Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 01:10:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 [688] 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802917 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 05:03:30 AM
 #13741

OS: Mac OS X
Hardware: Bi•Fury ASIC

Has anyone successfully configured cgminer on Mac to see their Bi•Fury? If so, what did you do to get it recognized?

Thanks in advance.

Straight from README:
Quote
OSX:

On OSX, like Linux, no drivers need to be installed. However some devices
like the bitfury USB sticks automatically load a driver thinking they're a
modem and the driver needs to be unloaded for cgminer to work:

sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC
sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDCACMData

Saw that and did it...without any luck. Was wondering first if anyone will actually confirm they are running a Bi•fury on mac successfully...otherwise I'll send it back.
Hrm those were the instructions for the bluefury. The bi*fury is something else. Not sure what driver it tries to install for those nor how to look it up on a mac etc.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
1638277805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638277805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638277805
Reply with quote  #2

1638277805
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:31:01 AM
 #13742

I couldn't get my Bi*Fury on the Mac working either, and the only way to get it working for me on one of my Raspberry Pi's/Minepeon was to edit the /etc/udev/rules.d/01-miner.rules with sudo privileges and add an entry for the Bi*Fury with data from lsusb.

Details on what I did here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=309918.msg3943685#msg3943685

The errors looked like a permissions issue in trying to access the device on both the Pi and the Mac and I didn't try running CGMiner under sudo on the Mac.  That could help.

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 01:19:12 PM
 #13743

I couldn't get my Bi*Fury on the Mac working either, and the only way to get it working for me on one of my Raspberry Pi's/Minepeon was to edit the /etc/udev/rules.d/01-miner.rules with sudo privileges and add an entry for the Bi*Fury with data from lsusb.

Details on what I did here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=309918.msg3943685#msg3943685

The errors looked like a permissions issue in trying to access the device on both the Pi and the Mac and I didn't try running CGMiner under sudo on the Mac.  That could help.
...there's a udev rules file included with cgminer already

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
xzempt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:57:52 PM
 #13744

anyway to use cgminer with blades yet?    Huh
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:30:05 AM
 #13745

OS: Mac OS X
Hardware: Bi•Fury ASIC

Has anyone successfully configured cgminer on Mac to see their Bi•Fury? If so, what did you do to get it recognized?

Thanks in advance.

Got it working finally with a Mac... switched from using a RPi...but I didn't use CGMiner to get it working with all the other devices I had on the Mac.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=309918.msg3956204#msg3956204

You may get away with just running CGMiner with sudo privileges to get it working for you.

cunixion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:30:34 PM
 #13746

How to disable Icarus while using Blue furys as had to use blues in cgminer and erupters in bfgminer.

Is their any way to get both working in cgminer ?

It must be a bug if you compiled with --enable-icarus --enable-bitfury and are unable to use both
cunixion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 06:43:19 PM
 #13747

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.5-windows.zip
website down  Undecided

maybe add you could add a mirror here docs.google.com
and please include to checksum just to make sure it's not modified after it got upload

Or just stick it on a Google Drive (or SkyDrive), set it to share to everyone, job done.

Bad idea.  I wouldn't trust an app placed on a google or skydrive.

M
why?

anyone capable could add a function to get your wallet details.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 04:37:12 AM
 #13748

Hi there. I am here to report what looks to be a bug in cgminer. This bug manifests itself if you run cgminer pointed at the stratum port of the bfgminer proxy. This has been reported by numerous users, usually trying to point their KnC miner at the bfgminer proxy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=370365.msg3970326#msg3970326

To reproduce:

Code:
bfgminer --stratum-port 4444 -o some.miningpool.com -u worker -p password
cgminer --o 127.0.0.1:4444 -u doesnt -p matter

The output will repeatedly read:

Code:
Rejected a18df423 Diff 2/1 GPU 1  (H-not-zero)

I worked with Luke to debug both bfgminer and cgminer and he was able to make a few changes in the cgminer source to get accepted shares. Here is a summary of what he had to say:

Quote
cgminer is broken if nonce2_size is anything other than 4 (32-bit)
A proxy must always reduce the nonce2_size from the upstream server
BFGMiner always uses 2 (16-bit)
cgminer is memcpy-ing nonce2 with a fixed 32-bit size, even if nonce2_size is smaller
If you were to just memcpy the nonce2 with an adjusted size, it will fix little endian but break on big endian (to confirm the bug)

I'd really like to keep this civil and hopefully get a legitimate look at this bug as I am getting numerous users reporting it as I mentioned before. Thanks Con!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
firelizard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:41:07 PM
 #13749

hi guys, im new at the sport and i need some info, my screen is connected to an onboard graphic card and i have an r9 290 connected on the pcie slot, my question is how can i make the cgminer to target and mine only with the r9 card? i guess it must be something like --device 1 or --gpu 1 or...?
litepool.ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 461
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:41:56 PM
 #13750

Hello. My question is: hot to change cgminer layout?

