Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2021, 10:46:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 [146] 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583844 times)
carlitogetaladajr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 09:53:37 AM
 #2901

@spyshagg

1 - No, you need GPU with at least 2GB memory.

2 - No, refer above.

You can check https://www.whattomine.com for a start.
1632566761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632566761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632566761
Reply with quote  #2

1632566761
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:08:10 PM
 #2902

v4.6:
- bug fixes.

Can you confirm if it has any stability improvements on Linux regarding statistics socket? 4.4 had issues, 4.5 didn't have as I thought but there was a report of them here. Today I also found the issue of loosing socket by 4.5 on Linux. What about 4.6, were any changes done for it?

I am asking since improving my open-source cross-platform monitoring utility adding few features like email notifications on failures (no response from miner since time shown, low hashrate since time shown, etc), miner restart on specific failures (programmed reject rate, etc). And the stability of monitoring and control socket is a must for all such features.
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 19, 2016, 01:13:38 PM
 #2903

Is anyone else getting 0 valid ethereum shares submitted since about 5 hours ago? We've been mining around the clock for quite a long time with this miner when not rented. Since about 5 hours ago, 0 valid shares submitted on Dwarfpool. Is it a miner issue, or a pool issue?



I'm on Ethermine and submitting shares just fine.

Can someone give me a good command line to connect to ethpool or ethermine?  It seems to not work the same way as dwarfpool.  
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9.asus -epsw x -di 1 -esm 1 -mode 1 -r 0 -etha 0 -ethi 16 -ftime 10

and same for linux?

Linux (Ubuntu) looks like:

export GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
export GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9.asus -epsw x -di 1 -esm 1 -mode 1 -r 0 -etha 0 -ethi 16 -ftime 10

make sure you notice export and the added equals sign

It doesn't work Sad

Code:
UNKNOWN OPTION GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

etc..

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Maicol792
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1010


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 02:07:44 PM
 #2904

hello, i'm trying this miner.... v4.6 i have 3 gpu directly on my motherboard... and usualy mine whit ethermine and all work ok.. when start this miner find only 1 gpu... how i can fix this?
i have modify virtual memory in 16GB .... and i have installed amd crimson 15.12 ... this is good amd driver?? Catalyst v15.12 = Crimson v.15.12?? if now where i can download Catalyst v15.12?

thanks for all
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 06:33:20 PM
 #2905

hello, i'm trying this miner.... v4.6 i have 3 gpu directly on my motherboard... and usualy mine whit ethermine and all work ok.. when start this miner find only 1 gpu... how i can fix this?
i have modify virtual memory in 16GB .... and i have installed amd crimson 15.12 ... this is good amd driver?? Catalyst v15.12 = Crimson v.15.12?? if now where i can download Catalyst v15.12?

thanks for all

I don't know if this helps but I have seen this happening when using remote desktop connection. With vnc it finds all gpu's.

HardSign
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 08:04:11 PM
 #2906

-ttdcr   reduce Decred intensity automatically if GPU temperature is above specified value. For example, "-ttdcr 80" reduces Decred intensity if GPU temperature is above 80C.
   You can see current Decred intensity coefficients in detailed statistics ("s" key). So if you set "-dcr 50" but Decred intensity coefficient is 20% it means that GPU currently mines DCR at "-dcri 10".
   You can also specify values for every card, for example "-ttdcr 80,85,80". You also should specify non-zero value for "-tt" option to enable this option.
   NOTE: Check "KNOWN ISSUES" section. GPU indexes in temperature control sometimes don't match GPU indexes in mining!

I didn't find specification of option -dcr. Could you explain this option, or is a mistake in the description?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 08:29:29 PM
 #2907

-ttdcr   reduce Decred intensity automatically if GPU temperature is above specified value. For example, "-ttdcr 80" reduces Decred intensity if GPU temperature is above 80C.
   You can see current Decred intensity coefficients in detailed statistics ("s" key). So if you set "-dcr 50" but Decred intensity coefficient is 20% it means that GPU currently mines DCR at "-dcri 10".
   You can also specify values for every card, for example "-ttdcr 80,85,80". You also should specify non-zero value for "-tt" option to enable this option.
   NOTE: Check "KNOWN ISSUES" section. GPU indexes in temperature control sometimes don't match GPU indexes in mining!

I didn't find specification of option -dcr. Could you explain this option, or is a mistake in the description?

Fixed, it must be "-dcri 50" instead of "-dcr 50".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 10:50:20 PM
 #2908

Hi,
If you count as usual, please add functionality prevent a start second instance.
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 12:55:43 AM
 #2909

-ttdcr   reduce Decred intensity automatically if GPU temperature is above specified value. For example, "-ttdcr 80" reduces Decred intensity if GPU temperature is above 80C.
   You can see current Decred intensity coefficients in detailed statistics ("s" key). So if you set "-dcr 50" but Decred intensity coefficient is 20% it means that GPU currently mines DCR at "-dcri 10".
   You can also specify values for every card, for example "-ttdcr 80,85,80". You also should specify non-zero value for "-tt" option to enable this option.
   NOTE: Check "KNOWN ISSUES" section. GPU indexes in temperature control sometimes don't match GPU indexes in mining!

