Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2019, 09:04:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 436397 times)
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 09:35:05 PM
 #2201

What is the equation to calculate hardware errors on the Avalons?

HW / (HW + Diff1shares)

ckolivas and others seem to think less than 2% is reasonable.  Two of mine achieve that, and the third is around 5% and I still don't know why.
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556053483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556053483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556053483
Reply with quote  #2

1556053483
Report to moderator
1556053483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556053483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556053483
Reply with quote  #2

1556053483
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1153


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 10:06:14 PM
 #2202

Btw, I'd highly suggest using ethernet in the long run for more stability.

This is my experience with wireless.  My avalon is in the basement to take advantage of cooler temperatures, so it is not feasible to use ethernet.

Seriously, what is up with this wifi phobia some people seem to have? It works perfectly fine, at least if you have an antenna, and probably without the antenna as well.

It makes sense to store the Avalon in the coolest area you have and/or somewhere were it won't heat up the whole house. Not everyone wants to run a long-ass Ethernet cable through their hallways, and why would you spend money on power-line networking when wifi works just fine for free?
... because my basement garage is under ground, 2 floors below me, enclosed in concrete where no wifi and not even my mobile phone works.
I also have a wifi attached to the switch down there so when I am in my garage, my phone wifi does work and I have internet access ... can even make Skype/Viber phone calls ...
Oddly enough, it's quite cool down there ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 08:54:31 PM
 #2203

looks like the 723 firmware is just based on the 703 =P
from reading the release notes..

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
koob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 09:04:56 PM
 #2204

I am currently running firmware openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory_20130519b.

1. Is this the most up to date / stable firmware version?

I run ckolivas' 20130703 release, and find it to be more stable:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130703/

It has proper fan control too.

My Avalons that came today had 20130723 installed.  Should I leave that or go to 20130703?

I wouldnt do that. New design reports +20C temp more than previous desgin.
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#20130723
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1078


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2013, 04:24:19 AM
 #2205

Anyone able to test https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265142.0 for me?

I've set it up on my current machine but the fans sit at minimum rpm anyway because of the low ambient [floor to ceiling windows ftw]

CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1024

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
July 31, 2013, 05:53:07 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2013, 06:18:22 AM by CoinHoarder
 #2206

So.. I'm messing around with different mhz settings.

How hot is too hot in your opinion?

Some temperature sensors are peaking at 69 for me.

I'm not sure if I should try to bump it up to 350mhz or not.

They seem to be running pretty stable at 325mhz.

EDIT:

I bit the bullet and upped them to 350 mhz

They still seem stable and temperatures hardly went up at all.

I think I'm happy with 250mhz, I won't try to push it anymore.

So far the slowest is 105 Gh and the fastest is 115 Gh
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 31, 2013, 05:57:38 AM
 #2207

guys, i have one batch#1 and one batch#3. the B1 running at 265MHz and B3 at 300MHz. they are in the same room
with same settings and firmware. But i noticed that air flow in B3 is bigger than B1, i think i need to change fans in B1.
what are you proposing? the quiteness is not an issue, only the enough airflow, thanks
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1024

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
July 31, 2013, 06:16:41 AM
 #2208

guys, i have one batch#1 and one batch#3. the B1 running at 265MHz and B3 at 300MHz. they are in the same room
with same settings and firmware. But i noticed that air flow in B3 is bigger than B1, i think i need to change fans in B1.
what are you proposing? the quiteness is not an issue, only the enough airflow, thanks

If you look inside your batch 3, they added a metal piece that better directs the airflow.

Perhaps if you made something similar for your batch 1 machine, it would be a little bit cooler?
2jase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 31, 2013, 06:26:03 AM
 #2209

Btw, I'd highly suggest using ethernet in the long run for more stability.

This is my experience with wireless.  My avalon is in the basement to take advantage of cooler temperatures, so it is not feasible to use ethernet.

Seriously, what is up with this wifi phobia some people seem to have? It works perfectly fine, at least if you have an antenna, and probably without the antenna as well.

It makes sense to store the Avalon in the coolest area you have and/or somewhere were it won't heat up the whole house. Not everyone wants to run a long-ass Ethernet cable through their hallways, and why would you spend money on power-line networking when wifi works just fine for free?
... because my basement garage is under ground, 2 floors below me, enclosed in concrete where no wifi and not even my mobile phone works.
I also have a wifi attached to the switch down there so when I am in my garage, my phone wifi does work and I have internet access ... can even make Skype/Viber phone calls ...
Oddly enough, it's quite cool down there ...

Do you have TV coax running into the basement?  If so I'd suggest a pair of MoCa bridges at around $50ea.  I'm using MoCa to to bring IP into my bedroom because wifi has a hard time going through 3 50-year old walls with thick metal lath backing the plaster.  It's fast and solid.  If you have a TiVo Premiere you only need one external bridge since it has one built in.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1153


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 31, 2013, 11:54:26 AM
 #2210

Btw, I'd highly suggest using ethernet in the long run for more stability.

This is my experience with wireless.  My avalon is in the basement to take advantage of cooler temperatures, so it is not feasible to use ethernet.

Seriously, what is up with this wifi phobia some people seem to have? It works perfectly fine, at least if you have an antenna, and probably without the antenna as well.

It makes sense to store the Avalon in the coolest area you have and/or somewhere were it won't heat up the whole house. Not everyone wants to run a long-ass Ethernet cable through their hallways, and why would you spend money on power-line networking when wifi works just fine for free?
... because my basement garage is under ground, 2 floors below me, enclosed in concrete where no wifi and not even my mobile phone works.
I also have a wifi attached to the switch down there so when I am in my garage, my phone wifi does work and I have internet access ... can even make Skype/Viber phone calls ...
Oddly enough, it's quite cool down there ...

