Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 12:37:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 [687] 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802914 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 12:08:25 AM
 #13721

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.5-windows.zip
website down  Undecided

maybe add you could add a mirror here docs.google.com
and please include to checksum just to make sure it's not modified after it got upload

Or just stick it on a Google Drive (or SkyDrive), set it to share to everyone, job done.

Bad idea.  I wouldn't trust an app placed on a google or skydrive.

M
why?

Asking for trouble.  I value my PC(s).

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
1638016637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638016637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638016637
Reply with quote  #2

1638016637
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638016637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638016637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638016637
Reply with quote  #2

1638016637
Report to moderator
1638016637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638016637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638016637
Reply with quote  #2

1638016637
Report to moderator
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000

see my profile


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 05:25:53 AM
 #13722


Hey!
Thanks a lot for the great cgminer!

I only have a laptop and I would like to have it survive - by limiting the heat to processor and GPU.

I have tried the following:
cgminer.exe --scrypt --shaders 96 --temp-target 60 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 202-672

The file it generated is called:
scrypt130511GeForce GT 540Mglg2tc480w256l4.bin

Geeks3D GPU Caps Viewer says:
Max Clock  P0 -  core:672 MHz, mem: 900 MHz, shader:    0 MHz
CurrentClock P12-core: 50 MHz, mem: 135 MHz, shader:  101 MHz when idle
CurrentClock P0 -core:672 MHz, mem: 900 MHz, shader: 1344 MHz with cgminer

In spite of --temp-target 60 the resulting temperatures are
GPU   71
CPUs ~79

So I gather, the GT540M can not be dynamically controlled for target-temperature?

Then please consider:
1) I would like to choose below intensity = 8.
2) Isn't there another way to just reduce the action-per-second that the card is told to crunch?

Thanks a lot!
:-)

-
P.S.:

Geeks3D GPU Caps Viewer:

GT 540M
GPU GF108
Shader cores: 96
Texture units: 16
ROP units: 4
TDP: 35W
PState 0 - GPU clock: 672 MHz, memory: 900 MHz, VDDC: 0.980V
PState 8 - GPU clock: 202 MHz, memory: 324 MHz, VDDC: 0.830V
PState 12 - GPU clock: 50 MHz, memory: 135 MHz, VDDC: 0.830V
Device name: GeForce GT 540M
Compute Capability: 2.1
Total Memory: 1024 MB
Shader Clock Rate: 1344 MHz
Multiprocessors: 2
Warp Size: 32

--

no sign of a signature
N[e]wBie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 05:46:38 AM
 #13723

are there any instructions on how to use this program? I have read through the readmes and everything, they start saying things like this:
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ON USAGE:

Single pool:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password


Okay.. how do we use this? I have been trying for a few hours messing with .bat files and I can't seem to get it to work at all using 3.7 version. Thanks!

BTC: 1ESZr887vTZqYtDuwwspn1jBaoRU9jMcv1
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 05:49:17 AM
 #13724

are there any instructions on how to use this program? I have read through the readmes and everything, they start saying things like this:
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ON USAGE:

Single pool:

cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password


Okay.. how do we use this? I have been trying for a few hours messing with .bat files and I can't seem to get it to work at all using 3.7 version. Thanks!
It likely won't start because windows can't see the DLLs unless you cd into the directory first, or copy the DLLs into your system folder.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
N[e]wBie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 06:21:36 AM
 #13725

what won't start? cgminer.exe starts up and when I enter in the "instructions" on the pools, I get failed to resolve, even when trying to solo mine I get errors. What dlls have to be copied into the system folder, and what for? are there any instructions available for this program? Thanks for the reply, I am hopelessly lost right now after hours of trying to get this to work, so anything that lets me explore a way to get this to work is great.

