Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2021, 10:49:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583844 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 24, 2016, 05:13:09 PM
 #2981

Hi Claymore,

I was reading some updates on the Ethereum forum about a Parity version of stock ethminer, that suppose to be more optimised for mining.

My question is, will CDM adopt this "parity" thingy or its something to expect in future versions. v4.6 is working fine for me and if it ain't broke I rather not fix or mess with other miner app.

Incidentally, I read somewhere that this "parity" thing was tweeted by Vitalik after the DAO hack, that he wants miners to use this asap  - sorry I am not technically an expert but after reading these in the forums out there - any comments with regards to future CDM versions with this "parity" feature?

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 24, 2016, 06:57:26 PM
 #2982

Claymore do you use own kernell  am I right or I mess sth? 

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
LeChuckDE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 24, 2016, 07:39:24 PM
 #2983

It is possible to set dualminer to work with mining rig rentals as eth-G rig ?

got error eth http error #18
could not connect
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2016, 10:24:08 PM
 #2984

Hi Claymore,

I was reading some updates on the Ethereum forum about a Parity version of stock ethminer, that suppose to be more optimised for mining.

My question is, will CDM adopt this "parity" thingy or its something to expect in future versions. v4.6 is working fine for me and if it ain't broke I rather not fix or mess with other miner app.

Incidentally, I read somewhere that this "parity" thing was tweeted by Vitalik after the DAO hack, that he wants miners to use this asap  - sorry I am not technically an expert but after reading these in the forums out there - any comments with regards to future CDM versions with this "parity" feature?

Thanks

Reading around it sounds like parity is more of a replacement for the wallet software (geth) and nothing particular to do with etherminer itself, do you perhaps have a link about Parity version of ethminer?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 12:50:32 AM
 #2985

Hi Claymore,

I was reading some updates on the Ethereum forum about a Parity version of stock ethminer, that suppose to be more optimised for mining.

My question is, will CDM adopt this "parity" thingy or its something to expect in future versions. v4.6 is working fine for me and if it ain't broke I rather not fix or mess with other miner app.

Incidentally, I read somewhere that this "parity" thing was tweeted by Vitalik after the DAO hack, that he wants miners to use this asap  - sorry I am not technically an expert but after reading these in the forums out there - any comments with regards to future CDM versions with this "parity" feature?

Thanks

Reading around it sounds like parity is more of a replacement for the wallet software (geth) and nothing particular to do with etherminer itself, do you perhaps have a link about Parity version of ethminer?

https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/7785/new-ethereum-parity-client

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 05:00:23 AM
 #2986

v4.6:
- bug fixes.

Can you confirm if it has any stability improvements on Linux regarding statistics socket? 4.4 had issues, 4.5 didn't have as I thought but there was a report of them here. Today I also found the issue of loosing socket by 4.5 on Linux. What about 4.6, were any changes done for it?

Since you twice ignored this question, I assume the answer is "No changes, Linux 4.6 telemetry still is unstable".

Due to reject issues with 4.6 and some pools I set back to 4.5. After running two rigs for ~45 hours both at the same time and same uptime had lost telemetry sockets, still running fine for mining. I am sending you links to both full logs in PM.

Quote
Error: no response
Last seen: 2016-06-25 06:40:45

Error: no response
Last seen: 2016-06-25 06:42:01


Any chances to have stable telemetry on Linux? Or should I finally write an own process monitor and restart miner when telemetry is lost?
PuiuCS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 06:17:25 AM
 #2987

Hello,
I just built my first mining PC and i wanted to know if my results are good.

i have 4x 380x 1020/1475 default Mhz
EthDcrMiner64.exe -etha 0 -ethi 16,8,16,16 -mode 1 -esm 0 -mclock 1500,1475,1500,1500 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker ethrig1

Total Speed: 84.508 Mh/s
GPU0 21.085 Mh/s, GPU1 21.109 Mh/s, GPU2 21.132 Mh/s, GPU3 21.183 Mh/s
GPU0 t=70C fan=72%, GPU1 t=74C fan=81%, GPU2 t=71C fan=74%, GPU3 t=65C fan=60%

Is this what other people are getting? Or can it be improved without OCing?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 07:00:20 AM
 #2988

Hi Claymore,

I was reading some updates on the Ethereum forum about a Parity version of stock ethminer, that suppose to be more optimised for mining.