Do you have TV coax running into the basement?  If so I'd suggest a pair of MoCa bridges at around $50ea.  I'm using MoCa to to bring IP into my bedroom because wifi has a hard time going through 3 50-year old walls with thick metal lath backing the plaster.  It's fast and solid.  If you have a TiVo Premiere you only need one external bridge since it has one built in.
I was explaining why I use a PowerLine that cost about $100 2 year ago.
It's a double (deep) garage where my car is and happens to have a power point and a light in it - not an entertainment room Smiley
Since I pay for electricity used down there I assumed (correctly) that the wiring in my unit goes to the power point down there also.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 31, 2013, 04:43:40 PM
 #2211

Btw, I'd highly suggest using ethernet in the long run for more stability.

This is my experience with wireless.  My avalon is in the basement to take advantage of cooler temperatures, so it is not feasible to use ethernet.

Seriously, what is up with this wifi phobia some people seem to have? It works perfectly fine, at least if you have an antenna, and probably without the antenna as well.

It makes sense to store the Avalon in the coolest area you have and/or somewhere were it won't heat up the whole house. Not everyone wants to run a long-ass Ethernet cable through their hallways, and why would you spend money on power-line networking when wifi works just fine for free?
... because my basement garage is under ground, 2 floors below me, enclosed in concrete where no wifi and not even my mobile phone works.
I also have a wifi attached to the switch down there so when I am in my garage, my phone wifi does work and I have internet access ... can even make Skype/Viber phone calls ...
Oddly enough, it's quite cool down there ...

Do you have TV coax running into the basement?  If so I'd suggest a pair of MoCa bridges at around $50ea.  I'm using MoCa to to bring IP into my bedroom because wifi has a hard time going through 3 50-year old walls with thick metal lath backing the plaster.  It's fast and solid.  If you have a TiVo Premiere you only need one external bridge since it has one built in.
I was explaining why I use a PowerLine that cost about $100 2 year ago.
It's a double (deep) garage where my car is and happens to have a power point and a light in it - not an entertainment room Smiley
Since I pay for electricity used down there I assumed (correctly) that the wiring in my unit goes to the power point down there also.

I get it, and thanks for the posting.  I don't need it today, but I like to know what other solutions exist, and how well they have worked for people.


I try to be respectful and informed.
E
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 02:33:31 AM
 #2212

Code:
Uptime 20d 0h 38m 31s


Thank you, Con!!!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1159


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2013, 04:51:08 AM
 #2213

Code:
Uptime 20d 0h 38m 31s


Thank you, Con!!!

You're welcome

I needed mine up for an extended period since I'm currently travelling overseas for a few weeks:
Code:
uptime
 14:50:40 up 28 days, 15:58
It's what happens when the coder has the hardware himself.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 09:15:22 AM
 #2214

I have an Avalon3 4 modules, firmware 20130723.
After a few hours of hashing, some of the modules stops (once all stopped, once three of them, once two of them). The other(s) continue hashing.
Temperatures are normal, 21,65,50.
It happened @300 and @282MHz, although unit can hash @350MHz at least for a few hours.
I have measured power consumption at the wall and it's in normal PSU parameters.
When module(s) stop, there's this error in System Log:
Code:
usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (0030) error -71
Any ideas?
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 01:35:21 PM
 #2215

Read this:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#About_.5Busb_1-1:_clear_tt_1_.288030.29_error_-71.5D
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 03:29:23 PM
 #2216

Thanks mitac64.
Wireless was disabled (I'm using ethernet), but after your post I have checked and noticed I have a lot of WiFi related modules running. I've rmmoded them and now I'll make another try @325.
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 01, 2013, 03:41:48 PM
 #2217

Some more info -

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=214423.msg2251232#msg2251232
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1024

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:25:13 AM
 #2218

Has anyone tried 375mhz air cooled?

I've been running at over 24 hours stable at 350mhz (105Gh-120Gh), and I'm getting that itch to try and bump it up a little more. I'm not sure if Avalon changed something to make it more stable overclocked or not and wondering you batch 1/2 guys experience with pushing over 350mhz.
sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:43:01 AM
 #2219

If anyone knows where I can get a new control unit for my B2 I would appreciate it. The one I have powers everything on except for the TP Link. (Version 1.5)
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


@theshmadz


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:01:38 AM
 #2220

Has anyone tried 375mhz air cooled?

I've been running at over 24 hours stable at 350mhz (105Gh-120Gh), and I'm getting that itch to try and bump it up a little more. I'm not sure if Avalon changed something to make it more stable overclocked or not and wondering you batch 1/2 guys experience with pushing over 350mhz.

I've been considering the best way to determine a sweet spot for my avalon...  currently running at 343 (it just "feels" like a nice balance between hashrate and HW errors), but now I'm getting that overclocking itch once again.

I'm trying to devise a method that is slightly more scientific than my gut feel. Perhaps it could even be integrated into some kind of algorithm that could be added to the firmware to improve the auto speed setting? I don't know if that's even possible. Also I'm not really sure what a lot of the numbers mean in the web interface cgminer status tab, so I'm just guessing at a lot of this. Corrections to my assumptions/mistakes would be appreciated.

So, I'm just guessing at what all those numbers really mean, but here's what I'm thinking.

if:
HW = Hardware errors
Diff1Shares = equivalent number of shares if submitting at difficulty 1 (not sure whether to use this or DiffA ? )
MHSav = MH/s average

then:
EHR = Effective Hash Rate = MHSav - ( MHSav * ( HW / Diff1Shares ) )

So, what I'm gonna do is just keep increasing or decreasing my Frequency until I can find maximum EHR. Makes sense?


"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!