BTC: 1ESZr887vTZqYtDuwwspn1jBaoRU9jMcv1
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 06:32:53 AM
 #13726

what won't start? cgminer.exe starts up and when I enter in the "instructions" on the pools, I get failed to resolve, even when trying to solo mine I get errors. What dlls have to be copied into the system folder, and what for? are there any instructions available for this program? Thanks for the reply, I am hopelessly lost right now after hours of trying to get this to work, so anything that lets me explore a way to get this to work is great.
If it's starting then it's not a dlls problem. You need the most basic of help it seems, try IRC so people can step through it with you...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
N[e]wBie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:43:51 AM
 #13727

I think you have a great program given that its far exceeding everything else, but some beginner instructions would be great!
I tried cgeasy with one pool, and it didnt work, but switched to d2 pool and its working now. I have a radeon r9 280x and I am getting only avg 12.24 KH/s, with these settings:
color 57
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool2.d2.cc:3335 -u N[e]wBie.1 -p mypassword --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2  --gpu-powertune 20

Using 13.1 drivers from catalyst.  Is there anything wrong with this ? I will investigate, I appreciate the help. Thanks!

BTC: 1ESZr887vTZqYtDuwwspn1jBaoRU9jMcv1
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1017


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 12:17:32 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2013, 01:01:02 PM by matt4054
 #13728

I think you have a great program given that its far exceeding everything else, but some beginner instructions would be great!
I tried cgeasy with one pool, and it didnt work, but switched to d2 pool and its working now. I have a radeon r9 280x and I am getting only avg 12.24 KH/s, with these settings:
color 57
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool2.d2.cc:3335 -u N[e]wBie.1 -p mypassword --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2  --gpu-powertune 20

Using 13.1 drivers from catalyst.  Is there anything wrong with this ? I will investigate, I appreciate the help. Thanks!

Unfortunately scrypt and GPU support altogether has been removed from CGMiner starting 3.8.x, as CK only wants to focus on Bitcoin now.

If you want to run it with an older version (up to 3.7.x I think), try without --shaders and -g first, and start with an intensity of 11 or 12 (to avoid HW errors), then start increasing and adding tweaks. I have bought a new R9 280X yesterday and I'm only getting about 610 khash/s instead of 750 right now, it still need tweaking. For some cards (especially the high end ones like 79xx) it took me hours to get anywhere near the maximum scrypt hash rate, while SHA256d was super easy.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 01:07:46 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2013, 05:40:13 PM by mdude77
 #13729

I think you have a great program given that its far exceeding everything else, but some beginner instructions would be great!
I tried cgeasy with one pool, and it didnt work, but switched to d2 pool and its working now. I have a radeon r9 280x and I am getting only avg 12.24 KH/s, with these settings:
color 57
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool2.d2.cc:3335 -u N[e]wBie.1 -p mypassword --shaders 2048 --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 2  --gpu-powertune 20

Using 13.1 drivers from catalyst.  Is there anything wrong with this ? I will investigate, I appreciate the help. Thanks!

Unfortunately scrypt and GPU support altogether has been removed from CGMiner starting 3.8.x, as CK only wants to focus on Bitcoin now.

If you want to run it with an older version (up to 3.7.x I think), try without --shaders and -g first, and start with an intensity of 11 or 12 (to avoid HW errors), then start increasing and adding tweaks. I have bought a new R9 280X yesterday and I'm only getting about 610 khash/s instead of 750 right now, it still need tweaking. For some cards (especially the high end ones like 79xx) it took me hours to get anywhere near the maximum scrypt hash rate, while SHA256d was super easy.

Check out the litecoin hardware comparison page.  Has great tips for the 280xs.  I got mine running up to par super fast with the tips there.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Ramhound
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 04:51:12 PM
 #13730

what won't start? cgminer.exe starts up and when I enter in the "instructions" on the pools, I get failed to resolve, even when trying to solo mine I get errors. What dlls have to be copied into the system folder, and what for? are there any instructions available for this program? Thanks for the reply, I am hopelessly lost right now after hours of trying to get this to work, so anything that lets me explore a way to get this to work is great.

If your unable to connect then the url is not in the correct format.
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:30:11 PM
 #13731

First off, sorry if this is one of those questions that has been answered - I'm SURE it has.  693 pages of posts is impossible to search through.  The search tool gets me so many hits it might as well get me nothing.

