it will still be profitable.

It probably stops being profitable at around the 0.20 cents per kwh range.
1573646500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573646500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573646500
Reply with quote  #2

1573646500
Report to moderator
1573646500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573646500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573646500
Reply with quote  #2

1573646500
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573646500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573646500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573646500
Reply with quote  #2

1573646500
Report to moderator
1573646500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573646500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573646500
Reply with quote  #2

1573646500
Report to moderator
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 06:36:12 PM
 #26382

Claymore,

Any update / progress on possible timing tweaks for RTX GPUs with GDDR6 by any chance? Would be nice to see what these puppies would be able to achieve...

It looks like Turning GPUs, AKA 1660/tis, RTX GPUs are READ-ONLY files meaning he cannot soft mod them. Pascals was Read/Write Access. Nvidia sucks this regards.
funnyman7777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 07:05:09 PM
Last edit: June 04, 2019, 07:22:13 PM by funnyman7777
 #26383

Hi

somehow dual mining ETH+VBK is not working for me , i ve tried with 3 pools same result disconect from peer this is my configuration:

-epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName/blabla@gmail.com -epsw x
-dpool stratum+tcp://vbk.thedreadpool.eu:8501 -dwal V9b1XMXdvDmeL5P7gzD6jwSN9CpDg5 -dcoin blake2s

tried same with f2pool and few others with or without password do you see any mistake here?
mineruze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 09:38:58 PM
 #26384

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Still cannot get passed this when -rxboost 1 . Could I have an explicit solution?
I'm running an 8 card rx 570/580 mining ETH.
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 10:33:21 PM
 #26385

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Still cannot get passed this when -rxboost 1 . Could I have an explicit solution?
I'm running an 8 card rx 570/580 mining ETH.

1. Unpack the miner in C:\MINER\
2. Edit the .bat file to include the parameters you need.
3. Open the start menu.
4. Type in "cmd" without quotes.
5. Right click "Command Prompt" and select "Run as administrator"
6. Type "CD\" (that is CD with a backslash)
7. Type "CD MINER".
8. Type in the name of the .bat file you edited in section 2. For example, "start.bat"

IF this does not work, do the following:
1. Unpack the miner in C:\MINER\
2. Edit the .bat file to include the parameters you need.
3. Click on the bat file with the right mouse button. Choose Run as Administrator.

If this does not work, open up Start menu, type in "UAC" and turn user account control off. Then try the previous procedures again.
mineruze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2019, 10:59:26 PM
 #26386

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Still cannot get passed this when -rxboost 1 . Could I have an explicit solution?
I'm running an 8 card rx 570/580 mining ETH.

1. Unpack the miner in C:\MINER\
2. Edit the .bat file to include the parameters you need.
3. Open the start menu.
4. Type in "cmd" without quotes.
5. Right click "Command Prompt" and select "Run as administrator"
6. Type "CD\" (that is CD with a backslash)
7. Type "CD MINER".
8. Type in the name of the .bat file you edited in section 2. For example, "start.bat"

IF this does not work, do the following:
1. Unpack the miner in C:\MINER\
2. Edit the .bat file to include the parameters you need.
3. Click on the bat file with the right mouse button. Choose Run as Administrator.

If this does not work, open up Start menu, type in "UAC" and turn user account control off. Then try the previous procedures again.


It worked just fine without the second option. Thank you very much. It went from 241.2Mh/s to 248.4 Mh/s .
fabry1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 06:51:26 AM
 #26387

HI,

I'm running this version on my RIG with 9 RX GPU ( I have a mix of RX470, RX480,RX570 and RX580 with 4 and 8GB) randomly the miner crash, looking the log I find this error just before crash:

buf: {"id":15,"result":true,"error":null}

the "id" is not always the same.

The running command for start the miner is:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal Address.Rig1 -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -rxboost 1


Do you know how to fix it ?

thx

Fabrizio
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2019, 07:59:23 AM
 #26388

Hi,

Need help with Rx 580 8Gb moded I ve got 32 Mhs on eth with blockchain drivers but when I want to update them at 18.6 , 19.4 I get only 11.5 Mhs any ideas how to fix this.

Thx in advance
j46r0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 09:09:31 AM
 #26389

Hi,

Need help with Rx 580 8Gb moded I ve got 32 Mhs on eth with blockchain drivers but when I want to update them at 18.6 , 19.4 I get only 11.5 Mhs any ideas how to fix this.

Thx in advance

You need to switch GPU Workload to Compute in Radeon settings, if you are running with newer drivers.
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 09:24:24 AM
 #26390

This is where it makes sense now. It seems you want to run your memory at 2185Mhz but your memory is 8GB. I was referring to the poster who tried to run his 4GB memory at 2200Mhz which is not possible.

The RX 470/570 and RX 480/580 if it has 4GB of GDDR you can't run it at 2200Mhz whether Hynix or Samsung.

