Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2021, 09:49:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583843 times)
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1228
Merit: 504



View Profile
June 25, 2016, 11:54:23 PM
 #3001

I run Claymore and was shocked how few problems I had setting up my first rig.
One issue though.  I have an Asus R9 280X 3GB and an HD7990 6GB.  
Claymore sees them as 3x Tahiti or 3x Radeon 280X/380X.  Is this correct?

280X = HD 7970

HD 7990 = 2 x HD 7970

They just changed the name and made it a bit more efficient - but it's the exact same chip - so yes it is right.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 01:50:16 AM
 #3002

I run Claymore and was shocked how few problems I had setting up my first rig.
One issue though.  I have an Asus R9 280X 3GB and an HD7990 6GB.  
Claymore sees them as 3x Tahiti or 3x Radeon 280X/380X.  Is this correct?

280X = HD 7970

HD 7990 = 2 x HD 7970

They just changed the name and made it a bit more efficient - but it's the exact same chip - so yes it is right.
I see. Makes sense.
LeChuckDE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 02:14:07 AM
 #3003

Claymore could you please explain what error code #18 means ?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 07:43:36 AM
 #3004

Claymore could you please explain what error code #18 means ?

I need log to see it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Satisun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 09:00:16 AM
 #3005

I have one question.

I use v4.4 ETH only.

My miner did always push stable 100,5 MH/s. All cards had the same hashrate by 0.05 MH/s all day long.

Since some hours this differs. I have a 295x2 which always pushed 29,9 MH/s per core. Now it jumps from 27,5 to 29,8 to 28 and so one. It isn't stable anymore. I didn't change anything. Card is running at 60 degrees celsius which is pretty good.

I restarted the miner and I restarted the PC but I still have those unstable hasrates... anyone knows what's the problem?

Maybe the power is too high. There is power throttling. You can increase the power limit to higher levels.
1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1228
Merit: 504



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 02:21:57 PM
 #3006

I have one question.

I use v4.4 ETH only.

My miner did always push stable 100,5 MH/s. All cards had the same hashrate by 0.05 MH/s all day long.

Since some hours this differs. I have a 295x2 which always pushed 29,9 MH/s per core. Now it jumps from 27,5 to 29,8 to 28 and so one. It isn't stable anymore. I didn't change anything. Card is running at 60 degrees celsius which is pretty good.

I restarted the miner and I restarted the PC but I still have those unstable hasrates... anyone knows what's the problem?

Maybe the power is too high. There is power throttling. You can increase the power limit to higher levels.

It's increased by 20% and I didn't change anything. It was running fine for 2 weeks.
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 02:28:50 PM
 #3007

AMD APU is able to mine or not ?

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
J.McLane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 05:33:29 PM
 #3008

I'm new in the mining World  Wink
in my .bat file, my fan's setting are "-tt -100" but for my GPU0 aren't take into account.
For GPU1, is good but not for the first.

Someone can help me ?
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 05:44:27 PM
 #3009

in my .bat file, my fan's setting are "-tt -100" but for my GPU0 aren't take into account.
For GPU1, is good but not for the first.

If you use -tt to set specific temp target, for example -tt 70, does it works for both GPUs?
J.McLane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 06:25:36 PM
 #3010

If you use -tt to set specific temp target, for example -tt 70, does it works for both GPUs?

No, always only the first.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 07:19:47 PM
 #3011

Can you control fan speed on that card with other software (Sapphire Trixx)? If not it's highly possible there is something wrong with the card itself. What card model are we talking about?
J.McLane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 08:13:34 PM
 #3012

Can you control fan speed on that card with other software (Sapphire Trixx)? If not it's highly possible there is something wrong with the card itself. What card model are we talking about?

I'm using MSI Afterburner. But even with this software, i can't control the fan speed.
My card is: SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 290X with "ARCTIC Accelero Extrem IV" (Cooling System)
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 08:38:39 PM
 #3013

Fans on that cooler are PWM controled, there is 4 pin connector, so there should be an option to control fans speed via software. Unless fans are connected to the 12V and GND rail only (from for example molex connector). Interesting case.
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 867
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 09:53:46 PM
 #3014

I'm mining on Windows 8.1

I have 4x R9 280x and a R9 290x. My ethereum hashrate seems to be fine, but my Decred hashrate is around 1400 MH/s total. Is that what it should be?

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

1337leet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1228
Merit: 504



View Profile
June 26, 2016, 10:03:51 PM
 #3015

I'm mining on Windows 8.1

I have 4x R9 280x and a R9 290x. My ethereum hashrate seems to be fine, but my Decred hashrate is around 1400 MH/s total. Is that what it should be?

No
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 867
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 10:17:29 PM
 #3016

I'm mining on Windows 8.1

I have 4x R9 280x and a R9 290x. My ethereum hashrate seems to be fine, but my Decred hashrate is around 1400 MH/s total. Is that what it should be?

No

What could be my issue?

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

jmumich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2016, 11:02:10 PM
 #3017

Is  it just me or is everyone else also getting like 10-20%+ less earnings than what calculators suggests these days.
Calculator: http://karldiab.com/EthereumMiningCalculator/
Mining on dwarfpool and getting almost 10% less. Other pools I tried I might even get up to 20% less.

True, I was happy with 90%+ rate from dwarfpool, but that changed like 2 DAGs ago.
Right now mining around 84%.

Blame uncles and pool luck Sad

Check the calculators often... the difficulty changes constantly, and can sometimes swing +/- 8-10% during a given day. If you're checking it during a low-point, the calculator might be a bit optimistic as the average difficulty will actually be higher.

Also, maybe its just my internet connection, but I find that I lose a bit from failovers quite a bit no matter what pool I use. 
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2016, 12:13:07 AM
 #3018

Is it possible to solo with Sammy007's proxy? If not, any way to get the statistics that it provides, mainly blocks per rig?
auctioneeeeer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2016, 01:05:50 AM
 #3019

Claymore, will there be plans to make the miner more efficient with newer drivers to support the release of the Radeon RX 480?
Dev_Sempak_coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 27, 2016, 01:34:51 AM
 #3020

after some error last week, because my driver not catalyst, then i instal microsoft c++ and move the slot of pcie. now running perfect
Thanks


Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!