I didn't find specification of option -dcr. Could you explain this option, or is a mistake in the description?

Fixed, it must be "-dcri 50" instead of "-dcr 50".

new release working great on nicehash so far.. I couldnt get it to work by using the config file at all. ended up just making a new shortcut with the command line you provided in the example.. If you use the config file it will say incorrect btc address and it never fully connects to nicehash.

Best Regards
d57heinz
Code:
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com' <192.155.218.242> port 3353
19:47:21:438 5b00 send: {"id": 1, "method": "mining.subscribe", "params": ["MinerName/1.0.0", "EthereumStratum/1.0.0"]}

19:47:21:438 5b00 send: {"id": 2, "method": "mining.authorize", "params": ["0x678808033b4fa7ff76c8e7..............","x"]}

19:47:21:459 5b00 ETH: Stratum - Connected (daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353)
19:47:21:509 42ac No pool specified for Decred! Ethereum-only mining mode is enabled

19:47:21:512 42ac ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)

19:47:21:513 42ac ETH: nicehash stratum mode
19:47:21:514 42ac "-allpools" option is set, default pools can be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
19:47:21:516 42ac Watchdog enabled
19:47:21:517 42ac Remote management is enabled on port 9999
19:47:21:518 42ac

19:47:22:261 5b00 got 190 bytes
19:47:22:268 5b00 buf: {"id":1,"error":null,"result":[["mining.notify", "3669852c7d78a44a5a97ff6b0630b821", "EthereumStratum/1.0.0"], "02bade"]}
{"id":2,"result":false,"error":[24, "Incorrect BTC address", null]}

19:47:22:269 5b00 parse packet: 119
19:47:22:270 5b00 remove first packet 64
19:47:22:271 5b00 new buf size: 64
19:47:22:271 5b00 parse packet: 64
19:47:22:273 5b00 ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"result":false,"error":[24,"IncorrectBTCaddress",null]}
19:47:22:276 5b00 buf was cleared
19:47:25:512 5b00 checkread timeout
19:47:27:158 5428 Quit...

upon looking at the log it appears it used my ethereum mining address that was located further down in the config on pool two instead of the btc address that i had configured under nicehash as pool one..

Code:
-epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353
-ewal 1DjqE8ipXaJb5uWCJJ.........
#-eworker Amd8350
-epsw x
-epool eth-us.dwarfpool.com:8008
-ewal 0x678808033b4fa7ff76c8e7..........
-eworker Amd8350
-epsw x
-epool eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008
-ewal 0x678808033b4fa7ff76c8e7..........
-eworker Amd8350
-epsw x
-epool us1.ethpool.org:3333
-ewal 0x678808033b4fa7ff76c8......
-eworker Amd8350
-epsw x
# -dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252
# -dwal DsUt9QagrYLvSkJHXCvhfiZHKafVtzd7Sq4
#  -dpsw x
-esm 3
# -mode 0
-mport 9999
# -eres 4
-allpools 1
-estale 0

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 963
Merit: 507



View Profile
June 20, 2016, 05:27:06 AM
Last edit: June 20, 2016, 05:47:36 AM by PeaMine
 #2910

Thanks for the new release!
I had an issue in Windows 10 Home 64bit, where the 15.12 Drivers do not allow overclocking, either via the miner application, Afterburner, etc.
Windows 7, no issue.
Is this due to the drivers being too old for Windows 10?
I ran a single 390 on Windows 10 with latest drivers hotfix, zero issues overclocked and stable, but the moment I added a second card, BSOD and had to recover to safe mode, roll back drivers, then it worked but no overclocking or even fan control.
And should I install AMD APP SDK v3.0 or similar?
Anything other than the primary video drivers?  It's a mining only rig now.

Datacenter Technician and Electrician.  If you have any questions feel free to ask me as I am generally bored looking at logs and happy to help during free time.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 07:12:55 AM
 #2911

new release working great on nicehash so far.. I couldnt get it to work by using the config file at all. ended up just making a new shortcut with the command line you provided in the example.. If you use the config file it will say incorrect btc address and it never fully connects to nicehash.

For failover, use "epools.txt" as described in "FAILOVER" section of Readme. Do not put failover pools to "config.dat" or to command line.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Ram4eg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 09:12:38 AM
 #2912

Hello Claymore. Having an issue with trying execute reboot.bat file in you manager. I'm getting red message in miner "File reboot.bat not found" and miner just closing. How to resolve this problem? reboot.bat at the same folder where miner is located. Experiencing this issue since you add this option in miner, but found time only now.