The RX 470/570/480/580 8GB you can usually run at 2100-2200Mhz or so without issues and get something like 31MH/s.

This was more of an example how to achieve higher clocks, I agree that 4Gb cards can't reach 2200 (at least not stable). Best i could get on 4Gb Samsung is 2150 and majority of cards couldn't handle that frequency.

I have a mix of a mentioned approach, tight straps = lower frequency, loos strap = higher frequency  but in general they achieve same results
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2019, 12:18:06 PM
 #26391

Hi,

Need help with Rx 580 8Gb moded I ve got 32 Mhs on eth with blockchain drivers but when I want to update them at 18.6 , 19.4 I get only 11.5 Mhs any ideas how to fix this.

Thx in advance

You need to switch GPU Workload to Compute in Radeon settings, if you are running with newer drivers.

Thx ,it worked!
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 01:28:55 PM
 #26392

@Claymore

i'm trying to run v14.6 against my testpool ( ropsten network ) but doesn't work

Code:
15:16:38:498 a9ff3700 ETH: Stratum - connecting to '10.0.0.26' <10.0.0.26> port 3073 (unsecure)
15:16:38:499 a9ff3700 sent: {"id": 1, "method": "mining.subscribe", "params": ["MinerName/1.0.0", "EthereumStratum/1.0.0"]}
15:16:38:499 a9ff3700 sent: {"id": 5, "method": "mining.extranonce.subscribe", "params": []}
15:16:38:499 a9ff3700 sent: {"id": 2, "method": "mining.authorize", "params": ["0x95BceE412F075A528x46767F8aA5A9e28D7AEd25","x"]}
15:16:38:499 a9ff3700 ETH: Stratum - Connected (10.0.0.26:3073) (unsecure)
15:16:38:509 a9ff3700 buf: {"result":[["mining.notify","0HLN9MS76RPEB","EthereumStratum/1.0.0"],"5e6e"],"error":null,"id":1}
{"result":false,"error":{"code":20,"message":"not supported","data":null},"id":5}
{"result":true,"error":null,"id":2}
{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.set_difficulty","params":[0.93],"id":null}
{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.notify","params":["0000002c","c906fa38eca6c8a38bb932db61ca31b42792bf61ccc7603c4709315e71744ae5","6d3e225102950af7638fec08410662faf16e2534c1d611cb5f9e390728cbc10b",true],"id":null}
15:16:38:509 a9ff3700 remove first packet 408
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 remove first packet 327
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 ETH: Authorized
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 remove first packet 291
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 remove first packet 214
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 epoch #191
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 Probably you are trying to mine Ethereum fork. Please specify "-allcoins 1" or "-allpools 1" option. Check "Readme" file for details.
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 Pool sent wrong data, cannot set epoch, disconnect
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 ETH: Connection lost, retry in 20 sec...
15:16:38:598 1fd7740 ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)
15:16:38:598 1fd7740 ETH: nicehash stratum mode


v12 version works without a problem on same testpool

Code:
15:09:34:985 78ff9700 ETH: Stratum - connecting to '10.0.0.26' <10.0.0.26> port 3073 (unsecure)
15:09:34:986 78ff9700 sent: {"id": 1, "method": "mining.subscribe", "params": ["MinerName/1.0.0", "EthereumStratum/1.0.0"]}
15:09:34:986 78ff9700 sent: {"id": 5, "method": "mining.extranonce.subscribe", "params": []}
15:09:34:986 78ff9700 sent: {"id": 2, "method": "mining.authorize", "params": ["0x95BceE412F075A528x46767F8aA5A9e28D7AEd25","x"]}
15:09:34:986 78ff9700 ETH: Stratum - Connected (10.0.0.26:3073) (unsecure)
15:09:35:129 78ff9700 buf: {"result":[["mining.notify","0HLN9MS76RPEA","EthereumStratum/1.0.0"],"5e6d"],"error":null,"id":1}
15:09:35:140 78ff9700 buf: {"result":false,"error":{"code":20,"message":"not supported","data":null},"id":5}
{"result":true,"error":null,"id":2}
15:09:35:140 78ff9700 remove first packet 36
15:09:35:140 78ff9700 ETH: Authorized
15:09:35:150 78ff9700 buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.set_difficulty","params":[0.93],"id":null}
{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.notify","params":["00000001","c906fa38eca6c8a38bb932db61ca31b42792bf61ccc7603c4709315e71744ae5","becb7a52c410c81ad506d3fcedd1b45b7022cd68466ab8c1f5c990860d90b12f",true],"id":null}
15:09:35:150 78ff9700 remove first packet 214
15:09:35:153 a115d700 Setting DAG epoch #191...
15:09:37:810 a115d700 Setting DAG epoch #191 for GPU0
15:09:42:934 78ff9700 buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.notify","params":["00000002","c906fa38eca6c8a38bb932db61ca31b42792bf61ccc7603c4709315e71744ae5","3379398437be2c6ce263844f86288b00a740af551488edbc84b79ce7f3a7bca7",true],"id":null}
15:09:42:934 78ff9700 ETH: 06/05/19-15:09:42 - New job from 10.0.0.26:3073
15:09:42:936 78ff9700 target: 0x000000011343bdef (diff: 3994MH), epoch 191(2.49GB)
15:09:42:936 78ff9700 gpu #2 dt 3.14 (1%, good)
15:09:42:936 78ff9700 ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 17, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:05
15:09:42:936 78ff9700 ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s, GPU4 0.000 Mh/s, GPU5 0.000 Mh/s, GPU6 0.000 Mh/s, GPU7 0.000 Mh/s
15:09:48:923 78ff9700 buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"mining.notify","params":["00000003","c906fa38eca6c8a38bb932db61ca31b42792bf61ccc7603c4709315e71744ae5","b210d4586d3fe34f0a0fa6472fe3995838e2129541341b3dbbc10a758ea47f77",true],"id":null}
15:09:48:925 78ff9700 ETH: 06/05/19-15:09:48 - New job from 10.0.0.26:3073
15:09:48:925 78ff9700 target: 0x000000011343bdef (diff: 3994MH), epoch 191(2.49GB)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1310