I have 4 rigs running 7950 GPUs like a charm on cgminer 3.1.  I just purchased a R9 270x and have learned that it will not work without the latest AMD drivers.  So, that's where we're starting.

I'm building out a completely new rig.

I just built a BAMT image on an USB:  BAMT 0.5c.
I've upgraded to the AMD latest drivers:  amd-catalyst-13.11-beta-v9.4-linux-x86.x86_64.run
I just pulled the latest GIT tree for cgminer:  3.8.5

And I ran my usual script and nothing works.  Apparently all kinds of things have changed.  All the SCRYPT readme files are gone.  The ADL includes directory is gone.  The README does not reference anything SCRYPT any more.

If someone could start me off on the right path, I would very much appreciate it.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:52:14 PM
 #13732


cgminer no longer supports GPU mining.  I believe 3.7.2 is the last version that supports it.

M


Well, dammit.

I guess I have my answer.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
bdiddle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:52:50 PM
 #13733

So I need help on xubuntu. The main site is down, but when I try downloading cgminer from github, the files  get are only 25.2K

Is it a problem on my end or github?
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1013


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:00:53 PM
 #13734


cgminer no longer supports GPU mining.  I believe 3.7.2 is the last version that supports it.

M


Well, dammit.

I guess I have my answer.

Threads like this may help. It's evolving: https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=6842.0
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:03:44 PM
 #13735


cgminer no longer supports GPU mining.  I believe 3.7.2 is the last version that supports it.

M


Well, dammit.

I guess I have my answer.

Threads like this may help. It's evolving: https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=6842.0



thanks.  It does. I'm on the 3.7.2 path now... and will read up on the new branch.  I suppose it had to happen... Litecoin has to surpass bitcoin sometime. Wink

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:00:01 AM
 #13736


cgminer no longer supports GPU mining.  I believe 3.7.2 is the last version that supports it.

M


Well, dammit.

I guess I have my answer.

Threads like this may help. It's evolving: https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=6842.0



thanks.  It does. I'm on the 3.7.2 path now... and will read up on the new branch.  I suppose it had to happen... Litecoin has to surpass bitcoin sometime. Wink

Since you're running BAMT, you may want to check out the latest Scrypt version of BAMT 1.2 that bee is working on (posts in reddit and Litecoin forums).  He's updated the AMD Drivers for the new R9 cards.

303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:25:04 AM
 #13737

OS: Mac OS X
Hardware: Bi•Fury ASIC

Has anyone successfully configured cgminer on Mac to see their Bi•Fury? If so, what did you do to get it recognized?

Thanks in advance.
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 03:28:42 AM
 #13738

Since you're running BAMT, you may want to check out the latest Scrypt version of BAMT 1.2 that bee is working on (posts in reddit and Litecoin forums).  He's updated the AMD Drivers for the new R9 cards.


Thanks, I'll give it a whirl.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 03:39:40 AM
 #13739

OS: Mac OS X
Hardware: Bi•Fury ASIC

Has anyone successfully configured cgminer on Mac to see their Bi•Fury? If so, what did you do to get it recognized?

Thanks in advance.

Straight from README:
Quote
OSX:

On OSX, like Linux, no drivers need to be installed. However some devices
like the bitfury USB sticks automatically load a driver thinking they're a
modem and the driver needs to be unloaded for cgminer to work:

sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC
sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDCACMData

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:59:22 AM
 #13740

OS: Mac OS X
Hardware: Bi•Fury ASIC

Has anyone successfully configured cgminer on Mac to see their Bi•Fury? If so, what did you do to get it recognized?

Thanks in advance.

Straight from README:
Quote
OSX:

On OSX, like Linux, no drivers need to be installed. However some devices
like the bitfury USB sticks automatically load a driver thinking they're a
modem and the driver needs to be unloaded for cgminer to work:

sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDC
sudo kextunload -b com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCDCACMData

Saw that and did it...without any luck. Was wondering first if anyone will actually confirm they are running a Bi•fury on mac successfully...otherwise I'll send it back.
Pages: « 1 ... 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 [687] 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!