On the 1 screen I can see devices, temperature, accepts/rejects.

OS: BAMT

On the 2 screen there's no such information.

OS: Debian squeeze

As I know, such layout must be if key -T used when starting cgminer.
But it's started just with ./cgminer -o pool -u user -p pass

So both cgminer's on different systems launched the same way but I have different layout. The only differense is: different cgminer versions and devices. On 1 screen there's GPU and on the 2 screen is BAJ.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:47:48 PM
 #13751

hi guys, im new at the sport and i need some info, my screen is connected to an onboard graphic card and i have an r9 290 connected on the pcie slot, my question is how can i make the cgminer to target and mine only with the r9 card? i guess it must be something like --device 1 or --gpu 1 or...?

--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, one value, range and/or comma separated (e.g. 0-2,4) default: all
--remove-disabled   Remove disabled devices entirely, as if they didn't exist

So if you don't want to use device 0 and do use device 1 use:

-d 0 --remove-disabled

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
firelizard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:29:38 PM
 #13752

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:44:01 PM
 #13753

by adding   -d 0 --remove-disabled   just makes the cg miner to intantly close, like when it has en error in its command line...

my whole bat now is

cgminer --scrypt -o wk3.botpool.net:3599 -u user -p pass -d 0 --remove-disabled --shaders 2560 --thread-concurrency 24550 --intensity 20 --worksize 512 -g 1 --gpu-fan 85

whats wrong with it? Tongue

First make sure what CGMiner identifies your GPU's as.  I just guessed at the "0".  Then make the proper -d x --remove-disabled immediately after cgminer.exe and before everything else.

It took me a little trial and error when I used it, way back when.

Edit: You are using CGMiner 3.7.2 or earlier? Right?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
firelizard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:45:53 PM
Last edit: December 15, 2013, 03:04:00 PM by firelizard
 #13754

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:06:33 PM
 #13755

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

no im using a 2.11 ver, does it actually matter?

edit: ok updated to 3.8.5 and the disable command is now just after cgminer.exe in the line, also used -d 1 and -d 2 but nothing changed...

You want 2.7.2 for scrypt mining.  3.8.5 doesn't have GPU, and hence scrypt support.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
firelizard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 03:20:45 PM
 #13756

ok then im back to my 2.11 ver that used to work just fine, i set up the command line as it should be and now before cgminer instantly closes i can see an error popping in it: command line options set a device that doesnt exist

Edit: also tried again to use -d 1 or -d 2 but just nothing
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 03:46:54 PM
 #13757

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh

2. I cannot get a single 5970 to mine on that setup. I've tried Catalyst 12.8, 13.1 and 13.9 with all the driver stripping steps in between.  Is there a fundamental reason a 5970 will not mine under Windows 8.1  Huh

ghghghfgh
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 06:55:12 PM
 #13758

and how do i see which gpus it identifies?

--ndevs|-n          Enumerate number of detected GPUs and exit

There are readme and GPU-readme files with the software, among others.

Those have allot of good info in them.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
dadach
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:25:52 PM
 #13759

i guess my previous post got deleted, but i cannot overemphasize how much of a bullshit this program is when you have two different cards

to change settings of GPU 0, you have to modify the settings of GPU 1, and god knows what else gets turned around selectively...stay away from it if you are running different cards

To DA Moon!!! donations accepted >.< 38nvHaNqF5nv4ifhUyq9CChnBmRs2DSv4r
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:27:17 PM
 #13760

1. I'm trying to get an MSI Z87-G45 mb running Win8.1 to mine with 7 cards but it only mines with 5.  Windows Device Manager recognizes all 7 cards.  Any ideas on how I can get cards 6 and 7 to mine  Huh


Use Linux, Windows doesn't support 7 GPUs.
Pages: « 1 ... 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 [688] 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!