My question is, will CDM adopt this "parity" thingy or its something to expect in future versions. v4.6 is working fine for me and if it ain't broke I rather not fix or mess with other miner app.

Incidentally, I read somewhere that this "parity" thing was tweeted by Vitalik after the DAO hack, that he wants miners to use this asap  - sorry I am not technically an expert but after reading these in the forums out there - any comments with regards to future CDM versions with this "parity" feature?

Thanks

Reading around it sounds like parity is more of a replacement for the wallet software (geth) and nothing particular to do with etherminer itself, do you perhaps have a link about Parity version of ethminer?

https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/7785/new-ethereum-parity-client


After reading this it seems parity is simply as I suspected a replacement for geth the mining improvements come from reduced block processing time and not some improvement to the mining software. I wonder if any pools will switch from geth to parity.
Dev_Sempak_coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 08:43:10 AM
 #2989

TROUBLESHOOTING

1. Install Catalyst v15.12.
2. Disable overclocking.
3. Set environment variables as described above.
4. Set Virtual Memory 16 GB.
5. Reboot computer.
6. Check hardware.
7. Set some timeout in .bat file before starting miner at system startup (30sec or even a minute), and try "-ethi 4" to check if it is more stable. It can help if miner is not stable on some system.


just want to ask.. why you not allowing to overclock GPU ?

i get error, stopping after 2nd round, restarting claymore

PuiuCS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 08:56:00 AM
 #2990

TROUBLESHOOTING

1. Install Catalyst v15.12.
2. Disable overclocking.
3. Set environment variables as described above.
4. Set Virtual Memory 16 GB.
5. Reboot computer.
6. Check hardware.
7. Set some timeout in .bat file before starting miner at system startup (30sec or even a minute), and try "-ethi 4" to check if it is more stable. It can help if miner is not stable on some system.


just want to ask.. why you not allowing to overclock GPU ?

i get error, stopping after 2nd round, restarting claymore
That's just for troubleshooting in case you have problems. You can OC to your heart's content.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:04:30 AM
 #2991

v4.6:
- bug fixes.

Can you confirm if it has any stability improvements on Linux regarding statistics socket? 4.4 had issues, 4.5 didn't have as I thought but there was a report of them here. Today I also found the issue of loosing socket by 4.5 on Linux. What about 4.6, were any changes done for it?

Since you twice ignored this question, I assume the answer is "No changes, Linux 4.6 telemetry still is unstable".

Due to reject issues with 4.6 and some pools I set back to 4.5. After running two rigs for ~45 hours both at the same time and same uptime had lost telemetry sockets, still running fine for mining. I am sending you links to both full logs in PM.

Quote
Error: no response
Last seen: 2016-06-25 06:40:45

Error: no response
Last seen: 2016-06-25 06:42:01


Any chances to have stable telemetry on Linux? Or should I finally write an own process monitor and restart miner when telemetry is lost?


I still cannot reproduce this issue. PM me, I can send you a debug version with more detailed log, it seems it's the only way to fix this problem.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:07:19 AM
 #2992

Hi Claymore,

I was reading some updates on the Ethereum forum about a Parity version of stock ethminer, that suppose to be more optimised for mining.

My question is, will CDM adopt this "parity" thingy or its something to expect in future versions. v4.6 is working fine for me and if it ain't broke I rather not fix or mess with other miner app.

Incidentally, I read somewhere that this "parity" thing was tweeted by Vitalik after the DAO hack, that he wants miners to use this asap  - sorry I am not technically an expert but after reading these in the forums out there - any comments with regards to future CDM versions with this "parity" feature?

Thanks

Miner is not related to Ethereum blockchain, forks, etc. These things are related to geth.

Claymore do you use own kernell  am I right or I mess sth? 