P.S. In future maybe it is possible to add in manager function Wake on Lan + option do it automatically (in case power loss in electrical lines and computer didn't restart for some reason after power restore) .
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 09:15:26 AM
 #2913

Add please on\off sound notification ? You don't have sound off button while warning notification in tray needs to be working.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 09:42:01 AM
 #2914

Hello Claymore. Having an issue with trying execute reboot.bat file in you manager. I'm getting red message in miner "File reboot.bat not found" and miner just closing. How to resolve this problem? reboot.bat at the same folder where miner is located. Experiencing this issue since you add this option in miner, but found time only now.

P.S. In future maybe it is possible to add in manager function Wake on Lan + option do it automatically (in case power loss in electrical lines and computer didn't restart for some reason after power restore) .

Miner gets path to its .exe, then appends "reboot.bat" string, then tries to open that file for reading. If failed, it shows that message. It works for me and right now I have no idea how to reproduce this issue, it must work. You can ask if someone else have same issue, right now you are the first person who sees it.

Add please on\off sound notification ? You don't have sound off button while warning notification in tray needs to be working.

To disable sound, you can remove text in the textbox for filename.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 10:28:35 AM
 #2915


Add please on\off sound notification ? You don't have sound off button while warning notification in tray needs to be working.

To disable sound, you can remove text in the textbox for filename.

Thanks, but check box or button would be nice anyway in next release.
Ram4eg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 10:50:28 AM
 #2916

Hello Claymore. Having an issue with trying execute reboot.bat file in you manager. I'm getting red message in miner "File reboot.bat not found" and miner just closing. How to resolve this problem? reboot.bat at the same folder where miner is located. Experiencing this issue since you add this option in miner, but found time only now.

P.S. In future maybe it is possible to add in manager function Wake on Lan + option do it automatically (in case power loss in electrical lines and computer didn't restart for some reason after power restore) .

Miner gets path to its .exe, then appends "reboot.bat" string, then tries to open that file for reading. If failed, it shows that message. It works for me and right now I have no idea how to reproduce this issue, it must work. You can ask if someone else have same issue, right now you are the first person who sees it.


Ok. True. It's working. Problem was in double *.bat in file name + file extension. "reboot.bat.bat". Thx for reply)
sbob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 11:07:35 AM
 #2917

Hello Claymore,
I've tried to use your v4.6 miner with a local nicehash pool setup. Though it is working basically, there are problems like a drop in average hashrate comparing to pool metrics and lots of stale, rejected shares. Do you have any idea why is it so?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 11:17:50 AM
 #2918

Hello Claymore,
I've tried to use your v4.6 miner with a local nicehash pool setup. Though it is working basically, there are problems like a drop in average hashrate comparing to pool metrics and lots of stale, rejected shares. Do you have any idea why is it so?

I have no ideas, need to see the log.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
markus124
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 20, 2016, 02:06:40 PM
 #2919

Hey claymore. First i want to say that ur miner is great  Grin . I'm sorry in advance in case this was asked a million times but i couldnt read the whole post.

First;Its there a chance that the dual miner can work with other coins that are more profitable than decred?. Example; Expanse or shift or can u add that option in the future?

Second question, maybe in the future can we buy ur miner for a a period of time (lets says 30 days) instead of a devfee? I dont like that the miner switch very often and that creates a drop in the hashrate.

Third question, what is the bat config example to dual mine in nicehash?

Thanks.  Cool
Vizierx
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 03:00:27 PM
 #2920

Hello Claymore. Thank for your great work on this miner what help`s us a lot.
But i would like to ask some very important features as from my view.

1) Summer heat come and we have almost not any options to lover gpu usage, with new drivers we have almost no any options to lover gpu frequency- and some of my cards get to 85+ at the middle of the day heat( i set lover voltage, lover freq, max fans, set additional power funs,bios mods). It would be very good if you could add option to make lower gpu usage - something similar -insensitivity as we have in old cgminer. And it will be perfect to lover -insensitivity on any card from our choice as often we have 1-2 GPU overheat from 4.

2) On some of my rigs as i look at msi afterburner i see gpu usage drop to 0% periodically(on some to 50%), think it is not good for GPU, and as i remember on your past miners you make what gpu was full load without drops. If it is possible to make it will be good.

As old miner if i will see this 2 point in your miner you could be patient what without no doubt i chose your miner.

Best regards from russian miners community. 

SISHUB  ▰▰▰▰▰  STEEL Ecosystem by SISHUB  ▰▰▰▰▰  SISHUB
              Whitepaper   ▰▰▰▰▰▰▰  Presentation  ▰▰▰▰▰▰▰   Announce             
BountyTelegramYoutubeFacebookTwitterReddit
Pages: « 1 ... 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 [146] 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!