Miners developer


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 01:46:40 PM
 #26393

@Claymore
i'm trying to run v14.6 against my testpool ( ropsten network ) but doesn't work

Code:
...
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 Probably you are trying to mine Ethereum fork. Please specify "-allcoins 1" or "-allpools 1" option. Check "Readme" file for details.
...

If you want to mine some ETH fork, always specify "-allcoins 1", it will work in all versions. If you don't do it, it may work in some old versions and won't work in recent versions.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 02:13:28 PM
 #26394

@Claymore
i'm trying to run v14.6 against my testpool ( ropsten network ) but doesn't work

Code:
...
15:16:38:510 a9ff3700 Probably you are trying to mine Ethereum fork. Please specify "-allcoins 1" or "-allpools 1" option. Check "Readme" file for details.
...

If you want to mine some ETH fork, always specify "-allcoins 1", it will work in all versions. If you don't do it, it may work in some old versions and won't work in recent versions.

ok thanks. Is working with command line.
Is
Code:
ALLCOINS: 1,
recognised by epools.txt ? It is set in my epools.txt on that pool but seems to be ignored.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1310

Miners developer


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 02:15:50 PM
 #26395

ok thanks. Is working with command line.
Is
Code:
ALLCOINS: 1,
recognised by epools.txt ? It is set in my epools.txt on that pool but seems to be ignored.

-allcoins is global option so you cannot set it per pool in epools.txt, it must be used only in command line or in config.txt.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 02:23:52 PM
 #26396

ok thanks. Is working with command line.
Is
Code:
ALLCOINS: 1,
recognised by epools.txt ? It is set in my epools.txt on that pool but seems to be ignored.

-allcoins is global option so you cannot set it per pool in epools.txt, it must be used only in command line or in config.txt.

alright .. thanks!
maxime506
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 12:43:34 AM
 #26397

I have 3gb and 6gb Nvidia cards (P106-90 and P106-100). Try to use the 3gb ones to mine UBQ and 6gb ones to mine ETC. Once I open a second session to mine the other coin, the program always shows "driver is in use" and won't apply the mining straps for the second session. How to fix this?
DrX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 07:13:57 AM
 #26398

I have 3gb and 6gb Nvidia cards (P106-90 and P106-100). Try to use the 3gb ones to mine UBQ and 6gb ones to mine ETC. Once I open a second session to mine the other coin, the program always shows "driver is in use" and won't apply the mining straps for the second session. How to fix this?

You cannot use -strap option in two sessions,  you could try to add straps on first session to all cards and mine UBQ and then stop 6gb
cards and then start second session and start mining with 6gb cards only, not sure if this will work.
boregepco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 08:57:40 AM
 #26399

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

I made everything but still - "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."...

Right click on EthDcrMiner64.exe and "Run this program us administrator" is on. "Change settings for all users" is on too...
I have a bat file and I am trying to run it us admin - Run us administrator...
User account control - never notify...
My user is administrator...

And still "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Where is the problem, please...
TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 11:54:05 AM
 #26400

"Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

I made everything but still - "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."...

Right click on EthDcrMiner64.exe and "Run this program us administrator" is on. "Change settings for all users" is on too...
I have a bat file and I am trying to run it us admin - Run us administrator...
User account control - never notify...
My user is administrator...

And still "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights."

Where is the problem, please...

Further detail will be in the Readme. But in short, if you have windows, you need to disable Secure Boot and run the computer in Test Mode.

I had the same issue, it is a bit convoluted but there is a guide in the Readme that allows you to run the miner as the administrator.
Pages: « 1 ... 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 [1320] 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!