Yes, I use own kernel.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Charloz24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:55:18 AM
 #2993

Hello,
I just built my first mining PC and i wanted to know if my results are good.

i have 4x 380x 1020/1475 default Mhz
EthDcrMiner64.exe -etha 0 -ethi 16,8,16,16 -mode 1 -esm 0 -mclock 1500,1475,1500,1500 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker ethrig1

Total Speed: 84.508 Mh/s
GPU0 21.085 Mh/s, GPU1 21.109 Mh/s, GPU2 21.132 Mh/s, GPU3 21.183 Mh/s
GPU0 t=70C fan=72%, GPU1 t=74C fan=81%, GPU2 t=71C fan=74%, GPU3 t=65C fan=60%

Is this what other people are getting? Or can it be improved without OCing?

21 mhs is right on for a 380x
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
June 25, 2016, 12:17:02 PM
 #2994

@Claymore

Am I correct in saying the mining pools where I mine at will be deciding whether or not I choose soft-fork?  The pool is basically who controls geth for the miners that use that pool?

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 12:34:04 PM
 #2995

@Claymore

Am I correct in saying the mining pools where I mine at will be deciding whether or not I choose soft-fork?  The pool is basically who controls geth for the miners that use that pool?

Yes, you are correct.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 12:36:52 PM
 #2996

Hello,
I just built my first mining PC and i wanted to know if my results are good.

i have 4x 380x 1020/1475 default Mhz
EthDcrMiner64.exe -etha 0 -ethi 16,8,16,16 -mode 1 -esm 0 -mclock 1500,1475,1500,1500 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker ethrig1

Total Speed: 84.508 Mh/s
GPU0 21.085 Mh/s, GPU1 21.109 Mh/s, GPU2 21.132 Mh/s, GPU3 21.183 Mh/s
GPU0 t=70C fan=72%, GPU1 t=74C fan=81%, GPU2 t=71C fan=74%, GPU3 t=65C fan=60%

Is this what other people are getting? Or can it be improved without OCing?
Hashrate is quite good
I have about 3x20.1 on my rig on 380x (default clocks)
Is it working stable?  

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1021

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 04:04:39 PM
 #2997

@Claymore
Any ideas to what might cause this error msg
GPU 2, OpenCL error -4 - cannot create DAG on GPU
I only recently get this error, after some random number of watchdog restarts the gpu builds the dag fine, i tried serializing dag generation and lowering clocks neither has any effect.

i had the same and when i closed the program that used the most amount of my fisical memory (( pc/task manager/processes )) all went well.....
PuiuCS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2016, 05:08:25 PM
 #2998

Hello,
I just built my first mining PC and i wanted to know if my results are good.

i have 4x 380x 1020/1475 default Mhz
EthDcrMiner64.exe -etha 0 -ethi 16,8,16,16 -mode 1 -esm 0 -mclock 1500,1475,1500,1500 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker ethrig1

Total Speed: 84.508 Mh/s
GPU0 21.085 Mh/s, GPU1 21.109 Mh/s, GPU2 21.132 Mh/s, GPU3 21.183 Mh/s
GPU0 t=70C fan=72%, GPU1 t=74C fan=81%, GPU2 t=71C fan=74%, GPU3 t=65C fan=60%

Is this what other people are getting? Or can it be improved without OCing?
Hashrate is quite good
I have about 3x20.1 on my rig on 380x (default clocks)
Is it working stable?  
Yes, it is a stable system. I've had no problems at all. Maybe you have lower clocks? You can see my default clocks for the video cards in my post as well as the small memory OC (25 MHz) i've done for 3 of the cards that had lower temps.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 08:46:42 PM
 #2999

I run Claymore and was shocked how few problems I had setting up my first rig.
One issue though.  I have an Asus R9 280X 3GB and an HD7990 6GB. 
Claymore sees them as 3x Tahiti or 3x Radeon 280X/380X.  Is this correct?
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1228
Merit: 504



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:53:08 PM
 #3000

I have one question.

I use v4.4 ETH only.

My miner did always push stable 100,5 MH/s. All cards had the same hashrate by 0.05 MH/s all day long.

Since some hours this differs. I have a 295x2 which always pushed 29,9 MH/s per core. Now it jumps from 27,5 to 29,8 to 28 and so one. It isn't stable anymore. I didn't change anything. Card is running at 60 degrees celsius which is pretty good.

I restarted the miner and I restarted the PC but I still have those unstable hasrates... anyone knows what's the problem?
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!